High School district basketball schedule, Feb. 17-22

Staff writerFebruary 16, 2014 

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday-Saturday, various sites

Championship game Saturday at PLU

Beamer (19-4) vs. Kentridge (24-0), 10 a.m.

Consolation schedule Saturday at Auburn High School

Emerald Ridge (13-12) vs. Curtis (20-5), 1 p.m. (winner No. 7 seed, loser out)

 

Stadium (15-7) vs. Bellarmine Prep (13-11), 4:30 p.m. (3/4 seeds)

Regional berths: Seven.

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens.


CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monday-Saturday, various sites

Championship game Saturday at PLU

Wilson (21-2) vs. Lincoln (21-3), 6 p.m.

Consolation schedule Saturday at Clover Park High School

Enumclaw (21-4) vs. Kennedy Catholic (19-3), 2:30 p.m. (winner No. 5 seed/loser out)

 

Foss (16-7) vs. Timberline (13-10), 6:15 p.m. (3/4 seeds)

Regional berths: Five.

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens.


CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monday-Saturday, various sites

Championship game Saturday at PLU

Fife (20-5) vs. White River (18-7), 2 p.m.

Consolation schedule Saturday at Foss High School

Sumner (17-8) vs. Clover Park (12-12), 2:30 p.m. (winner No. 5 seed/loser out)

 

Bremerton (19-3) vs. Foster (19-6), 6:15 p.m. (3/4 seeds)

Rest of tournament schedule: Championship game Saturday at Pacific Lutheran University (2 p.m.). Consolation (No. 5 seed)/loser out game Saturday at Foss HS (2:30 p.m.).

Regional berths: Five.

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens.


CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday-Saturday, various sites 

Championship game Saturday at PLU

Beamer (23-1) vs. Mount Rainier (21-3), noon

Consolation schedule Saturday at Auburn High School

Tahoma (14-12) vs. Kentridge (17-8), 2:45 p.m. (winner No. 7 seed, loser out)

 

Skyview (22-2) vs. Bellarmine Prep (19-4), 6:30 p.m. (3/4 seeds)

Regional berths: Seven.

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens.


CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monday-Saturday, various sites

Championship game Saturday at PLU

Wilson (18-4) vs. Prairie (20-3), 8 p.m.

Consolation schedule Saturday at Clover Park High School

Bonney Lake (18-7) vs. Auburn Mountainview (17-5), 4:15 p.m. (winner No. 5 seed/loser out)

 

Kennedy Catholic (18-5) vs. Lincoln (17-5) 8 p.m. (3/4 seeds)

Regional berths: Five.

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens.


CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monday-Saturday, various sites

Championship game Saturday at PLU

Sumner (23-2) vs. White River (20-5), 4 p.m.

Consolation schedule Saturday at Foss High School

Olympic (15-8) vs. Kingston (15-7), 4:15 p.m. (winner No. 5 seed/loser out)

 

Port Angeles (18-4) vs. Renton (16-7), 8 p.m. (3/4 seeds)

Regional berths: Five.

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens.

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service