The Associated Press all-state basketball teams for 2013-14

Staff writerMarch 27, 2014 

The Associated Press all-state teams were voted on by newspaper and radio media all around the state. Players were put on ballot by their local media representative.


State boys player of the year, all classes _ Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.
State girls player of the year, all classes _ Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

Player of the year _ Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield.

First team _ Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield; Jason Todd, sr., Jackson; Nathan Streufert, sr., Richland; Josh Martin, sr. Bothell; Bogdan Bliznyuk, sr., Beamer.

Honorable mention _ Cody Benzel, sr., Ferris; Robert Franks, jr., Evergreen.

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

Player of the year _ Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

First team _ Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach; Donaven Dorsey, sr., Timberline; Dejounte Murray, jr., Rainier Beach; Ar'mond Davis, sr., Foss; Mandrell Worthy, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention _ David Crisp, sr., Rainier Beach; Alphonso Anderson, so., Wilson; Ahmaad Rorie, sr., Lincoln; Josh Thayer, sr., Stanwood.

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

Co-Players of the year _ Race Martin, sr., Pullman and Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park.

First team _ Race Martin, sr., Pullman; Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park; Jackson Price, jr., Sedro-Woolley; Scott Hastings, jr., Lynden; Deonte Dixon, sr., Bremerton.

Honorable mention _ Isaiah Gonzales, sr., Grandview; David Ungerer, Pullman; Matt Hubbard, Colville; Calvin Dennis, North Kitsap; Sterling Somers, so., Lynden.

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

Player of the year _ Brady Widner, sr., Zillah.

First team _ Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan; Grant McEwen, jr., Toledo; Justin Dunsmore, jr., Zillah; Elijah Bannister, sr., Kalama.

Honorable mention _ Dylan Boyd, sr., Cashmere; Easton Driessen, sr., Brewster; Jim Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Cameron Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trey Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian; Brent Wood, jr., Toledo; Corey Kispert, King’s.

 

CLASS 2B BOYS

Co-Players of the year _ Dexter Sienko, St. George's and Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum.

First team _ Dexter Sienko, St. George's; Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum; Logan Leaton, sr., Kittitas; Zach Walton, jr., Morton-White Pass; Kaleb Poquette, so., Morton-White Pass.

Honorable mention _ Kalen Dunlap, Morton-White Pass; Matt Konigsberger, sr., Willapa Valley; Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Collin Feight, sr., Bear Creek;  Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska; Brennan Radich, sr., Kittitas; Trevor Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Erik Muelheims, St. George's; Connor O'Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague.

 

CLASS 1B BOYS

Player of the year _ Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.

First team _ Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Abraham Venske, jr., Neah Bay; Brady Anderson, sr., Wishkah Valley; Keanu Hamilton, sr., Tulalip Heritage; Zach Martinez, sr., Three Rivers Christian.

Honorable mention _ Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal; Dalton Patchen, Colton; Riley Bott, sr., Pomeroy; Ryan Moss, so., Neah Bay.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Player of the year _ Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

First team _ Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Otiona Gildon, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jasmin Edwards, sr., Lynnwood; De’ja Strother, jr., Inglemoor.

Honorable mention _ Sarah Toeaina, sr., Kentwood; Delaney Hodgins, sr., Chiawana; Mikayla Pivec, so., Lynnwood; Megan Huff, sr., Beamer; Laura Stockton, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Madison Hovren, jr, Central Valley.

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Player of the year _ Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland.

First team _ Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland; Myzhanique Ladd, sr., Cleveland; Jordan Rodriguez, jr., Sunnyside; Josie Matz, fr., Wilson; Samantha Romanowski, jr., Mountlake Terrace.

Honorable mention _ Sidney Rielly, sr., Everett; Nicole Goecke, sr., Prairie; Shelby Cansler, so., Bellevue; Jayden Bush, fr., Bishop Blanchet; Linsey Honeycutt, jr., Ferndale.

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Player of the year _ Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West.

First team _ Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West; Kourtney Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Ashley Gray, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Karley Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Stephanie Somers, sr., Lynden.

Honorable mention _ Alexa Orcutt, sr., Ellensburg;  Sawyer Kluge, sr., Bremerton; Jamie Lange, jr., Sumner; Julie Spencer, jr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, sr., River Ridge; Susan Kenney, sr., Cedarcrest; Sarah McGee, sr., Black Hills; Kendall Bird, fr., White River.

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Player of the year _ Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster.

First team _ Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster; Breanne Knishka, jr., Cashmere; Savanna Hanson, jr., King's; Taylor V’Dovec, jr., Blaine; Kara Bajema, so., Lynden Christian.

Honorable mention _ Courtney Hollander, sr., Lynden Christian; Jordan Spradlin, fr., Montesano; Alyssa Nash, jr., Mabton; Jessica Flanagan, so., Woodland; Kate McGree, sr., La Salle.

 

CLASS 2B GIRLS

Player of the year _ Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan.

First team _ Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan; Sam Woodley, so., Toutle Lake; Baylee Olsen, jr., Wahkiakum; Nicole Sheer, sr., Colfax; Amara Huber, Colfax.

Honorable mention _ Hailey Higashi, St. George's; Anna Cook, jr., La Conner; Courtney Gray, Northwest Christian; Makala Gardner, so., Toutle Lake.

 

CLASS 1B GIRLS

Player of the year _ Jenna Moser, sr., Colton.

First team _ Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Lorie LeDoux, jr., Pateros; Lynndel Wapsheli, sr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention _ Zoe Moser, so., Colton; Natalie Sakuma, sr., Mount Vernon Christian; Olivia Pakootas, jr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.  

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service