Gig Harbor boys, Curtis girls second in team race at Tacoma Invitational

Contributing writerApril 13, 2014 

Coming off a dominant cross country season that included a national No. 1 prep ranking, a Class 4A state title, and another title at the prestigious Nike Cross Nationals in Portland, it would be a lot to ask of the Gig Harbor High boys track team to duplicate that success during the track season.

But that doesn’t mean the Tides aren’t going to try.

Gig Harbor continued a strong early season push Saturday afternoon at the Tacoma Invitational at Lincoln Bowl as seniors Logan Carroll (4 minutes, 11.48 seconds) and Wolfgang Beck (4:13.71) each bettered the meet record in the 3,200-meter race, placing first and second, respectively.

The pair’s times broke a 30-year-old record (4:15.60) held by former Tide John Hagan.

“I think that we use that success (in cross country) to fuel our launch (into track season),” said Carroll, whose time set a personal best. “We’ve always been pretty competitive, (and) we’ve embraced the success.”

Tristan Peloquin placed third (4:16.15) as the Tides trio swept the top three spots in the event.

“This is an elite group,” Gig Harbor coach Kevin Eager said. “They have very high expectations.”

The Gig Harbor boys (66 points) finished second in the team standings behind champion Jackson (87). Emerald Ridge was third (64), and host Lincoln placed fourth (62).

Jackson of Mill Creek also took home the girls title (82), followed by Curtis (65), Steilacoom (54) and Rogers (50).

After separate injuries to each of his hamstrings forced him to miss the past two track seasons, Lincoln senior Rayshaun Miller took a big step Saturday in his journey to regain his top form.

Miller won the boys 100 meters, finishing with a time of 11.04, a personal best.

“It’s been a long journey,” Miller said of the rehab process. “(Today was) a great step.

“It makes me feel like I’m back to the old me.”

Lincoln senior Therron “TJ” Randle also had a strong afternoon, sweeping the boys hurdles events, winning the 110 with a time of 15.17 and the 300 with a 40.25 finish.

In girls hurdles, defending 300 hurdles 4A state champion ShaRaya Quinn, a senior at Emerald Ridge, was also in top form, winning the 100 (15.11).

Although she wasn’t overly impressed with her time , Quinn said she’s ahead of where she was during the same time last season.

“The 100s are a little tougher for me,” said Quinn, who holds the fastest times in both events in the state this season. “I struggle more than the (300 hurdles), but I feel like I have a lot more confidence this year.”

After finishing second to Quinn in the 100 hurdles, Steliacoom’s Amanda Jaynes came back to top her in the 300 hurdles, posting a 44.15 to Quinn’s 44.26. Jaynes also won the 400 with a time of 58.36.

Other local boys winners included Emerald Ridge’s Bowen Amundson in the high jump (6 feet), Jaguars junior Landon Jones in the long jump (21-9) and Spanaway Lake’s Jordan Faughtenberry in the pole vault (12-3).

Local girls winners included Gig Harbor’s Brenna Peloquin in the 1,600 (5:04.25), Spanaway Lake’s Quiana Lawrence in the shot put (41-41/4) and discus (124-5), Curtis’ Kenya Shakoor in the triple jump (36-33/4) and Mount Tahoma’s Rejie Wright (4-10) in the high jump.

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service