Pierce County schools earn recognition from state for academics

Categories for overall excellence, reading, math and other achievements

Tacoma News TribuneApril 18, 2014 

A number of Pierce County schools are the latest Washington Achievement Award winners. 

The Washington Achievement Award is sponsored by the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education. Award winners are selected using the state’s Accountability Index and criteria used to calculate school progress under current federal rules.

 “These awards shine the light on what is working well in schools across Washington,” said State Board of Education Chairwoman Kristina Mayer.

Pierce County schools earning recognition for overall excellence:

Clover Park School District: Clarkmoor and Oakwood elementary schools and Hudtloff Middle School 

Dieringer School District: Lake Tapps Elementary 

Puyallup School District: Woodland Elementary 

Sumner School District: Liberty Ridge Elementary 

University Place School District: Chambers Elementary 

 

Schools earning recognition for making high progress:

Bethel School District: Spanaway Lake and Bethel high schools, Liberty Middle School, Rocky Ridge Elementary

Carbonado School District: Carbonado Historical School

Clover Park School District: Clarkmoor, Oakwood, Park Lodge and Tillicum elementary schools; Clover Park and Lakes high schools

Dieringer School District: Dieringer Heights Elementary

Eatonville School District: Eatonville High School

Franklin Pierce School District: Brookdale Elementary and Franklin Pierce and Washington high schools

Orting School District: Orting High School

Peninsula School District: Artondale Elementary and Gig Harbor High School

Puyallup School District: Emerald Ridge and Rogers high schools

Sumner School District: Bonney Lake High School

Tacoma School District: Grant, Stafford, Jefferson, Northeast Tacoma, Point Defiance and Sheridan elementary schools; Stadium High School

University Place School District: Chambers Elementary; Evergreen Primary and Curtis Junior High School

White River School District: Elk Ridge Elementary

 

Schools earning recognition for math growth:

Clover Park School District: Tillicum and Oakwood elementary schools

Franklin Pierce School District: Brookdale and Christensen elementary schools

Peninsula School District: Vaughn Elementary

Puyallup School District: Puyallup High School; Ridgecrest, Spinning and Sunrise elementary schools

Sumner School District: Liberty Ridge Elementary

Tacoma School District: Giaudrone Middle School and Stafford Elementary

 

Schools earning recognition for reading growth:

Clover Park School District: Hudtloff Middle School; Oakbrook, Park Lodge and Tillicum elementary schools

Franklin Pierce School District: Christensen Elementary

Orting School District: Orting High School

Puyallup School District: Spinning Elementary

Sumner School District: Liberty Ridge Elementary

Tacoma School District: Grant Elementary

University Place School District: Chambers Elementary

 

Schools earning recognition for helping non-English speaking students advance in English language acquisition:

Franklin Pierce School District: Central Avenue, Christensen and Elmhurst elementary schools

Tacoma School District: Northeast Tacoma, Point Defiance and Sheridan elementary schools

 

Award-winning schools will be honored at a ceremony Thursday at Timberline High School in Lacey.

 

More information:

http://www.k12.wa.us/EducationAwards/WashingtonAchievement

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service