Spring high school postseason schedule, May 5-10

Staff writerMay 5, 2014 

LEAGUE BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

* SPSL 4A

Thursday-Saturday, Kent Memorial in Kent, Heritage Park in Puyallup

Seeds to districts: Nine.

Schedule: 

G1: Emerald Ridge (12-8) vs. Auburn Riverside (10-10), Thursday, 4 p.m., Heritage Park (9, lo)

G2: Federal Way (11-7) vs. Jefferson (15-6), Friday, 7 p.m., Heritage Park (7, 8)

G3: Graham-Kapowsin (11-9) vs. Kentwood (14-5), Saturday, 10 a.m., Heritage Park (5, 6)

G4: Beamer (15-5) vs. Tahoma (15-5), 4 p.m., Curtis HS (3, 4), ** Decided by coin flip, won by Tahoma.

G5: Puyallup (20-0) vs. Kentridge (14-6), Saturday, 2 p.m., Heritage Park (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $4 for students/senior citizens.


* NARROWS 4A

Tuesday-Friday, Regional Athletic Center, Lacey

Seeds to districts: Four.

Schedule:

G1: Central Kitsap (7-12) vs. Stadium (11-9), Tuesday, 4 p.m.

G2: Olympia (8-10) vs. Gig Harbor (13-6), Wednesday, 4 p.m.

G3: CK/Stadium winner vs. GH/Olympia loser, Thursday, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

G4: GH/Olympia winner vs. South Kitsap (15-4), Friday, 4 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $6 for adults, $4 for students/senior citizens.


* NARROWS 3A

Tuesday-Friday, Regional Athletic Center, Lacey

Seeds to districts: Four.

Schedule:

G1: Foss (6-11) vs. Shelton (7-13), Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

G2: Wilson (12-7) vs. Timberline (18-2), Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

G3: Foss/Shelton winner vs. Wilson/Timberline loser, Thursday, 6:30 p.m. (3, 4)

G4: Wilson/Timberline winner vs. North Thurston (15-4), Friday, 6:30 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $6 for adults, $4 for students/senior citizens.


* SPSL 3A

Wednesday-Friday, Auburn Mountainview High School

Seeds to districts: Five.

Schedule:

(All games Wednesday)

G1: Decatur (14-6) vs. Kennedy Catholic (13-2), 4 p.m.

G2: Bonney Lake (12-7) vs. Auburn Mountainview (13-7), 7 p.m.

(All games Thursday)

G3: Decatur/Kennedy loser vs. Bonney Lake/AMV loser, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

G4: Decatur/Kennedy winner vs. Bonney Lake/AMV winner, 7 p.m. (1, 2)

(Game Friday)

G5: Enumclaw (11-9) vs. Hazen (12-6), 7 p.m. (5, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $4 for students/senior citizens.


* SPSL 2A

Tuesday-Friday, Osborne Field and Russell Road Park

Seeds to districts: Eight.

Schedule:

(All games Tuesday)

G1: Orting (9-8) vs. White River (16-3), 4 p.m., Russell Road

G2: Franklin Pierce (8-10) vs. Lindbergh (10-5), 7 p.m., Russell Road

G3: Foster (11-9) vs. Fife (12-6), 4 p.m., Osborne Field

G4: Tyee (5-11) vs. Sumner (17-1), 7 p.m., Osborne Field

(All games Thursday)

G5: Orting/WR winner vs. Lindbergh/FP winner, 4 p.m., Osborne Field

G6: Foster/Fife winner vs. Tyee/Sumner winner, 7 p.m., Osborne Field

G7: Orting/WR loser vs. Lindbergh/FP loser, 4 p.m., Russell Road

G8: Foster/Fife loser vs. Tyee/Sumner loser, 7 p.m., Russell Road

(All games Friday)

G9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m., Russell Road (5, 6)

G10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m., Russell Road (7, 8)

G11: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m., Osborne Field (3, 4)

G12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m., Osborne Field (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $4 for students/senior citizens.

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service