Spring high school district baseball schedule, May 15-17

Staff writerMay 15, 2014 

** CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berths: Seven.

Saturday schedule:

G13: Battle Ground (16-6) vs. South Kitsap (18-4), Art Wright Field, 10 a.m.

G14: Todd Beamer (15-5) vs. Puyallup (22-0), Art Wright Field, 1 p.m.

G15: Kentridge (15-6) vs. Tahoma (16-6), Heritage Field, 10 a.m.

G16: Union (16-6) vs. Gig Harbor (15-8), Heritage Field, 1 p.m.

G17: G15 loser vs. G16 loser, Heritage Field, 4 p.m. (7, lo)

G18: G15 winner vs. G16 winner, Heritage Field, 7 p.m. (5, 6)

G19: G13 loser vs. G14 loser, Art Wright Field, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

Championship (G20): G13 winner vs. G14 winner, Art Wright Field, 7 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

** CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G9: North Thurston (16-6) vs. Decatur (16-7), Heidelberg Park, 1 p.m. (lo)

G10: Mountain View (15-7) vs. Auburn Mountainview (15-9), Heidelberg Park, 4 p.m. (lo)

G11: Bonney Lake (15-8) vs. Timberline (21-2), Auburn Mountainview, 10 a.m.

G12: Columbia River (19-2) vs. Shelton (11-13), Auburn Mountainview, 1 p.m.

G13: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, Heidelberg Park, 7 p.m. (5, lo)

G14: G11 loser vs. G12 loser, Auburn Mountainview, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

Championship (G15): G11 winner vs. G12 winner, Auburn Mountainview, 7 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.


** CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G9: Sequim (12-8) vs. Olympic (12-10), Franklin Pierce HS, 10 a.m. (lo)

G10: Klahowya (12-8) vs. Franklin Pierce (10-11), Franklin Pierce HS, 1 p.m. (lo)

G11: White River (18-3) vs. North Kitsap (13-7), Kitsap County Fairgrounds

G12: Fife (15-6) vs. Sumner (19-1), Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 1 p.m.

G13: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, Franklin Pierce HS, 4 p.m. (5, lo)

G14: G11 loser vs. G12 loser, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 7 p.m. (3, 4)

Championship (G15): G11 winner vs. G12 winner, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 4 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

** CLASS 1A TRI-DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berth: Five.

Thursday schedule:

G2: Nooksack Valley (12-11) vs. Overlake (14-1), Marymoor Park, 4 p.m. (lo)

G3: Seattle Christian (15-7) vs. Meridian (11-12), Meridian HS, 4 p.m. (lo)

Saturday schedule:

G4: G2 winner vs. Coupeville (12-10), Sehome HS, 10 a.m.

G5: Charles Wright-Life Christian (14-6) vs. G3 winner, Meridian HS, 1 p.m.

G6 (Championship): Cedar Park Christian of Bothell (16-2) vs. South Whidbey (15-7), Sehome HS, 1 p.m.

G7: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, Meridian HS, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

G8: G4 loser vs. G5 loser, Sehome HS, 4 p.m. (5, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service