Spring high school district boys soccer schedule, May 15-17

Staff writerMay 15, 2014 

** CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Seven.

Thursday schedule:

G1: Kentwood (11-2-3) vs. Gig Harbor (13-1-1), Mount Tahoma HS, 7 p.m.

G2: Puyallup (12-3-1) vs. Skyview (12-0-2), Doc Harris Stadium in Vancouver, 7 p.m.

G3: Union (10-4) vs. Rogers (10-2-4), Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, 5 p.m. (lo)

G4: Mount Rainier (8-3-5) vs. Central Kitsap (7-3-5), Mount Tahoma HS, 5 p.m. (lo)

G5: Tahoma (10-2-4) vs. Olympia (8-5-2), Curtis High School, 5 p.m. (lo)

G6: Curtis (9-3-4) vs. Jefferson (11-4-1), Curtis HS, 7 p.m. (lo)

G7: Todd Beamer (10-5-2) vs. Camas (11-1-3), Doc Harris Stadium, 5 p.m. (lo)

G8: Bellarmine Prep (7-5-2) vs. Federal Way (11-3-2), Sparks Stadium, 7 p.m. (lo)

Saturday schedule:

Championship (G9): G1 winner vs. G2 winner, Mount Tahoma HS, 2 p.m. (1, 2)

G10: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, Mount Tahoma HS, noon (3, 4)

G11: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, Art Crate Stadium, 4 p.m. (5, lo)

G12: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, Art Crate Stadium, noon (6, lo)

G13: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, Art Crate Stadium, 2 p.m. (7, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

** CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Thursday schedule:

G1: Kelso (5-7-3) vs. Shelton (9-2-3), Stadium High School, 5 p.m. (lo)

G2: Bonney Lake (14-2-1) vs. Columbia River (6-5-3), Kiggins Bowl, 7 p.m.

G3: Decatur (8-6) vs. Mountain View (11-4), Kiggins Bowl, 5 p.m. (lo)

G4: Wilson (10-5) vs. Kennedy Catholic (11-1-5), Franklin Pierce HS, 7 p.m.

G5: Mount Tahoma (6-7-1) vs. Auburn Mountainview (10-3-1), Franklin Pierce High School, 5 p.m. (lo)

G6: Hazen (10-2-5) vs. Foss (9-1-2), Stadium HS, 7 p.m. (lo)

Saturday schedule:

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 loser, Highline Memorial Stadium, 2 p.m. (3, lo)

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 loser, Highline Memorial Stadium, noon. (4, lo)

G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, Highline Memorial Stadium, 10 a.m. (5, lo)

Championship (G10): G2 winner vs. G4 winner, Highline Memorial Stadium, 4 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

** CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G1: Franklin Pierce (8-6-1) vs. Kingston (16-2), North Kitsap Stadium, 2 p.m. (1, lo)

G2: Tyee (7-5-4) vs. Fife (13-2), Franklin Pierce HS, 7 p.m. (2, lo)

G3: Foster (10-2-3) vs. North Kitsap (14-4), Renton’s Memorial Stadium, 2 p.m. (3, lo)

G4: Sumner (9-7) vs. Sequim (14-4), North Kitsap Stadium, noon (4, lo)

G5: Orting (12-3-1) vs. Klahowya (11-8), Franklin Pierce HS, 5 p.m. (5, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

** CLASS 1A TRI-DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Six.

Thursday schedule:

G1: University Prep (8-2-2) vs. Bellevue Christian (15-1-1), Interlake HS, 8 p.m.(loser 3)

G7: Seattle Academy (6-5-1) vs. Charles Wright Academy (12-2-3), Interlake HS, 4 p.m. (4)

G8: Blaine (7-8-4) vs. South Whidbey (14-4-2), Interlake HS, 6 p.m. (5)

Saturday schedule:

Championship (G2): G1 winner vs. King's (14-4-1), Interlake HS, 3 p.m. (1, 2)

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, Interlake HS, 1 p.m. (6, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service