Spring high school league softball tournament schedule, May 15-17

Staff writerMay 15, 2014 

** SPSL 4A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Service Fields, Kent

District berths: Nine.

Thursday schedule:

G1: Mount Rainier (9-8) vs. Bethel (11-6), 4 p.m.

G2: Graham-Kapowsin (11-7) vs. Kentridge (16-3), 4 p.m.

G3: Emerald Ridge (12-8) vs. Kentwood (11-8), 4 p.m.

G4: Jefferson (11-9) vs. Beamer (12-5), 4 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

G7: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m.

G8: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 6 p.m.

Friday schedule:

G9: Game 5 winner vs. Puyallup (16-2), 4 p.m.

G10: Game 6 winner vs. Tahoma (18-0), 4 p.m.

G1l: Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

G12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

G13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m. (5, 6)

G14: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m. (3, 4)

G15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m. (1, 2)

G16: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (9, lo)

** NARROWS 4A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

District berths: Four

Thursday schedule:

G1: South Kitsap (10-7) vs. Bellarmine Prep (9-9), 1 p.m. (lo)

G2: Gig Harbor (14-5) vs. Central Kitsap (9-11), 1 p.m. (lo)

G3: Olympia (17-3) vs. G1 winner, 3 p.m.

G4: Yelm (14-4) vs. G2 winner, 3 p.m.

Friday schedule:

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m. (1, 2)

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 3 p.m. (3, 4)

 

** SPSL 3A SUB-DISTRICT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Boise Creek Six-Plex, Enumclaw

District berths: Five

Thursday schedule:

G1: Auburn Mountainview (11-8) vs. Kennedy Catholic (17-0), 5 p.m.

G2: Bonney Lake (10-7) vs. Enumclaw (20-0), 5 p.m.

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7 p.m. (3,4)

Championship (G4): G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m. (1, 2)

G5: Peninsula (9-8) vs. Hazen (14-5), 5 p.m. (5, lo)

 

** NARROWS 3A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

District berths: Four.

Thursday schedule:

G1: Shelton (9-11) vs. Foss (5-11), 1 p.m. (lo)

G2: Wilson (9-7) vs. Lincoln (3-12), 1 p.m. (lo)

G3: Timberline (14-4) vs. G1 winner, 3 p.m.

G4: North Thurston (15-4) vs. G2 winner, 3 p.m.

Friday schedule:

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m. (1, 2)

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 3 p.m. (3, 4)

 

** SPSL 2A SUB-DISTRICT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Boise Creek Six-Plex, Enumclaw

District berths: Eight.

Friday schedule:

G1: White River (12-5) vs. Franklin Pierce (10-6), 4 p.m.

G2: Steilacoom (7-9) vs. Lindbergh (6-12), 4 p.m.

G3: Tyee (7-8) vs. Orting (13-4), 4 p.m.

G4: Renton (4-10) vs. Fife (17-1), 4 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

G7: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m.

G8: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 6 p.m.

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 8 p.m. (7, 8)

G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 8 p.m. (5, 6)

G11: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 8 p.m. (3, 4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Championship (G12): G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m. (1, 2)

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service