UPDATED spring high school postseason schedule, May 16-17

Staff writerMay 16, 2014 

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berths: Seven.

Saturday schedule:

G13: Battle Ground (16-6) vs. South Kitsap (18-4), Art Wright Field, 10 a.m.

G14: Todd Beamer (15-5) vs. Puyallup (22-0), Art Wright Field, 1 p.m.

G15: Kentridge (15-6) vs. Tahoma (16-6), Heritage Field, 10 a.m.

G16: Union (16-6) vs. Gig Harbor (15-8), Heritage Field, 1 p.m.

G17: G15 loser vs. G16 loser, Heritage Field, 4 p.m. (7, lo)

G18: G15 winner vs. G16 winner, Heritage Field, 7 p.m. (5, 6)

G19: G13 loser vs. G14 loser, Art Wright Field, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

Championship (G20): G13 winner vs. G14 winner, Art Wright Field, 7 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G9: North Thurston (16-6) vs. Decatur (16-7), Heidelberg Park, 1 p.m. (lo)

G10: Mountain View (15-7) vs. Auburn Mountainview (15-9), Heidelberg Park, 4 p.m. (lo)

G11: Bonney Lake (15-8) vs. Timberline (21-2), Auburn Mountainview, 10 a.m.

G12: Columbia River (19-2) vs. Shelton (11-13), Auburn Mountainview, 1 p.m.

G13: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, Heidelberg Park, 7 p.m. (5, lo)

G14: G11 loser vs. G12 loser, Auburn Mountainview, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

Championship (G15): G11 winner vs. G12 winner, Auburn Mountainview, 7 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G9: Sequim (12-8) vs. Olympic (12-10), Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 10 a.m. (lo)

G10: Klahowya (12-8) vs. Franklin Pierce (10-11), Franklin Pierce HS, 1 p.m. (lo)

G11: White River (18-3) vs. North Kitsap (13-7), Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 1 p.m.

G12: Fife (15-6) vs. Sumner (19-1), Franklin Pierce HS, 10 a.m.

G13: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, Franklin Pierce HS, 4 p.m. (5, lo)

G14: G11 loser vs. G12 loser, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 7 p.m. (3, 4)

Championship (G15): G11 winner vs. G12 winner, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 4 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

CLASS 1A TRI-DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

State berth: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G4: Overlake (15-1) vs. Coupeville (12-10), Sehome HS, 10 a.m.

G5: Charles Wright-Life Christian (14-6) vs. Meridian (12-12), Meridian HS, 1 p.m.

G6 (Championship): Cedar Park Christian of Bothell (16-2) vs. South Whidbey (15-7), Sehome HS, 1 p.m.

G7: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, Meridian HS, 4 p.m. (3, 4)

G8: G4 loser vs. G5 loser, Sehome HS, 4 p.m. (5, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Seven.

Saturday schedule:

Championship (G9): Kentwood (12-2-3) vs. Skyview (13-0-2), Mount Tahoma HS, 2 p.m. (1, 2)

G10: Gig Harbor (13-2-1) vs. Puyallup (12-4-1), Mount Tahoma HS, noon (3, 4)

G11: Rogers (11-2-4) vs. Mount Rainier (9-3-5), Art Crate Stadium, 4 p.m. (5, lo)

G12: Tahoma (11-2-4) vs. Curtis (10-3-4), Art Crate Stadium, noon (6, lo)

G13: Camas (12-1-3) vs. Federal Way (12-3-2), Art Crate Stadium, 2 p.m. (7, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G7: Shelton (10-2-3) vs. Bonney Lake (14-3-1), Highline Memorial Stadium, 2 p.m. (3, lo)

G8: Mountain View (12-4) vs. Wilson (10-6), Highline Memorial Stadium, noon. (4, lo)

G9: Auburn Mountainview (11-3-1) vs. Foss (10-1-2), Highline Memorial Stadium, 10 a.m. (5, lo)

Championship (G10): Columbia River (7-5-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (12-1-5), Highline Memorial Stadium, 4 p.m. (1, 2)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Five.

Saturday schedule:

G1: Franklin Pierce (8-6-1) vs. Kingston (16-2), North Kitsap Stadium, 2 p.m. (1, lo)

G2: Tyee (7-5-4) vs. Fife (13-2), Franklin Pierce HS, 7 p.m. (2, lo)

G3: Foster (10-2-3) vs. North Kitsap (14-4), Renton’s Memorial Stadium, 2 p.m. (3, lo)

G4: Sumner (9-7) vs. Sequim (14-4), North Kitsap Stadium, noon (4, lo)

G5: Orting (12-3-1) vs. Klahowya (11-8), Franklin Pierce HS, 5 p.m. (5, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

CLASS 1A TRI-DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

State berths: Six.

Saturday schedule:

Championship (G2): University Prep (9-2-2) vs. King's (14-4-1), Interlake HS, 3 p.m. (1, 2)

G9: Charles Wright Academy (12-3-3) vs. South Whidbey (14-5-2), Interlake HS, 1 p.m. (6, lo)

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students/senior citizens.

 

SPSL 4A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Service Fields, Kent

District berths: Nine.

Friday schedule:

G9: Kentridge (18-3) vs. Puyallup (16-2), 4 p.m.

G10: Beamer (14-5) vs. Tahoma (18-0), 4 p.m.

G1l: Graham-Kapowsin (12-8) vs. Emerald Ridge (13-9), 4 p.m.

G12: Jefferson (12-10) vs. Bethel (12-7), 4 p.m.

G13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m. (5, 6)

G14: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m. (3, 4)

G15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m. (1, 2)

G16: Kentwood (11-10) vs. Mount Rainier (9-10), 6 p.m. (9, lo)

NARROWS 4A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

District berths: Four

Friday schedule:

G5: Olympia (18-3) vs. Gig Harbor (16-5), 3 p.m. (1, 2)

G6: South Kitsap (11-8) vs. Yelm (14-5), 3 p.m. (3, 4)

 

NARROWS 3A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

District berths: Four.

Friday schedule:

G5: Timberline (15-4) vs. Wilson (11-7), 3 p.m. (1, 2)

G6: Shelton (10-12) vs. North Thurston (15-5), 3 p.m. (3, 4)

 

SPSL 2A SUB-DISTRICT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Boise Creek Six-Plex, Enumclaw

District berths: Eight.

Friday schedule:

G1: White River (12-5) vs. Franklin Pierce (10-6), 4 p.m.

G2: Steilacoom (7-9) vs. Lindbergh (6-12), 4 p.m.

G3: Tyee (7-8) vs. Orting (13-4), 4 p.m.

G4: Renton (4-10) vs. Fife (17-1), 4 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

G7: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m.

G8: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 6 p.m.

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 8 p.m. (7, 8)

G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 8 p.m. (5, 6)

G11: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 8 p.m. (3, 4)

Championship (G12): G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m. (1, 2)

 

SPSL 4A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At French Field, Kent

Berths to districts: Nine.

Friday schedule: Field events start at 3:30 p.m.; running events start at 5:15 p.m.

 

NARROWS 4A/3A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Shelton High School

Berths to districts: Top four.

Saturday schedule: Field events start at 11 a.m.; running events at noon.

 

SPSL 3A/2A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

3A berths to districts: Seven.

2A berths to districts: 10.

Friday schedule: Field events start at 3:30 p.m.; running events start at 4:10 p.m.

Saturday schedule: Field events start at 9 a.m.; running events start at 1 p.m. 

 

NISQUALLY 1A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Eatonville High School

Berths to districts: Five.

Friday schedule: All events start at 3:30 p.m.

The News Tribune is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service