• Our searchable summer camp database will help you plan summer activities for your kids.
Fitness HEADLINES
Add to MyYahoo  RSS
Published April 21st, 2014 - 6:09PM
There were about 13 miles during Monday’s Boston Marathon that Tacoma’s Edward Lychik had the cheering crowd all to himself.
Published April 18th, 2014 - 8:59AM
In the interest of full disclosure, let me start by saying Ride Around Mount Rainier in One Day sits atop my South Sound cycling to-do list. And it’s been there for a long time.
Published April 13th, 2014 - 12:05AM
Even superheroes use proper trail etiquette. This is the most important thing I learned last weekend when my son and I watched “Captain America: The Winter Soldier.”
Published April 8th, 2014 - 2:06PM

There are 672 runners from Washington on the entry list for the April 21 Boston Marathon. Of those, 113 are from the South Sound.

NAME                        AGE    M/F     RESIDENCE

Justin Adams        36        M         Lake Tapps
Mickey Allen        58        M         Tacoma
Sulee Allen         45        F         University Place
Nate Angelo         34        M         University Place
Ryan Archer         38        M         Maple Valley
Jennifer Ballentine 32        M         Lake Tapps
James Baurer        57        M         Lakewood
Joanne Bernhardt    30        F         JBLM
Casey Blake         48        M         Gig Harbor
Ronda Boyd          54        F         Enumclaw
Bob Brennand        52        M         Olympia
Allison Bujacich    32        F         Gig Harbor
Theresa Burkheimer  34        F         Olympia
Tim Campbell        53        M         Sumner
James Carpenter     45        M         University Place
Sean Celli          45        M         Black Diamond
Anthony Chen        52        M         Tacoma
Buddy Dale          53        M         Kent
Krista Davis        34        F         Gig Harbor
Michael Davis       46        M         Lakewood
Craig Dickson       46        M         Olympia
Matthew Dorsett     22        M         Federal Way
Nicholas Dorsett    19        M         Federal Way
Shane Drew          28        M         Orting
Matthew Duthie      32        M         University Place
Brad Ellis          47        M         Olympia
Erin Ellison        40        F         Olympia
Fred Fabi           43        M         Tacoma
Judi Fisher         70        F         Auburn
Bob Flynn           63        M         Port Orchard
Jennifer Ford       34        F         Shelton
Rachel Gaidrich     41        F         Hoquiam
Amy Gavin           32        F         Gig Harbor
Allison Graves      38        F         Tenino
Stan Grochowski     61        M         Tacoma
Roger Hahn          59        M         Lacey
Kimberly Hert       44        F         Puyallup
Susan Hesselgrave    55        F         Vashon
Lonnie Hetzler      40        M         Olympia
Brittany Hodgson    27        F         Tacoma
Patrick Hogan       62        M         Gig Harbor
Amanda Hoskins      39        F         Puyallup
Michele Ihrig       33        F         Orting
Duanne Innes        52        M         Kent
Thomas Jackson      61        M         Federal Way
Steve Jankelson     49        M         Graham
Steven Jensen       47        M         Port Orchard
Christopher Jenson  40        M         Tumwater
Katy Johansson      39        F         Olympia
Clinton Kaku        52        M         Auburn
Thomas Keskey       55        M         Tacoma
Jeffrey Killip      54        M         Olympia
Patti Krebsbach     51        F         Kent
Heidi Kriss         39        F         Lake Tapps
Jennie Lange        42        F         Dupont
Daniel Laster       55        M         Vashon Island
Keith Lerew         56        M         Fox Island
Tyler Loudon        41        M         Gig Harbor
Edward Lychik       23        M         Tacoma
Kate Macinnes       29        F         Olympia
Rob Martin          57        M         Hoquiam
Chris Martin        57        M         Kent
Lara Martin         25        F         Kent
Kevin McCrabb       51        M         Bonney Lake
Todd McCrory        47        M         Maple Valley
Daryl Montgomery    54        M         Bonney Lake
Colleen Morrison    47        F         Buckley
Paul Morrison       49        M         Bonney Lake
Creighton Nash      29        M         Tacoma
Rebecca Nichols     23        F         Vashon
Rebekah Osterhaus   27        F         Tacoma
Terra Perkins       35        F         Olympia
Tony Phillippi      52        M         Tacoma
Jason Pidgeon       33        M         Yelm
Steven Politakis    52        M         Fox Island
Gary Prentiss       54        M         Kent
Martinho Ribeiro    66        M         Olympia
Laurie Rice         51        F         Auburn    
Cliff Richards      53        M         Maple Valley
Mary Richards       52        F         Maple Valley
Phil Rock           34        M         Enumclaw
Andrea Ryker        47        F         Auburn
Monica Saldana      33        F         Lakebay
Cat Schwartz        54        F         Puyallup
Tiffany Schweppe    36        F         Montesano
Megan Sciera        40        F         Chehalis
Sabrina Seher       35        F         Gig Harbor
Weston Sewall       34        M         Tacoma
Michael Shepherd    61        M         Vashon
David Sherman       59        M         Edgewood
Nona Snell                     49        F         Olympia
Paul Snyder         65        M         Gig Harbor
David Spooner       45        M         Buckley
Peter Stackpole     45        M         Tacoma
Stephen Swanlund    45        M         Puyallup
Deidre Tarkany      42        F         Lake Tapps
John Tebb           56        M         Tacoma
Miranda Thygesen    37        F         Allyn
Al Truscott         65        M         Gig Harbor
Peggy Van Buskirk   61        F         Belfair
Mark Vessey         46        M         McCleary
Marguerite Walker   49        F         Vashon Island
Bob Ward             56        M         Federal Way  
Gregory Webb         44        M         University Place    
Collin Whitehead    41        M         Olympia             
David Wienecke      61        M         Spanaway            
Courtney Willson     39        F         Port Orchard        
Jeffrey Wolf        37        M         Auburn    
Amy Wolff           30        F         Olympia   
Brodie Wood         50        M         Olympia   
Tim Wright          46        M         Auburn    
Janet Yoest          50        F         Puyallup            
Dennis Zaborac      65        M         Kent      
 
Published April 6th, 2014 - 12:05AM
Mostly I find Nick Paterno to be quite motivational.
Published March 30th, 2014 - 12:05AM
The South Sound doesn’t just run — it binges on the sport.
Published March 23rd, 2014 - 5:33PM

Ruth Perkins of Puyallup torched the women’s field Sunday at the Mercer Island Half Marathon.

Perkins, the reigning Tacoma City Marathon and Sound to Narrows champ, finished the 13.1-mile race in 1 hour, 17 minutes, 37 seconds. She was nearly eight minutes faster than the second place woman, Seattle University cross country coach and 3-time Seattle Marathon champ Trisha Steidl.

Perkins' time was faster than all but 13 of the men.

John Ricardi of Seattle won the men’s race in 1:08:30. The field for Sunday’s half marathon included 2,028 runners. Another 1,814 people combined to participate in the half marathon walk and 10- and 5-kilometer races.

 
Published March 23rd, 2014 - 12:05AM
Deep in Swan Creek Park’s Douglas fir forest is a new mountain bike trail with a meaningful name. Braking Bad. There are two ways to interpret the name, and both are right. First, a good mountain biker on a good trail rarely bothers with the brakes. Second, it’s a reminder that not so long ago these woods could have been a set for the popular AMC drug drama “Breaking Bad.”
Published March 16th, 2014 - 12:05AM
Courtney Grady understands the allure of video games.
Published March 9th, 2014 - 2:00AM
When Dan Zukowski weighs in at his doctor’s office, the nurse has been known to chuckle.
Published March 6th, 2014 - 8:52AM
A run honoring Pat Tillman, a former NFL Player who died as an Army Ranger fighting in Afghanistan, is scheduled for April 26 at Tacoma’s Thea Park.
Published March 5th, 2014 - 9:48AM
Five new 5-kilometer running events, all of which plan to raise money for youth, are coming to the South Sound this spring.
Published March 5th, 2014 - 9:14AM

The 23rd annual Firefighter Stair Climb challenge is Sunday at Seattle’s Columbia Tower.

The race includes 1,800 firefighters from nearly 300 departments around the world and raises money for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.

The firefighters carry 50 pounds of bunker gear and climb 1,311 steps, 788 vertical feet.

Georgia Sanz Daniels, a 44-year-old firefighter from Graham Fire and Rescue, won the women’s race in 14 minutes, 22 seconds last year. Andrew Drobeck, 31, of Missoula City Fire won the men’s race in 10:48.

 
Published March 3rd, 2014 - 8:27AM

Puyallup Jazzercise instructor Ellen Hull will host a free workout and open house March 8.

The 9 a.m. event will be held at the Pierce County Parks and Recreation’s Meridian Habitat Community Center, 14422 Meridian East, Puyallup.

“This event allows me to thank all the students who have made Jazzercise a success in Puyallup,” Hull said. “I also want to give the public an opportunity to see what Jazzercise is all about.”

 
Published March 2nd, 2014 - 12:05AM
Without two crucial ingredients, few things are more boring than a one-hour indoor cycling class.
  « Previous Page               Next Page »


CONTESTS