Local

About 600 Peninsula residents should keep boiling water, for now

Some customers of a small water system near Gig Harbor remained under a boil-water advisory on Tuesday afternoon, but there’s a good chance they will see it lifted Wednesday

About 600 out of nearly 2,400 residents served by the of the Sea Cliff Estates Water System were advised Saturday to start boiling water after potentially harmful E. coli bacteria were detected during routine water-quality monitoring.

The water system is a few miles northeast of Gig Harbor, and the affected homes are located south of Point Richmond Drive Northwest and Hallstrom Drive Northwest, the release states.

Washington Water Service Company said it was working with the state Department of Health and had received two clean water tests as of Tuesday afternoon. It will conduct one more test and expects to be able to notify residents around noon Wednesday that their water is safe to drink.

Notices will be hand-delivered, the company said. Residents are advised to visit the company’s website for more information.

E. coli can cause gastrointestinal illness. To kill the bacteria, the Department of Health recommends that residents boil tap water they use for drinking, brushing teeth, preparing food, making ice and washing dishes. Water should be heated to a brisk boil for one minute and allowed to cool before use.

Customers with questions about their water quality can call Washington Water Service at 253-851-4060 or toll free at 877-408-4060.

  Comments