Sports

Community scoreboard for June 12

Staff report

LOCAL AREA BOWLING LEAGUES

June 6-12

CHALET BOWL

Men: Scott Fulp 710, Charles Gress 647, Chris Molina 604. (2 gms) Keegan Williams 435, Nate Brown 409, Jon Brehmer 371. High games—Scott Fulp 279, Keegan Williams 266, Charles Gress 234.

Women: Rachel Ferree 514, Alicia Barry 433, Heather Valtee 419. (2 gms) Roberta Bland 333, Julie Smoot 328, Becky Kristovich 326. High games—Rachel Ferree 182, Lisa Green 184, Alicia Barry 181.

Senior men: James Anderson 513, Jerry Danielson 498, George Veeck 496. High games—Jerry Danielson 203, Randy Russell 190, James Anderson 183.

Senior women: Sue Harms 412, Gail Ryan 412, Lou Smith 401. High games—Lou Smith 166, Sue Harms 149, Gail Ryan 142.

Junior boys: (2 gms)—Blake Kaveny 268, Tim Corcoran 223, Cooper Brehmer 191. High games—Blake Kaveny 152, Tim Corcoran 119, Cooper Brehmer 109.

Junior girls: (2 gms)—Danielle Barry 161, Maddie San Soucie 156. High games—Danielle Barry 85, Maddie San Soucie 80.

PACIFIC LANES

Men: Chris Brewer 661, Gam Huynh 655, Dustin Hill 642, Ricky Franklin 621, Thuan Ngo 615. High games—Chris Brewer 260, Gam Huynh 259, Ricky Franklin 258, Dustin Hill 255, Garrett Jones 242.

Women: Tina Hill 607, Ashley Kochel 559, Sheri Hill 559, Amy Hamilton 553, Corina Buttram 549. High games—Sheri Hill 233, Tina Hill 229, Corina Buttram 209, Robyn Granberry 209, Christina Ferguson 206.

Senior men:Ivan Johnson 691, Gary Cloin 645, Steve Coy 587, Al Luberts 580, Don Harris 573. High games—Ivan Johnson 268, Gary Cloin 245, Don Sherry 225, Steve Still 225, Don Harris 214.

Senior women: Josie Jackson 493, Vicki Borovich 481, Susan Jimerson 464. High games—Josie Jackson 197, Darlene Franz 181, Susan Jimerson 170.

Junior boys: Kalym Henry 436, Conner McLean 341, Chance Howerton 339. High games—Kalym Henry 170, Conner McLean 130. Chance Howerton 127.

Junior girls: Sienna Stoner 445, Shaynah-Ann Suzuki 354, Makaila Mead 336. High games—Sienna Stoner 162, Shaynah-Ann Suzuki 150, Makaila Mead 120.

PARADISE VILLAGE

Men: Tom Nute 808, Lucas Dwornick 674, Ben Runge 669. High games—Tom Nute 298, Andy Withrow 250, Eric Egan 243, Snoop Spivey 243.

Women: Haley Hill 550, Deanna Gates 543, Lisa Woodward 533. High games—Deanna Gates 208, Jenny Velez 200, Haley Hill 192.

Senior men: John Kirk 763, Pat Riley 706, Ben Moore 698. High games—John Kirk 300, Leon Bemis 268, Randy Woodward 255.

Senior women: Shandy Simchen 547, Linda Donnelly 545, Sunny Palmer 516. High games—Linda Donnelly 211, Shandy Simchen 209, Sunny Palmer 192.

Junior boys: Dominic Marks-Martinez 579, Luke Bolt 539, Mark Ponce 529. High games—Dominic Marks-Martinez 210, Luke Bolt 205, Mark Ponce 185.

Junior girls: Samantha Browning 391, Hannah Hamilton 358. High games—Samantha Browning 160, Hannah Hamilton 131.

6 Game Challenge

Men: Randy Macomber 1391, Lance Lorfeld 1310, Jason Kulman 1294. High games—Randy Macomber 286, Eddie Seabold 277, Mitch Vernon 268.

Women: Jenn Kennedy 1186, Ashley Kochel 1038. High games—Ashley Kochel 221, Jenn Kennedy.

Junior boys:Parker Portalski 1216, Makana Wong 1152, Payton Edwards 983. High games—Makana Wong 266, Parker Portalski 246, Nathan Ward 188.

TOWER LANES

Men: Darryl Slaughter 817, Jack Polee 736, Alan Curtis 728, Cal Edmison 679, Brian Kreiner 666. High games—Jack Polee 284, Darryl Slaughter 279, Brian Kreiner 265, Alan Curtis 265, Darryl Slaughter 257.

Women:Chelsea Hanson 589, Carla Little 555, Shannon Dexter 548, Jessica Portalski 545, Brenda Zimmerman 478. High games—Chelsea Hanson 234, Shannon Dexter 201, Jessica Portalski 190, Carla Little 189, Brenda Zimmerman 189.

Junior boys: Brendan Curtis 569, Gavin Kreiner 561, Daniel Hanson 532. High games—Brendan Curtis 216, Gavin Kreiner 215, Daniel Hanson 192.

Junior girls: Sierra Berry 524, Mekade Taylor 483, Taylor Herbert 477. High games—Sierra Berry 191, Taylor Herbert 186, Mekade Taylor 181.

May 30-June 5

PACIFIC LANES

Men: Josh Baumgardner 767, Chris Brewer 679, Ryan Albro 651, Steve Bissonnette 636, Lefear Richardson 630. High games—Josh Baumgardner 300, Chris Brewer 262, Ryan Albro 257, Alan Francis 246, Josh Hankins 233.

Women: Ashley Kochel 549, Tina Hill 548, Keity Beasly 537, Corina Buttram 536, Sheivon Jones 530. High games—Keity Beasly 223, Ashley Kochel 198, Corina Buttram 196, Sheivon Jones 193, Tina Hill 190.

Senior men: Ivan Johnson 664, Jesse Penny Jr. 627, Gary Cloin 625, Al Luberts 581, Larry Kelly 578. High games—Ivan Johnson 255, Gary Cloin 243, Roy Chamberlain 232, Joe Straling 232, Jesse Penny Jr. 215.

Senior women: Judy Brown 472, Susan Jimerson 465, Janice Holeman 457, Brigitte Placek 454, Myrna McCune 444. High games—Judy Brown 204, Janice Holeman 189, Susan Jimerson 181, Janice McCune 167, Patty Rybiski 157.

PARADISE VILLAGE

Men: Steve Bissonnette 706, Byron Chow 698, Ben Runge 690. High games—Byron Chow 287, Ben Runge 280, Jarrod Hammond 249.

Women: Monique Keever 582, Karon Manisco 570, Anna Flores-Santiago 553. High games—Monique Keever 225, Karon Mainsco 220, DeeDee Clark 208.

Senior men: Del Kellogg 648, Pat Riley 633, Ray Collins 629. High games—Del Kellogg 246, Ben Moore 244, Carlet Stanford 243.

Senior women: Shandy Simchen 615, Mary Barnett 510, Rosie Sipes 510. High games—Shandy Simchen 221, Rosie Sipes 203, Peggy Baskett 199.

Junior boys: Cooper Pethick 576, Mark Ponce 523, Xavier Baines 523, Dominic Marks-Martinez 496. High games—Cooper Pethick 237, Mark Ponce 193, Xavier Baines 188.

Junior girls: Hannah Hamilton 489, Samantha Browning 384, Amanda Banford 347. High games—Hannah Hamilton 169, Samantha Browning 133, Amanda Banford 132.

6 Game Challenge

Men: Dean Richards 1378, Brian Monnette 1369, Pat Riley 1323. High games—Tom Nute 278, Ryan Albro 277, Dean Richards 274.

Women: Jenn Kennedy 1088, Amy Macomber 953, Ashley Kochel 907. High games—Jenn Kennedy 208, Amy Macomber 202, Ashley Kochel 167.

Junior boys: Mateo Segura 1168, Makana Wong 1157, Parker Portalski 1102. High games—Mateo Segura 265, Liam McNamara 233, Makana Wong 233, Parker Portalski 224.

TOWER LANES

Men: Randy Wentz 822, Alan Curtis 727, Nathaniel Wentz 720, Bob Little 714, Darryl Slaughter 713, Bob Hanson 709, Mike Moats 680, Tom Hayden 668, Monty Lanz 667, Alan Curtis 633. High games—Randy Wentz 279, Bob Hanson 268, Neil DeNune 268, Bob Little 267, Darryl Slaughter 266, Tom Hayden 266, Mark Samples 259, Alan Curtis 256, Stan Lee 249, Monte Lanz 245.

Women: Helen Lewis 587, Chelsea Hanson 570, Carla Little 535, Brenda Zimmerman 531. High games—Helen Lewis 214, Jessica Portalski 211, Chelsea Hanson 204, Carla Little 202, Jessica Portalski 200, Marian Robey 197, Brenda Zimmerman 191, Sherri Curtis 186.

Junior boys: Parker Portalski 641, Daniel Hanson 629, Tyler DeNune 604. High games—Parker Portalski 259, Daniel Hanson 247, Tyler DeNune 236, Brendan Curtis 212.

Junior girls: Mekade Taylor 552, Kadie Dicken 548, Taylor Herbert 543, Acacia Kim 522, Kadie Dicken 500, Tiffany Benger 423. High games—Kadie Dicken 223, Mekade Taylor 219, Taylor Herbert 205, Acacia Kim 202, Sierra Berry 194.

May 23-29

CHALET BOWL

Men: Scott Fulp 661, Mike Flanagan 615, Chris Molina 597. (2 gms) Randy Russell 411, Justin Higa 357, Kent Schwartzenburger 342. High games—Jon Brehmer 237, Scott Fulp 235, Randy Russell 220.

Women: Rachel Ferree 543, Brooke Heide 516, Jamie Stratton 499. (2 games) Jessica Carroll 275, Stephanie Mango 266, Roberta Bland 238. High games—Rachel Ferree 223, Brooke Heide 193, Jamie Stratton 181.

PACIFIC LANES

Men: Josh Baumgardner 731, Dustin Hill 673, Andrew Hoaglan 641, Cole Edinger 622, Cedric Satterwhite 586. High games—Josh Baumgardner 300, Cole Edinger 265, Andrew Hoaglan 258, Dustin Hill 243, Alan Francis 235.

Senior men: Ivan Johnson 676, Jeff Penny Jr 648, Steve Bissonnette 632, Terry Frey 622, Gary Cloin 608. High games—Ivan Johnson 266, Steve Bissonnette 258, Terry Fey 244, Jesse Penny Jr. 243, Ron Worthey 223.

Women: Sheri Hill 583, Christina Ferguson 569, Jessica Bailey 501, Tina Hill 490, Soanna Reed 490. High games—Sheri Hill 212, Christina Ferguson 203, Jessica Bailey 188, Soanna Reed 181, Amy Hamilton 176.

Senior women: Josie Jackson 580, Vicki Borovich 502, Kay McQuarter 483, Kay Arras 480, Brigitte Placek 471. High games—Kay Arras 213, Vicki Borovich 203, Brigitte Placek 194, Josie Jackson 193, Kay McQuarter 183.

Junior boys: Kalym Henry 430, Riley Howerter 370. High games—Kalym Henry 169, Conner McLean 142, Riley Howerter 138.

Junior girls: Sienna Stoner 395, Alaina Degenstein 348, Alana Altenburg 318. High games—Sienna Stoner 147, Alaina Degenstein 127, Alana Altenburg 117.

PARADISE VILLAGE

Men: Tyler Hill 736, Tom Sheehan 728, Keith Wawrin 706. High games—David Anderson 279, Keith Wawrin 279, Tom Sheehan 269, Tyler Hill 258.

Women: DeeDee Clark 575, Deanna Gates 564, Kristina Dwornick 550. High games—Deanna Gates 220, DeeDee Clark 202, Kristina Dwornick 200.

Senior men: John Nute 726, Randy Haller 687, Kevin Boretsky 662. High games—John Nute 269, Kevin Boretsky 267, Randy Haller 257.

Senior women: Shandy Simchen 574, Judy Brown 537, Jeannine Mott 503. High games—Shandy Simchen 256, Chimene Pearce 210, Judy Brown 203.

Junior boys: Luke Bolt 596, Mark Ponce 580, Dominic Marks-Martinez 551. High games—Luke Bolt 245, Dominic Marks-Martinez 234, Korey Boushack 218.

Junior girls: Samantha Browning 424, Amanda Banford 414, Hannah Hamilton 380. High games—Amanda Banford 163, Samantha Browning 157, Hannah Hamilton 138.

6 Game Challenge

Men: Dean Richards 1427, John Jordan 1326, Randy Macomber 1316. High games—Dean Richards 279, Josh Danielson 277, Jonathan Duenas 270.

Women: Jenn Kennedy 966, Amy Macomber 924. High games—Jenn Kennedy 177, Amy Macomber 168.

Junior boys: Makana Wong 1079, Payton Edwards 1041, Mateo Segura 956. High games—Makana Wong 203, Payton Edwards 202, Liam McNamara 176.

May 16-22

PACIFIC LANES

Men: Andrew Hoaglan 639, Steve Bissonnette 632, Larry Sifrit 581, Billy Hamilton 545, Scott Bartel 537, Dave Howerter 536, Scott Degenstein 529. High games—Andrew Hoaglan 268, Steve Bissonnette 252, Dave Howerter 212, Scott Bartel 211, Lane Hill 204, Larry Sifrit 204.

Senior men: Terry Frey 602, Steve Coy 535. High games—Terry Frey 244, Steve Coy 189.

Women: Tina Hill 586, Sheri Hill 467, Kimberlee Myron 453, Ashley Warner 439. High game -Tina Hill 202, Ashley Warner 178, Sheri Hill 171.

Senior women: Ellen Nevius 550. High game—Ellen Nevius 192.

Junior boys: Riley Howerter 441.

Junior boys 12 & under: Kalym Henry 419, Tristan Castillo 347, E'ly Reyes 324. High games—Kalym Henry 156, Tristan Castillo 137, E'ly Reyes, Conner McLean 120.

Junior girls: Sienna Stoner 384, Alaina Degenstein 329, Alana Altenburg 256, Makaila Mead 245. High games—Sienna Stoner 145, Alaina Degenstein 122, Alana Altenburg 91, Makaila Mead 90.

PARADISE VILLAGE

Men: Tom Sheehan 776, Tom Nute 735, Brian Browning 725. High games—Tom Sheehan 290, Brian Browning 279, Tom Nute 258.

Women: Jina Boushack 545, Jenny Velez 529, Haley Hill 496. High games—Jina Boushack 223, Jenny Velez 193, Haley Hill 182.

Senior men: John Kirk 718, Byron Chow 707, Randy Woodward 677. High games—Byron Chow 268, Randy Haller 257, John Kirk 255.

Senior women: Shandy Simchen 603, Mary Barnett 598, DeeAnn Hoff 557. High games—Shandy Simchen 246, Mary Barnett 225, DeeAnn Hoff 203.

Junior boys: Korey Boushack 506, Marc Smyth 489, Alex Patterson 472. High games—Dominic Marks-Martinez 188, Marc Smyth 184, Korey Boushack 178.

Junior girls: Hannah Hamilton 464, Amanda Banford 356, Samantha Browning 339. High games—Hannah Hamilton 156, Amanda Banford 142, Samantha Browning 123.

6 Game Challenge

Men: Mitch Vernon 1441, Dean Richards 1390, Randy Macomber 1335. High games—Mitch Vernon 300, Jason Kulman 297, Brian Monnette 280.

Women: April Lord-Wittig 1314, Jenn Kennedy 1101, Amy Macomber 1096. High games—April Lord-Wittig 249, Jenn Kennedy 229, Amy Macomber 212.

Junior boys: Liam McNamara 1161, Makana Wong 1151, Parker Portalski 1122. High games—Payton Edwards 232, Parker Portalski 226, Makana Wong 226.

TOWER LANES

Men: Cal Edmison 706, Bob Hanson 696, Darryl Slaughter 686, Alan Curtis 626, Neil DeNune 608. High games—Bob Hanson 268, Cody McPike 268, Cal Edmison 257, Darryl Slaughter 242, Brian Kreiner 237, Alan Curtis 230.

Women: Jeanne Naccarato 648, Brenda Zimmerman 603, Chelsea Hanson 595, Carla Little 576. High games—Jeanne Naccarato 235, Chelsea Hanson 211, Brenda Zimmerman 207, Helen Lewis 203.

Junior boys: Daniel Hanson 742, Tyler DeNune 618, Brendan Curtis 479. High games—Daniel Hanson 279, Tyler DeNune 235, Brendan Curtis 174.

Junior girls: Taylor Herbert 472, Tiffany Benger 460, Marilyn Perez 433. High games—Tiffany Benger 170, Taylor Herbert 167, Marilyn Perez 160.

Local golf results

Brookdale women's 9-hole golf club

MAY 24

Event: Points

Division 1: Linda Parrish 23

Division 2: Joan Spear 20

Division 3: Chris Kornbau 19, Grace Feinman 17, Sig Ray 17

Division 4: Juanita Nemia 26

Brookdale women's 18-hole golf club

Event: Dice game (team event)

1st place: Sharon Ringenbach, Karen Oswald and Becky McNairy 75

2nd place: Lee Ann Prielipp and De Shackelford 77

JUNE 7

Event: Medal

Division 1: 1. Becky McNairy 36, T2. Delores Cooper 44, T2. Joan Spear 44.

Division 2: 1. Rita Yantorni 38, T2. Marcia Sherry 39, T2. Cherry Goudeau 39.

Division 3: 1. Juanita Nemia 31, 2. Chris Kornbau 36.

MAY 23

Event: Mutt and Jeff

Division 1: 1. Judi Ford 37.5, 2. Lee Ann Prielipp 38

Division 2: 1. Toppy Kyllo 35, 2. Sharon Ringenbach 38

Division 3: 1. Mary Lou Moore 36

Lake Spanaway Women’s Golf Club

JUNE 1

Event: Medal Play

1st Division: 1. Judy Blorgia 71, T2. Becky McNairy 76, T2. Meri Cannizzaro 76.

2nd Division: 1. Patty Barnett 69, T2. Lee Ann Prielipp 75, T2. Duffy Christy 75.

MAY 27

Event: Best 17

1st Division: 1. Judy Borgia 64, 2. Carol Eberhart 65, 3. Duffy Christy.

2nd Division: 1. Patty Barnett 67, 2. Marge Fife 71.

Madrona Links Men’s Club

Event: 2 Man Best Ball (Invitational)

First flight (gross): 1. Doug Spring and Michael Graffe ($210) 65; 2. Curtis Rose and Jeff Carlsen ($140) 66.

First flight (net): 1. Pat Pestana and Jim Turner ($210) 55; 2. Bruce House and Lance McLean ($140) 56; 3. Ron Bergtoll and Eric Stevens ($80) 57.

Second flight (gross): 1. Don Oliver and Eric Mcginnis ($210) 68; 2. John Ellickson and Gary Reed ($140) 71.

Second flight (net): 1. x-Ray Laurendeau and Monty Waggoner ($210) 56; T2. Robert Elsdon and Steve Minnich ($110) 56; T2. Garry Squance and Gary Roadhouse ($110) 56.

Third flight (gross): 1. Paul Whittaker and Larry Miller ($210) 80; T2. Ed Grubbs and Mike Bass ($70) 81; T2. Al Russell and Rex Toombs ($70) 81.

Third flight (net): 1. Phil Wagner and Richard Ebbs ($210) 57; T2. Dale Trout and Gary Liddick ($110) 61; T2. Bruce Challstrom and Jeff Challstrom ($110) 61.

x-won by scorecard playoff

  Comments