High School Sports

Week 9: South Sound high school football scores

Staff reports

Franklin Pierce quarterback Willie Patterson (#11) and receiver Tremere Baker gather with teammates in a display of unity before the 2A title game vs. River Ridge at South Sound Stadium in Lacey on Friday.
Franklin Pierce quarterback Willie Patterson (#11) and receiver Tremere Baker gather with teammates in a display of unity before the 2A title game vs. River Ridge at South Sound Stadium in Lacey on Friday. dperine@thenewstribune.com

The News Tribune previews: 5 things to watch in high school football this weekend | High school football games to watch, predictions | Play call of the week | Stats or wins? Puyallup’s prolific passing offense would trade it all to clinch playoff berth with a win this week | South Sound football playoff scenarios: Who gets in, who stays home? |

The Olympian previews: High school football games to watch, predictions | Patience, inner fire pay dividends for River Ridge standout Dorfner | Top performers, stat leaders, standings through Week 8 | Week 9: AP high school football rankings

Football roundups: The News Tribune | The Olympian

FRIDAY’S GAMES

4A NPSL CASCADE

Kentwood 36, Kentlake 0, f | Story

Mount Rainier 40, Kennedy Catholic 27, f

Tahoma 23, Hazen 14, f

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Auburn Riverside 28, Auburn 0, f

Enumclaw 28, Auburn Mountainview 27, f

Todd Beamer 49, Decatur 12, f

4A SPSL

Bellarmine Prep 31, Puyallup 21, f | Story

Sumner 49, Emerald Ridge 42, f (OT)

Curtis 59, South Kitsap 22, f

3A PCL

Bonney Lake 39, Spanaway Lake 12, f

Mt. Tahoma 16, Wilson 0, f

Stadium 28, Lincoln 14, f

Lakes 36, Bethel 8, f

3A SSC

Capital 42, Shelton 14, f | Story

Gig Harbor 28, North Thurston 26, f

Central Kitsap 38, Yelm 21, f

2A EVERGREEN

Tumwater 42, W.F. West 0, f | Story

Black Hills 53, Rochester 0, f

Aberdeen 35, Centralia 12, f

2A SPSL

Franklin Pierce 28, River Ridge 27, f | Story

Steilacoom 34, Fife 14, f | Story

Foster 28, Highline 6, f

Eatonville 21, Washington 13, f

Foss 28, Clover Park 26, f

Orting 31, Lindbergh 19, f

White River 21, Renton 20, f

1A NISQUALLY

Coupeville 24, Chimacum 6, f

Charles Wright 47, Vashon Island 13, f

2B PACIFIC MOUNTAIN

Life Christian 19, Morton-White Pass 13, f

Napavine 53, Chief Leschi 8, f

1A EVCO

Montesano 49, Elma 0, f

NONLEAGUE

North Kitsap 63, Tenino 16, f

Note: 2B Rainier forfeited its game against 2A Washougal

AROUND THE STATE

Aberdeen 35, Centralia 12

Adna 39, Onalaska 0

Archbishop Murphy def. Cedarcrest, forfeit

Asotin 43, Wilbur-Creston 14

Auburn Riverside 28, Auburn 0

Battle Ground 64, Davis 6

Bellarmine Prep 31, Puyallup 21

Bellevue 42, Lake Washington 0

Black Hills 53, Rochester 0

Bonney Lake 39, Spanaway Lake 12

Bothell 31, Inglemoor 6

Camas 49, Union 13

Capital 42, Shelton 14

Cascade (Leavenworth) 42, Chelan 33

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 42, South Whidbey 6

Central Kitsap 38, Yelm 21

Charles Wright Academy 47, Vashon Island 13

Chiawana 14, Walla Walla 12

Colfax 24, Kettle Falls 15

Colton 42, Garfield-Palouse 22

Columbia (Burbank) 47, College Place 0

Columbia (Hunters) 58, Northport 18

Columbia (White Salmon) 41, Stevenson 14

Colville 43, Chewelah 12

Connell 62, Wahluke 16

Coupeville 24, Chimacum 6

Curtis 59, South Kitsap 22

Cusick 54, Selkirk 14

Dayton 56, Liberty Christian 12

Deer Park 28, Newport 21

DeSales 15, White Swan 6

Eatonville 21, Washington 13

Edmonds-Woodway 55, Everett 21

Ellensburg 56, Ephrata 14

Enumclaw 28, Auburn Mountainview 27

Ferndale 42, Marysville-Getchell 7

Ferris 24, Lewis and Clark 9

Foss 28, Clover Park 26

Foster 28, Highline 6

Freeman 42, Riverside 8

Gig Harbor 28, North Thurston 26

Glacier Peak 42, Mount Vernon 20

Goldendale 12, Highland 0

Gonzaga Prep 28, Central Valley 19

Grandview 43, Wapato 13

Granite Falls 25, Sultan 7

Hockinson 42, R.A. Long 30

Hoquiam 55, Forks 22

Ilwaco 37, North Beach 14

Inchelium 42, Republic 34

Interlake 41, Redmond 0

Kalama 56, Mossyrock 13

Kamiak 44, Cascade (Everett) 35

Kelso 21, Hudson’s Bay 14

Kennewick 46, Pasco 6

Kentwood 36, Kentlake 0

Kittitas 26, Tri-Cities Prep 20

La Center 40, Castle Rock 20

LaConner 63, Concrete 21

Lake Stevens 42, Monroe 3

Lakes 36, Bethel 8

Lakewood 47, Bellingham 13

Liberty (Spangle) 32, Springdale 8

Life Christian Academy 19, Morton/White Pass 18

Stadium 28, Lincoln 14

Lynden 54, Sehome 0

Lynnwood 36, Shorecrest 21

Mabton 48, Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram 20

Manson 36, Brewster 0

Mariner 42, Jackson 35

Mead 35, University 18

Medical Lake 47, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 13

Mercer Island 24, Juanita 14

Montesano 49, Elma 0

Mount Baker 49, Meridian 7

Mount Si 48, Newport 34

Mount Tahoma 16, Wilson 0

Mountain View 48, Evergreen (Vancouver) 7

Mountlake Terrace 50, Shorewood 14

Mt. Rainier 40, Kennedy 27

Naches Valley 42, Granger 6

Napavine 53, Chief Leschi 8

Nooksack Valley 32, Lynden Christian 21

North Kitsap 62, Tenino 16

North Mason 41, Bremerton 0

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 27, Davenport 6

Odessa-Harrington 50, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 12

Okanogan 28, Omak 23

Olympic 48, Port Angeles 0

Oroville 52, Waterville/Mansfield 12

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 38, Raymond 6

Prairie 55, Fort Vancouver 7

Prosser 27, Othello 14

Pullman 28, East Valley (Spokane) 27

Quincy 29, East Valley (Yakima) 0

Richland 49, Hanford 7

Royal 79, River View 9

Seattle Prep 17, Rainier Beach 14

Sedro-Woolley 48, Anacortes 7

Selah 42, Toppenish 7

Sequim 37, Kingston 17

Skyline 34, Issaquah 6

Skyview 34, Heritage 17

Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 54, Bridgeport 14

South Bend 41, Ocosta 3

Steilacoom 34, Fife 14

Sumner 49, Emerald Ridge 42, OT

Sunnyside 35, Eisenhower 13

Sunnyside Christian 70, Pomeroy 40

Tahoma 23, Hazen 14

Todd Beamer 49, Decatur 12

Toledo 60, Winlock 0

Tonasket 16, Lake Roosevelt 14

Touchet 60, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 6

Tumwater 42, W. F. West 0

Wahkiakum 38, Toutle Lake 12

Warden 40, Kiona-Benton 28

Wenatchee 17, Eastmont 14

West Valley (Spokane) 17, Clarkston 14

West Valley (Yakima) 51, Moses Lake 14

White River 21, Renton 20

Woodinville 21, Eastlake 16

Woodland 24, Mark Morris 6

Zillah 56, Cle Elum/Roslyn 0

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

4A NPSL CASCADE

Kent-Meridian 61, Kentridge 36

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Federal Way 42, Thomas Jefferson 7

4A SPSL

Olympia 47, Stanwood 14 | Story

Graham-Kapowsin 63, Rogers 13

3A SSC

Timberline 7, Peninsula 3 | Story

AROUND THE STATE

Kamiakin 50, Southridge 10

Kootenai, Idaho 40, Tekoa/Rosalia 14

Mt. Spokane 45, Rogers (Spokane) 10

Oak Harbor 60, Marysville-Pilchuck 0

Snohomish 56, Meadowdale 28

Squalicum 55, Arlington 27

SATURDAY’S GAMES

1A NISQUALLY

Klahowya (5-3) vs. Bellevue Christian (2-5), at Lake Washington High School

Port Townsend (6-2) vs. Cascade Christian (7-0), at Sunset Chev Stadium

  Comments