High School Sports

Statewide high school football district matchups

Peninsula's Blake Cantu (37) tackles Timberline's Anthony Hathaway (4) during the Blazers’ 7-3 win over the Seahawks in Lacey last week.
Peninsula's Blake Cantu (37) tackles Timberline's Anthony Hathaway (4) during the Blazers’ 7-3 win over the Seahawks in Lacey last week. jbessex@gateline.com

DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

6 p.m.: Enumclaw (5-4) vs. No. 2 Camas (9-0), at Doc Harris Stadium

Bothell (7-2) vs. Auburn Mountainview (5-4), at Auburn Memorial Stadium

Eastlake (6-3) vs. Kentwood (7-2), at French Field

Auburn Riverside (6-3) at No. 10 Monroe (8-1), at Monroe HS

Skyview (6-3) vs. Olympia (7-2), at Ingersoll Stadium

Puyallup (4-5) vs. No. 4 Woodinville (9-0), at Pop Keeney Stadium

Mount Rainier (7-2) at No. 8 Skyline (7-2), at Skyline HS

7:30 p.m.: Glacier Peak (5-4) vs. No. 3 Sumner (9-0), at Sunset Chev Stadium

7:30 p.m.: Kentlake (7-2) vs.No. 5 Graham-Kapowsin (8-1), at Art Crate Field

DISTRICT 5/8

6 p.m.: No. 9 Chiawana (8-1) at No. 7 Gonzaga Prep (7-2), at Gonzaga Prep

Central Valley (7-2) vs. No. 1 Richland (9-0), at Lampson Stadium

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4/5

5 p.m.: Seattle Prep (6-3) at Kelso (7-2)

6 p.m.: Lakes (5-4) vs. Edmonds-Woodway (6-3), at Edmonds Stadium

West Seattle (5-3) vs. No. 8 Lincoln (7-2), at Lincoln Bowl

Stadium (6-3) vs. Peninsula (8-1), at Roy Anderson Field

Lynnwood (7-2) at No. 7 Garfield (8-1), at Memorial Stadium

No. 9 Oak Harbor (7-2) at No. 10 Timberline (7-2), at South Sound Stadium

7:30 p.m.: Rainier Beach (7-2) at No. 2 Squalicum (9-0), at Civic Stadium

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 1/2

Blaine (6-3) at No. 9 Liberty of Issaquah (8-0), at Liberty HS

Sammamish (4-4) at Sedro-Woolley (7-2), at Sedro Woolley HS

DISTRICT 3

Bremerton (5-4) at No. 7 Franklin Pierce (8-1), at Franklin Pierce Stadium

Olympic (5-4) at No. 10 Steilacoom (7-2), at Steilacoom HS

Washington (6-3) at Fife (7-2), at Fife HS

7:30 p.m.: Orting (5-4) at No. 6 North Kitsap (9-0), at North Kitsap HS

DISTRICT 4

Washougal (5-4) at No. 4 Tumwater (8-1), at Tumwater HS

W.F. West (8-1) at Columbia River (5-4), at Kiggins Bowl

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 1

4:30 p.m.: Sultan (6-3) at No. 2 Mount Baker (9-0), at Civic Stadium

DISTRICT 4

6 p.m.: Hoquiam (6-3) at King’s Way Christian (7-2)

Forks (4-4) at No. 9 La Center (8-1)

White Salmon (5-3) at No. 4 Montesano (9-0)

DISTRICT 5

Granger (6-3) at No. 3 Connell (8-1)

Naches Valley (6-3) at Warden (5-4)

Columbia of Burbank at No. 10 La Salle (8-1)

DISTRICT 6/7

6:30 p.m.: Cascade of Leavenworth (5-4) vs. Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls (5-4), at Roos Field\

CLASS 2B

Reardan vs. Northwest Christian of Colbert, at West Valley HS

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

6 p.m.: Muckleshoot Tribal School (1-7) at Naselle (5-3)

Evergreen Lutheran (1-7) at No. 4 Neah Bay (6-1)

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

5 p.m.: Mariner (6-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (7-2), at Highline Memorial Stadium

Federal Way (6-4) at No. 6 Lake Stevens (9-0), at Lake Stevens HS

Bellarmine Prep (6-3) vs. Todd Beamer (8-1), at Federal Way Memorial Stadium

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4/5

2 p.m.: Mt. Spokane (4-5) at No. 3 Eastside Catholic (8-1), at Eastside Catholic HS

2 p.m.: Mercer Island (4-5) vs. Bonney Lake (7-2), at Sunset Chev Stadium

4 p.m.: Capital (6-3) vs. No. 5 Ferndale (8-1), at Civic Stadium

4 p.m.: Evergreen of Vancouver (2-7) vs. No. 6 Kamiakin, at Lampson Stadium

5 p.m.: Gig Harbor (5-4) at Interlake (6-3), at Interlake HS

5 p.m.: Snohomish (7-3) vs. No. 1 O’Dea (9-0)

6 p.m.: Southridge at Juanita (4-4), at Juanita HS

Bishop Blanchet (1-7) at Mountain View (6-3), at McKenzie Stadium

Lakeside of Seattle (2-6) vs. Meadowdale (7-2), at Edmonds Stadium

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 1/2

1 p.m.: Burlington-Edison (7-2) at No. 1 Archbishop Murphy (9-0), at Archbishop Murphy HS

Granite Falls (4-5) at No. 5 Lynden (8-1), at Civic Stadium

DISTRICT 3

Lindbergh (5-4) vs. River Ridge (7-1), at South Sound Stadium

Eatonville (7-2) vs. Sequim (7-2), at Silverdale Stadium

DISTRICT 4

Black Hills (5-4) at Hockinson (7-2), at District Stadium

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 1

Meridian (4-5) at No. 7 King’s (6-2), at King’s HS

DISTRICT 6/7

2 p.m.: Colvile (6-3) at Cashmere (5-4)

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

1 p.m.: Crescent (4-4) at Oakville (2-5)

1 p.m.: Mary Knight (1-7) at Quilcene (6-2)


 

 

LOCAL NONPLAYOFF

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

South Kitsap 48, Jefferson 26

THURSDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 4A

Kentridge (0-9) vs. Decatur (0-9), at Federal Way Memorial Stadium

CLASS 3A

Yelm (4-5) vs. Spanaway Lake (1-8), at Art Crate Field

CLASS 2A

6 p.m.: White River (4-5) vs. Clover Park (0-9), at Harry Lang Stadium

FRIDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 4A

Rogers (0-9) vs. Hazen (2-7), at Renton Memorial Stadium

Kent-Meridian (2-7) vs. Emerald Ridge (3-6), at Sparks Stadium

Auburn (5-4) at Curtis (4-5)

CLASS 3A

Bethel (4-5) vs. Central Kitsap (4-5), at Silverdale Stadium

North Thurston (1-8) vs. Mt. Tahoma (3-6), at Mt. Tahoma Stadium

Shelton (3-6) vs. Wilson (3-6), at Stadium Bowl

CLASS 2A

Highline (1-8) vs. Evergreen of Seattle (0-8), at Highline Memorial Stadium

Renton (3-6) at Foster (4-5)

1A NISQUALLY

Cascade Christian (8-0) at Coupeville (3-5)

Charles Wright (4-5) vs. Port Townsend (6-3), at Port Townsend Memorial Stadium

SATURDAY’S GAMES

1A NISQUALLY

Vashon Island (1-8) vs. Bellevue Christian (2-7), at Lake Washington HS  

preps@thenewstribune.com

  Comments