High School Sports

Early signing period: Who signed where?

Josie Matz of Wilson drives past Bishop Blanchet's Lee Erickson on her way to a score during a fourth quarter rally. She signed her letter of intent with the University of Portland.
Josie Matz of Wilson drives past Bishop Blanchet's Lee Erickson on her way to a score during a fourth quarter rally. She signed her letter of intent with the University of Portland. The News Tribune

EARLY SIGNING PERIOD

The early signing period is for most sports other than football, which will begin for those athletes on Feb. 1.

If you know of any South Sound athletes who are not listed here, email preps@thenewstribune.com.

NAME

SCHOOL

SPORT

LETTER OF INTENT

Casey Davenport

Auburn Mountainview

Volleyball

Alaska Anchorage

Kiley Lewis

Auburn Mountainview

Volleyball

Boise State

Clarice Buchanan

Auburn Riverside

Volleyball

Saint Martin’s

Kaytlyn Heaslip

Auburn Riverside

Volleyball

Rocky Mountain College

Lauren Smith

Auburn Riverside

Volleyball

Saint Martin’s

RJ Manke

Bellarmine Prep

Men’s golf

Pepperdine

Kyle O’Brien

Bellarmine Prep

Lacrosse

Colorado Mesa

McKenzie Schwan

Bellarmine Prep

Volleyball

Portland

Emma Duff

Black Hills

Women’s basketball

Western Washington

Josie Krysinski

Black Hills

Women’s swimming

Franklin Pierce University

Reilly Nelson

Bonney Lake

Lacrosse

Colorado Mesa

Willow Lopez-Silvers

Curtis

Women’s swimming

Iona

Lance Slichko

Emerald Ridge

Cross Country

Seattle U

Stephanie Helsen

Enumclaw

Women’s equestrian

Oklahoma State

Tally Thomas

Federal Way

Softball

Stanford

Patrick Fredrickson

Gig Harbor

Baseball

Minnesota

Rachel Howard

Gig Harbor

Volleyball

Johnson and Wales University

Avery Jones

Gig Harbor

Baseball

Washington State

Chad Stevens

Gig Harbor

Baseball

Portland

Luke Lovelady

Life Christian

Men’s basketball

Point Loma (San Diego)

Lilly Landers

Olympia

Women’s crew

Portland

Sierra Marie

Olympia

Women’s swimming

Colorado Mesa

Alycia Bannan

Orting

Softball

Central Washington

Maddy Besaw

Puyallup

Softball

Stony Brook

Natalie Joyner

Puyallup

Softball

Northern Colorado

Michael Newstrom

Puyallup

Baseball

Washington State

Michael Spellacy

Puyallup

Baseball

Gonzaga

Josh Braverman

River Ridge

Track and Field

Iowa

Tayler Dawes

Rogers

Softball

Seattle University

Kolby Force

Rogers

Baseball

Concordia University

Malaina Thacker

Rogers

Track/Cross Country

Idaho

Jessi Westering

Rogers

Women’s basketball

Pepperdine

Emery Norwood

Stadium

Softball

Saint Martin’s

Quinault Mackey

Sumner

Men’s lacrosse

Utah

McKenna Webster

Sumner

Women’s diving

Asuza Pacific

Mason De La Cruz

Thomas Jefferson

Baseball

Washington State

Julianna Salanoa

Timberline

Volleyball

New Mexico State

Mallorie Post

Todd Beamer

Volleyball

Colorado State-Pueblo

Kendall Bird

White River

Women’s basketball

San Diego

Erin Redford

White River

Women’s wrestling

Oklahoma City

Josie Matz

Wilson

Women’s basketball

Portland

Ally Choate

Yelm

Softball

Seattle University

*Based on available information

TJ Cotterill: tcotterill@thenewstribune.com

  Comments