High School Sports

2A SPSL all-league football: Franklin Pierce’s Willie Patterson, River Ridge’s Kelle Sanders earn division MVPs

dperine@thenewstribune.com

2A SPSL MOUNTAIN ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Most valuable player: Willie Patterson, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Wes Nixon, Fife

Defensive player of the year: MJ Ale, Fife

Offensive lineman of the year: Scotland Vise, Franklin Pierce

Defensive lineman of the year: MJ Ale, Fife

Coach of the year: Mickey Ahrens, Franklin Pierce

Sportsmanship -- Evergreen

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Falani Jennings, Fife

RB – Johsiah Serquina, Lindbergh

RB – Jackson Cooley, Fife

RB – Blessing Leiato, Foster

WR – Anthony Walker, Lindbergh

WR – Alex Bing, Franklin Pierce

WR – Mason Starling, Franklin Pierce

TE – Tomosi Poleto, Fife

OL – David Baginsky, Lindbergh

OL – Shugar Lanesolata, Fife

OL – MJ Ale, Fife

OL – Nate Evans, Washington

OL – Jackson Potts, Foss

OL – Mila Saole, Foster

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Johsiah Serquina, Lindbergh

DL – Scotland Vise, Franklin Pierce

DL – Mila Saole, Foster

DL – Mo Vea, Evergreen

LB – Josh Nute, Lindbergh

LB – Jayman Stokes, Franklin Pierce

LB – Nate Garsky, Fife

LB – Xavier Tapasa, Washington

LB – Gody Tupulua, Foss

DB – Wes Nixon, Fife

DB – Jackson Cooley, Fife

DB – Tony Mezias, Washington

DB – Demetrius Crosby, Foss

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

P – Gannon Ginnis, Fife

K – Cameron Bowdish, Franklin Pierce

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – San Nehren, Lindbergh

QB – Martin Mendiola, Washington

RB – Stoney Shafer, Franklin Pierce

RB – Xavier Alefaio, Washington

RB – Josh Camacho, Washington

WR – Xavier Alefaio, Washington

WR – Demetrius Crosby, Foss

WR – Isaiah Ferrer, Foster

TE – Josh Nute, Lindbergh

TE – Isley Stoneham, Washington

OL – Diego Gallegos, Lindbergh

OL – Kyle Gallagher, Fife

OL – Maguire, Schliemann, Washington

OL – Frank Leuga, Foster

OL – Inoke Vaea, Evergreen

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Jeremy Wuitschick, Fife

DL – Max Warren, Washington

DL – Nate Evans, Washington

DL – Richard Gogo, Foster

LB – Tomasi Puletu, Fife

LB – Isley Stoneham, Washington

LB – Angel Meza, Washington

LB – Blessing Leiato, Foster

DB – James Duncan, Lindbergh

DB – Willie Patterson, Franklin Pierce

DB – Kenny Brown, Franklin Pierce

DB – Alex Bing, Franklin Pierce

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

P – Anthony Walker, Lindbergh

K – Peityon Hilliard, Washington

HONORABLE MENTION

Evergreen: Netane Tuipulotu; Mo Vea; Elshaddai Teofilo; Saiah Leapai; Marce Gholar; Etane Tupa; Victor Vaomu

Fife: Edwin Barber; Xavior Preston; Cooper Helgen; Jacob Nist

Foss: Aaron Swazer; Devaughn Edwards; Cristian Lohrey; Christian Barnes; Carl Phillips; TJ Walker; Keenan Lowery; Aaron Swazer; Devaughn Edwards; Bishop Fejerang; Heny Tanuvasa; Jackson Potts; Thomas Alston

Foster: Kevin Le; Samuelu Fuiava; Junior Noa; Richard Gogo; Solomon Tapelava; Sione Moimoi; Marcus Taylor; Isaiah Ferrer; Desire Katemaya

Franklin Pierce: Tyler Bounchanh; Ira Howard; Tyrell Edge; Max Bletterman; Tristan Smith; Nate Gordon; Keoni Newman; Dawson Dressel; Anthony Walker

Lindbergh: Steve Celis; Claude Holmes; Elijah Prescott; Montrae Gooden-Sevaaetasi; Dylan Silva

Washington: David Camacho; Alijah Maddox; Jalen Moate; Leo Manu; Octavius Dorch; Maddox Glija; Luke Northam; Ryan Lusk; Chase Lydig; Raja Drah

2A SPSL SOUND ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Most valuable player – Kelle Sanders, River Ridge

Offensive player of the year – Royal Dotson-Good, Renton

Defensive player of the year– Zach Carter, River Ridge

Offensive Lineman of the year – Mike Richardson, Renton

Defensive Lineman of the year – Juan Lomeli, Steilacoom

Coach of the year – Steve Schultz, River Ridge

Sportsmanship – Orting

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Tristan Graf, Eatonville

RB – Anthony Garcia, Steilacoom

RB – Tre Dorfner, River Ridge

WR – Marques Hampton Jr, Steilacoom

WR – Lajon Enis-Carter, Steilacoom

WR – Zarak Scruggs

TE – Brooks Moeller, Eatonville

TE – Sean Brown, Orting

OL – Chase Heath, Orting

OL – Hayden Bauman, Eatonville

OL – Caleb Price, River Ridge

OL – Mark Valerio, River Ridge

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Nic Halvorson, Orting

DL – Tobias Brown, Steilacoom

DL – Haden Bauman, Eatonville

DL – Blayne Haderman, River Ridge

LB – Aaden Amburgey, Orting

LB – Anthony Leiato, Steilacoom

LB – Paddy Green, River Ridge

DB – Jon Thompson, Orting

DB – Marques Hampton, Steilacoom

DB – Brooks Moeller, Eatonville

DB – Ryan Blash, River Ridge

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

P – Johnnie McCurley, Steilacoom

K – Brendon Morton, Eatonville

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – JJ Lemming, Steilacoom

RB – Dylan Amadeo, Orting

RB – Bryce Mecham, Orting

WR – Jon Thompson, Orting

WR – D’Angelo Biggs, Clover Park

WR – Josh Braverman, River Ridge

TE – Griffin Proctor, Renton

OL – Nic Halvorson, Orting

OL – Tafao Temese, Clover Park

OL – Jakob Wolfe, Eatonville

OL – Blayne Haderman, River Ridge

OL – Nate Massen, Steilacoom

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Evan Barger, Orting

DL – Amire Jones, Clover Park

DL – Jakob Wolfe, Eatonville

DL – Caleb Price, River Ridge

LB – Jaymason Willingham, Steilacoom

LB – Ryan Antonson, Eatonville

LB – Justin Brandt, Eatonville

LB – Stephen Flanagan, River Ridge

DB – Kayee Song, Renton

DB – Zarak Scruggs, Eatonville

DB – Alex Coleman, River Ridge

DB – Josh Braverman, River Ridge

SPECIAL TEAMS

Clover Park – Michael Nelson, D’Angelo Biggs

Eatonville – Ray Springer

Orting – Coleton Burbridge

River Ridge – Ryan Blash

Steilacoom – Jenard Johnson, Anthony Garcia

HONORABLE MENTION

Clover Park: Zikomo Nahoopii; Joseph Claypoole; Zachariah Pritchard; Titus Pritchard; Carlos Sallinger; Tre McDaniel

Eatonville: Justin Brandt; Ray Springer; Zach Vandersluis; Joe Bridges; Derek Brown

Highline: Jose Rosas; Anter Selifis; Steven Spicknall; Black Suivaaia; Rully Edwin; Malik White; Benji Box; Ty Shanklin; Tohi Angilau; Ceaonda Taylor

Orting: Austin Spader

Renton: Joe Jokonya; Robert Kenard; Rafael Rodriquez; Romeo Buckey

River Ridge: Xavier Ortiz; Louis O’Daniel; Brayden Anderson

Steilacoom: Michael Nicholson; Jaylan Williams; Derrick Roberson; Nick Tracy; Jenard Johnson; Bryan Trambulo

preps@thenewstribune.com

  Comments