High School Sports

Girls soccer: All-3A South Sound Conference teams

Gig Harbor senior forward Leahi Manthei winds up for a goal against Bellarmine.
Gig Harbor senior forward Leahi Manthei winds up for a goal against Bellarmine. jmanley@gateline.com

2016 3A SSC ALL-LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER

Most valuable player: F Leahi Manthei, Gig Harbor, sr.

Coach of the year: Stephanie Cox, Gig Harbor

Sportsmanship: Yelm

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Lauren Hudson, Central Kitsap, jr.; Val Morales, Yelm, sr.; Kaysie Bruce, Gig Harbor, sr.; Ashleigh Bernhard, Peninsula, soph.; Alexia Allen, Central Kitsap, sr.

Midfielders — Sydney Wilson, Capital, jr.; Carolyn Merrick, Gig Harbor, jr.; Hannah Carroll, Gig Harbor, soph.; Ashley Joubert, Timberline, fr.; Madison Grande, Peninsula, soph.; Erinn Harder, Gig Harbor, sr.

Defenders — Madison Vu, North Thurston, fr.; Lucy Hyde, Yelm, sr.; Paige Murray, Capital, jr.; Abby Nordquist, Gig Harbor, sr.; Aoife Duffy, Peninsula, jr.; Courtney Murray, Central Kitsap, sr.; Taylor Mohs, Central Kitsap, sr.;

Goalkeeper — Erin Harder, Gig Harbor, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Chloe Lamenzo, Capital, sr.; Joanna Pingel, Timberline, soph.; Haylee Ward, Timberline, soph.; Paige Tullis, Gig Harbor, jr.; Jaylynn Barton, Gig Harbor, soph.

Midfielders — Alexis Sapegin, Yelm, soph.; Olivia Warnick, North Thurston, jr.; Sarah Lambert, Timberline, fr.; Kailey Tradewell, Capital, jr.; Audrey Lauer, Peninsula, jr.

Defenders — Cierra Harrison, Yelm, sr.; Abbey Lamfers, Timberline, jr.; Sophia Hatteberg, Gig Harbor, jr.; Payton Chapin, Capital, jr.; Faith Wilder, Peninsula, jr.; Megan Hedrick, Central Kitsap, soph.; Chloe DiBisceglie, Gig Harbor, soph.

Goalkeeper — Ali Campigotto, Peninsula, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards — Imani Tustison, Yelm, fr.; Ariana Dose, Shelton, sr.; Olivia Krog, Central Kitsap, jr.; Addie Peters, Capital, sr.;

Midfielders — Leah Slate, Central Kitsap, sr.; Leilani McGregor, Timberline, fr.; Lilly Dose, Shelton, fr.; Baily Paul, Peninsula, jr.; Charlee Meridth, Yelm, sr.; Kenzi Myhr, Capital, sr.; Alexis Carmen, Capital, sr.; Samantha Brubaker, Capital, jr.; Emily Thompson, Capital, fr.

Defenders — Anika Davison, Shelton, sr.; Michelle Hyland, North Thurston, soph.; Betsy Brunkow, Peninsula, sr.; Imani Bennett, Gig Harbor, sr.; Hannah Bebich, Peninsula, fr.; Ellie Morgan, Gig Harbor, sr.; Andrea Olivas, Shelton, soph.; Ellie Potts, Capital, jr.; Lindsay Chaffe, Central Kitsap, jr.; Bria Jackson, Yelm, jr.; Shannon Rogowski, Capital, jr.

Goalkeepers — Anna Messenger, North Thurston, soph.; Allison Bryant, Peninsula, soph.; Auna Havens, Gig Harbor, jr.; Ashley Wate, Capital, sr.

preps@thenewstribune.com

  Comments