High School Sports

South Sound high school football schedule

Timberline, shown at a practice earlier this month, kicks off the 2017 football season on Thursday vs. Black Hills.
Timberline, shown at a practice earlier this month, kicks off the 2017 football season on Thursday vs. Black Hills. toverman@theolympian.com

WEEK 1

All games are at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Nonleague

5 p.m.: Evergreen Lutheran vs. Sunnyside Christian, at Granger

Mount Rainier vs. Decatur, at Federal Way Memorial Stadium

Juanita vs. Lakes, at Harry Lang Stadium (Lakewood)

Black Hills vs. Timberline, at South Sound Stadium (Lacey)

Foss vs. South Delta (British Columbia), at Mount Tahoma

FRIDAY’S GAMES

4A SPSL

Puyallup vs. Curtis, at Viking Stadium (University Place)

Olympia vs. Emerald Ridge, at Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Graham-Kapowsin at South Kitsap

Nonleague

Auburn Mountainview vs. Kentlake, at French Field (Kent)

Kent-Meridian vs. Auburn, at Auburn Memorial Stadium

Lindbergh vs. Hazen, at Renton Memorial Stadium

Kentwood vs. Glacier Peak, at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium (Snohomish)

Kentridge vs. Thomas Jefferson, at Federal Way Memorial Stadium

Federal Way at Tahoma

Sumner vs. Bonney Lake, at Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Bethel at Yelm

Port Angeles at Mount Tahoma

Stadium at Steilacoom

Wilson vs. Everett, at Everett Memorial Stadium

Todd Beamer vs. Spanaway Lake, at Art Crate Field (Spanaway)

Shelton vs. North Mason

Auburn Riverside vs. North Thurston, at South Sound Stadium (Lacey)

Mt. Spokane vs. Peninsula, at Roy Anderson Field (Purdy)

River Ridge vs. Capital, at ….

Enumclaw vs. White River, at Sheets Field (Buckley)

Franklin Pierce vs. Tumwater, at Tumwater District Stadium

Sultan vs. Washington, at Franklin Pierce Stadium

Ingraham at Foster

Elma at Eatonville

Highline at Nathan Hale

Lakewood vs. Clover Park, at Harry Lang Stadium

Chief Sealth at Evergreen of Seattle, at Highline Memorial Stadium

Toledo at Charles Wright Academy

Forks at Vashon Island

Cascade Christian at Orting

Ocosta at Chief Leschi

Life Christian at Concrete

7:15 p.m.: Olympic vs. Central Kitsap, at Silverdale Stadium

8 p.m.: Gig Harbor vs. Squalicum, at Civic Stadium (Bellingham)

SATURDAY’S GAMES

4A SPSL

Bellarmine Prep vs. Rogers, at Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Nonleague

2 p.m.: Tacoma Baptist at Crescent

EMERALD CITY KICKOFF CLASSIC

At University of Washington

10 a.m.: Pullman vs. Fife

1 p.m.: Kennedy Catholic vs. Seattle Prep

4 p.m.: O’Dea vs. Lincoln

  Comments