High School Sports

High school football scores: Week 3

Staff reports

Gig Harbor High School senior Bailey Werner gets her game face on before the start of the 39th edition of the Fish Bowl football game Friday between Peninsula High School and Gig Harbor High School at Roy Anderson Field in Purdy.
Gig Harbor High School senior Bailey Werner gets her game face on before the start of the 39th edition of the Fish Bowl football game Friday between Peninsula High School and Gig Harbor High School at Roy Anderson Field in Purdy. dmontesino@thenewstribune.com

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Will be updated throughout the evening. Please check out the ticker at the bottom for more scores from around the state.

4A NPSL Cascade

Kentlake 38, Kentridge 20, f

Tahoma vs. Mount Rainier, ??

4A NPSL Olympic

Auburn 42, Decatur 27, f

Todd Beamer 28, Enumclaw 27, f, OT | Missed PAT gives Todd Beamer a win over Enumclaw in overtime

4A SPSL

Sumner 52, Curtis 18, f

Olympia 28, Bellarmine Prep 21, f | Story

Puyallup 35, Rogers 0, f

3A PCL

Bonney Lake 21, Mount Tahoma 7, f

Lincoln 37, Bethel 29, f

Lakes 24, Wilson 9, f

3A SSC

Peninsula 31, Gig Harbor 21, f | Story

Timberline 30, Capital 13, f

Yelm 56, Shelton 14, f

2A SPSL Mountain

Washington 56, Evergreen of Seattle 7, f

Franklin Pierce 55, Lindbergh 28, f

White River 28, Foster 21, f

Fife 49, Foss, 0, f

2A SPSL Sound

W.F. West 47, Highline 6, f

Steilacoom 51, Renton 6, f

River Ridge 34, Orting 7, f

Eatonville 57, Clover Park 13, f

2A Pacific

Rainier 74, Chief Leschi 0, f

Life Christian Academy at Onalaska

Nonleague

No. 10 Bellevue 30, No. 2 Tumwater 13, f | Big plays help Bellevue spoil Tumwater’s christening of Otton Field

Ferndale 55, South Kitsap 21, f

Meridian 34, Cascade Christian 29, f

Concrete at Vashon Island

Roster 21, Charles Wright Academy 7, f

Black Hills 25, Prairie 22, f

Sequim 23, Centralia 22, f

Aberdeen 56, Elma 34, f

Tenino at White Salmon, ppd

Adna 18, Toledo 14, f

Around the state

Aberdeen 56, Elma 34

Adna 18, Toledo 14

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 40, Touchet 8

Archbishop Murphy 35, King’s 7

Arlington 54, Marysville-Getchell 14

Auburn 42, Decatur 27

Bainbridge 44, King’s Way Christian School 0

Ballard 43, Ingraham 18

Bellevue 30, Tumwater 13

Black Hills 25, Prairie 22

Blanchet 32, Juanita 7

Bonney Lake 21, Mount Tahoma 7

Bremerton 37, Olympic 23

Burlington-Edison 41, Anacortes 22

Camas 52, Davis 19

Cascade (Leavenworth) 42, Heppner, Ore. 12

Central Valley 48, Ferris 7

Chief Sealth 52, West Seattle 24

Clarence Fulton, British Columbia 19, Omak 14

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 35, Moses Lake 7

Colfax 47, Wilbur-Creston 18

Colton 46, Wallace, Idaho 38

Colville 34, Deer Park 7

Concrete 66, Vashon Island 0

Connell 40, Kiona-Benton 19

Curlew 22, Northport 18

Cusick 54, Inchelium 0

DeSales 32, Dayton-Waitsburg 0

Eastside Catholic 35, Union 0

Eatonville 57, Clover Park 13

Entiat 54, Wellpinit 0

Ephrata 52, Wapato 6

Everett 31, Mountlake Terrace 8

Evergreen (Vancouver) 12, Hudson’s Bay 7

Ferndale 55, South Kitsap 21

Fife 49, Foss 0

Forks 52, Chimacum 7

Franklin Pierce 55, Lindbergh 28

Freeman 49, Medical Lake 0

Garfield 55, Nathan Hale 13

Garfield-Palouse 50, Lakeside, Idaho 12

Glacier Peak 40, Cascade (Everett) 27

Gonzaga Prep 49, Lewis and Clark 7

Granite Falls 27, Klahowya 22

Hanford 42, Walla Walla 6

Hockinson 49, Woodland 27

Hoquiam 49, Fort Vancouver 16

Inglemoor 35, North Creek 8

Irrigon, Ore. 24, Tri-Cities Prep 8

Jackson 40, Mount Vernon 20

Kalama 44, Ilwaco 6

Kamiakin 26, Chiawana 20, OT

Kentlake 38, Kentridge 20

La Center 35, Ridgefield 7

LaConner 38, Darrington 8

Lake Stevens 14, Mariner 3

Lake Washington 30, Kelso 6

Lakes 24, Wilson 9

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 34, Riverside 24

Lakeside (Seattle) 35, Interlake 16

Lakewood 41, Sehome 6

Legacy 38, Prairie View, Colo. 0

Lewiston, Idaho 23, Clarkston 0

Liberty (Spangle) 21, Asotin 14

Liberty Christian 52, Mabton 8

Lincoln 37, Bethel 29

Lynden 40, Bellingham 14

Lynden Christian 42, Cashmere 23

Mead 49, University 28

Meadowdale 31, Shorecrest 13

Mercer Island 45, Eisenhower 20

Meridian 34, Cascade Christian 29

Monroe 43, Kamiak 0

Montesano 47, Castle Rock 0

Mount Baker 48, Port Townsend 7

Mount Si 28, Eastlake 25

Mountain View 55, Battle Ground 22

Napavine 54, Morton/White Pass 21

Newport 25, Chewelah 0

Newport-Bellevue 30, Issaquah 14

Nooksack Valley 55, Coupeville 14

North Kitsap 49, Port Angeles 0

North Mason 28, Kingston 6

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 24, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 18

O’Dea 38, Skyview 7

Oak Harbor 19, Stanwood 7

Ocosta 14, Winlock 10

Odessa-Harrington 82, Tekoa/Rosalia 12

Olympia 28, Bellarmine Prep 21

Onalaska 64, Life Christian Academy 6

Othello 34, Prosser 13

Pateros 28, Yakama Tribal 6

Peninsula 31, Gig Harbor 21

Post Falls, Idaho 56, Cheney 10

Pullman 38, Moscow, Idaho 7

Puyallup 35, Rogers (Puyallup) 0

Quincy 49, Grandview 28

R.A. Long 35, Mark Morris 8

Rainier Beach def. Franklin, forfeit

Reardan 21, Davenport 7

Richland 48, Kennewick 7

River Ridge 34, Orting 7

River View 13, College Place 7

Rochester 21, Charles Wright Academy 7

Rogers (Spokane) 20, Lakeland, Idaho 18

Roosevelt 28, Cleveland 6

Royal 61, Warden 3

Sedro-Woolley 42, Blaine 7

Selah 42, Ellensburg 35

Selkirk 58, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 26

Sequim 23, Centralia 22

Shadle Park 45, East Valley (Spokane) 13

Shorewood 20, Cedarcrest 7

Snohomish 55, Lynnwood 0

South Bend 28, Wahkiakum 6

Southridge 39, Pasco 27

Springdale 14, Kettle Falls 0

Squalicum 38, Marysville-Pilchuck 28

Steilacoom 51, Renton 6

Stevenson 48, Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, Ore. 13

Sumner 52, Curtis 18

Sunnyside 40, La Grande, Ore. 28

Sunnyside Christian 54, Cove, Ore. 38

Timberline 30, Capital 13

Todd Beamer 28, Enumclaw 27

Toppenish 51, East Valley (Yakima) 6

Toutle Lake 27, North Beach 18

W. F. West 47, Highline 6

Washington 56, Evergreen (Seattle) 7

Washougal 17, Columbia River 0

Wenatchee 38, Kelowna, British Columbia 7

West Valley (Spokane) 48, North Central 13

White River 28, Foster 21

Woodinville 24, Edmonds-Woodway 6

Yelm 56, Shelton 14

Zillah 53, Highland 0

Live Blog Prep Football Week 3
 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

4A NPSL Cascade

6 p.m.: Kennedy Catholic vs. Kentwood, at French Field (Kent)

Nonleague

1 p.m.: Evergreen Lutheran at Mary Knight

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

4A NPSL Cascade

Hazen 62, Kent-Meridian 14

4A NPSL Olympic

Auburn Riverside 52, Thomas Jefferson 0

Federal Way 21, Auburn Mountainview 17 | Story

4A SPSL

Graham-Kapowsin 49, Emerald Ridge 0

3A PCL

Stadium 51, Spanaway Lake 24

3A SSC

Central Kitsap 28, North Thurston 7

Around the state

Seattle Prep 27, Redmond 17

Mt. Spokane vs. Eastmont, ppd. to Sep 16

Get ready here

Stadium’s Wendling helps turn around football program in a big way

Week 3: High school football games to watch, predictions

Sumner, G-K and Lincoln hold steady in latest AP football rankings

Can Hicks and Tumwater stomach another matchup with Bellevue?

‘Sid Otton Field’ will be dedicated to beloved coach before football game Friday

Who will win? Week 3 high school football games to watch, predictions

Four locals ranked in latest AP high school football poll

  Comments