High School Sports

Week 5: TNT state high school football rankings and South Sound stat leaders

Quarterback Dylan Morris of Graham-Kapowsin led the Eagles to a 34-28 win against previously unbeaten Sumner on Friday, moving the Eagles up to No. 2 in the latest 4A football rankings.
Quarterback Dylan Morris of Graham-Kapowsin led the Eagles to a 34-28 win against previously unbeaten Sumner on Friday, moving the Eagles up to No. 2 in the latest 4A football rankings. phaley@thenewstribune.com

TNT HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Week 5

CLASS 4A

1. Camas (4-0)

2. Graham-Kapowsin (4-0)

3. Woodinville (4-0)

4. Richland (4-0)

5. Sumner (3-1)

6. Gonzaga Prep (3-1)

7. Monroe (4-0)

8. Auburn Riverside (4-0)

9. Chiawana (3-1)

10. Bothell (3-1)

CLASS 3A

1. Eastside Catholic (4-0)

2. Kamiakin (4-0)

3. O’Dea (4-0)

4. Ferndale (4-0)

5. Bellevue (3-1)

6. Mt. Spokane (3-1)

7. Lincoln (3-1)

8. Timberline (4-0)

9. Oak Harbor (4-0)

10. Arlington (3-1)

CLASS 2A

1. Archbishop Murphy (3-1)

2. West Valley-Spokane (4-0)

3. Hockinson (4-0)

4. Sedro-Woolley (3-1)

5. Liberty-Issaquah (3-1)

6. Tumwater (2-2)

7. Fife (4-0)

8. North Kitsap (4-0)

9. Washougal (4-0)

10. Toppenish (4-0)

CLASS 1A

1. Royal (4-0)

2. Connell (3-0)

3. Meridian (4-0)

4. Montesano (4-0)

5. Nooksack Valley (4-0)

6. Colville (3-1)

7. Forks (4-0)

8. Newport (3-0)

9. Freeman (3-1)

10. Cascade Christian (3-1)

CLASS 2B

1. Kalama (4-0)

2. Liberty-Spangle (4-0)

3. Napavine (3-1)

4. Concrete (4-0)

5. Adna (4-0)

6. Northwest Christian-Colbert (4-0)

7. Rainier (4-0)

8. Manson (4-0)

9. South Bend (4-0)

8. Onalaska (3-1)

10. Toledo (2-2)

CLASS 1B

1. Lummi (4-0)

2. Sunnyside Christian (4-0)

3. Odessa-Harrington (3-0)

4. Quilcene (3-0)

5. Almira-Coulee/Hartine (3-1)

Graham-Kapowsin football (2)
Wide receiver Tre Mason of Graham-Kapowsin warms up before a football game at Art Crate Field, September 22, 2017. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

SOUTH SOUND STAT LEADERS

*Through Week 4 (Based on available stats)

PASSING

NAME

SCHOOL

COMP-ATT

YARDS

TDs

1. Sam Huard

Kennedy Catholic

85-146

1,366

12

2. Jaxon Ingram

Hazen

74-122

1,318

14

3. Justin Seiber

Kentwood

92-142

1,302

16

4. Dylan Morris

Graham-Kapowsin

73-91

1,234

12

5. Hunter Wendling

Stadium

69-106

1,121

14

6. Jacob Holcomb

Puyallup

70-107

1,022

11

7. Nate Hughes

Bethel

81-111

1,001

11

8. Sui Daniels

Auburn Mountainview

70-131

953

5

9. Kyle Robinson

Yelm

44-78

903

7

10. Conner Lambro

Tahoma

83-117

866

7

RUSHING

NAME

SCHOOL

CARRIES

YARDS

TDs

1. Blessing Leiato

Foster

95

1,155

13

2. Nazje Briscoe

Stadium

62

683

9

3. Madden Tobeck

Cascade Christian

50

607

7

4. Joseph Fagan

Auburn

58

546

6

5. Dylan Paine

Tumwater

90

541

10

6. Tristian Kwon

Lincoln

53

506

6

7. Owen Shea

Olympia

81

478

6

8. Sam Braboy

Auburn Riverside

55

477

6

9. Tiano Malietufa

Auburn Riverside

42

449

3

10. Michael Barnes

Timberline

81

441

6

RECEIVING

NAME

SCHOOL

CATCHES

YARDS

TDs

1. Stephen Watson

Kentwood

38

544

5

2. Xavier Mason

Stadium

28

483

7

3. Kendal Talton

Hazen

17

455

5

4. Talan Alfrey

Auburn Mountainview

25

434

3

5. Tre Mason III

Graham-Kapowsin

27

411

3

6. Jerrel Chapman

Tahoma

25

406

4

7. Zack Paulsen

Curtis

28

404

2

8. Darius Morrison

Puyallup

32

398

5

9. Corbin Walker

Hazen

28

387

6

10. Cody Roe

Lakes

18

379

3

WEEK 4 SOUTH SOUND TOP PERFORMERS

PASSING

Sam Huard, Kennedy Catholic

15-for-24, 417 yards, 2 TDs in win over Kentridge

Dylan Morris, Graham-Kapowsin

29-for-33, 378 yards, 2 TDs in win over No. 2 Sumner

Jaxon Ingram, Hazen

23-for-45, 346 yards, 2 TDs in win over Mt. Rainier

Hunter Wendling, Stadium

22-for-28, 336 yards, 5 TDs in win over Mt. Tahoma

Grant Erickson, Capital

15-for-21, 329 yards, 6 TDs in in win over North Thurston

RUSHING

Blessing Leiato, Foster

31 carries, 285 yards, 3 TDs in loss to Washington

Daniel Hobart, Orting

19 carries, 233 yards, 2 TDs in win over Highline

Nazje Brisco, Stadium

13 carries, 216 yards, 1 TD in win over Mt. Tahoma

Tristian Kwon, Lincoln

15 carries, 160 yards, TD in win over Lakes

Madden Tobeck, Cascade Christian

7 carries, 152 yards, 2 TDs in win over Chimacum

RECEIVING

Jabez Tinae, Kennedy Catholic

6 catches, 222 yards, 2 TDs in win over Kentridge

Trenton Morrison, Kennedy Catholic

6 catches, 163 yards, 2 TDs in win over Kentridge

Tre Mason III, Graham-Kapowsin

11 catches, 154 yards, TD in win over No. 2 Sumner

Xavier Mason, Stadium

9 catches, 117 yards, 3 TDs in win over Mt. Tahoma

  Comments