High School Sports

High school football scores: Week 5

Staff report

Beamer High football players kneel during national anthem on Friday night

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

4A NPSL Cascade

Kentwood 52, Hazen 48, f

Kentlake 42, Kennedy Catholic 28, f

Kent-Meridian vs. Mount Rainier

4A NPSL Olympic

Enumclaw 29, Auburn 7, f

Federal Way vs. Decatur

Auburn Riverside 49, Todd Beamer 14, f | Auburn Riverside’s lumps led to this – undefeated atop league following 49-14 win over Beamer

4A SPSL

Bellarmine Prep 34, Curtis 25, f

Rogers 44, Emerald Ridge 7, f

Olympia 45, South Kitsap 13, f

Puyallup 45, Sumner 24, f | Puyallup’s special teams turn No. 5 Sumner away, 45-24

3A PCL

Stadium 20, Bonney Lake 17, f

Bethel 45, Spanaway Lake 15, f

Lincoln 44, Wilson 0, f

Lakes 58, Mt. Tahoma 14, f

3A SSC

Yelm 42, North Thurston 12, f | Robinson throws 5 TDs in Yelm’s rout of North Thurston

Peninsula 28, Capital 6, f | Griffin, Seahawks ride big offensive night to road win over Capital

Gig Harbor 39, Central Kitsap 13, f

2A SPSL Mountain

Lindbergh 47, Evergreen of Seattle 13, f

White River 35, Washington 7, f

Fife 55, Franklin Pierce 7, f

Foster 24, Foss 7, f

2A SPSL Sound

River Ridge 48, Highline 6, f

Orting 32, Clover Park 24, f

2A EVCO

Black Hills 26, Centralia 20, fOT

W.F. West 38, Aberdeen 7, f

1A EVCO

Hoquiam 35, Tenino 0, f

2B Central Mountain

Rainier 31, Onalaska 12, f

2B Pacific

Morton-White Pass 60, Chief Leschi 0, f

Nonleague

Graham-Kapowsin 35, Arlington 21, f

Elma 29, Rochester 12, f

Around the State

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 50, Pateros 14

Anacortes 36, Blaine 30

Archbishop Murphy 47, Sultan 7

Auburn Riverside 49, Todd Beamer 14

Bellarmine Prep 34, Curtis 25

Bellevue 42, Juanita 0

Bethel 45, Spanaway Lake 15

Black Hills 26, Centralia 20

Blanchet 41, Cleveland 7

Bremerton 37, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 0

Burlington-Edison 38, Bellingham 14

Camas 35, Battle Ground 0

Cascade (Everett) 33, Mariner 27

Cascade (Everett) 33, Mariner 27

Cascade (Leavenworth) 27, Omak 14

Central Valley 48, Rogers (Spokane) 0

Chiawana 41, Kennewick 10

Chief Sealth 44, Franklin 8

Colfax 14, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 0

Columbia (White Salmon) 22, Castle Rock 12

Colville 28, Newport 14

Concrete 56, LaConner 12

Connell 63, Columbia (Burbank) 26

Coupeville 42, Vashon Island 7

Curlew 68, Inchelium 40

Cusick 66, Republic 6

Davenport 62, Wilbur-Creston 28

DeSales 26, Mabton 8

Deary, Idaho 34, Pomeroy 20

East Valley (Spokane) 22, Cheney 7

East Valley (Yakima) 28, Ellensburg 21

Eastside Catholic 43, Garfield 8

Edmonds-Woodway 47, Lynnwood 8

Elma 29, Rochester 12

Enumclaw 29, Auburn 7

Everett 38, Snohomish 14

Ferndale 41, Marysville-Pilchuck 13

Fife 55, Franklin Pierce 7

Foster 31, Foss 14

Freeman 19, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 7

Gig Harbor 39, Central Kitsap 13

Gonzaga Prep 56, Shadle Park 13

Graham-Kapowsin 35, Arlington 21

Granger 47, Cle Elum/Roslyn 0

Granite Falls 48, Cedarcrest 7

Hockinson 46, Mark Morris 0

Hoquiam 35, Tenino 0

Kalama 55, Winlock 9

Kamiakin 30, Hanford 0

Kelso 42, Fort Vancouver 0

Kentlake 42, Kennedy 28

Kentwood 52, Hazen 48

Kiona-Benton 48, River View 0

Lake Stevens 49, Jackson 7

Lakes 58, Mount Tahoma 14

Lakeside (Seattle) 35, Bainbridge 28

Lakewood 26, Lynden 14

Liberty (Spangle) 24, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 8

Liberty 49, Nathan Hale 8

Lincoln 44, Wilson 0

Lindbergh 47, Evergreen (Seattle) 13

Manson 14, Tonasket 3

Mead 37, Ferris 14

Meridian 50, Nooksack Valley 36

Monroe 57, Glacier Peak 0

Montesano 44, Forks 6

Morton/White Pass 60, Chief Leschi 0

Moses Lake 42, Eisenhower 13

Mount Baker 27, Lynden Christian 21

Mount Si 42, Sedro-Woolley 23

Mount Vernon 28, Kamiak 6

Mountain View 38, Hudson’s Bay 25

Naches Valley 41, Goldendale 0

Napavine 18, Adna 7

Naselle 60, Taholah 14

Newport-Bellevue 36, Inglemoor 7

North Kitsap 42, Sequim 0

O’Dea 49, Seattle Prep 0

Oak Harbor 21, Squalicum 20

Okanogan 51, Cashmere 7

Olympia 45, South Kitsap 13

Olympic 35, North Mason 21

Orting 32, Clover Park 24

Othello 38, Ephrata 14

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 42, Ocosta 7

Peninsula 28, Capital 6

Port Angeles 35, Kingston 14

Port Townsend 37, Chimacum 7

Post Falls, Idaho 42, Wenatchee 17

Prairie 28, Evergreen (Vancouver) 23

Prosser 61, Grandview 6

Pullman 21, Clarkston 16

Puyallup 45, Sumner 24

Rainier 31, Onalaska 12

Rainier Beach 55, Roosevelt 7

Raymond 34, North Beach 12

Reardan 33, Kettle Falls 6

Redmond 24, Lake Washington 16

Richland 63, Pasco 7

River Ridge 48, Highline 6

Riverside 15, Medical Lake 6

Rogers (Puyallup) 44, Emerald Ridge 7

Royal 69, Wahluke 0

Sammamish 15, Ingraham 14

Sehome 47, King’s 28

Selah 17, Toppenish 13

Selkirk 42, Columbia (Hunters) 18

Sherman, Ore. 48, Touchet 6

Shorecrest 42, Shorewood 22

Skyline 41, North Creek 0

Skyview 42, Columbia River 6

South Bend 28, Ilwaco 0

South Whidbey 20, Friday Harbor 19

Southridge 18, Walla Walla 14

Stadium 20, Bonney Lake 17

Stanwood 48, Marysville-Getchell 14

Stevenson 27, Seton Catholic 7

Sunnyside 47, Davis 10

Tekoa/Rosalia 42, Northport 36

Toledo 28, Toutle Lake 0

Tri-Cities Prep 28, White Swan 8

Union 56, Heritage 6

University 48, North Central 13

Victory and Praise, Texas 32, Providence Classical Christian 31

W. F. West 38, Aberdeen 7

Wahkiakum 20, Mossyrock 0

Warden 35, College Place 0

Washougal 34, Ridgefield 14

West Valley (Spokane) 28, Kellogg, Idaho 7

West Valley (Yakima) 34, Eastmont 30

White River 35, Washington 7

Woodinville 38, Issaquah 0

Woodland 27, R.A. Long 20

Yelm 42, North Thurston 12

Zillah 55, Chelan 13

Live Blog Prep Football Week 5
 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

4A NPSL Cascade

Tahoma vs. Kentridge, at French Field (Kent)

1B Sea-Tac

Evergreen Lutheran vs. Tacoma Baptist, at Curtis HS

Nonleague

Darrington vs. Life Christian, at Harry Lang Stadium (Lakewood)

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

4A NPSL Olympic

Auburn Mountainview 36, Thomas Jefferson 10

3A SSC

Timberline 62, Shelton 0 | Timberline sets tone early, routs Shelton to remain undefeated

2A SPSL Sound

Tumwater 48, Steilacoom 12 | No upset this year as Paine, T-Birds blow by Steilacoom

Eatonville 33, Renton 13

Around the State

Mary Knight 48, Washington School For The Deaf 24

Mt. Spokane 38, Lewis and Clark 17

Odessa-Harrington 73, Wellpinit 0

Sunnyside Christian 84, Lummi 6

  Comments