High School Sports

High school football scores: Week 8

Staff report

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Prep roundup: Franklin Pierce rallies for another ‘Helmet Bowl’, Hazen routs Kennedy, AMV clinches playoff berth

4A NPSL CASCADE

Kentlake 14, Mount Rainier 7, f

Kentwood 59, Kentridge 14, f

Hazen 42, Kennedy Catholic 21, f

Tahoma 39, Kent-Meridian 14, f

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Auburn Mountainview 48, Decatur 27, f

Auburn Riverside 42, Federal Way 14, f

Enumclaw 41, Thomas Jefferson 0, f

4A SPSL

Graham-Kapowsin 34, Bellarmine Prep 14, f

Sumner 42, Rogers 21, f

Puyallup 47, Olympia 0, f | Puyallup gets back on track, cruises past Olympia

3A PCL

Spanaway Lake 34, Mount Tahoma 6, f

Lakes 38, Stadium 28, f | Khalil Lewis ran wild, again, as Lakes withstands Stadium’s rally

Bethel 35, Wilson 12, f | Livestream available

Lincoln 62, Bonney Lake 14, f | Photo Gallery | Lincoln wins fourth consecutive league title – but is this a Tacoma Dome team?

3A SSC

Gig Harbor 42, Capital 7, f | Livestream available

Timberline 21, North Thurston 0, f | Timberline blanks North Thurston in Thurston County's oldest rivalry game

Peninsula 20, Yelm 6, f | Peninsula bottles up Yelm for crucial 20-6 league victory

Central Kitsap 45, Shelton 0, f | Livestream available

2A EVCO

Tumwater 45, Black Hills 7, f | No. 3 Tumwater runs away from Black Hills to win eighth straight Pioneer Bowl

W.F. West 28, Centralia 0, f

Aberdeen 56, Rochester 14, f

2A SPSL MOUNTAIN

Franklin Pierce 23, Washington 17, f-OT

Fife 42, Foster 0, f

White River 60, Evergreen of Seattle 0, f

Foss def. Lindbergh by forfeit

2A SPSL SOUND

Orting 28, Eatonville 27, f

Steilacoom 61, Clover Park 14, f

Highline 28, Renton 7, f

1A EVCO

Forks 20, Elma 3, f

Montesano 54, Tenino 0, f

2B PACIFIC

Life Christian 50, Chief Leschi 32, f

1A NISQUALLY

Charles Wright 37, Chimacum 6, f

Vashon Island 27, Port Townsend 21, f

NONLEAGUE

Curtis 49, Issaquah 22, f

AROUND THE STATE

Aberdeen 56, Rochester 14

Adna 49, Morton/White Pass 14

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 68, Tekoa/Rosalia 32

Archbishop Murphy 56, Olympic 21

Auburn Mountainview 48, Decatur 27

Auburn Riverside 42, Federal Way 14

Bellevue 40, Redmond 7

Bellingham 20, Anacortes 7

Bethel 35, Wilson 12

Blaine 31, Shorewood 26

Blanchet 48, West Seattle 6

Bothell 42, Newport-Bellevue 20

Bremerton 49, Kingston 0

Brewster 50, Waterville/Mansfield 16

Burlington-Edison 33, Lynden 13

Camas 34, Sunnyside 19

Cashmere 49, Chelan 0

Castle Rock 42, Onalaska 28

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 21, Cedarcrest 10

Central Kitsap 45, Shelton 0

Central Valley 49, University 41

Chewelah 14, Medical Lake 6

Chief Sealth 24, Bainbridge 6

Clarkston 34, Lakeland, Idaho 2

Cle Elum/Roslyn 26, Goldendale 14

Cleveland 48, Nathan Hale 28

Colfax 44, Springdale 8

Colton 62, Pomeroy 14

Columbia River 53, Mark Morris 32

Colville 23, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6

Connell 50, College Place 0

Curtis 49, Issaquah 22

Deer Park 27, Riverside 0

Eastmont 27, Davis 7

Eastside Catholic 49, Roosevelt 6

Edmonds-Woodway 38, Shorecrest 7

Ellensburg 35, Quincy 0

Entiat 58, Columbia (Hunters) 0

Enumclaw 41, Thomas Jefferson 0

Ephrata 43, East Valley (Yakima) 37

Everett 56, Meadowdale 21

Ferndale 48, Squalicum 0

Fife 42, Foster 0

Forks 20, Elma 3

Foss def. Lindbergh, forfeit

Franklin Pierce 23, Washington 17

Garfield-Palouse 54, Touchet 32

Gig Harbor 42, Capital 7

Glacier Peak 35, Kamiak 14

Gonzaga Prep 48, Ferris 7

Graham-Kapowsin 34, Bellarmine Prep 14

Hanford 24, Pasco 3

Hazen 42, Kennedy 21

Heritage 28, Battle Ground 21

Highline 28, Renton 7

Hockinson 56, Hoquiam 3

Hudson’s Bay 54, Fort Vancouver 0

Ingraham 26, Franklin 18

Interlake 7, Juanita 2

Kalama 42, Toledo 21

Kamiakin 20, Walla Walla 0

Kelso 14, Evergreen (Vancouver) 7

Kennewick 12, Southridge 7

Kentlake 14, Mt. Rainier 7

Kentwood 59, Kentridge 14

Klahowya 34, Coupeville 12

La Center 42, Columbia (White Salmon) 0

LaConner def. Darrington, forfeit

Lake Roosevelt 50, Bridgeport 3

Lake Stevens 55, Cascade (Everett) 7

Lake Washington 26, Mercer Island 0

Lakes 38, Stadium 28

Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Sammamish 13

Liberty (Spangle) 22, Davenport 14

Liberty Christian 16, White Swan 8

Lincoln 62, Bonney Lake 14

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 52, Kettle Falls 14

Lynnwood 30, Marysville-Getchell 13

Meridian 28, Nooksack Valley 27

Monroe 52, Jackson 20

Montesano 54, Tenino 0

Moses Lake 21, Wenatchee 0

Mount Baker 18, Lynden Christian 14

Mount Si 41, North Creek 6

Mount Vernon 21, Mariner 14

Mountain View 49, Prairie 10

Mt. Spokane 52, North Central 13

Naches Valley 28, La Salle 24

Neah Bay 44, Tulalip Heritage 18

Newport 19, Freeman 0

North Kitsap 42, North Mason 0

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 31, Asotin 28

O’Dea 28, Garfield 13

Oak Harbor 13, Arlington 7, OT

Okanogan 48, Cascade (Leavenworth) 14

Omak 42, Highland 3

Orting 28, Eatonville 27

Othello 29, Toppenish 25

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 56, North Beach 14

Peninsula 20, Yelm 6

Prosser 62, Wapato 0

Pullman 28, Cheney 7

Puyallup 47, Olympia 0

Rainier Beach 41, Seattle Prep 20

Raymond 35, South Bend 18

Richland 21, Chiawana 20

Royal 67, Columbia (Burbank) 7

Sedro-Woolley 41, Lakewood 0

Sehome 46, Granite Falls 28

Selah 68, Grandview 7

Selkirk 46, Inchelium 40

Sequim 29, Port Angeles 14

Shadle Park 30, Rogers (Spokane) 0

Snohomish 47, Mountlake Terrace 6

South Whidbey 27, Concrete 17

Spanaway Lake 34, Mount Tahoma 6

Stanwood 34, Marysville-Pilchuck 0

Steilacoom 61, Clover Park 14

Stevenson 27, King’s Way Christian School 18

Sumner 42, Rogers (Puyallup) 21

Sunnyside Christian 69, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 20

Timberline 21, North Thurston 0

Tonasket 48, Oroville 34

Toutle Lake 27, Mossyrock 0

Tri-Cities Prep 34, Mabton 6

Tumwater 45, Black Hills 7

Union 43, Skyview 14

W. F. West 28, Centralia 0

Wahkiakum 55, Winlock 27

Wahluke 16, Kiona-Benton 12

Warden 28, River View 0

Washougal 17, R.A. Long 15

West Valley (Spokane) 28, East Valley (Spokane) 12

West Valley (Yakima) 45, Eisenhower 7

White River 60, Evergreen (Seattle) 0

Wilbur-Creston 14, Reardan 6

Woodinville 38, Skyline 20

Woodland 40, Ridgefield 16

Zillah 15, Granger 8

Live Blog Prep Football Week 8
 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

4A SPSL

South Kitsap vs. Emerald Ridge, at Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

1A NISQUALLY

Cascade Christian vs. Bellevue Christian, at Lake Washington HS

2B CENTRAL - MOUNTAIN

Napavine at Rainier

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Todd Beamer 39, Auburn 7

Around the state

Lewis and Clark 37, Mead 21

Mary Knight 66, Washington School For The Deaf 32

Get Ready for Friday

News Tribune

Fife’s captain quarterback acts older than his age. His family needs him to

Week 8: High school football games to watch, predictions

ACE Z Boogie: Wilson’s go-ahead 56-yard TD pass beats Stadium, earns play of the week

4A rankings continue to shift as playoffs approach

Week 8: TNT high school football rankings, South Sound stat leaders

Olympian

Who will win? Week 8 high school football games to watch, predictions

Proven defensive end Aiden Slater, in expanded role, helping T-Birds roll to playoffs

Three locals move up in rankings following big wins

  Comments