High School Sports

Week 9: TNT high school football rankings, South Sound stat leaders

Lincoln's Kavon Holden (7) returns the opening kickoff for a touchdown in the first quarter. Bonney Lake played Lincoln in a football game at Sunset Stadium in Sumner, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 20, 2017.
Lincoln's Kavon Holden (7) returns the opening kickoff for a touchdown in the first quarter. Bonney Lake played Lincoln in a football game at Sunset Stadium in Sumner, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 20, 2017. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

THE NEWS TRIBUNE’S HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Entering Week 9

ICYMI: High school football scores, Week 8

CLASS 4A

1. Camas (8-0)

2. Woodinville (8-0)

3. Richland (8-0)

4. Monroe (8-0)

5. Puyallup (7-1)

6. Graham-Kapowsin (7-1)

7. Union (7-1)

8. Chiawana (6-2)

9. Sumner (6-2)

10. Bothell (6-2)

CLASS 3A

ICYMI: Lincoln’s wins fourth consecutive league title. But is this a Tacoma Dome team?

1. Eastside Catholic (8-0)

2. Bellevue (7-1)

3. Ferndale (8-0)

4. O’Dea (7-1)

5. Kamiakin (7-1)

6. Lincoln (7-1)

7. Timberline (8-0)

8. Edmonds-Woodway (7-1)

9. Oak Harbor (7-1)

10. Rainier Beach (5-2)

CLASS 2A

1. Archbishop Murphy (7-1)

2. Tumwater (6-2)

3. Hockinson (8-0)

4. West Valley of Spokane (8-0)

5. Fife (8-0)

6. Liberty of Issaquah (7-1)

7. North Kitsap (8-0)

8. Selah (7-0)

9. Burlington-Edison (5-3)

10. W.F. West (7-1)

CLASS 1A

1. Royal (8-0)

2. Meridian (8-0)

3. Connell (7-1)

4. Montesano (8-0)

5. Colville (7-1)

6. Cascade Christian (7-1)

7. Okanogan (7-0)

8. Zillah (7-1)

9. Mount Baker (6-2)

10. La Center (6-2)

CLASS 2B

1. Kalama (8-0)

2. Liberty-Spangle (8-0)

3. Napavine (7-1)

4. Adna (7-1)

5. Rainier (6-2)

6. Tri-Cities Prep (7-1)

7. Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (6-2)

8. Davenport (6-2)

9. Wakiakum (6-2)

10. Manson (6-1)

CLASS 1B

1. Sunnyside Christian (8-0)

2. Odessa-Harrington (7-0)

3. Quilcene (7-0)

4. Almira-Coulee/Hartine (7-1)

5. Cusick (7-1)

SOUTH SOUND STAT LEADERS

*Through Week 8 (based on available stats)

ICYMI: Quarterbacks are having field days in 4A NPSL’s ‘Passcade’ division

PASSING

NAME

SCHOOL

COMP-ATT

YARDS

TDs

1. Justin Seiber

Kentwood

177-260

2,703

33

2. Sam Huard

Kennedy Catholic

163-291

2,504

25

3. Jaxon Ingram

Hazen

128-228

2,184

22

4. Dylan Morris

Graham-Kapowsin

135-196

2,139

18

5. Hunter Wendling

Stadium

137-213

1,969

21

6. Nate Hughes

Bethel

132-198

1,882

28

7. Sui Daniels

Auburn Mountainview

155-252

1,875

18

8. Jacob Holcomb

Puyallup

126-209

1,710

22

9. Burke Griffin

Peninsula

128-164

1,696

15

10. Conner Lambro

Tahoma

136-212

1,621

15

10. Dane Jacobson

Charles Wright

127-217

1,621

14

RUSHING

NAME

SCHOOL

CARRIES

YARDS

TDs

1. Blessing Leiato

Foster

172

1,943

19

2. Delvon McNeely

Hazen

186

1,342

19

3. Nazje Briscoe

Stadium

130

1,263

15

4. Khalil Lewis

Lakes

157

1,208

12

5. Kendell Oakes

Kennedy Catholic

167

1,187

N/A

6. Madden Tobeck

Cascade Christian

84

1,131

15

7. Dylan Paine

Tumwater

151

1,037

19

8. Michael Barnes

Timberline

150

899

9

9. Tiano Malietufa

Auburn Riverside

86

872

7

10. Joshua Camacho

Washington

94

854

9

RECEIVING

NAME

SCHOOL

CATCHES

YARDS

TDs

1. Talan Alfrey

Auburn Mountainview

56

962

12

2. Tre Mason III

Graham-Kapowsin

49

840

7

3. Stephen Watson

Kentwood

60

803

10

4. Xavier Mason

Stadium

48

790

10

5. Cody Roe

Lakes

30

764

7

6. Jake Moore

Kentwood

43

730

12

6. Jabez Tinae

Kennedy Catholic

37

730

7

8. Tyquan Coleman

Cascade Christian

28

729

8

9. Chris Penner

Capital

39

695

6

10. Zack Paulsen

Curtis

49

688

3

WEEK 8 TOP PERFORMERS

PASSING

Justin Seiber, Kentwood

18-for-26, 395 yards, 6 TDs in win over Kentridge

Hunter Wendling, Stadium

29-for-39, 300 yards, TD in loss to Lakes

Ryan Baerg, Gig Harbor

19-for-20, 281 yards, 4 TDs in win over Capital

RUSHING

Delvon McNeely, Hazen

35 carries, 301 yards, 5 TDs in win over Kennedy Catholic

Khalil Lewis, Lakes

29 carries, 255 yards, 2 TDs in win over Stadium

Xavier Preston, Fife

11 carries, 158 yards, 2 TDs; 95-yard punt-return TD in win over Foster

RECEIVING

Ryan Bailey, Eatonville

12 catches, 187 yards, TD in loss to Orting

Tyquan Coleman, Cascade Christian

5 catches, 102 yards, TD, 4 carries, 41 yards, TD, 82-yard kick-return TD in win over Bellevue Christian

Na’hoku Agor, Lakes

5 catches, 135 yards, TD in win over Stadium

TJ Cotterill: 253-597-8677

Twitter: @TJCotterill

  Comments