High School Sports

Statewide high school football playoff matchups

Puyallup's Landen Neff (40) and Darius Morrison (18) celebrate a touchdown in the third quarter. Graham-Kapowsin played Puyallup in a football game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017.
Puyallup's Landen Neff (40) and Darius Morrison (18) celebrate a touchdown in the third quarter. Graham-Kapowsin played Puyallup in a football game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

State First Round

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Skyline HS

Gm 1: Bothell (8-2) vs. Skyline (7-3), 7 p.m.

At Central Valley HS

Gm 2: Camas (9-1) vs. Central Valley (8-1), 5 p.m.

Location TBA

Gm 3: West Valley (Yakima) (7-2) vs. Richland (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Lions Field, Moses Lake

Gm 4: Gonzaga Prep (8-2) vs. Moses Lake (7-2), 7 p.m.

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Gm 7: Monroe (9-1) vs. Puyallup (9-1), 7 p.m.

At McKenzie Stadium, Vancouver

Gm 8: Sumner (8-2) vs. Union (9-1), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Lake Stevens HS

Gm 6: Graham Kapowsin (9-1) vs. Lake Stevens (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothell

Gm 5: Kentwood (8-2) vs. Woodinville (9-0), 7 p.m.

State Quarterfinals

Nov. 17-18, times TBA

Gm 9: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2

Gm 10: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4

Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6

Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8

State Semifinals

Nov. 25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

State Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7:30 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

State First Round

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Seattle Memorial Stadium

Gm 3: Mercer Island (7-3) vs. O'Dea (8-1), 5 p.m.

At Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Gm 4: Bethel (9-1) vs. Ferndale (9-0), 7 p.m.

At Seattle Memorial Stadium

Gm 5: Edmonds-Woodway (9-1) vs. Eastside Catholic (9-0), 7:45 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At South Sound Stadium, Lacey

Gm 1: Kamiakin (9-1) vs. Timberline (10-0), 5 p.m.

At Bellevue HS

Gm 2: Oak Harbor (9-1) vs. Bellevue (9-1), 1 p.m.

At Lincoln HS

Gm 6: Garfield (4-5) vs. Lincoln (9-1), 1 p.m.

At Joe Albi Stadium, Spokane

Gm 7: Rainier Beach (7-2) vs. Mount Spokane (8-2), 5 p.m.

At McKenzie Stadium, Vancouver

Gm 8: Peninsula (7-3) vs. Mountain View (7-2), 7 p.m.

State Quarterfinals

Nov. 17-18, times TBA

Gm 9: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2

Gm 10: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4

Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6

Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8

State Semifinals

Nov. 25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

State Championship

Dec. 1

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7:30 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

State First Round

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Gm 1: Liberty (8-1) vs. Fife (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Battle Ground School District Stadium

Gm 2: Pullman (6-3) vs. Hockinson (9-1), 2 p.m.

At Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima

Gm 4: Black Hills (6-4) vs. Selah (8-0), 5 p.m.

At North Kitsap HS

Gm 5: W.F. West (8-2) vs. North Kitsap (9-0), 7 p.m.

At Goddard Stadium, Everett

Gm 6: River Ridge (7-3) vs. Archbishop Murphy (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Tumwater District Stadium

Gm 7: Lynden (5-5) vs. Tumwater (8-2), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At West Valley HS, Spokane

Gm 3: Franklin Pierce (6-4) vs. West Valley (Spokane) (11-0), 1 p.m.

At Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Gm 8: Othello (5-4) vs. Steilacoom (9-2), 2 p.m.

State Quarterfinals

Nov. 17-18, times TBA

Gm 9: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2

Gm 10: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4

Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6

Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8

State Semifinals

Nov. 25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

State Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 10 a.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

State First Round

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Royal HS

Gm 3: Freeman (7-3) vs. Royal (10-0), 7 p.m.

Location TBA

Gm 4: Naches Valley (6-3) vs. Okanogan (8-0), 6 p.m.

At Woodland HS

Gm 5: Mount Baker (6-3) vs. La Center (7-2), 7 p.m.

At Montesano HS

Gm 7: Charles Wright (8-2) vs. Montesano (9-0), 7 p.m.

At Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Gm 8: Hoquiam (N/A) vs. Meridian (10-0), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Colville HS

Gm 1: Connell (8-2) vs. Colville (8-1), 2 p.m.

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Gm 6: Nooksack Valley (6-4) vs. Cascade Christian (9-1), 7 p.m.

Nov. 10 or 11, times TBA

Gm 2: Newport (8-1) vs. Zillah (9-1)

State Quarterfinals

Nov. 17-18, times TBA

Gm 9: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2

Gm 10: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4

Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6

Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8

State Semifinals

Nov. 24-25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

State Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

State First Round

Friday, Nov. 10

Location TBA

Gm 2: Adna (9-1) vs. Kalama (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Centralia HS

Gm 3: Rainier (7-2) vs. Napavine (9-1), 7 p.m.

Location TBA

Gm 5: Lake Roosevelt (7-3) vs. Davenport (8-2), 7 p.m.

Location TBA

Gm 6: Asotin (7-3) vs. Tri-Cities Prep (9-1), TBA

At Manson HS

Gm 7: DeSales (7-3) vs. Manson (8-1), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Location TBA

Gm 1: Friday Harbor (5-4) vs. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley (8-2), noon

At Sedro-Woolley HS

Gm 4: Toledo (6-4) vs. Concrete (8-2), 2 p.m.

At Liberty (Spangle) S

Gm 8: Lyle/Wishram (7-3) vs. Liberty (Spangle) (10-0), 3 p.m.

State Quarterfinals

Nov. 17-18, times TBA

Gm 9: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2

Gm 10: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4

Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6

Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8

State Semifinals

Nov. 24-25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

State Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1B FOOTBALL

QUAD-DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 11

Location TBA

Tacoma Baptist (7-3) vs. Quilcene (8-0), 6 p.m. (winner D4, No. 1; loser out)

Nov. 10 or 11, times TBA

Rainier Christian (4-3) vs. Lummi Nation (7-3) (winner D1/2/3, No. 2; loser out)

Neah Bay (5-5) vs. Naselle (7-2) (winner D1/2/3, No. 1; loser out)

State Quarterfinals

Nov. 17-18, times TBA

Gm 1: D5/6/7/9, No. 4 vs. D5/6/7, No. 1

Gm 2: D/5/6/7/9, No. 3 vs. D9, No. 1

Gm 3: D5/6/7/9, No. 5 vs. D1/2/3, No. 1

Gm 4: D1/2/3, No. 2 vs. D4, No. 1

State Semifinals

Nov. 24-25

Gm 5: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2

Gm 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4

State Championship

Dec. 1

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 4 p.m.

Class 4A District Playoffs

Lake Stevens 51, Kentlake 0, f

Monroe 44, Mt. Si 40

Woodinville 28, Olympia 7

Bothell 56, Glacier Peak 6

Puyallup 42, Auburn Mountainview 13, f

Sumner 42, Hazen 7, f

Skyline 42, Enumclaw 7, f

Camas 40, Auburn Riverside 0, f

Union 41, Tahoma 14, f

Kentwood 44, Jackson 14, f

Graham-Kapowsin 31, Todd Beamer 0

Central Valley 43, Hanford 17

Gonzaga Prep 28, Chiawana 7

Richland 62, Mead 7

Class 3A District Playoffs

Edmonds-Woodway 24, Gig Harbor 6, f

Lincoln 62, Lakeside of Seattle 6, f

Bethel 32, Yelm 22, f

Peninsula 45, Snohomish 27, f

Timberline 56, Stadium 20, f

Ferndale 70, Ballard 7

Oak Harbor 21, Seattle Prep 3

Bellevue 51, Hudson’s Bay 20

Eastside Catholic 42, Stanwood 7

O’Dea 49, Shadle Park 7

Rainier Beach 43, Arlington 13

Garfield 41, Everett 0

Mountain View 27, Lake Washington 10

Mercer Island 27, Kelso 26

Mt. Spokane 23, Bishop Blanchet 14

Kamiakin 24, Lakes 21

Class 2A District Playoffs

Archbishop Murphy 43, Lakewood 7

Liberty of Issaquay 21, Burlington-Edison 0

Lynden 28, Sedro-Woolley 7

River Ridge 35, White River 27, f

Fife 62, Sequim 26, f

North Kitsap 66, Eatonville 25, f

Franklin Pierce 13, Bremerton 9, f

Steilacoom 41, Washington 7, f

W.F. West 38, Woodland 35, f

Hockinson 49, Aberdeen 8

Tumwater 55, Washougal 0

Black Hills 14, Columbia River 10

Pullman 31, Prosser 30

West Valley of Spokane 51, Ephrata 12

Class 1A District Playoffs

Meridian 63, Cedar Park Christian of Bothell 3

Nooksack Valley 66, Sultan 12

Mount Baker 45, King’s 15

Montesano 63, Stevenson 12

La Center 49, Forks 12

Hoquiam 21, Castle Rock 12

Zillah 56, Kiona-Benton 34

Royal 48, La Salle 7

Naches Valley 34, Wahluke 20

Connell 13, Granger 8

Freeman 35, Cashmere 19

Newport 47, Cascade of Leavenworth 21

Class 2B District Playoffs

Rainier 47, Wahkiakim 7, f

Kalama 50, Onalaska 6

Pel Ell-Willapa Valley 24, Toutle Lake 12

Toledo 34, Ilwaco 0

Lake Roosevelt 14, Kittitas 6

Davenport 35, Northwest Christian of Colbert 7

Asotin 29, Colfax 24

Manson 20, Liberty Christian 12

DeSales 31, Tonasket 7

Tri-Cities Prep 38, Brewster 3

Lyle-Wishram-Klickitat 32, Oroville 22

Liberty of Spangle 52, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 6

Class 1B District Playoffs

Tacoma Baptist 60, Mary Knight 6

Neah Bay 30, Crescent 12

Rainier Christian 52, Oakville 16

  Comments