High School Sports

4A football rankings continue to shift ahead of playoffs

Graham-Kapowsin's Valentino Hansen (4) tries to break away from tackles in the fourth quarter. Graham-Kapowsin played Puyallup in a football game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017.
Graham-Kapowsin's Valentino Hansen (4) tries to break away from tackles in the fourth quarter. Graham-Kapowsin played Puyallup in a football game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

The following high school football rankings are voted on by sportswriters across the state and compiled by The Associated Press.

CLASS 4A

1. Woodinville (9-0), 6 votes

2. Richland (9-0), 4

3. Union (8-1)

4. Camas (8-1)

5. Graham-Kapowsin (8-1)

6. Puyallup (8-1)

7. Chiawana (7-2)

8. Central Valley (8-1)

9. Gonzaga Prep (7-2)

9 (tie). Lake Stevens (8-1)

Receiving votes: Monroe, Enumclaw.

CLASS 3A

1. Eastside Catholic (8-0), 10

2. O’Dea (7-1)

3. Ferndale (8-0)

4. Bellevue (8-1)

5. Kamiakin (8-1)

6. Lincoln (8-1)

7. Timberline (9-0)

8. Edmonds-Woodway (8-1)

9. Oak Harbor (8-1)

10. Mt. Spokane (7-2)

Receiving votes: None.

CLASS 2A

1. Archbishop Murphy (8-1), 9

2. Tumwater (7-2), 1

3. Hockinson (9-0)

4. West Valley of Spokane (9-0)

5. North Kitsap (8-0)

6. Liberty of Issaquah (7-1)

7. Selah (7-0)

8. Sedro-Woolley (6-3)

9. Fife (8-1)

10. Lakewood (7-2)

Receiving votes: Prosser, Steilacoom.

CLASS 1A

1. Royal (9-0), 9

2. Connell (8-1)

3. Meridian (9-0), 1

4. Montesano (9-0)

5. Colville (8-1)

6. Cascade Christian (8-1)

7. Okanogan (8-0)

8. Zillah (8-1)

9. LaCenter (6-2)

10. Newport (7-1)

Receiving votes: None.

CLASS 2B

1. Kalama (9-0), 9

2. Liberty of Spangle (9-0), 1

3. Napavine (8-1)

4. Adna (8-1)

5. Davenport (7-2)

6. Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (7-2)

7. Tri-Cities Prep (8-1)

8. Manson (8-1)

9. Rainier (6-2)

10. Wahkiakum (7-2)

Receiving votes: None.

CLASS 1B

1. Odessa (7-0), 4

1 (tie). Sunnyside Christian (9-0), 4

3. Cusick (8-1)

4. Quilcene (8-0)

5. Almira-Coulee-Hartline (7-2)

Receiving votes: Garfield-Palouse.

  Comments