High School Sports

State high school football playoff matchups, schedule

Sumner's Tre Weed (7) breaks away for a run in the first quarter. Sumner played Bellarmine Prep in a football game at Sunset Stadium in Sumner, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 13, 2017.
Sumner's Tre Weed (7) breaks away for a run in the first quarter. Sumner played Bellarmine Prep in a football game at Sunset Stadium in Sumner, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 13, 2017. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

4A STATE QUARTERFINALS

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Gonzaga Prep HS

Gm 10: Richland (11-0) vs. Gonzaga Prep (9-2), 1 p.m.

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Gm 12: Monroe (10-1) vs. Sumner (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

At Art Crate Field, Spanaway

Gm 11: Woodinville (11-0) vs. Graham-Kapowsin (10-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 17 or Saturday, Nov. 18

Times/locations TBA

Gm 9: Skyline (8-3) vs. Central Valley (9-1)

Semifinals

Nov. 25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7:30 p.m.

3A State Quarterfinals

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Gm 10: O'Dea (9-1) vs. Ferndale (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Roy Anderson Field, Purdy

Gm 12: Rainier Beach (8-2) vs. Peninsula (8-3), 7 p.m.

At Seattle Memorial Stadium

Gm 11: Eastside Catholic (10-0) vs. Garfield (5-5)m 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Bellevue High School

Gm 9: Timberline (11-0) vs. Bellevue (10-1), 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

Championship

Dec. 1

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 7:30 p.m.

2A State Quarterfinals

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Gm 12: Tumwater (9-2) vs. Steilacoom (11-2), 7 p.m.

At Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium

Gm 11: North Kitsap (10-0) vs. Archbishop Murphy (10-1), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Battle Ground District Stadium

Gm 9: Liberty of Issaquah (9-1) vs. Hockinson (11-0), 4 p.m.

At Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima

Gm 10: West Valley (Spokane) (12-0) vs. Selah (9-0), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 10 a.m.

1A State Quarterfinals

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Gonzaga Prep, Spokane

Gm 9: Colville (9-1) vs. Newport (10-1), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Gm 12: Montesano (11-0) vs. Meridian (11-0), 3 p.m.

At Apple Bowl, Wenatchee

Gm 10: Royal (11-0) vs. Okanogan (10-0), 4 p.m.

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Gm 11: La Center (8-2) vs. Cascade Christian (10-1), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 24-25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 1 p.m.

2B State Quarterfinals

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Clarkston HS

Gm 11: Davenport (9-2) vs. Asotin (8-3), 6 p.m.

At Kalama HS

Gm 9: Pe Ell/Willapa Valley (9-2) vs. Kalama (11-0), 7 p.m.

At Centralia HS

Gm 10: Napavine (10-1) vs. Toledo (7-4), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Gonzaga Prep, Spokane

Gm 12: DeSales (8-3) vs. Liberty of Spangle (11-0), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 24-25, times TBA

Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10

Gm 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12

Championship

Dec. 2

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 4 p.m.

1B State Quarterfinals

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Royal City

Gm 1: Garfield-Palouse (7-2) vs. Odessa (10-0), 6 p.m.

At Grandview HS

Gm 2: Cusick (9-2) vs. Sunnyside Christian (11-0), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

At Montesano HS

Gm 3: Almira-Coulee-Hartline (9-2) vs. Naselle (8-2), 1 p.m.

At Sammamish HS

Gm 4: Lummi Nation (8-3) vs. Tacoma Baptist (8-3), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 24-25

Gm 5: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2

Gm 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4

Championship

Dec. 1

At Tacoma Dome

Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 4 p.m.

TJ Cotterill: 253-597-8677

Twitter: @TJCotterill

  Comments