High School Sports

Prep roundup: Jefferson, Auburn girls basketball roll to 4A NPSL Olympic victories

Girls Basketball

Top performer: Claire Lyons, Mount Rainier Lutheran

Scored 19 points in a win over Klahowya

At Thomas Jefferson 59, Kent-Meridian 22: Hailey Still’s 14 points led the Raiders over the Royals at home.

Coming up also for the Raiders was Julia Walker scoring 12, and Nadira Eltayeb scoring nine.

The Royals scoring leader was Makayla McIntosh with six points.

At Auburn 46, Mount Rainier 34: The Rams came up just short against the Trojans as Makila Hoffman’s 10 points were not enough to elate her team.

Hoffman was the leading scorer for the Rams, but Jaydin Fazio also put up nine points to try and overtake Auburn. The Trojans got out to a hot start in the first half and didn’t look back.

At Charles Wright Academy 33, Chimacum 25: RubyJoy Pikes and Julia Hanly score more than half of the Tarriers points in their win over the Cowboys.

Both Pikes and Hanly scored 10 points each, and Julia’s older sister Grace chipped in seven. All three players combined outscored the Cowboys.

Mount Rainier Lutheran 43, Klahowya 24: Claire Lyons scored 19 points to pace Mount Rainier Lutheran past Klahowya.

The Hawks built a 10-2 lead after the first quarter and were up 28-9 by halftime in a standout defensive effort.

Boys Basketball

At Charles Wright 49, Chimacum 11: The Tarries cruised to victory over the Cowboys as Dane Jacobson, Michael Tucci and Henry Lenaburg scored in double digits.

Jacobsen was the leading scorer with 14 points, Tucci had 12 and Lenaburg had 11. All three players scored more or equal to the Cowboys’ offensive output for the entire game.

Chimacum’s leading scorer was Jesse Slagle, scoing five points.

To report a box score, call 253-597-8680

preps@thenewstribune.com

Twitter: @tntpreps

AROUND THE SOUND

Boys Basketball

At Charles Wright 49, Chimacum 11

Chimacum

2

3

2

4

--

11

Charles Wright

11

19

11

8

--

49

Scoring: (CWA) Asher Shakoor-Asadi, Coley Fannin, Dane Jacobson 14, Alex Meadowcroft 2, Henry Lenaburg 11, Noah Fields 4, Michael Tucci 12, Blake Nygren, Liam Brady 2, Jayson Floyd 4, David Dearth; (C) J. Slagle 5, J. Klaric 2, J. Diehl 1, C. Dotson 2, B. Slagle 1, C. Clark, W. Pennington

At Mount Rainier Lutheran 51, Klahowya 35

Mount Rainier Lutheran

18

13

12

8

--

51

Klahowya

13

12

5

5

--

35

Scoring: (MRL) Shannon 6, Stewart, Bailey 20, Perry 11, S. Johnson 3, Pandell 6, Rodenbeck 2, D. Johnson 3; (K) Kraft 5, G. Betzing 5, Coots 2, Lewis 3, Hartford 7, L. Betzing 5, Becker 8

Bowling

Rogers 2082, At Puyallup 1833

P: 798-716-184-135--1833

R: 864-900-157-134--2082

High Bowlers: Kristina Harris (R) 181-266--447; Kadie Dicken (P) 195-144--339

Girls Basketball

Tenino 43, at Rainier 27

Tenino

17

10

6

10

--

43

Rainier

9

4

10

4

--

27

Scoring: (T) Ryan Mathis 8, Kaylee Schow 27, Charlie Lett 4, Alana Dowies 5; (R) Nina Guizzetti 5, Alexis Diamond 2, Sandra Miles 16, Montana Spivey 4

At Thomas Jefferson 59, Kent-Meridian 22

Thomas Jefferson

14

12

14

19

--

59

Kent Meridian

2

7

6

7

--

22

Scoring: (TJ) Aliyah Ramil 4, Makia Ramirez 2, Hailey Still 14, Alisha Saucedo 5, Gjianni White 2, Isis Crew 4, Hila’atu Veikoso 7, Nadira Eltayeb 9, Julia Walker 12; (KM) Jamila Riek 5, Kyla Howard 5, Caleigh Williams 4, Tihanna Sanchez 2, Makayla McIntosh 6

At Auburn 46, Mount Rainier 34

Auburn

12

14

10

10

--

46

Mt. Rainier

8

7

7

12

--

34

Scoring: (MR) Makila Hoffman 10, Jaydin Fazio 9, Ami Yoshino 4, India Johnson 4, Jackie Williamson 5, Rhandi Hart 2

At Charles Wright Academy 33, Chimacum 25

Charles Wright

16

7

4

6

--

33

Chimacum

5

12

2

6

--

25

Scoring: (CWA) Erica Julian 4, RubyJoy Pikes 10, Grace Hanly 7, Julia Hanly 10, Lexi Leith 2; (C) Grace Yaley 4, Jada Trafton 6, Hunter Harolson 1, Maddie Dowling 6, Clara Noble 2, Mia McNair 4, Jadeah Nordberg 2

At Mount Rainier Lutheran 43, Klahowya 24

Mt. Rainier Lutheran

10

18

13

12

--

43

Klahowya

2

7

5

10

--

24

Scoring: (MRL) Collett 4, Cureton 4, Lyons 19, Foxley 8, Hwang 2, Young, Tel 4, Taylor, Graves 2; (K) Woodrum 4, Smith 6, Fuller 2, Bumbalough 4, Hedricks 6

From 12/2

Boys Basketball

North Thurston 73, at Mount Tahoma 32

North Thurston

8

36

23

16

--

73

Mount Tahoma

4

10

8

10

--

32

Scoring: (NT) Aaron Stone 2, Garrett Wallace 8, Jeremy Spencer 19, Tim Tenkley 8, La’darius Cuyler 2, Clayton Christian 22, Rahjon Ponder 4, Gunner Nielsen 1, Jaeger Maxfield 2, Derrick Davis 4; (MT) Jaytrell Jones 1, Derrick Ayler 5, Mykal Burns 3, Lezjaun Harris 3, Jenual Rosario 2, Damien McKinney 2, Jordan Joseph 14, Tyler Williford 2

From 12/1

Boys Basketball

Port Angeles 54, at Mount Tahoma 32

Port Angeles

11

12

17

14

--

54

Mount Tahoma

8

6

8

10

--

32

Scoring: (MT) Jayrell Jones 2, Mykal Burns 3, Jenual Rosario 3, Damien McKinney 5, Jordan Joseph 8, Tyler Williford 6, Zion Harris 5

From 11/30

Boys Swimming

At River Ridge 91.5, Aberdeen 76.5

200 Medley: RR (William Labrecque, Cato Cannizzo, Christian Provost, Aiden Doane) 1:59.00

200 Free: C. Cannizzo (RR) 2:12.10

200 IM: Conner Gates (A) 2:31.50

50 Free: C. Provost (RR) 22.86

Diving: N/A

100 Fly: C. Cannizzo (RR) 1:01.56

100 Free: C. Gates (A) 59.78

500 Free: C. Provost (RR) 5:40.03

200 Free Relay: A (Brice Kola, Trevor Mullins, Sage Bridges, C. Gates) 1:50.38

100 Back: Jared Durr (A) 1:15.95

100 Breast: T. Mullins (A) 1:19.10

400 Free Relay: RR (W. Labrecque, A. Doane, David Poindexter, Kevin Kim) 4:27.76

  Comments