High School Sports

Updated TNT state high school boys and girls basketball rankings, Dec. 19

Bellarmine Prep's Shalyse Smith smiles as she goes to the foul line late in the Lions' 68-58 victory over the Woodinville Falcons during Wednesday afternoon's 4A girls basketball state tournament game in the TacomaDome on March 1, 2017.
Bellarmine Prep's Shalyse Smith smiles as she goes to the foul line late in the Lions' 68-58 victory over the Woodinville Falcons during Wednesday afternoon's 4A girls basketball state tournament game in the TacomaDome on March 1, 2017. toverman@theolympian.com

TNT STATE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

*Records and rankings updated through Dec. 18

CLASS 4A

1. Central Valley (4-0)

2. Bellarmine Prep (5-0)

3. Moses Lake (6-0)

4. Kentridge (6-1)

5. Eastlake (8-0)

6. Lake Stevens (6-0)

7. Woodinville (5-1)

8. Todd Beamer (6-0)

9. Kentlake (6-2)

10. Chiawana (6-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Kamiakin (7-1)

2. Prairie (5-0)

3. Lincoln (6-0)

4. Bethel (6-0)

5. West Seattle (5-1)

6. Gig Harbor (6-1)

7. Seattle Prep (5-0)

8. Snohomish (6-0)

9. Stanwood (5-1)

10. Garfield (6-1)

CLASS 2A

1. Archbishop Murphy (7-0)

2. W.F. West (4-1)

3. White River (6-0)

4. East Valley of Spokane (7-0)

5. Wapato (6-1)

6. North Kitsap (7-1)

7. Prosser (7-0)

8. Black Hills (4-2)

9. Sehome (5-2)

10. Port Angeles (5-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Zillah (7-0)

2. Lynden Christian (4-0)

3. Cashmere (6-1)

4. Elma (9-0)

5. Medical Lake (6-0)

6. Columbia of Burbank (6-0)

7. Seattle Christian (8-1)

8. Cle Elum/Roslyn (5-0)

9. Meridian (4-1)

10. La Center (6-1)

CLASS 2B

1. Ilwaco (7-0)

2. Napavine (4-0)

3. Brewster (4-0)

4. Wahkaikum (6-1)

5. Davenport (5-1)

6. La Conner (7-1)

7. Saint George’s (5-1)

8. Ocosta (6-1)

9. Colfax (6-1)

10. Toledo (4-2)

CLASS 1B

1. Sunnyside Christian (5-0)

2. Colton (5-0)

3. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (4-0)

4. Neah Bay (4-1)

5. Pomeroy (6-1)

TNT STATE HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

*Records and rankings updated through Dec. 18

Basketball rankings (2)
Willie Thomas of Lincoln High School in a boys basketball game at Lincoln, December 15, 2017. Lincoln beat Wilson 61-53. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

CLASS 4A

1. Gonzaga Prep (6-0)

2. Richland (7-0)

3. Federal Way (7-0)

4. Ferris (5-1)

5. Monroe (6-0)

6. Curtis (6-0)

7. Bothell (8-0)

8. Enumclaw (5-2)

9. Kentwood (6-2)

10. Union (5-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Garfield (5-0)

2. Rainier Beach (5-1)

3. Lincoln (6-0)

4. O’Dea (3-1)

5. Franklin (6-0)

6. North Thurston (7-0)

7. Timberline (6-1)

8. Wilson (4-1)

9. Seattle Prep (4-2)

10. Spanaway Lake (6-0)

CLASS 2A

1. Selah (5-0)

2. Foss (5-1)

3. Anacortes (5-0)

4. Mountlake Terrace (6-1)

5. North Kitsap (6-1)

6. Fife (6-2)

7. Lynden (4-2)

8. Liberty of Issaquah (5-1)

9. Renton (7-1)

10. Pullman (6-1)

CLASS 1A

1. Lynden Christian (6-0)

2. Freeman (5-0)

3. King’s (5-1)

4. Northwest (6-0)

5. Bellevue Christian (7-0)

6. Zillah (5-1)

7. Newport (4-1)

8. Okanogan (4-1)

9. Omak (6-1)

10. Granger (7-1)

CLASS 2B

1. Kittitas (4-0)

3. Life Christian (6-0)

4. Saint George’s (6-0)

5. Toledo (6-0)

6. Brewster (6-0)

7. Morton-White Pass (5-1)

8. Napavine (4-1)

9. Toutle Lake (5-1)

10. Willapa Valley (7-0)

CLASS 1B

1. Sunnyside Christian (5-0)

2. Pomeroy (7-0)

3. Odessa (6-0)

4. Yakama Nation (6-0)

5. Cedar Park Christian of Mountlake Terrace (6-0)

TJ Cotterill: 253-597-8677

Twitter: @TJCotterill

  Comments