High School Sports

State tournament high school basketball schedule and pairings

Federal Way’s Jaden McDaniels throws down a dunk in the third quarter. Federal Way played Kentwood in a basketball game to decide the 4A NPSL title at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley, Wash., on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2018.
Federal Way’s Jaden McDaniels throws down a dunk in the third quarter. Federal Way played Kentwood in a basketball game to decide the 4A NPSL title at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley, Wash., on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2018. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

The state high school boys and girls basketball tournaments will continue Wednesday-Saturday, with 4A and 3A boys and girls at the Tacoma Dome, 2A and 1A boys and girls at the Yakima Valley SunDome and 2B and 1B boys and girls at Spokane Arena.

STATE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

*Rankings based on final TNT rankings

CLASS 4A

Etan Collins, Marcus Austin, Jaden McDaniels ... they were all dunking and had No. 3 Federal Way rolling to a 21-0 record and 4A NPSL title with a win over Kentwood. The Eagles had nine dunks in the game, with Collins scoring 22 points, Austin had

At Tacoma Dome

Regional round

No. 1 Gonzaga Prep 80, Sunnyside 44

No. 8 Enumclaw 51, No. 9 Skyview 44 | Recap

No. 3 Federal Way 75, No. 4 Union 65 (OT) | Recap

No. 2 Richland 86, No. 5 Davis 61

No. 10 Lewis and Clark 59, Bellarmine Prep 34 | Recap

No. 7 Glacier Peak 50, Skyline 49

Kamiak 41, Kentwood 38 | Recap | Postgame video

Curtis 55, No. 6 Bothell 41 | Recap | Postgame video

First round (Wednesday)

3:45 p.m.: Kamiak (16-8) vs. No. 4 Union (20-6)

5:30 p.m.: No. 7 Glacier Peak (21-3) vs. No. 9 Skyview (23-4)

7:15 p.m.: Curtis (18-7) vs. No. 5 Davis (20-3)

9 p.m.: No. 10 Lewis and Clark (17-8) vs. Sunnyside (19-4)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

3:45 p.m.: Kamiak-Union winner vs. No. 2 Richland (23-1)

5:30 p.m.: Glacier Peak-Skyview winner vs. No. 1 Gonzaga Prep (24-0)

7:15 p.m.: Curtis-Davis winner vs. No. 3 Federal Way (25-1)

9 p.m.: Lewis and Clark-Sunnyside winner vs. No. 8 Enumclaw (21-5)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 3A

Emmett Linton scored 20 points, including a dagger 3-pointer with 29 seconds remaining and Willie Thomas scored 17 of his game-high 21 points in the second half to lead No. 3 Lincoln to a 68-62 win over No. 8 Spanaway Lake on Wednesday, Jan. 3, to

At Tacoma Dome

Regional round

No. 1 Garfield 88, No. 10 Wilson 54 | Recap | Video highlights

No. 2 Lincoln 56, No. 9 Eastside Catholic 53 | Recap | Postgame video

No. 4 Rainier Beach 77, No. 3 O’Dea 67

No. 6 Kelso 58, No. 5 Timberline 51 | Recap | Video highlights

No. 7 Seattle Prep 60, No. 8 North Thurston 51 | Recap | Video highlights

Prairie 65, Arlington 54

Mt. Spokane 72, Marysville-Pilchuck 67

Stanwood 64, Kamiakin 57

First round (Wednesday)

9 a.m.: Stanwood (17-7) vs. No. 9 Eastside Catholic (21-6)

10:30 a.m.: Mt. Spokane (18-6) vs. No. 3 O’Dea (23-4)

12:15 p.m.: No. 7 Seattle Prep (17-10) vs. No. 5 Timberline (19-6)

2 p.m.: Prairie (20-6) vs. No. 10 Wilson (20-6)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

9 a.m.: Stanwood-Eastside Catholic winner vs. No. 6 Kelso (21-4)

10:30 a.m.: Mt. Spokane-O’Dea winner vs. No. 1 Garfield (25-1)

12:15 p.m.: Seattle Prep-Timberline winner vs. No. 2 Lincoln (24-1)

2 p.m.: Prairie-Wilson winner vs. No. 4 Rainier Beach (20-6)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 2A

Foss cruised past Pullman to secure a bye into the state quarterfinals on Thursday in the Yakima SunDome.

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Regional Round

No. 1 Selah 75, Columbia River 69

No. 2 Foss 56, No. 10 Pullman 44 | Recap | Video highlights

Mark Morris 66, No. 3 Mountlake Terrace 48

No. 4 Lynden 73, No. 9 W.F. West 46

No. 5 Liberty of Issaquah 60, West Valley of Spokane 55

No. 6 North Kitsap 68, Cheney 50

No. 7 Fife 70, Burlington-Edison 49 | Recap | Postgame video

No. 8 Renton 58, Clover Park 49 | Recap | Video highlights

First round (Wednesday)

3:45 p.m.: No. 8 Renton (20-5) vs. No. 10 Pullman (19-3)

5:30 p.m.: No. 7 Fife (21-5) vs. Columbia River (19-5)

7:15 p.m.: No. 5 Liberty of Issaquah (20-4) vs. No. 3 Mountlake Terrace (22-3)

9 p.m.: No. 6 North Kitsap (20-4) vs. No. 9 W.F. West (21-4)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

3:45 p.m.: Renton-Pullman winner vs. Mark Morris (18-6)

5:30 p.m.: Fife-Columbia River winner vs. No. 4 Lynden (19-6)

7:15 p.m.: Liberty-Mountlake Terrace winner vs. No. 2 Foss (20-4)

9 p.m.: North Kitsap-W.F. West winner vs. No. 1 Selah (22-1)

CLASS 1A

Cascade Christian
Cascade Christian's Noah Wilkins drives the lane against Seattle Christian defenders Connor Knack (11) and Spencer Howell during Tuesday night's boys basketball game at Cascade Christian High School in Puyallup, Feb. 6, 2018. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Regional round

No. 1 Lynden Christian 91, No. 8 Newport 71

No. 3 Freeman 57, No. 6 Cascade Christian 42 | Recap

No. 2 Zillah 69, No. 4 The Northwest School 51

No. 5 Royal 68, No. 7 Bellevue Christian 61

No. 9 Montesano 61, La Center 48

No. 10 Mount Baker 70, Naches Valley 59

King’s 57, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls 35

King’s Way Christian 71, Wahluke 67

First round (Wednesday)

9 a.m.: No. 9 Montesano (20-5) vs. No. 4 The Northwest School (18-4)

10:30 a.m.: King’s Way Christian (14-10) vs. No. 6 Cascade Christian (14-9)

12:15 p.m.: No. 10 Mount Baker (15-12) vs. No. 7 Bellevue Christian (18-6)

2 p.m.: King’s (16-11) vs. No. 8 Newport (17-7)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

9 a.m.: Montesano-Northwest winner vs. No. 5 Royal (21-4)

10:30 a.m.: King’s Way Christian-Cascade Christian winner vs. No. 1 Lynden Christian (23-1)

12:15 p.m.: Mount Baker-Bellevue Christian winner vs. No. 2 Zillah (23-1)

2 p.m.: King’s-Newport winner vs. No. 3 Freeman (22-0)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 2B

Life Christian boys
Mark Lovelady is coaching both the boys and the girls basketball teams at Life Christian this year. February 21, 2018 Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

At Spokane Arena

Regional round

No. 1 Kittitas/Thorp 76, No. 9 Brewster 37

No. 2 Saint George’s 72, No. 7 Toutle Lake 48

No. 6 Liberty of Spangle 45, No. 5 Toledo 42

No. 3 Adna 51, No. 4 Morton/White Pass 50

No. 8 Life Christian 82, Orcas Island 53 | Recap

White Swan 63, No. 10 Tri-Cities Prep 59

Colfax 78, Crosspoint 33

Friday Harbor 51, Oroville 32

First round (Wednesday)

3:45 p.m.: Colfax (19-6) vs. No. 5 Toledo (21-5)

5:30 p.m.: White Swan (12-14) vs. No. 7 Toutle Lake (19-7)

7:15 p.m.: Friday Harbor (15-8) vs. No. 4 Morton/White Pass (20-6)

9 p.m.: No. 8 Life Christian (22-4) vs. No. 9 Brewster (20-4)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

3:45 p.m.: Colfax-Toledo winner vs. No. 3 Adna (22-2)

5:30 p.m.: White Swan-Toutle Lake winner vs. No. 1 Kittitas/Thorp (23-1)

7:15 p.m.: Friday Harbor-MWP winner vs. No. 6 Liberty of Spangle (21-3)

9 p.m.: Life Christian-Brewster winner vs. No. 2 Saint George’s (24-0)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 1B

The Crusaders lost, 76-68, to SeaTac league rival No. 2 Muckleshoot Tribal in the 1B state regional round at Auburn Mountainview on Saturday.

At Spokane Arena

Regional round

No. 1 Sunnyside Christian 55, Almira-Coulee/Hartline 36

No. 2 Muckleshoot 76, Tacoma Baptist 66 | Recap | Video highlights

Odessa 55, No. 3 Cedar Park Christian of Mountlake Terrace 31

No. 5 Yakama Nation Tribal 56, No. 4 Pomeroy 50

Taholah 73, Riverside Christian 57

Naselle 66, Pateros 48

Tulalip Heritage 66, Pope John Paul II 57

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 57, Garfield-Palouse 55 | Recap

First round (Wednesday)

9 a.m.: Tulalip Heritage (21-6) vs. No. 3 Cedar Park Christian (26-2)

10:30 a.m.: Naselle (18-6) vs. Tacoma Baptist (22-5)

12:15 p.m.: Mt. Rainier Lutheran (19-10) vs. No. 4 Pomeroy (20-3)

2 p.m.: Taholah (19-3) vs. Almira-Coulee/Hartline (18-6)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

9 a.m.: Tulalip Heritage-CPC winner vs. No. 5 Yakama Nation Tribal (20-5)

10:30 a.m.: Naselle-Tacoma Baptist winner vs. No. 1 Sunnyside Christian (23-1)

12:15 p.m.: Mt. Rainier Lutheran-Pomeroy winner vs. Odessa (23-3)

2 p.m.: Taholah-ACH winner vs. No. 2 Muckleshoot Tribal (25-2)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

*Rankings based on final TNT rankings

CLASS 4A

At Tacoma Dome

Regional round

No. 1 Central Valley 54, Camas 17

No. 2 Moses Lake 71, No. 5 Woodinville 66

No. 3 Kentridge 68, No. 7 Bellarmine Prep 34 | Recap | Video highlights

No. 4 Eastlake 65, No. 6 Lake Stevens 49

No. 8 Kentlake 42, Rogers 25 | Recap | Video highlights

Union 48, No. 10 Todd Beamer 37 | Recap

University 73, No. 9 Sunnyside 65

Lewis and Clark 55, Glacier Peak 36

First round (Wednesday)

9 a.m.: University (16-8) vs. No. 7 Bellarmine Prep (20-5)

10:30 a.m.: No. 8 Kentlake (19-7) vs. No. 6 Lake Stevens (19-4)

12:15 p.m.: Lewis and Clark (16-8) vs. No. 5 Woodinville (19-4)

2 p.m.: Union (19-7) vs. Camas (16-8)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

9 a.m.: University-Bellarmine winner vs. No. 2 Moses Lake (23-0)

10:30 a.m.: Kentlake-Lake Stevens winner vs. No. 1 Central Valley (24-0)

12:15 p.m.: Lewis and Clark-Woodinville winner vs. No. 3 Kentridge (24-2)

2 p.m.: Union-Camas winner vs. No. 4 Eastlake (22-2)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 3A

The third-ranked Abes shut down No. 5 Bethel for a 51-43 victory after trailing at halftime on Saturday, earning their second 3A West Central/Southwest bidistrict championship victory in the past three season. Watch the highlights and postgame int

Tacoma Dome

Regional round

No. 1 Lincoln 49, No. 4 Bethel 48 | Recap | Postgame video

No. 2 Kamiakin 73, No. 7 Seattle Prep

No. 5 Gig Harbor 53, No. 3 Prairie 34 | Recap

No. 6 West Seattle 56, No. 9 Garfield 53

No. 8 Bellevue 50, Kelso 33

Stanwood 80, Lynnwood 60

Mt. Spokane 52, No. 10 Peninsula 48 | Recap

Shorecrest 43, Cleveland 36

First round (Wednesday)

3:45 p.m.: Mt. Spokane (14-10) vs. No. 9 Garfield (20-7)

5:30 p.m.: Stanwood (17-6) vs. No. 3 Prairie (21-4)

7:15 p.m.: Shorecrest (17-7) vs. No. 7 Seattle Prep (18-5)

9 p.m.: No. 8 Bellevue (21-5) vs. No. 4 Bethel (21-4)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

3:45 p.m.: Mt. Spokane-Garfield winner vs. No. 2 Kamiakin (21-2)

5:30 p.m.: Stanwood-Prairie winner vs. No. 1 Lincoln (24-1)

7:15 p.m.: Shorecrest-Seattle Prep winner vs. No. 6 West Seattle (22-5)

9 p.m.: Bellevue Bethel winner vs. No. 5 Gig Harbor (19-6)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 2A

White River
White River girls basketball team has opponents seeing double in senior identical twins Sofia Lavinder and Georgia Lavinder (left) and Megan Cash and Emma Cash (right). Sandwiched in between is another twin, freshman Taylor Schmidtke, who also has a twin sister, Tori Schmidtke. They are shown during a break from basketball practice at White River High School outside Buckley on Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2018. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Regional Round

No. 1 W.F. West 56, Lynden 43

No. 2 East Valley of Spokane 75, No. 5 White River 62 | Recap

No. 3 Archbishop Murphy 50, No. 7 Port Angeles 36

No. 8 Wapato 58, No. 4 Burlington-Edison 38

No. 6 Black Hills 59, Liberty of Issaquah 41

No. 9 North Kitsap 52, Renton 42

No. 10 Washougal 55, Fife 38 | Recap

East Valley of Yakima 55, Prosser 45

First round (Wednesday)

9 a.m.: No. 9 North Kitsap (20-6) vs. No. 4 Burlington-Edison (18-6)

10:30 a.m.: No. 10 Washougal (20-5) vs. Lynden (17-8)

12:15 p.m.: East Valley of Yakima (18-6) vs. No. 7 Port Angeles (20-5)

2 p.m.: No. 6 Black Hills (19-5) vs. No. 5 White River (20-5)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

9 a.m.: North Kitsap-Burlington-Edison winner vs. No. 3 Archbishop Murphy (22-2)

10:30 a.m.: Washougal-Lynden winner vs. No. 2 East Valley of Spokane (20-1)

12:15 p.m.: East Valley of Yakima-Port Angeles winner vs. No. 8 Wapato (21-3)

2 p.m.: Black Hills-White River winner vs. No. 1 W.F. West (22-2)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 2B

Jaelyn Turner scored 25 points, Landyn Lovelady had 18 points and Alea Yun scored 15 as Life Christian cruised past Orcas Island for its first state girls tournament victory in school history on Saturday, punching its ticket to Spokane Arena.

At Spokane Arena

Regional round

No. 1 Ilwaco 60, No. 6 La Conner 28

No. 3 Davenport 50, No. 7 Saint George’s 43

No. 4 Wahkiakum 63, White Swan 56

No. 5 Colfax 62, No. 2 Napavine 56

No. 8 Life Christian 67, Orcas Island 29 | Recap | Video highlights

No. 9 Mabton 49, Lake Roosevelt 38

No. 10 Tri-Cities Prep 55, Friday Harbor 24

Brewster 66, Mossyrock 50

First round (Wednesday)

9 a.m.: No. 10 Tri-Cities Prep (18-5) vs. White Swan (18-6)

10:30 a.m.: No. 9 Mabton (20-5) vs. No. 7 Saint George’s (18-7)

12:15 p.m.: Brewster (18-3) vs. No. 2 Napavine (21-3)

2 p.m.: No. 8 Life Christian (17-5) vs. No. 6 La Conner (19-4)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

9 a.m.: Tri-Cities Prep-White Swan winner vs. No. 5 Colfax (20-4)

10:30 a.m.: Mabton-Saint George’s winner vs. No. 1 Ilwaco (23-1)

12:15 p.m.: Brewster-Napavine winner vs. No. 4 Wahkiakum (21-4)

2 p.m.: Life Christian-La Conner winner vs. No. 3 Davenport (20-4)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

CLASS 1B

At Spokane Arena

Regional round

No. 1 Colton 72, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 17 | Recap

No. 2 Sunnyside Christian 62, Mount Vernon Christian 31

No. 3 Pomeroy 52, No. 4 Almira-Coulee/Hartline 42

No. 5 Neah Bay 52, Selkirk 43

Entiat 78, Riverside Christian 17

Taholah 65, Northwest Yeshiva 55

Yakama Nation Tribal 64, Rainier Christian 36

Columbia Adventist 52, Clallam Bay 43

First round (Wednesday)

3:45 p.m.: Yakama Nation Tribal (14-9) vs. Selkirk (21-5)

5:30 p.m.: Taholah vs. No. 4 Almira-Coulee/Hartline (22-3)

7:15 p.m.: Columbia Adventist (14-2) vs. Mount Vernon Christian (20-7)

9 p.m.: Entiat (20-2) vs. Mt. Rainier Lutheran (21-4)

Quarterfinals (Thursday)

3:45 p.m.: Yakama Nation-Selkirk winner vs. No. 2 Sunnyside Christian (22-2)

5:30 p.m.: Taholah-ACH winner vs. No. 1 Colton (22-1)

7:15 p.m.: Columbia Adventist-Mount Vernon Christian winner vs. No. 5 Neah Bay (22-2)

9 p.m.: Entiat-Mt. Rainier Lutheran winner vs. No. 3 Pomeroy (19-5)

Semifinals (Friday) Championship (Saturday)

preps@thenewstribune.com

  Comments