High School Sports

The Associated Press’ 2017-18 all-state high school basketball teams

Gig Harbor's Brynna Maxwell takes a shot during a 3A state quarterfinals game against Bethel in the Tacoma Dome on Thursday, March 1, 2018.
Gig Harbor's Brynna Maxwell takes a shot during a 3A state quarterfinals game against Bethel in the Tacoma Dome on Thursday, March 1, 2018. dmontesino@thenewstribune.com

Weeks after powering Gig Harbor High School to its first state title in school history, junior Brynna Maxwell has another win to celebrate.

Tuesday, Maxwell was awarded the highest honor in Class 3A, named the state player of the year by The Associated Press.

Maxwell led a group of 16 players from South Sound schools that were selected to the AP’s all-state boys and girls basketball teams, voted on annually by sports reporters around the state.

A two-time All-Area selection by The News Tribune, Maxwell averaged 21.1 points, 7.8 rebounds and 4.6 steals per game for the Tides. She is already the program’s all-time leading scorer (1,297 points) with one season to play.

She was named the 3A state tournament MVP after averaging 27.7 points per game in the Tacoma Dome, including scoring a game-high 31 points in Gig Harbor’s title game win over Garfield. Maxwell now holds tournament records for total points (83) and scoring average (27.7 in three games).

Maxwell also led the Tides to a 3A South Sound Conference title, and is considered the No. 66 women’s college basketball prospect in the nation by one recruiting website.

Peninsula’s Belle Frazier, the 3A SSC MVP who led the Seahawks to the state playoffs, joined league rival Maxwell on the 3A first team.

Frazier, a junior, averaged 21.4 points, 10.5 rebounds and 4.7 steals per game for Peninsula, including two triple-doubles. She was also a TNT All-Area pick.

TNT All-Area player of the year Shalyse Smith earned a first-team nod in 4A. The Arizona-bound senior from Bellarmine Prep averaged 16.4 points, 11.1 rebounds and 3.6 steals per game before an ankle injury ended her season during the state playoffs.

Smith was a TNT all-state pick, and three-time league MVP (4A Narrows and 4A SPSL) for the Lions.

Freshman phenom Julianna Walker of Annie Wright notched a first-team selection in 1A after leading the South Sound in scoring at 35.2 points per game. Walker pitched in 9.3 steals, 5.9 rebounds per game in leading the Gators to the district playoffs. She was a second-team TNT All-Area selection.

In 4A boys, both Federal Way junior Jaden McDaniels and Enumclaw senior Kaden Anderson — who were co-MVPs of the 4A NPSL Olympic Division — were first-team all-state picks.

McDaniels, also a first-team TNT all-state and All-Area selection, paced the Eagles to a runner-up finish at the 4A state tournament. He averaged 21.3 points, 10 rebounds, 4.6 assists and 3.3 blocks per game this season, and is already a highly sought after recruit for the 2019 class.

Anderson took the Hornets to the Tacoma Dome for the second consecutive season, and led them to a fourth-place trophy. A TNT All-Area pick, he averaged 20.3 points, 10.6 rebounds and 2.6 blocks.

TNT All-Area player of the year Emmitt Matthews Jr. was one of two South Sound players named to the 3A first team by the AP.

The UConn signee averaged 22.3 points, 9.4 rebounds and 2.3 blocks per game for Wilson as a senior, and led the Rams to the state quarterfinals despite playing with a broken wrist. He was also the 3A Pierce County League MVP.

Timberline senior Erik Stevenson joined Matthews as a first-team selection after averaging 24.7 points, 7.1 rebounds and 3.1 assists per game, leading the Blazers to a fourth-place finish at the 3A tournament — the program’s best since 1981.

He was also named the tournament MVP after breaking six modern records — including two set by former AP player of the year Michael Porter Jr.

Stevenson, who is headed to Wichita State, was The Olympian’s All-Area player of the year and a first-team TNT All-Area selection.

Both Matthews and Stevenson were first-team TNT all-state picks.

Foss senior Demetrius Crosby earned a first-team all-state nod in 2A after pacing the Falcons to a state-tournament trophy in Yakima for the second consecutive season.

The 2A SPSL Mountain Division MVP averaged 21 points, 7 rebounds and 3 assists in leading Foss to a fifth-place finish. He was a second-team TNT All-Area pick.

Tacoma Baptist’s PJ Talen was a first-team all-state selection in 1B after leading the Crusaders to a sixth-place finish in Spokane.

The 1B SeaTac League MVP averaged 20.5 points per game and finished with a program-record 1,748 career points.

Six more South Sound players were honorable mention selections by the AP, including Foss junior Micah Pollard (2A), Kentridge junior JaQuaya Miller (4A), Lincoln senior Kondalia Montgomery (3A), White River senior Georgia Lavinder (2A), Black Hills senior Lindsey Nurmi (2A) and Life Christian junior Alea Yun (2B).

Rainier Beach senior Kevin Porter Jr., who is headed to USC next season, was named the boys basketball state player of the year for all classifications.

Lexie Hull, a Central Valley senior who will play at Stanford, was selected as the girls basketball state player of the year.

Both Porter and Hull were also TNT all-state players of the year.

A full list of selections from each classification is below:

ASSOCIATED PRESS 2017-18 ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

BOYS

State player of the year (all classifications): Kevin Porter Jr., Rainier Beach, sr.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Anton Watson, Gonzaga Prep, jr.

FIRST TEAM

Anton Watson, Gonzaga Prep, jr.

Jaden McDaniels, Federal Way, jr.

Carson Tuttle, Kamiak, sr.

Kaden Anderson, Enumclaw, sr.

Riley Sorn, Richland, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Cameron Tyson, Bothell, sr.

Naje Smith, Lewis and Clark, sr.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Kevin Porter Jr., Rainier Beach, sr.

FIRST TEAM

Kevin Porter Jr., Rainier Beach, sr.

Emmitt Matthews Jr., Wilson, sr.

Erik Stevenson,Timberline, sr.

CJ Elleby, Cleveland, sr.

J’Raan Brooks, Garfield, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

P.J. Fuller, Garfield, jr.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Elijah Pepper, Selah, jr.

FIRST TEAM

Elijah Pepper, Selah, jr.

Demetrius Crosby II, Foss, sr.

Christian Zamora, Lynden, jr.

Steele Venters, Ellensburg, jr.

Clayton Whitman, Lynden, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Micah Pollard, Foss, jr.

Khyree Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, sr.

Trystan Lowry, Anacortes, sr.

Jordan Thomas, W.F. West., sr.

Zac Olmstead, North Kitsap, sr.

Tyler Berger, Mark Morris, sr.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Cole Bajema, Lynden Christian, jr.

FIRST TEAM

Cole Bajema, Lynden Christian, jr.

George Reidy, Cedar Park Christian, sr.

Lewis Pope, South Whidbey, sr.

Michael Coumont, Freeman, sr.

Antonio Salinas, Zillah, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kobe Kohls, Naches Valley, sr.

Casey Bauman, Nooksack Valley, sr.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Brock Ravet, Kittitas, jr.

FIRST TEAM

Brock Ravet, Kittitas, jr.

Matt Poquette, Morton-White Pass, sr.

Cody Young, Adna, sr.

Erik Farias, St. George’s, jr.

Joe Taylor, Brewster, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Justin Jeske, Liberty (Spangle), sr.

Reece Wallace, Toledo, sr.

Carson Cloaninger, Colfax, jr.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Erwin Weary, Cedar Park Christian, sr.

FIRST TEAM

Erwin Weary, Cedar Park Christian, sr.

PJ Talen, Tacoma Baptist, sr.

Maguire Isaak, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, jr.

Luke Wagenaar, Sunnyside Christian, sr.

Zach Cain, Taholah, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Moffet, Odessa, soph.

Cade Bosma, Sunnyside Christian, sr.

Jacob Tewalt, Pomeroy, sr.

Brandon Flett, Wellpinit, sr.

GIRLS

State player of the year (all classifications): Lexie Hull, Central Valley, sr.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Lexie Hull, Central Valley, sr.

FIRST TEAM

Lexie Hull, Central Valley, sr.

Kylee Griffen, Lake Stevens, sr.

Jamie Loera, Moses Lake, sr.

Shalyse Smith, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Lacie Hull, Central Valley, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jade Loville, Skyline, sr.

JaQuaya Miller, Kentridge, jr.

Gina Marxen, Eastlake, sr.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Brynna Maxwell, Gig Harbor, jr.

FIRST TEAM

Brynna Maxwell, Gig Harbor, jr.

Oumou Toure, Kamiakin, jr.

Belle Frazier, Peninsula, jr.

Brooke Walling, Prairie, jr.

Dalayah Daniels, Garfield, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Grace Sarver, West Seattle, sr.

Kondalia Montgomery, Lincoln, sr.

Ashley Alter, Stanwood, sr.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Kiara Steen, W.F. West, sr.

FIRST TEAM

Kiara Steen, W.F. West, sr.

Jelly Perry, Lakewood, sr.

Emily Rodabaugh, Archbishop Murphy, jr.

Beyonce Bea, Washougal, jr.

Marissa Cortes, Prosser, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Genesis Wilkinson, East Valley (Spokane), jr.

Erika Brumfield, W.F. West, jr.

Jenni Johnson, Toppenish, sr.

Georgia Lavinder, White River, sr.

Julia Johnson, W.F. West, sr.

Lindsey Nurmi, Black Hills, sr.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Hailey Van Lith, Cashmere, soph.

FIRST TEAM

Hailey Van Lith, Cashmere, soph.

Julianna Walker, Annie Wright, fr.

Katrina Gimmaka, Nooksack Valley, sr.

Samantha Bowman, Zillah, sr.

Avery Dykstra, Lynden Christian, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Irena Korolenko, Cedar Park Christian, soph.

Taylor Stephens, La Center, jr.

Isabela Hernandez, Lynden Christian, jr.

Sienna Swannack, Lakeside, sr.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Carmen Gfeller, Colfax, sr.

FIRST TEAM

Carmen Gfeller, Colfax, sr.

Talia von Oelhoffen, Tri-Cities Prep, fr.

Melissa Lee, Napavine, sr.

Makenzie Kaech, Ilwaco, sr.

Sydney Abbott, Davenport, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Britnee Guerrero, Mabton, sr.

Mollie Olson, Napavine, sr.

Alea Yun, Life Christian, jr.

Cece Bergquist, St. George’s, sr.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Dakota Patchen, Colton, jr.

FIRST TEAM

Dakota Patchen, Colton, jr.

Gabi Isaak, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, jr.

Sailor Liefke, Sunnyside Christian, sr.

Nayha Mills, Yakama Tribal, sr.

Tiffany Boutain, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Gabi Rick, Selkirk, sr.

Emily Banks, Sunnyside Christian, sr.

Maddy Dixon, Pomeroy, soph.

Gina McCaulley, Neah Bay, sr.

Katie Arrasmith, Garfield-Palouse, sr.

Lauren Smith: 360-754-5473, @smithlm12

  Comments