High School Sports

These former Washington high school stars are on Division I men’s basketball rosters

South Dakota State guard David Jenkins Jr. (5) puts up a shot as Ohio State forward Keita Bates-Diop, left, and guard Musa Jallow, right, defend during the first half of a first-round game in the NCAA college basketball tournament, Thursday, March 15, 2018, in Boise, Idaho.
South Dakota State guard David Jenkins Jr. (5) puts up a shot as Ohio State forward Keita Bates-Diop, left, and guard Musa Jallow, right, defend during the first half of a first-round game in the NCAA college basketball tournament, Thursday, March 15, 2018, in Boise, Idaho. AP

There are 84 players who hail from high schools in Washington listed on Division I men’s basketball rosters for the 2018-19 season. Here’s who they are and where they landed.

ATLANTIC 10

Saint Louis

G Tramaine Isabell Jr., Sr. (Garfield, Drexel, Missouri)

ACC

Boston College

G Jordan Chatman, 6-5, 210, sr. (Union, BYU)

BIG 12

West Virginia

F Emmitt Matthews Jr., 6-7, 195, fr. (Wilson)

BIG SKY

Eastern Washington

G Cody Benzel, 6-4, 175, R-sr. (Ferris)

G Steven Beo, 6-3, 180, R-soph. (Richland, BYU)

G Ty Gibson, 6-3, 190, sr. (Issaquah)

F Tanner Groves, 6-9, 235, RS-fr. (Shadle Park)

G Elijah Jackson, 6-4, 190, sr. (Chief Sealth)

G Tyler Kidd, 5-11, 180, R-jr. (O’Dea, Skagit Valley CC)

G Casson Rouse, 6-2, 180, fr. (Timberline)

G Joshua Thomas, 6-3, 185, R-soph. (Central Valley)

F Jordan Veening, 6-6, 205, fr. (Nooksack Valley)

Idaho

G Trevon Allen, 6-2, 180, jr. (Clarkston)

F Scott Blakney, 6-9, 225, soph. (Prosser)

G/F Chance Garvin, 6-4, 180, soph. (Lake Roosevelt)

G Xavier Smith, 6-4, 180, soph. (O’Dea, Oregon State)

G Cameron Tyson, 6-3, 185, fr. (Bothell)

Idaho State

G Sam Dowd, 5-8, 165, sr. (Gonzaga Prep, North Idaho)

Montana

G Freddy Brown III, 6-2, fr. (Nathan Hale)

G Donaven Dorsey, 6-7, 215, R-sr. (Timberline, Washington)

F Peter Jones, 6-8, 225, R-fr. (O’Dea)

F Tony Miller, 6-6, 210, jr. (Woodinville, Seattle Pacific)

G Bobby Moorehead, 6-7, 180, sr. (Stadium)

G Ahmaad Rorie, 6-1, 175, R-sr. (Clover Park, Lincoln, Oregon)

North Dakota

F Keinan Walter, 6-9, 195, jr. (King’s Way Christian)

Northern Arizona

G Davon Bolton, 6-2, 175, jr. (Cleveland, Eastern Arizona)

Portland State

G Derek Brown, 6-0, 170, sr. (Auburn Riverside, Everett CC)

F Jamie Orme, 6-7, 200, sr. (O’Dea, Highline CC)

BIG WEST

Cal Poly

F Hank Hollingsworth, 6-10, 235, jr. (Chelan)

U.C. Irvine

F Collin Welp, 6-9, 235, RS-fr. (Seattle Prep)

U.C. Santa Barbara

G Ar’mond Davis, 6-6, 190, sr. (Foss, Southern Idaho, Alabama)

G JaQuori McLaughlin, 6-4, 190, soph. (Peninsula, Oregon State)

G Zack Moore, 6-5, 210, jr. (Bellevue, Seattle U)

F Andrew Pickles, 6-7, 225, jr. (Mercer Island)

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Drexel

G Zach Walton, 6-6, 205, jr. (Morton-White Pass, Edmonds CC)

IVY LEAGUE

Dartmouth

G Trevon Ary-Turner, 6-3, 185, soph. (Issaquah, Elite Prep, Weber State)

Princeton

F Colby Kyle, 6-8, 190, fr. (Monroe)

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Saint Peter’s

G/F Cameron Underwood, 6-6, 185, soph. (Lewis and Clark)

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Eastern Michigan

F Jalen King, 6-9, 215, soph. (Chiawana)

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Evansville

G Sam Cunliffe, 6-6, 200, R-jr. (Bishop Blanchet, Rainier Beach, Arizona State, Kansas)

MOUNTAIN WEST

Nevada

F Elijah Foster, 6-8, 235, sr. (Rainier Beach)

San Diego State

G Malachi Flynn, 6-1, 175, jr. (Bellarmine Prep, WSU)

F Jalen McDaniels, 6-10, 195, R-soph. (Federal Way)

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE

LIU Brooklyn

G Jashaun Agosto, 5-11, 150, jr. (Garfield)

PAC-12

Colorado

G A.J. Martinka, 6-5, 195, soph. (Stanwood)

Stanford

G Daejon Davis, 6-3, 185, soph. (Garfield)

USC

F J’Raan Brooks, 6-9, 220, fr. (Garfield)

G Kevin Porter Jr., 6-6, 220, fr. (Rainier Beach)

Washington

G Quin Barnard, 6-0, 175, jr. (O’Dea)

G Jason Crandall, 6-0, 180, jr. (Issaquah)

G David Crisp, 6-0, 195, sr. (Clover Park, Rainier Beach, Brewster Academy)

F Dominic Green, 6-6, 190, sr. (Hazen)

G Jaylen Nowell, 6-4, 200, soph. (Garfield)

C Riley Sorn, 7-4, 245, fr. (Richland)

G Matisse Thybulle, 6-5, 195, sr. (Skyline, Eastside Catholic)

Washington State

G Viont’e Daniels, 6-2, 175, sr. (Federal Way)

F C.J. Elleby, 6-6, 185, fr. (Cleveland)

F Robert Franks Jr., 6-9, 225, sr. (Evergreen of Vancouver)

PATRIOT LEAGUE

Lehigh

C Nic Lynch, 6-10, 255, fr. (Seattle Prep)

SEC

Missouri

F Jontay Porter, 6-11, 240, soph. (Father Tolton, Nathan Hale)

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE

Northwestern State

G DeAndre Love, 6-4, 190, sr. (West Seattle, Eastern Arizona)

SUN BELT CONFERENCE

Coastal Carolina

G Trevion Brown, 6-2, 165, soph. (Lincoln)

SWAC

Grambling State

G Ivy Smith Jr., 6-0, 165, jr. (Rainier Beach)

Jackson State

F James Glenn, 6-7, 230, sr. (Odessa)

G Justin Jordan, 6-5, 190, soph. (Sammamish, Interlake)

THE AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Wichita State

G Erik Stevenson, 6-3, 210, fr. (Timberline)

THE SUMMIT LEAGUE

Fort Wayne

F Cameron Benford, 6-8, 240, soph. (Franklin, Hillcrest Academy)

South Dakota

F Trey Burch-Manning, 6-6, 210, sr. (Todd Beamer, North Idaho CC)

South Dakota State

G Michael Carter III, 6-5, 190, soph. (Franklin, O’Dea, Washington)

G David Jenkins Jr., 6-2, 200, soph. (Wilson, Sunrise Christian Academy)

Grand Canyon

G Isiah Brown, 6-2, 175, jr. (Lakeside, Northwestern)

G Trey Drechsel, 6-6, 205, sr. (Cedar Park Christian, Western Washington)

Seattle U

G Terrell Brown, 6-1, 175, R-soph. (Garfield, Shoreline CC)

G Aaron Nettles, 5-11, 175, soph. (Seattle Prep)

F Matt Vail, 6-5, 190, fr. (Stanwood)

WCC

BYU

G Evan Troy, 6-5, 180, jr. (Mark Morris)

Gonzaga

F Corey Kispert, 6-6, 215, soph. (King’s)

Pepperdine

G/F Keith Smith, 6-6, 205, jr. (Franklin, Rainier Beach, Oregon)

Portland

F Wyatt Watson, 6-8, 185, fr. (Sehome)

San Francisco

G Trevante Anderson, 6-1, 170, fr. (Lincoln, Rainier Beach)

G Khalil Shabazz, 6-1, 170, soph. (Rainier Beach, Central Washington)

Santa Clara

F Josh Martin, 6-7, 230, sr. (Bothell, Minnesota, Cal Poly)

Lauren Smith: 360-754-5473, @smithlm12

  Comments