High School Sports

High school boys soccer: 2019 all-league teams in the South Sound

Puyallup’s Craig Johnson discusses Vikings’ season

Puyallup forward Craig Johnson discusses the team’s season and what has made the Vikings a dangerous team in the 4A SPSL
Up Next
Puyallup forward Craig Johnson discusses the team’s season and what has made the Vikings a dangerous team in the 4A SPSL

All-league boys soccer teams in the South Sound for the 2019 season, as chosen by coaches.

4A SPSL

Offensive player of the year: Alec LaBarge, Sumner, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Jared Butler, Sumner, sr.

Coach of the year: J.R. Farias, Rogers.

First team

F Alec LaBarge, Sumner, sr.

F Craig Johnson, Puyallup, jr.

M Logan Oyama, Puyallup, jr.

M Dane Helle, Puyallup, sr.

M Mitchell Hutter, Sumner, sr.

M John Guglielmetti, Sumner, sr.

D Destrey Eaton, Rogers, sr.

D Andrew Beni, Puyallup, sr.

D Jared Butler, Sumner, sr

D Zach Prenevost, Sumner, sr.

GK Sawyer Price, Olympia, sr.

GK Brandon Limes, Puyallup, sr.

Second team

F Cole Baker, Graham Kapowsin, sr.

F Kurt Van Hout, Sumner, jr

M Braven Baxter, Olympia, soph.

M Blake Rohrbach, Emerald Ridge, jr.

M Moises Vargas-Penalver, Sumner, jr.

M Eli Visser, Puyallup, jr

D Johnny Walker, Curtis, sr.

D Connor Barnes, Olympia, fr.

D Gibson Hooper, Puyallup, jr.

D Drew Abdella, Emerald Ridge, sr.

GK Austin Tugman, Rogers, sr.

GK Bryce Porter, Graham Kapowsin, sr.

Honorable mention

Bellarmine – Jack Keolker, Dan Lovejoy, Max Tagoai, Will Tebb

Curtis – Azhar Kimanje, Dominic Hochstrasser, David Castellanos, Adrian St. Germain

Emerald Ridge – Gavin Anderson, Anthony Valdovinos, Camden Binkiewicz, Josh Palafox

Olympia – Kio Cyr, Ely Boatright, Jacob Balikov, Chandlar Sam, Kenneth Dinyuh

Puyallup – Spencer Williams,

Rogers – Sam Tafolla,

South Kitsap – Eduardo DeLaCruz.

4A NPSL Cascade

Coach of the year: Brian Gabbert, Auburn

MVP: Colby Nelson, Mount Rainier

First team

F Robert Guyer, Tahoma, sr.

F Eric Bunnell, Hazen, jr.

F Tyler Hopp, Kentlake, sr.

F Nick Namwali, Kent Meridian, sr.

M Tyler Hardin, Tahoma, jr.

M Yeider Zuluaga, Kent Meridian, soph.

M Ethan Peterson, Kentwood, soph.

M Ethan Conaty, Mount Rainier, jr.

M Tuombe Selestine, Kentlake, sr.

M Jake Kraemer, Hazen, sr.

D Colby Nelson, Mount Rainier, sr.

D Andrew Cowden, Kentwood, jr.

D TK Saffold, Tahoma, sr.

D Braden Cerbama, Kentridge, jr.

D Tony Beal, Hazem, sr.

D Justin Straub, Tahoma, jr.

GK Hans Erickson, Kentridge, sr.

Second team

F Kupa Malela, Kent Meridian, jr.

F Sol Sanchez-Kim, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

F Joel Lozano, Mount Rainier, sr.

F Jaimie Arciga, Kentlake, jr.

M Amir Husnic, Mount Rainier, soph.

M Ewan Finlayson, Kentridge, jr.

M Diego Andrade, Kentwood, soph.

M Jonathan McKinzie, Kentlake, sr.

M Marc Rivera, Kennedy Catholic, soph.

M Uriel Madrigal, Kenned Catholic, soph.

M Joey Macauley, Kentridge, jr.

D Gavin Rorie, Hazen, sr.

D Alexc Lopez, Kentlake, sr.

D Lucas Orr, Mount Tainier, sr.

D Jack Eberl, Tahoma, sr.

D Gavin Miller, Kentlake, soph.

D Tim Klimchuk, Kent Meridian, sr.

D Ethan Grassley, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

GK Christian Cisneros, Kent Meridian, soph.

GK Jordan Dao, Mount Rainier, sr.

Honorable mention

Forwards: Kevin Oywak, Kentwood; Wyatt Lopez, Mount Rainier; Ernesto Rios, Kentwood, Gabe Brown, Hazen; Abraham Toj, Hazen; Tristan McGinnis, Kennedy Catholic; Ben Victoria, Kentridge; Mateo Cabrera-Gil, Kentridge; Erik Isak, Kentwood.

Midfield: Takoda Zuehlke, Hazen; Emari Davis, Kentridge; Cody Gillman, Kentlake, soph; Nick Webster, Tahoma; Gabe Reynoldson, Tahoma; Santiago Murillo, Kent Meridian; Jose Willa, Mount Rainier.

Defenders: Michael Walrond, Kentridge, Koji Natsuhara, Kentwood; Austin Dickinson, Kentwood; Ian McCune, Kentlake; Barat Mongar, Kent Meridian; Fil Thawng, Kent Meridian, Alex DeSimone, Kennedy Catholic.

Goalkeepers: Yesmin Rivera, Hazen; Jacob Strauch, Tahoma.

4A NPSL Olympic

Coach of the year: Jason Baumgardt, Federal Way

MVP: Zane Baumgardt, Federal Way

First team

F Oscar Guzman, Federal Way, sr.

F Enrique Blanco, Decatur, sr.

F Joel Hernandez, Federal Way, sr.

F Diego Sanchez, Todd Beamer, jr.

M Zane Baumgardt, Federal Way, sr.

M Andrew Rotter, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

M Greg Romero, Todd Beamer, sr.

M Sam Erickson, Auburn Riverside, jr.

M Marco Garcia, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

M Dima Zorchenko, Decatur, sr.

D Reis MacNiel, Auburn Riverside, sr.

D Samba Keita, Auburn, sr.

D Jake Buchan, Decatur, jr.

D Alfredo Aries, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

D Jesus Topete, Federal Way, jr.

D Jordan Carmel, Todd Beamer, jr.

GK Brandon Locke, Todd Beamer, sr.

GK Angel Alvarez, Decatur, sr.

Second team

F Carsten Smits, Enumclaw, jr.

F Derek Burton, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

F Jonathan Fischer, Todd Beamer, sr.

F Greg Lisityn, Decatur, jr.

M Carlos Quijada, Federal Way, jr.

M Usbaldo Estrada, Federal Way, jr.

M Matthias Corbbinah, Decatur, sr.

M Kody Carmel, Todd Beamer, fr.

M Sean Bailey, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

M Marcos Cuevas-Flores, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

D Jose Garcia, Enumclaw, sr.

D Justin Cho, Decatur, sr.

D Ruben Navarro, Decatur, jr.

D Jose Hernandez, Federal Way, soph.

D Adres Levya, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

D Daniel Tenner, Auburn Mountainview, fr.

GK Joshua de la Cruz, Auburn, sr.

Honorable mention

Forwards: Logan Kludsikofsky, Auburn; Jose Rodriguez, Auburn; Jonathan Garcia, Thomas Jefferson.

Midfield: Ammadi Njie, Auburn Mountainview; Roberto Valencia, Auburn; Luke Stone, Auburn Riverside; Mikey King, Enumclaw; Kai Sorenson, Todd Beamer; Davis Sison, Auburn; Jayden Ballesteros, Thomas Jefferson; Jose Aguilar, Enumclaw; Cameron Burkey, Enumclaw; AJ King, Enumclaw.

Defenders: Malik Henry, Todd Beamer; McClain Chandler, Auburn Mountainview; Johan Barerra, Auburn; Lai Lian, Auburn; Allen Lopez, Thomas Jefferson; Tyler Berry, Auburn Riverside; Francisco Rivera, Auburn Riverside; Arthur Melnichuk, Auburn Riverside.

Goalkeepers: Julian Huizar, Auburn Mountainview; Luke Forsam, Federal Way; Noah Kropp, Thomas Jefferson, Nick Norton, Enumclaw.

3A Pierce County League

TNT_PHS_Stadium_0005
Stadium’s Justin Beardemphl (4) celebrates with Martin Shehata after scoring a goal in the second half. Peninsula played Stadium in a soccer match at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Thursday, May 9, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

Offensive MVP: Martin Shehata, Stadium, sr.

Defensive MVP: Tristen Martin, Bethel, jr.

Coaching staff of the year: Bethel

First team

F Mathdan Yel, Wilson, sr.

F Triston Nelson, Bethel, soph.

M Andrew Stehens, Wilson, jr.

M Maltiti, Tahiru, Bethel, sr.

M Christian Cordova, Lincoln, sr.

M Michael Arellano, Stadium, sr.

D Leyton Peterson, Stadium, sr.

D Silas Bruner, Wilson, fr.

D Carson Prairie, Lakes, sr.

D Chase Braaten, Wilson, sr.

GK Jim Beam, Stadium, sr.

Second team

F Alex Coope, Stadium, soph.

F Mike Trujillo, Lincoln, sr.

M Pierce Curtice, Bonney Lake, jr.

M Alessandro Vivaldi, Mount Tahoma, sr.

M Cam Gillingham, Wilson, jr.

M Elvis Knight, Lincoln, sr.

M Sammy Aguilar, Mount Tahoma, jr.

M Carlos Contreras, Spanaway Lake, sr.

D Liam Elliott, Stadium, jr.

D Zach Beaty, Bonney Lake, sr.

D Pablo Rodriguez, Mount Tahoma, soph.

D Jayden Patterson, Lakes, sr.

D Nick Graver, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Honorable mention

Connor Goff, Bonney Lake; Jared Brambila, Bethel; Justin Beardemphl, Stadium; Andrew Torres- Milla, Lincoln; Jayden Kosa, Wilson; Ayden Riebe, Lakes; Nate Biruk, Mount Tahoma; Bryce Bartlett, Spanaway Lake.

3A South Sound Conference

TNT_GH_WILSON_0003
Gig Harbor players celebrate a tad prematurely after thinking they won the match on penalty kicks. The referee called for a re-kick, but Wilson’s kick sailed wide resulting in a Gig Harbor win. Wilson played Gig Harbor in a soccer match at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Thursday, May 9, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

Coach of the year: Jason Smith, Shelton

MVPs: Nate Jones, Gig Harbor, jr.

Manny Nicasio, Shelton, sr.

First team

Blaze Magnolia, Gig Harbor, sr.

Alex Torres, Gig Harbor, sr.

Cole DiMatteo, Gig Harbor, jr.

Evan Janson, Peninsula, jr.

Kel Sonnen, Peninsula, jr.

Grayson Janson, Peninsula, jr.

Camron Watkins, Peninsula, soph.

Alex Lopez, Shelton, soph.

Carter Nilsen, Central Kitsap, sr.

Alex Lundberg, Central Kitsap, sr.

Jack Harrison, North Thurston, sr.

Second team

Logan Kinney, Gig Harbor, sr.

Ben Lazar, Gig Harbor, jr.

Kenneh Roberts, Peninsula, soph.

Alex Vidal, Shelton, sr.

Cesar Rivas Vazques, Shelton, jr.

Drew Diefendorf, Central Kitsap, sr.

Jaylen Johnson, North Thurston, jr.

Nabeel Iman, North Thurston, jr.

Elliott Rains, Capital, sr.

Connor Potkonjak, Capital, jr.

Carson Collard, Capital, sr.

Honorable mention

Gig Harbor: Jordan Dowd, Jacob Cronk, Miles Aronson, Nick Lavender.

Peninsula: Yzahir Cornelio, Ethan Uffens, Evan Dayton, Gabriel Krishnadasan.

Central Kitsap: Dom Murray, Joshe Roche.

Shelton: Mason Kramer, Lino Flores.

North Thurston: Tariq Osman, Safwan Smael.

Capital: Carson Smith

Timberline: Leif Hunter, Brock Rubadue, Mason Joubert.

Yelm: Logan Schreiber, Fracisco Lacatero.

2A SPSL North

Most valuable player: Leandro Anaya, Highline, jr.

Keeper of the year: Bernie Jones, Highline, jr.

Coach of the year: Ben Conklin, Renton

Defensive player of the year: Dino Souvatdy, Renton, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Davonte Brooks, Tyee, sr.

First team

F Edwin Enriquez, Evergreen, soph.

F Luis Alvarado, Highline, soph.

F John NawSut, Foster, jr.

M Rogelio Briceno, Highline, soph.

M Josh Ativula, Tyee, fr.

M James Bond, Foster, sr.

M Abdulahi Mohamed, Renton, jr.

D IAn Villar, Highline, soph.

D Abudekir Lenty, Tyee, jr.

D Oscar Salinas, Highline, jr.

D Walberto Marcias, Renton, sr.

GK Krishana Swan, Foster, jr.

Second team

F Abel Bereket, Lindbergh, sr.

F Edwin Ochoa, Highline, jr.

F Kidus Kassa, Foster, soph.

M Marcos Lopez, Highline, soph.

M Zakaria Kahin, Foster, sr.

M Yonas McKonnen, Lindbergh, soph.

M Brian Chicas, Evergreen, jr.

D Abdourahamane Ba, Tyee, sr.

D Diego Camacho, Highline, jr.

D Kevin Nguyen, Foster, sr.

D Abdi Mohamen, Renton, sr.

GK David SantaMaria, Renton, jr.

2A SPSL East

Most Valuable Player: Dylan Carver, Franklin Pierce

Coach of the year: TJ Suek, White River

Offensive player of the year: Rylan Ellis, Washington, jr.

Defensive player of the year: Ronaldo Carrada, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Keeper of the year: Isaac Morris, White, River, jr.

First team

F Chris Dominguez, White River, sr.

F David Baltazar, Washington, fr.

F Luis Herrera, Franklin Pierce, jr.

M Isaac Andrade, Orting, sr.

M Angel Acosta, White River, jr.

M Diego Lana, Eatonville, jr.

M Daniel Espino, Franklin Pierce, sr.

D Alejandro Chavez, Franklin Pierce, jr.

D Daniel Fuentes, Franklin Pierce, jr.

D Brandon Hernandez, Franklin Pierce, jr.

D RIley Minaha, Orting, sr.

GK Fernando Trujillo, Washington, sr.

Second team

F Alex Marquez, Franklin Pierce, jr.

F Caleb Lea, Orting, soph.

F Kristian Latozke, White River, soph.

M Andrew Spooner, Orting, sr.

M Matthew Soeum, Franklin Pierce, jr.

M Richard Soeum, Franklin Pierce, jr.

M Brian Karanja, Washington, sr.

D Iaen Ellis, Washington, soph.

D Masen Lowdermilk, Orting, sr.

D Cody Walls, Eatonville, sr.

D Darrick Dixon, Washington, sr.

GK Danny Aradillas, Franklin Pierce, jr.

2A SPSL West

Most valuable players: Austin Platt, Fife, sr

Jacob Rodriguez, Foss, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Giovanni Perez, Foss, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Andyn Maldonado, Fife, soph.

Goalkeeper of the year: Zack Tantzen, Fife, sr.

Coach of the year: Tony Crudo, Fife

First team

F Eimu Keiser, River Ridge, sr.

F Juan Diaz, Clover Park, sr.

F Mason Gribble, Fife, soph.

M Logan Ingle, Fife, sr.

M Matteo Pasquetto, Foss, sr.

M Reuben Mardonado, Fife, soph.

M Donovan Allen, Fife, jr.

D Rutaha Joel, Foss, jr.

D Anthony Walker, River Ridge, sr.

D Hanzel Chicas, Clover Park, jr.

D Jacob Centen, Fife, jr.

GK Chris Carmona, Foss, sr.

Second team

F Gannon Ginnis, Fife, sr.

F Eric Stephens, River Ridge, soph.

F Viteck Mpeti, Clover Park, sr.

M Ty Reeder, Steilacoom, sr.

M Alexis Gutierrez, Clover Park, fr.

M Miguel Tapia, Clover Park, sr.

M Trevor Thompson, River Ridge, soph.

D Alex Lyro, Foss, sr.

D Javante Bosster, Fife, soph.

D Augustin Guzman, River Ridge, sr.

D Jeremy Kim, Clover Park, sr.

GK Ricardo Diaz, Clover Park, sr.

  Comments