High School Sports

High school softball: 2019 all-league teams from the South Sound

Get to know Bonney Lake’s UW commit Brooke Nelson

In this 2017 file video, Brooke Nelson struck out 12 batters as No. 3 Bonney Lake softball defeated No. 1 and previously unbeaten Rogers 5-3 in a nonleague game at Bonney Lake.
Up Next
In this 2017 file video, Brooke Nelson struck out 12 batters as No. 3 Bonney Lake softball defeated No. 1 and previously unbeaten Rogers 5-3 in a nonleague game at Bonney Lake.

All-league high school softball teams in the South Sound, as chosen by the coaches.

4A NPSL Cascade

MVP: Mareena Ramirez, Tahoma, sr.

Coach of the year: Rob McMartin, Tahoma

First team

Pitchers

Kyla Damerow, Tahoma, sr.

Kaci Imus, Kentwood, jr.

Catcher

Tatiana Leahy, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Infield

Kaiea Higa, Tahoma, fr.

Mira Solam, Hazen, jr.

Leilanie Dalizon, Kentridge, fr.

Hanna Scandiffio, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

Emelie Whitehouse, Kentwood, jr.

Taylor Wong, Kentlake, soph.

Utility

Shelby Lawson, Kennedy Catholic, fr.

Outfield

Cady Wilton, Kentlake, soph.

Saxon Piksa, Tahoma, sr.

Jorja Burleson, Kentridge, sr.

Kimberly Martinez, Hazen, jr.

Second team

Pitchers

Olivia Ross, Kentridge, fr.

Marianna DeSimone, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Catcher

Emma Dazell, Tahoma, soph.

Infield

Gracie Musga, Kentwood, fr.

Angela Ortiz, Hazen, soph.

Kirsten Chung, Tahoma, soph.

Jessica Davis, Kentridge, soph.

Ainsley Porter, Kennedy Catholic, fr.

Utility

Naomi King, Kentlake, sr.

Outfield

Emma Elliot, Tahoma, jr.

Lauren Rivera, Kentwood, fr.

Emma Swearingen, Kentlake, soph.

Honorable mention

Hazen: Maila Hazen, K. Heintz

Kennedy Catholic: Avery Watkins, Hailee Simpson

Kentlake: Page Yandel, Tallie Vincent

Kent Meridian: Selena Diaz, Marayna Brown

Kentridge: Saraye Fuentes, Alisyn Fullingim

Kentwood: Sage Gueck, Hailey Leamer

Tahoma: Taylor Tomich, Brenna Henry

4A NPSL Olympic

MVP player: Charity Sevaaetasi, Auburn, jr.

MVP pitcher: Kiana Adams, Auburn, jr.

Coach of the year: Brenna Nesper, Auburn

Pitcher

Autumn Lee, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Catchers

Emma Podliska, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Hanna Tyee, Todd Beamer, soph.

Infield

Logan Braidenbach, Enumclaw, sr.

Brooke Dye, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Jesenay Aquito, Federal Way, soph.

Callie Davis, Todd Beamer, jr.

Hanna Togia, Federal Way, sr.

Utility

Hailey Still, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

Designated player

Cassandra Wright, Federal Way, soph.

Outfield

Adriana Lomeli-Smith, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Karly Tiedeman, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Madison Muxen, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Ainsley Yoshizumi, Decatur, jr.

Second team

Pitcher

Rebecca Rennick, Federal Way, jr.

Catcher

Jillian Tinsley, Auburn, sr.

Infield

Lynneti Aumua, Auburn, hr.

Marie Palomo, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

Taylor Flores, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Abbie Newman, Auburn, hr.

Utility

Maclairen McGruder, Decatur, jr.

Designated player

Rebecca Spear, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Jordyn Shockman, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Outfield

Taylor Ober, Enumclaw, fr.

Kaitlin Terzakos, Federal Way, soph.

Makenna Togia, Federal Way, sohp.

Haley Tyree, Todd Beamer, jr.

Honorable mention

Auburn: Hailey Brown, Emma Oehler

Decatur: Jordan Griffith, Peyton Miller

Enumclaw: Mary Catherine Tolbert, Lauren Hanson, Jenna Ritzdorf

Federal Way: Treja Patterson

Thomas Jefferson: Desirae Lambert, Haylee Pollard

4A SPSL

MVP: Olivia Ellingson, Puyallup, jr.

MVP pitcher: Sydney Booth, Puyallup, sr.

Coach of the year: Megan Gaines, Sumner

First team

Infield

Raigan Barrett, Rogers, jr.

Rachel Wicker, Rogers, jr.

Autumn Murphy, Puayllup, sr.

KJ Ulrey, Puyallup, sr.

Jordan Lawerence, South Kitsap, sr.

Mackenna King, Emerald Ridge, jr.

Catcher

Gabby Ginnis, Curtis, sr.

Sierra Edwards, Puyallup, jr.

Pitcher

Amaya Smith, Sumner, soph.

Outfield

Gabby Klippert, Rogers, jr.

Mel Larance, Sumner, fr.

Marisol Bergstrom, South Kitsap, soph.

Utility

Haley McMasters, Bellarmine, sr.

Designated player

Megan Ditty, Puyallup, sr.

Second team

Infield

Tori Richter, Rogers, jr.

Tatum Kukahiko, Sumner, fr.

Alyssa Waltermeyer, Olympia, fr.

Madisyn Hanson, Emerald Ridge, jr.

Destiny Conerly, Puyallup, sr.

Catcher

Kaylee Simpson, Sumner, jr.

Riley Stockton, Rogers, jr.

Pitcher

Maya Nehus, South Kitsap, fr.

Outfield

Autumn Christensen, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Amy Nichols, Bellarmine, sr.

Alyssa Powers, Puyallup, sr.

Utility

Kaitlyn Johnston, South Kitsap, soph.

Designated player

Naoki Marion, South Kitsap, sr.

Honorable mention

Infield: Teanna Lathum, South Kitsap; Lynden Wolf, South Kitsap; Aislind Dail, Sumner; Nahia Clemons, Rogers; Abby Jacka, Bellarmine; Alex Ginnis, Curtis.

Catcher: Piper Jaquemart, South Kitsap; Kiani Wellner, Olympia; Haley Boutwell, Emerald Ridge

Pitcher: Emily Bryant, Curtis; Gracie Ray, Olympia; Arria Johnson, Graham-Kapowsin; Gracie Dawes, Rogers.

Outfield: Sarah Hoyt, South Kitsap; Myanna Henke, South Kitsap; Aubrey Gaucett, South Kitsap; Syndey Ruschner, Sumer; Jenna Stanley, Puyallup; Camryn Hall, Rogers.

Utility: Addie Thompson, Bellarmine; Aurora Brown, Graham-Kapowsin; Erica Woodside, Sumner; Rudi Reyes, Curtis.

Designated player: Emma Breer, Rogers.

3A SSC

TNT_Yelm_Southridge_Softbal (2)
Yelm players including Hailey Brown (17) and Elena Castanon (2) celebrate a run by Cydney Jarvis (6). Yelm played Southridge in a softball game at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey, Wash., on Friday, May 24, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

Coach of the year: Kara Dressel, Gig Harbor

League MVP: Tayelyn Cutler, Yelm, sr.

First team

Pitchers

Hailey Brown, Yelm, jr.

Kylee Freese, North Thurston, sr.

Kamryn Hyland, Shelton, soph.

Catcher

Alexandra Campigotto, Peninsula, sr.

Taylor Gubser, Yelm, sr.

Bailey Haddock, Timberline, sr.

Infield

Audrey Allen, Gig Harbor, fr.

Delaney Kennedy, Capital, sr.

Maddie Plevyak, Yelm, jr.

Utility

Sarah Parker, North Thurston, jr.

Outfield

Faith Schenk, Central Kitsap, jr.

Jayden Sykes, Gig Harbor, sr.

Second team

Infield

Taya Gouley, Shelton, jr.

Natalie Haworth, Gig Harbor, jr.

Calli Jesmer, Yelm, sr.

Audrey Krishnadasan, Peninsula, soph.

Alix Peffly, Timberline, sr.

Grace Spencer, North Thurston, jr.

Tailynn Tovia-Kuch, North Thurston, fr.

Outfield

Elena Castanon, Yelm, fr.

Jaye Guichelaar, Capital, soph.

Naomi Pohl, North Thurston, sr.

Anna Stewart, Gig Harbor, sr.

Catcher

Maleah Walsh, Shelton, jr.

Honorable mention

Gig Harbor: Kaylee Costello, Sophia DeClements, Caroline Hofmann

Yelm: Savannah Hyder

Central Kitsap: Paris Agana, Megan Weber

Timberline: Kylie Baker, Aaliyah Taylor-Sparks

Capital: Savannah Johnson, Lizzy Miles

Shelton: Phoenix Miller, Alexandra Walters

3A PCL

TNT_BonneyLake_Hermiston_So (2)
Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson (10), pitches in the third inning. Bonney Lake played Hermiston in a softball game at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey, Wash., on Friday, May 24, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

Player of the Year: Brooke Nelson, Bonney Lake

Pitcher of the Year: McKenna Braegelmann, Stadium

Coach of the Year: Ken Leise, Spanaway Lake

First team

Pitcher

Carmen Miller, Spanaway Lake

Catcher

Meri McElligott, Stadium

Infield

Emily Panush, Spanaway Lake

Mikayla Liljenberg, Stadium

Anna Hook, Bonney Lake

Brynn Nelson, Bonney Lake

Outfield

Kimora Phillips, Wilson

Juliana Olson, Bethel

Gabby Jones, Bonney Lake

Kayliana Sablan, Spanaway Lake

Utility

Haley Rusbuldt, Lakes

Second team

Pitcher

Madi Emery, Lakes

Catcher

Hailee Hagins, Bonney Lake

Infield

Baylee Blau, Lakes

Rylie Luhring, Wilson

Rylie Jutte, Stadium

Sophia Struna, Bethel

Outfield

Kate Nelson, Stadium

Tanah Huffines, Bonney Lake

DeMaris Best, Spanaway Lake

Utility

Joh’nell Clark, Spanaway Lake

MaKenna Quenga, Lakes

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Isabell Phingston, Mount Tahoma

Catcher

Devynn Williams, Wilson

Heidi Chambers, Bethel

Gabby Kamke, Spanaway Lake

Infield

Haley Orzel-Black, Bethel

Samantha Coach, Stadium

Alexys Newman, Stadium

Gracie Brown, Bonney Lake

Ellie Moore, Mount Tahoma

Utility

Jazmine Bennett

2A Evergreen

Pitcher MVP: Kamy Dacus, W.F. West, fr.

Co-offensive MVPs: Ashlyn Whalen, W.F. West, jr.

Katie Cunningham, Tumwater, sr.

Coach of the year: Ashley Andrews, Tumwater

First team

Myiah Seaton, Tumwater, sr.

Paetynn Lopez, W.F. West, jr.

Courtney Spriggs, Centralia, soph.

Ava Fugate, W.F. West, jr.

Emmi Clarke, Tumwater, soph.

Paytton Crawford, W.F. West, jr.

Ellaney Jelcick, Tumwater, sr.

Sierra Hammond, Aberdeen, jr.

Nikole Schock, Tumwater, sr.

Ashley May, Tumwater, jr.

Second team

Savannah Owen, Tumwater, jr.

Ellie Bunker, W.F. West, jr.

Ella Orr, Centralia, fr.

Hannah Porter, Centralia, sr.

Delaney Glazer, Rochester, sr.

Annika Warring, W.F. West, jr.

Kylei Sharp, Centralia, jr.

Faith Kennedy, Rochester, soph.

Randie Stewart, Aberdeen, sr.

Sophie Duffy, Centralia, jr.

Jalyn McDaniel, Aberdeen, sr.

2A SPSL North

MVP: Sandra Abraham, Tyee

Coach of the year: Courtney McCurry, Tyee

Pitcher of the year: Lia Evans, Lindbergh

First team

Catcher

Jamie Kovach, Lindbergh, jr.

Infield

MacKenzie Sewell, Tyee, jr.

Hannah Walther, Lindbergh, jr.

Jonl Aten, Tyee, sr.

Ashley Thapa, Renton, sr.

Michele Majarro, Evergreen, sr.

Miya Herrera, Highline, jr.

Outfield

Ana Partilda, Foster, soph.

Maylea Harris, Lindbergh, soph.

Arcle Sigrah, Tyee, fr.

April Brenden, Renton, jr.

Pitcher

Elysla Tello, Highline

Utility

Elle Calles, Lindbergh, soph.

Second team

Catcher

Jenlse Dettman, Tyee, soph.

Infield

Kyndal Wiebe, Tyee, soph.

Shellou Tumbaga, Renton, sr.

Megan Hines, Evergreen, soph.

Michelle Austria, Tyee, jr.

Niamh Calamiong, Evergreen, sr.

Outfield

Destiny Zarate, Evergreen, sr.

Curtlana Walker, Evergreen, fr.

Esme Predko, Evergreen, jr.

Bianca Mercado, Highline, sr.

Honorable mention

Evergreen: Olivia George

Foster: Halle Harwood

Highline: Siera Rogers, Diamond Concepcion

Renton: XinRan Shi

Tyee: Jayleen Joe

2A SPSL West

Athlete of the year: Grace Goetsch, River Ridge

Pitcher of the year: Gwen Hagen, Fife

Coach of the year: Cassy Ducschel, Fife

First team

Catcher

Emma Fualaau, Fife, soph.

Infield

Cameron Ours, Fife, jr.

Hannah Pires, Steilacoom, soph.

Naomi Sparks, Foss, jr.

Alexis James, River Ridge, jr.

Lexi Wicks, Fife, sr.

Outfield

Aasiyah Griffin, Foss, sr.

Danna Ishimura, Fife, sr.

Haylie Doyle-Folks, Rover Ridge, sr.

Blanca Vielma, Foss, sr.

Pitcher

Bell Gonzales-Saunders, Foss, sr.

Utility

Kayleigh Wagner, Fife, jr.

Second team

Catcher

Gabby Herndon, Foss, soph.

Infield

Carley Wahlgren, Fife, sr.

Madison Johnson, Fife, soph.

Whitley Prater, Steilacoom, sr.

Keke Sanders, Steilacoom, soph.

Ashtumn Tompkinds, River Ridge, sr.

Grace Hembree, Steilacoom, jr.

Georgina Soliai, Clover Park. sr.

Outfield

Skyler Coker, Fife, soph.

Anessa Macedo, River Ridge, soph.

Arianna Kikoyle, Foss, jr.

Pitcher

Zoe Peek, River Ridge, fr.

Utility

Savannah Antonowicz, Steilacoom, soph.

Honorable mention

Fife: Angelina Green, LinDee Kangas

Foss: Nalaya Johnson, Norah Sparks

River Ridge: Zoe Miller, Madison Neuzil, Jade Greer, Sarah House

Steilacoom: Reese Prater

2A SPSL East

Coach of the year: Jennifer Smith, Eatonville

MVP: Brooklyn Lucht, Eatonville

Pitcher of the year: Haley Olson, Eatonville

First team

Catcher

Ashley Hedrick, Eatonville, sr.

Infield

Katy Cook, Franklin Pierce, jr.

Mua Palaita, Washington, jr.

Mary Chabot, Eatonville, fr.

Peyton Wallen, White River, sr.

Jordan Thomas, Orting, sr.

Outfield

Kaitlyn Rath, Eatonville, sr.

Jess Moore, Orting, jr.

Hailey Fath, Eatonville, fr.

Noelle Mills, White River, sr.

Pitcher

Gracie Higgins, Franklin Pierce, soph.

Utility

Berkeley Porter, Eatonville, fr.

Second team

Catcher

Solina Still, White River, jr.

Infield

MacKenzie Banyai, Orting, sr.

Maddie Miller, Eatonville, sr.

Kennedy Airington, Orting, soph.

Marissa Dolson, White River, jr.

Shayla Coleman, Eatonville, sr.

Outfield

Dakota Halte, Orting, fr.

Liberty Tucker, White River, soph.

Kennedy Nasinec, Orting, soph.

Pitcher

Savannah Hand, Orting, jr.

Utility

Megan Klapperich, White River, fr.

Honorable mention:

Eatonville: MacKenzie Waller, Dakota Smith

Franklin Pierce: Lindsay Russell

Orting: McKenzie MacDonald

Alex Hoag

Washington: Noelani Souza, Emily Moore

White River: Marissa Bartels, Sam Peltram

  Comments