High School Sports

Wilson leads Lincoln on first day of 3A Narrows sub-regional tournament

Lincoln High School wrestling coach Greg Ford Jr. wasn’t startled to see his team trailing Wilson 110-106 after the first day of the 3A Narrows sub-regional tournament Friday at Foss High School.

Not with so many matches left.

“It’s all right, as long as they are still in it,” Ford said. “They know they have the ability to keep advancing.”

Both Wilson and Lincoln advanced 10 wrestlers into the semifinals of the league tournament. The Rams controlled the heavyweights, including advancing two wrestlers in the 195-pound class to the semis, while Lincoln fared better in the lighter weights.

The Abes’ Jeramias Sandoval and Jordan McKinney pinned their way into the semifinals in the 120-pound class. Returning 182-pound state competitor B.J. Hawthorne, who signed to play football at Washington State University on Wednesday, earned a bye into the semifinals at 220.

“We are rolling in the lightweights,” Ford said. “We’re just doing OK in the middleweights.”

Semifinal and championship matches will be Saturday, with the first match starting at 10 a.m.

4A NARROWS

Defending state champ Darren Harris advanced to the semifinals in the 126-pound class as Yelm held a commanding lead after the first day of the 4A Narrows sub-regional at Foss High School.

Harris is joined in the semifinals at 126 by teammate Dakota Benson as the Tornados led second-place South Kitsap 102-79. Harris could face Benson in the championship if both win their first match Saturday.

Yelm advanced a total of 17 wrestlers into the semifinals.

4A SPSL NORTH

In a tight first day, Tahoma led Decatur by just 81/2 points, 177-168.5, in the 4A SPSL North sub-regional at Kent-Meridian High School.

Returning state competitor Nick Whitehead of Tahoma advanced in the 120-pound class, as did Justin Sipila at 126. Decatur’s Leviticus Arizpe (132) and Isaiah Diggs (152) advanced as well.

Kentwood was in third with 137.5 points.

The rest of the 4A SPSL North matches continue at 10 a.m. Saturday at Kent-Meridian.

4A SPSL SOUTH

Oscar Springsteen (145), Dante Springsteen (152) and Eli TeuTeu (195) all advanced to the semifinals at the 4A SPSL South sub-regional at Curtis High School as Bethel cruised to a 166.5-120 lead over second-place Puyallup on the first day.

The Braves had 12 wrestlers advance to the semifinals.

Graham-Kapowsin was in third place with 113 points and Curtis was right behind with 111.5.

The rest of the 4A SPSL South matches continue at 10 a.m. Saturday at Curtis.

  Comments