High School Sports

Area district girls basketball schedule

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday-Feb. 21

First round (all games 7 p.m. Wednesday)

G1: Timberline (12-8) at Beamer (20-1)

G2: Gig Harbor (10-9) at Federal Way (9-11)

G3: Tahoma (14-7) at Olympia (14-6)

G4: Puyallup (11-10) at Kentlake (17-5)

G5: Emerald Ridge (11-13) at Bellarmine Prep (18-1)

G6: Rogers (10-13) at Kentridge (16-6)

G7: South Kitsap (10-8) at Bethel (14-7)

G8: Kent-Meridian (7-12) at Curtis (18-5)

Friday quarterfinals at Auburn Mountainview, Mount Tahoma High Schools

G9: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m., AMHS

G10: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:45 p.m., AMHS

G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m., MTHS

G12: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 7:45 p.m., MTHS

Friday consolation at Stadium, Puyallup High Schools

G13: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m., SHS

G14: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 7:45 p.m., SHS

G15: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 6 p.m., PHS

G16: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 7:45 p.m., PHS

Championship bracket: Semifinals are Feb. 18 (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.) at Puyallup HS, with the district title game Feb. 21 (6 p.m.) at Puyallup HS.

Berths to regionals: 6

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday-Feb. 21

First round (all games 7 p.m. Wednesday)

G1: Mount Tahoma (8-12) at Auburn Riverside (17-3)

G2: Hazen (10-10) at Wilson (16-4)

G3: North Thurston (8-11) at Lakes (11-9)

G4: Bonney Lake (8-12) at Prairie (15-5)

G5: Enumclaw (11-9) at Lincoln (12-5)

G6: Columbia River (14-7) at Kennedy Catholic (16-4)

G7: Kelso (15-6) at Central Kitsap (17-3)

G8: Capital (4-16) at Sumner (16-4)

Friday quarterfinals at Rogers, Clover Park High Schools

G9: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m., RHS

G10: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:45 p.m., RHS

G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m., CPHS

G12: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 7:45 p.m., CPHS

Friday consolation at Franklin Pierce, Washington High Schools

G13: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m., FPHS

G14: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 7:45 p.m., FPHS

G15: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 6 p.m., WHS

G16: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 7:45 p.m., WHS

Championship bracket: Semifinals are Feb. 18 (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.) at Rogers HS, with the district title game Feb. 21 (2 p.m.) at Puyallup HS.

Berths to regionals: 6

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL BI-DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday-Feb. 21

First round (all games 7 p.m. Wednesday)

G1: Port Angeles (10-10) at River Ridge (12-8)

G2: Sammamish (9-10) at Renton (15-5)

G3: Lindbergh (5-14) at Franklin Pierce (12-8)

G4: Washington (7-13) at Olympic (15-4)

G5: Fife (14-6) at Kingston (16-3)

G6: Foster (4-16) at Liberty (13-8)

G7: North Kitsap (11-7) at Evergreen of Seattle (12-5)

G8: Sequim (9-11) at White River (18-2)

Friday quarterfinals at Foss, Curtis High Schools

G9: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m., FHS

G10: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:45 p.m., FHS

G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m., CHS

G12: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 7:45 p.m., CHS

Friday consolation at Wilson HS, Bellarmine Prep

G13: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m., WHS

G14: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 7:45 p.m., WHS

G15: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 6 p.m., BPHS

G16: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 7:45 p.m., BPHS

Championship bracket: Semifinals are Feb. 18 (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.) at Bellarmine Prep, with the district title game Feb. 21 (6 p.m.) at Foss HS.

Berths to regionals: 6

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

CLASS 1A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday-Feb. 21

First round (both loser-out games 7 p.m. Friday)

G1: OLY 3 at NISQ 2

G2: NISQ 3 at Klahowya

Championship bracket: Quarterfinals are Feb. 16 (6 p.m, 7:45 p.m.) at Sumner High School. No. 1 seeding game is Feb. 18 7:45 p.m. at Sumner HS. No. 2 seeding game is Feb. 21 (2 p.m.) at Foss High School.

Berths to regionals: 2

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT GAMES

2A Wednesday – GSHL 3 at Black Hills (14-7), 7 p.m.; Aberdeen (8-12) at Mark Morris (17-2),7 p.m.; Centralia (9-10) at GSHL 2, 7 p.m.; GSHL 4 at W.F. West (17-2), 7 p.m.

1A Wednesday – Eatonville (9-11) at La Center (17-3), 7 p.m.

2B Monday – Morton-White Pass (11-9) at Life Christian (11-4), 7 p.m.; Northwest Christian of Lacey (10-10) at Napavine (16-4), 7 p.m. Tacoma Baptist (12-8) at Adna (12-8), 7 p.m.

  Comments