High School Sports

Area district boys basketball schedule

CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday-Feb. 21

First round (all games 7 p.m. Thursday)

G1: South Kitsap (11-8) at Federal Way (18-2)

G2: Gig Harbor (13-7) at Todd Beamer (11-9)

G3: Kentlake (13-9) at Stadium (10-9)

G4: Rogers (10-8) at Curtis (17-5)

G5: Kent-Meridian (10-8) at Timberline (14-6)

G6: Spanaway Lake (11-10) at Kentridge (16-4)

G7: Bellarmine Prep (12-8) at Puyallup (12-9)

G8: Thomas Jefferson (11-11) at Kentwood (19-2)

Saturday quarterfinals at Puyallup High School

G9: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

G10: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 2:45 p.m.

G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G12: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday consolation at Mount Tahoma High School

G13: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1 p.m.

G14: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

G15: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G16: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship bracket: Semifinals are Feb. 19 (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.) at Puyallup HS, with the district title game Feb. 21 (8 p.m.) at Puyallup HS.

Berths to regionals: 6

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

CLASS 3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday-Feb. 21

First round (all games 7 p.m. Thursday)

G1: Mount Tahoma (5-16) at Peninsula (15-5)

G2: Hazen (15-5) at Lincoln (17-3)

G3: North Thurston (8-12) at Auburn Riverside (12-8)

G4: Auburn (8-12) at Columbia River (16-4)

G5: Sumner (13-6) at Foss (16-4)

G6: Prairie (8-12) at Kennedy Catholic (18-2)

G7: Kelso (13-7) at Wilson (16-4)

G8: Shelton (7-14) at Auburn Mountainview (17-3)

Saturday quarterfinals at Rogers High School

G9: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

G10: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 2:45 p.m.

G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G12: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday consolation at Clover Park High School

G13: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1 p.m.

G14: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

G15: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G16: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship bracket: Semifinals are Feb. 19 (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.) at Rogers HS, with the district title game Feb. 21 (4 p.m.) at Puyallup HS.

Berths to regionals: 6

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

CLASS 2A WEST CENTRAL BI-DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday-Feb. 21

First round (all games 7 p.m. Thursday)

G1: Bremerton (8-10) at Washington (15-5)

G2: Liberty (11-9) at Renton (10-9)

G3: Evergreen of Seattle (6-13) at Fife (13-7)

G4: Clover Park (13-7) at North Kitsap (16-5)

G5: White River (8-12) at Olympic (14-6)

G6: Foster (6-15) at Sammamish (17-4)

G7: Sequim (14-6) at Lindbergh (10-8)

G8: North Mason (8-12) at River Ridge (15-5)

Saturday quarterfinals at Foss High School

G9: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

G10: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 2:45 p.m.

G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G12: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday consolation at Curtis High School

G13: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 1 p.m.

G14: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

G15: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G16: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship bracket: Semifinals are Feb. 19 (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.) at Foss HS, with the district title game Feb. 21 (8 p.m.) at Foss HS.

Berths to regionals: 6

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

CLASS 1A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday-Feb. 21

First round (both loser-out games 7 p.m. Saturday)

G1: Coupeville (7-11) at Cascade Christian (11-9)

G2: Charles Wright Academy (9-10) at Klahowya (6-12)

Championship bracket: Quarterfinals are Feb. 17 (6 p.m, 7:45 p.m.) at Sumner High School. No. 1 seeding game is Feb. 19 (7:45 p.m.) at Sumner HS. No. 2 seeding game is Feb. 21 (4 p.m.) at Foss High School.

Berths to regionals: 2

Tickets: $7 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens, and $4 for under-12 children.

SOUTHWEST BOYS DISTRICT GAMES

2A Saturday – GSHL 3 at Black Hills (12-8), 7 p.m.; Aberdeen (20-1) at Mark Morris (17-2), 7 p.m.; Centralia (9-11) at GSHL 2, 7 p.m.; GSHL 4 at Tumwater (17-3), 7 p.m.

1A Thursday – Kalama (9-10) at Eatonville (12-8), 7 p.m.

2B Tuesday – Chief Leschi (8-10) at Morton-White Pass (20-0), 7 p.m.; Toutle Lake (7-13) at Life Christian Academy (22-0), 7 p.m.

  Comments