High School Sports

High school boys basketball statewide district pairings

CLASS 4A

Regional qualifiers

Jackson (18-5) is District 1 No. 1

Cascade (15-11) is District 1 No. 2

Woodinville (17-5) is District 2 No. 1

Curtis (20-6) is District 3 No. 3

Kentridge (18-6) is District 3 No. 4

Timberline (18-7) is District 3 No. 5

Gig Harbor (16-9) is District 3 No. 6

Union (22-1) is District 4 No. 1

Camas (17-6) is District 4 No. 2

Richland (18-4) is District 5/8 No. 1

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Everett Community College

Elimination game

Cascade 68, Monroe 49

DISTRICT 2

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Juanita High School, Kirkland

Consolation final

Issaquah 84, Redmond 54 (winner is District 2 No. 2 to regionals)

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Puyallup High

Championship

Federal Way (21-2) vs. Kentwood (22-2), 8 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

At Mt. Tahoma High

Third-place game

Curtis 51, Kentridge 50

Consolation final

Timberline 70, Gig Harbor 64

DISTRICT 6

Saturday, Feb. 21

Championship

Game 5: Moses Lake (16-4) vs. Davis (17-4), 7 p.m. (winner is District 6 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

DISTRICT 5/8 Sub-regional

Saturday, Feb. 21

Elimination game

Game 4: Central Valley (19-5) at Mead (13-11), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 2 to regionals)

CLASS 3A

Regional qualifiers

Marysville-Pilchuck (19-6) is District 1 No. 3

Garfield (23-2) is District 2 No. 3

Seattle Prep (19-7) is District 2 No. 4

Eastside Catholic (22-6) is District 2 No. 5

Lakeside (Seattle) (20-7) is District 2 No. 6

Wilson (20-4) is District 3 No. 1

Lincoln (20-4) is District 3 No. 2

Foss (19-5) is District 3 No. 3

Columbia River (18-6) is District 3 No. 4

Kennedy Catholic (21-4) is District 3 No. 5

Peninsula (18-7) is District 3 No. 6

Rogers (Spokane) (15-7) is District 5/8 No. 1

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Jackson High, Everett

Championship

Game 11: Glacier Peak (17-4) vs. Stanwood (18-4), 8 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 1 to regionals, loser is No. 2)

Elimination game

Marysville-Pilchuck 49, Arlington 46

DISTRICT 2

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Bellevue College

Championship

Third-place game

Garfield 62, Seattle Prep 43

Fifth-place game

Eastside Catholic 69, Lakeside (Seattle) 63

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Puyallup High

Championship

Wilson 77, Lincoln 74

At Rogers High, Puyallup

Third-place game

Foss 60, Columbia River 49

Fifth-place game

Kennedy Catholic 79, Peninsula 63

DISTRICT 5/8

Saturday, Feb. 21

Elimination game

Game 3: Shadle Park (14-9) at Kennewick (16-6), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 2 to regionals)

CLASS 2A

Regional qualifiers

Anacortes (18-5) is District 1 No. 1

Lynden (18-5) is District 1 No. 2

Squalicum (16-7) is District 1 No. 3

Sehome (16-8) is District 1 No. 4

White River (11-13) is District 2/3 No. 3

Fife (14-10) is District 2/3 No. 4

Sammamish (21-5) is District 2/3 No. 5

Olympic (17-8) is District 2/3 No. 6

Tumwater (20-3) is District 4 No. 1

Mark Morris (19-3) is District 4 No. 2

East Valley (Yakima) (19-5) is District 5/6 No. 1

DISTRICT 2/3

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Foss High, Tacoma

Championship

Game 25: Washington (18-5) vs. River Ridge (18-5), 8 p.m. (winner is District 2/3 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

At Curtis High, University Place

Third-place game

White River 68, Fife 61

Fifth-place game

Sammamish 60, Olympic 38

DISTRICT 4

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Mark Morris High, Longview

Elimination game

Game 11: Woodland (18-6) vs. Centralia (11-12), 7:45 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3 to regionals)

DISTRICT 5/6/7

Saturday, Feb. 21

Elimination games

Game 7: West Valley (Spokane) (15-8) at Wapato (15-8), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/6 No. 2 to regionals)

Game 8: Prosser (17-6) at Clarkston (21-1), 7:30 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 1 to regionals)

CLASS 1A

Regional qualifiers

King’s (21-2) is District 1 No. 1

Lynden Christian (15-8) is District 1 No. 2

Seattle Academy (14-7) is District 2 No. 1

Overlake (17-4) is District 2 No. 2

Vashon Island (21-1) is District 3 No. 1

Charles Wright Academy (12-11) is District 3 No. 2

Castle Rock (15-8) is District 4 No. 1

La Center (13-9) is District 4 No. 2

King’s Way Christian (18-6) is District 4 No. 3

Kalama (11-12) is District 4 No. 4

Naches Valley (14-10) is District 5 No. 3

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) (19-3) is District 7 No. 1

DISTRICT 1/2

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Mountlake Terrace High

Elimination games

Lynden Christian 66, Mount Baker 56

Overlake 60, Sultan 53

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Foss High

Elimination game

Charles Wright Academy 54, Cascade Christian 44

DISTRICT 5

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Sunnyside High

Championship

La Salle (20-2) vs. Zillah (21-1), 8:15 p.m. (winner is District 5 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Elimination game

Naches Valley 59, Kiona-Benton 35

DISTRICT 6

Saturday, Feb. 21

Championship

Game 3: Chelan (11-11) at Cashmere (14-8), 7 p.m. (winner is District 6 No. 1 to regionals)

DISTRICT 7

Saturday, Feb. 21

At West Valley High, Spokane Valley

Elimination game

Riverside 61, Freeman 59 (winner is District 7 No. 2 to regionals)

CLASS 2B

Regional qualifiers

Auburn Adventist (21-2) is District 1 No. 1

Friday Harbor (16-5) is District 1 No. 2

Life Christian Academy (24-1) is District 4 No. 3

Onalaska (11-15) is District 4 No. 4

Ocosta (18-8) is District 4 No. 5

Mossyrock (14-12) is District 4 No. 6

Lake Roosevelt (13-9) is District 6 No. 3

Warden (17-7) is District 6 No. 4

Liberty (Spangle) (23-2) is District 7/9 No. 1

Northwest Christian (Colbert) (18-7) is District 7/9 No. 2

DISTRICT 1/2

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Sedro-Woolley High

Elimination game

Friday Harbor 48, La Conner 29

DISTRICT 4

Saturday, Feb. 21

At W.F. West High, Chehalis

Championship

Game 27: Morton-White Pass (23-0) vs. Toledo (19-5), 8 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Third-place game

Life Christian Academy 42, Onalaska 38

At Rochester High

Fifth-place game

Ocosta 75, Mossyrock 66

DISTRICT 6

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Eastmont High, East Wenatchee

Championship

Game 11: Brewster (20-2) vs. Okanogan (19-3), 8 p.m. (winner is District 6 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Third-place game

Lake Roosevelt 51, Warden 47

DISTRICT 7/9

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Championship

Liberty (Spangle) 70, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 61

Consolation final

Wilbur-Creston 56, Walla Walla Valley 47 (winner is District 7/9 No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4)

CLASS 1B

Regional qualifiers

Seattle Lutheran (19-6) is District 1/2/3 No. 3

Shorewood Christian (9-10) is District 1/2/3/ No. 4

Mount Rainier Lutheran (16-9) is District 1/2/3 No. 5

Tulalip Heritage (10-8) is District 1/2/3 No. 6

Taholah (15-4) is District 4 No. 1

Three Rivers Christian (18-3) is District 4 No. 2

Sunnyside Christian (19-4) is District 5 No. 1

Yakama Tribal (15-7) is District 5 No. 2

Entiat (20-1) is District 6 No. 1

Cusick (15-9) is District 7 No. 3

Garfield-Palouse (22-1) is District 9 No. 1

Pomeroy (20-3) is District 9 No. 2

DISTRICT 1/2/3

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Mount Vernon Christian

Championship

Game 15: Lummi Nation (22-0) vs. Neah Bay (17-2), 7:45 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Third-place game

Seattle Lutheran 65, Shorewood Christian 53

Fifth-place game

Mount Rainier Lutheran 77, Tulalip Heritage 71 (OT)

DISTRICT 6

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Ephrata High

Championship

Entiat 56, Riverside Christian 52

DISTRICT 7

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Deer Park High

Championship

Curlew (18-4) vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (18-4), 7 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Elimination game

Cusick 47, Selkirk 35

DISTRICT 9

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Clarkston High

Elimination game

Pomeroy 62, Liberty Christian 38

  Comments