High School Sports

All-league baseball selections

ALL-LEAGUE BASEBALL TEAMS

4A SPSL NORTHEAST

Most valuable player: Jordan Jones, Kentwood, jr.

Coach of the year: Mark Zender, Kentwood

First team

Pitcher: Ryan Katal, Kentlake, sr.; Jake Lambro, Tahoma, sr.

Catcher: Cooper Larson, Tahoma, sr.

First base: Matt Fleming, Kentridge, jr.

Second base: Trey Reinhard, Tahoma, sr.

Third base: Lenny Smith, Kentwood, sr.

Shortstop: Kramer Sims, Kentwood, s.r

Outfield: Austin Holmes, Kentwood, sr.; Darrien Rodriguez, Kentlake, sr.; Tyson Cronin, Tahoma, sr.; Sam Shirley, Kentridge, sr.

Utility: Mike Ciancio, Kentwood, sr.

Designated hitter: Ben Wadowski, Kentwood, jr.

Second team

Pitcher: Logan Cayton, Kentridge, sr.; Jake Roes, Kentwood, sr.

Catcher: Shane McGuire, Kentwood, soph.

First base: Daniel Nist, Tahoma, sr.

Second base: Austin Gormley, Kentridge, jr.

Third base: Jake Malone, Tahoma, sr.

Shortstop: Brock Ross, Kentlake, sr.

Outfield: Isaac Barrera, Kentridge, soph.; Chaz Lopez, Kentwood, sr.

Utility: Ben Woods, Kent-Meridian, soph.

Designated hitter: Mitchell Grove, Tahoma, sr.

4A SPSL NORTHWEST

Co-Most valuable player: Ben Arata, Beamer, sr.; Taylor Havlicek, Decatur, sr.

Coach of the year: Korey Sites, Decatur

First team

First base: Christian Jones, Federal Way, jr.

Second base: JJ Asinas, Beamer

Shortstop: Blake Nelson, Mount Rainier

Third base: Chaz McKenzie, Beamer

Catcher: Gabe Togia, Federal Way

Outfield: Tyler Swanson, Decatur; Michael Ziccarelli, Thomas Jefferson; Isaiah Hatch, Decatur.

Pitcher: Taylor Davis, Beamer, sr.; Robert Jones, Mount Rainier; Garrett Westberg, Decatur, sr.

Utility: Taylor Davis, Beamer, sr.

Second team

First base: Jeremy Hoefer, Mount Rainier

Second base: Nathan Vasquez, Mount Rainier

Third base: Jeff Cochran, Federal Way

Catcher: Nathaniel Sagdahl, Decatur

Outfield: Brycen Allen, Beamer, Bridger Armstrong, Federal Way; Kaden Jacobs, Decatur, Eduardo Peraza, Federal Way

Pitcher: JJ Asinas, Beamer; Calvin Turchin, Federal way; Isaiah Hatch, Decatur; JV Magruder, Decatur.

4A SPSL SOUTH

Most valuable player: Brendan Illies, Puyallup, sr.

Coach of the year: Bryan Robinson, Curtis

First team

Catcher: Brendan Illies, Puyallup, sr.

First base: Alec Gronlund, Curtis, sr.

Second base: Kenton Robillard, Puyallup, jr.

Third base: Alex Rivera, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Shortstop: Zach Needham, Puyallup, sr.

Outfield: Troy Johnston, Rogers, jr.; Chris Chandler, Rogers, sr.; Riley Pletcher, Puyallup, jr.

Designated hitter: Herbie Good, Puyallup, sr.

Pitcher: Jake Talbot, Rogers, jr.; Christopher Micheles, Puyallup, jr.; Austin Stump, Puyallup, jr.; C.J. Blowers, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.; La’akea Bissen, Curtis, sr.; Nathan Packard, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Second team

Catcher: Dominik Zombik, Emerald Ridge, jr.

First base: Brandon Meyers, Bethel, sr.

Second base: Joge Lopez, Rogers, soph.

Third base: DeShawn Johnson, Emerald Ridge, soph.

Shortstop: Keone McKee, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Outfield: Dustin Resnik Jr., Emerald Ridge, jr.; La’akea Bissen, Curtis, sr.; Braedon Dorohoy, Emerald Ridge, jr.

Designated hitter: Sammy Abbot, Curtis, soph.

Pitcher: Jon Bjerk, Rogers, sr.; Chad Gideon, Emerald Ridge, jr.; Matt Hefty, Rogers, sr.

Honorable mention

Catcher: Jordan Steiner, Bethel, sr.

First base: Jacob Stone, Rogers, jr.

Second base: Kolby Force, Rogers, soph.

Third base: Ryan Peterson, Puyallup, jr.

Shortstop: Griffin Meyers, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Outfield: Erik Udstuen, Spanaway Lake, sr.; Nate Alfonso, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Pitcher: Leif Strom, Puyallup, sr.; Andrew Curran, Emerald Ridge, jr.; Nathaniel Wentz, Curtis, sr.

4A NARROWS LEAGUE

MVP: Mac McCarty, South Kitsap, sr.

MVP pitcher: Parker McFadden, Yelm, sr.

Coach of the year: Marcus Logue, South Kitsap

First team

Pitcher: Matthew Henckel. Gig Harbor, sr.; Zach Owens, Timberline, sr.

Catcher: Justin Polzin, Yelm, sr.; Alex Garcia, South Kitsap, fr.

Infield: Braden Schmunk, Stadium, jr.; Colton Robinson, Gig Harbor, jr.; Cooper Canton, South Kitsap, sr.; Tony Ortiz, Timberline, sr.; Jonathan Dowell, Timberline, sr.; Jared Berard, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

Outfield: Brandon Thompson, Yelm, soph.; Austin Hackman, South Kitsap, jr.; Mike Toglia, Gig Harbor, jr.; Mason Hopton, Olympia, sr.; Jairus Richards, Bellarmine Prep, sr.; Taylor Adams, Timberline, sr.

Utility: Brock Gagliardi, Bellarmine Prep, soph.; Matt Anthony, Olympia, sr.

Designated hitter: Jon Burghart, Gig Harbor, jr.

Second team

Pitcher: Lucas Knowles, South Kitsap, jr.; Ben Johnson, Bellarmine Prep, jr.; Connor Bensen, Yelm, sr.

Catcher: Jordan O’Conner, Yelm, sr.

Infield: Jacob Hinkle, Stadium, jr.; Ryan Connor, Timberline, sr.; Indigo Keeslar, Yelm, jr.; Christian Valdez, Olympia, jr.; Will Gatlin, South Kitsap, sr.

Outfield: Tyler Mick, Stadium, jr.; Dusty Garcia, South Kitsap, fr.; Nathan Archuleta, South Kitsap, soph.; Scott Gunther, Olympia, soph.; Luke Norvell, Stadium, soph.

Utility: Luke Saner, Stadium, soph.; Daylon Matthews, Yelm, jr.

Designated hitter: Chris Roy, Timberline, sr.

Honorable mention

Gig Harbor: Alex Harrison, pitcher, soph.; RJ Green, outfield, soph.

Olympia: Derek Downey, pitcher, soph.; Brenden Nee, infield, fr.; Ryan Allen, outfield, jr.

South Kitsap: Drew Worden, infield, fr.

Stadium: William Bentley, pitcher, jr.; Tyler Murphy, infield, soph.; Matthew Clark, outfield, sr.

Timberline: Lucas Reid, catcher, jr.

Yelm: Randy Reynolds, infield, jr.; Dakota Hill, infield, soph.

3A NARROWS LEAGUE

MVP: Collin Palau, Central Kitsap, sr.

MVP pitcher: Mack Larson, Wilson, jr.

Coach of the year: Aaron Trolia, Lincoln

First team

Pitcher: Brent Smotherman, Shelton, jr.; Andrew Thoresen, Central Kitsap, sr.

Catcher: Dalton Hutson, Shelton, sr.

Middle infield: Mithcell Dooley, Capital, jr.; Mitchell Johnson, Shelton, sr.; Noah Murski, North Thurston, jr.

Corner infield: Noah Bennett-Chong, Capital, sr.; Mike Cole, North Thurston, sr.

Outfield: Kendal Yaegle, Central Kitsap, jr.; Ben Rood, North Thurston, jr.; Kevin Scott, Shelton, jr.; Aki Buckson, Central Kitsap, jr.

Designated hitter: Dan Cofield, North Thurston, sr.

Utility: Trevor Gregory, Shelton, jr.

Second team

Pitcher: Cody Jenkins, Capital, jr.; Hunter Nielsen, North Thurston, sr.

Catcher: Emilio Romero, North Thurston, sr.

Middle infielders: Mark Jones, Wilson, jr.; Griffin McCormick, Central Kitsap, jr.; Josh Congdon, North Thurston, jr.; Nick Roberts, Central Kitsap, jr.

Corner infielders: Daniel Peterson, Wilson, sr.; Drew York, Shelton, jr.

Outfield: Evan Slate, Central Kitsap, sr.; Thomas Reay, North Thurston, sr.

Designated hitter: Landon Mueller, Capital, sr.

Utility: Sam Aown, Foss, sr.

Honorable mention

Capital: Cacob Loose, pitcher, soph.; Travis Tallman, pitcher, soph.; Ryan Rieta, infield, sr.; Connor Hayden, outfield, jr.; Sean Morris, outfield, sr.

Central Kitsap: Bryce Higgins, catcher, soph.; Eric Halvorson, infield, jr.; Nolan Wiler, infield, jr.; Isaiah McGee, outfield, jr.

Foss: Austin Eisenmenger, pitcher, jr.

Lincoln: Richard Guilup, catcher, sr.; Collin Ford, infield, sr.; Zavier Huebner, infield, soph.; Jacob Baughn, outfield, soph.; Devin Snow, outfield, sr.

Mount Tahoma: Kacey Hanipale, pitcher, sr.; Shane Mcdaid, infield, sr.

North Thurston: Eli Guzman, pitcher, sr.; Jakob Harn, pitcher, jr.; Tyler Parchem, catcher, jr.; Griffin Peppley, infield, jr.; Ethan Connelly, outfield, jr.

Shelton: Tyler Speaks, infield, sr.; Gavin Peterson, outfield, jr.

Wilson: Noah Hill, catcher, jr.; Keoni Clark, infield, sr.; Charlie Larson, infield, fr.; Cyrus Maxon, outfield, jr.

3A SPSL

MVP: Justin Marsden, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Coach of the year: Glen Walker, Auburn Mountainview

Sportsmanship award: Bonney Lake

First team

Pitcher: Jared Gray, Auburn Mountainview, sr.; Grant Townsend, Bonney Lake, sr.; Joey Muscanera, Sumner, sr.; Noah Freeland, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Catcher: Tyler Bickert, Peninsula, sr.

First base: Riley Miller, Bonney Lake, sr.

Second base: Matthew Gretler, Bonney Lake, fr.

Shortstop: Collin Wolf, Sumner, jr.; Ben Weymiller, Peninsula, sr.

Third base: Gavin Hettinger, Auburn Riverside, sr.; Josiah Fidecaro, Sumner, jr.

Outfield: Dillon O’Grady, Auburn, jr.; Mason Cerrillo, Auburn Mountainview, sr.; Jeffrey Morgan, Auburn Mountainview, sr.; Taylor Graham, Bonney Lake, sr.

Designated hitter: Grant Townsend, Bonney Lake, sr.

Utility: Ikaika Nahaku, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Second team

Pitcher: Johnny Staley, Sumner, sr.; Garrett Smith, Peninsula, sr.; Tyler St. John, Enumclaw, sr.

Catcher: Josh Swanson, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

First base: Myers Hammond, Enumclaw, sr.

Second base: Garrett Neiss, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

Shortstop: Aaron Nguyen, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Third base: Cooper Wicks, Enumclaw, sr.

Outfield: Hudson Byorick, Auburn Mountainview, sr.; Kyle Jones, Bonney Lake, sr.; Carson Erwin, Enumclaw, jr.; Xavier Soriano, Lakes, jr.; Chase Torgison, Sumner, sr.

Designated hitter: Johnny Staley, Sumner, sr.

Utility: Dylan Davis, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Jimmy Ritchie, Peninsula, jr.; Blake Mallory, Auburn Mountainview, sr.; Alex Gleason, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Catcher: Casey Harberts, Enumclaw, jr.; Ethan McElderry, Bonney Lake, sr.; Jake Gehri, Sumner, fr.

First base: Noah Freeland, Bonney Lake, sr.; Robert Kvinsland, Peninsula, sr.; Nathan Harrell, Sumner, jr.

Second base: Trey Woodworth, Sumner, sr.; Tyler St. John, Enumclaw, sr.; Zach Short, Peninsula, sr.

Shortstop: Nick Katz, Auburn, sr.; Barnabus Roberts, Lakes, sr.; Stephen Hansen, Bonney Lake, sr..

Third base: Robby Pogue, Bonney Lake, soph.

Outfield: Zach Lewandowski, Bonney Lake, sr.; Gage Whitehead, Sumner, sr.; Will Foley, Peninsula, sr.

Utility: Casey Manning, Auburn, sr.

2A SPSL

MVP: Tanner Knapp, Fife, jr.

Coach of the year: Shane Nixon, Fife

Co-Sportmanship of the year: Clover Park/Steilacoom

First team

Pitchers: John Samons, Franklin Pierce, sr.; Dustin France, White River, sr.; Tanner Broom, Fife, jr.

Catcher: Kevin Nakamura, Fife, soph.

First base: Dakota Smith, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Second base: Thayer Murphy, River Ridge, sr.

Shortstop: Sullivan Wheelock, Franklin Pierce, sr.; Trent Buchanan, White River, sr.

Third base: Tanner Broom, Fife, jr.

Outfield: Jaden Hassell, Fife, jr.; Dustin France, White River, sr.; Mitchell Webster, White River, sr.; Devonn Quitugua, River Ridge, sr.

Designated hitter: Brian Stern, Washington, sr.

Utility: John Samons, Franklin Pierce, sr.; Chase Anderson, Fife. Soph.

Second team

Pitchers: Mason Harris, White River, sr.; Reis Carter, Washington, soph.; Victor Garcia, River Ridge, sr.

Catcher: Riley Johnson, White River, jr.

First base: Mateo Guerrero, Fife, sr.

Second base: Mike Wells, Franklin Pierce, soph.

Shortstop: Reis Carter, Washington, soph.

Third base: Kyle Backstrom, Washington, soph.

Outfielders: Jalen Cope, Fife, jr.; Darien Lambert, Orting, jr.; Nigel Dalton, Franklin Pierce, sr.; Wes Nixon, Fife, soph.

Utility: Eddie Prong, Orting, sr.

Honorable mention

Mazzar Robinson, Clover Park, jr.; Cole Connolly, Fife, jr.; Tyler Knutsen, Fife, sr.; Daniel Peugh, Fife, sr.; Ethan Bailey, Franklin Pierce, soph.; Nick Mares, Franklin Pierce, sr.; Paul Recardo, Franklin Pierce, soph.; Ben Wheelock, Franklin Pierce, soph.; Austin Budlong, Orting, jr.; Craig Taylor, Orting, jr.; Brayden Anderson, River Ridge, soph.; Zach Carter, River Ridge, soph.; Ben Maratita, River Ridge, soph.; Kody Martinez, Washington, sr.; Frankie Santos, Washington, sr.; Kaleb Whitemarsh, Washington, jr.; Braden Fjeld, White River, soph.; Joe Lacy, White River, sr.

1B SEA-TAC

MVP: AJ Prater, Quilcene, jr.

First team

Catcher: Eli Harrison, Quilcene, jr.

Infield: Mitch Pelissier, Mount Rainier Lutheran, sr.; Ben Bruner, Quilcene, 8th.; Elizabeth Foxley, Mount Rainier Lutheran, jr.; Isiah Dowding, Seattle Lutheran, soph.

Outfield: Justin Stewart, Mount Rainier Lutheran, soph.; Dalton Faker, Mount Rainier Lutheran, jr.; Josiah Heimlich, Mount Rainier Lutheran, fr.

Pitcher: Jacob Perdue, Mount Rainier Lutheran, sr.

Second team

Catcher: Quientin Yeager, Mount Rainier Lutheran, jr.

Infield: Lucas Rodmyer, Evergreen Lutheran, jr.; Nate Weller, Quilcene, jr.; Tyler Hammond, Seattle Lutheran, soph.; Erik Kozakowski, Mount Rainier Lutheran, sr.

Outfield: Theo Tel, Mount Rainier Lutheran, sr.; Seth Birsching, Evergreen Lutheran, jr.; Dylan McEdwards, Quilcene, jr.

Pitcher: Min Suh Kim, Seattle Lutheran, soph.

  Comments