High School Sports

Coaches release high school all-state baseball teams

Some of the area’s top players were also named to the 2015 all-state baseball teams.

Puyallup’s Brendan Illies and Yelm’s Parker McFadden were selected in the MLB draft earlier this month and were recently named 4A first-team all-state players. Auburn Mountainview’s Justin Marsden was also drafted and he was selected to the 3A first-team all state team.

South Kitsap’s Mac McCarty, The News Tribune’s All-Area baseball Player of the Year, was named a 4A first-team member after leading the Wolves to a state title.

The teams were selected by the Washington State Baseball Coaches Association.

Fife teammates Jaden Hassell and Tanner Knapp were named 2A first-team all-state, as was Tumwater’s Elijah Hill.

Fife’s Shane Nixon was named 2A coach of the year.

Kentwood’s Mike Ciancio, a Seattle University signee, and Jordan Jones, a University of Washington commit who just completed his junior year, were named 4A first-team all-state selections. Decatur teammates Taylor Havlicek and Garrett Westberg, who helped the Golden Gators reach the final four of the state tournament made the first team. So did Todd Beamer’s Ben Arata and Taylor Davis. Gig Harbor’s Pete Jansen was named 4A coach of the year.

Auburn Mountainview’s Mason Cerillo joined Marsden on the 3A all-state list, and 3A Narrows MVP Collin Palau of Central Kitsap made the first team, as well.

CLASS 1A

First Team

NAME SCHOOL POS. YEAR
Spencer Burdick Adna P So.
Garrett Burke Colfax P Sr.
McKabe Cottrell Freeman P/INF  So.
Cole Doughty Napavine P Sr.
Austin Edwards Hoquiam OF Sr.
Mason Elliott Cashmere P Sr.
Jacob Gotchall Klahowya P Sr.
Jacob Haas Riverside Christian P Sr.
Mo Hamsa South Whidbey 1B Sr.
Wes Kuzminsky Toledo P/INF Sr.
Ben McConnell Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)  INF Sr.
Riley Olson Montesano P Sr
Peter Perkins Overlake (Bear Creek) P/OF Sr.
AJ Prater Quilcene INF Jr.
Cam Richman DeSales P Sr.
Karl Stahlfeld Seattle Christian P Sr.
Kyle Standstipher Hoquiam P/INF Sr.
Timbo Taylor Brewster INF Jr.
Gabe Tolrud Connell INF Jr.
Aaron Trimmell Asotin P Sr.
Coach of the Year  Tom Walker, Connell

Second Team

Austin Edwards Hoquiam OF Sr.
Jake Phipps Freeman OF/P Sr.
Ahron Wuesthoff Chewelah OF Jr.
Ryan Gelwicks Nooksack Valley INF Sr.
Matt Morton Toutle Lake P/OF Sr.
Red Arrington Pe Ell P Sr.
Jonathan Shields Riverside Christian INF Sr.
Jerry Reyes Warden P/OF Sr.
Cory Wagner Medical Lake P Jr.
Aaron Fritts Republic P/INF  Jr.
Rick Muzzy South Whidbey INF Jr.
Jensen Lindsay Napavine P Jr.
Thomas Martin Kings Way Christian INF Sr.
Desmund Parsiotto  Freeman OF Fr.
Blake Sanderson Cascade Christian C Sr.
Cole Edwards Aberdeen INF Sr.
Wyatt Singer Rochester INF Sr.
Javier Contreras Forks Util Sr.
Jordan Bussard Montesano C Sr.
Tucker Anderson Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)  C Sr.

CLASS 2A

First Team

Riley Benedetti East Valley (Yakima) P/INF Sr.
Daniel Burggraaf North Mason P/INF Sr.
Adam Davenport Cedarcrest P/OF Sr.
Kyle Dexter Selah P Sr.
Hunter Fritz Lakewood (Arlington)  OF Sr.
Alix Garcia Othello INF Jr.
Jaden Hassell Fife OF Jr.
Andrew Hecker North Kitsap P Sr.
Elijah Hill Tumwater P/INF  Sr.
Trevor Huddleston Woodland P/OF Sr.
Matt Irving Anacortes P Sr.
TJ Jensen North Kitsap OF Sr.
Gavin Kerner Centralia OF Sr.
Tanner Knapp Fife P Jr.
Drew Larsen Burlington-Edison P Sr.
Jordan Neville Anacortes OF Sr.
Xander Orejudos Ellensburg INF So.
Christian Peters Centralia P/INF Jr.
Connor Pratt Cheney P Sr.
Mason Schwetz Burlington-Edison INF Sr.
Coach of the Year  Shane Nixon, Fife

Second Team

Josh Kallstrom Ephrata INF Sr.
Dustin France White River OF Sr.
John Samons Franklin Pierce P/INF  Sr.
Blake Reeves Selah INF Sr.
Ty Johnson Anacortes C Sr.
Cole Edwards Aberdeen INF Sr.
Ernie Yake Squalicum INF Jr.
Chase Oldham East Valley (Yakima)  OF Fr.
Kyle Jones Cheney Util Sr.
Connor Sand Archbishop Murphy P Sr.
Jesse Villereal Quincy C Sr.
Connor Green North Kitsap C Sr.
Chris Gentry Granite Falls P/INF Sr.
Jordan Wittenberg Lynden P Sr.
Nate Steffen Liberty P Sr.
Kenny McKormick Sammamish C So.
Owen Wright Sehome INF Jr.
Tanner Rhodefer Sequim P Sr.
Anthony Amicangelo  Bellingham INF Jr.

CLASS 3A

First Team

Andy Atwood O’Dea INF Sr.
Tyler Bailey Mt. Spokane INF Sr.
Jacob Brugman Fort Vancouver P Sr.
Mason Cerillo Auburn Mountainview OF Sr.
Jordan Dawson Southridge P Sr.
Billy Dimlow Eastside Catholic P Sr.
Ryan Horita Lake Washington P/INF  Sr.
Brian Kreshel Ballard INF Sr.
Peter Lopes Mercer Island P Jr.
Justin Marsden Auburn Mountainview  P Sr.
Morgan McCullough  West Seattle INF Jr.
Jace McKinney Columbia River P/INF Sr.
Cole McKisson Shorewood OF Sr.
Brad Morgan Southridge P Jr.
Nate Newbry Southridge OF/P Sr.
Ian Oxnevad Shorewood P Sr.
Collin Palau Central Kitsap 1B/P Sr.
Michael Petrie Mercer Island C Jr.
Davis Radcliffe Kelso OF/P Sr.
Anthony Scalzo Mercer Island INF Jr.
Rex Stephans O’Dea OF Sr.
Connor Todd Bellevue P/1B Sr.
Jared Whitman Lynnwood OF/P So.
Coach of the Year  Wyatt Tonkin, Shorewood

Second Team

Arthur Pate Shorewood INF Sr.
Harrison Jacobs Shorewood OF Jr.
Zach Day Rogers (Spokane) OF/P Sr.
Matt Pulliam Mt. Spokane P/INF Sr.
Landon Riker Marysville-Pilchuck OF Sr.
Trent Schulte Bainbridge Island P/INF Sr.
Ryan Shaw Lakeside of Seattle C Jr.
Max Thomas Bainbridge Island C/1B Sr.
Jacob Westerman Ballard INF Sr.
Collin Wolf Sumner INF Jr.
Taylor Graham Bonney Lake OF/P  Sr.
Jacob Hunnewell Meadowdale INF Sr.
Brady Shearer Ferndale C Sr.
Steffen Torgerson Shorewood INF Sr.
Ben Weymiller Peninsula INF Sr.
Taylor Easterly Columbia River P/3B Jr.
Jeff Morgan Auburn Mountainview OF Sr.
Josh Swanson Auburn Mountainview  C Sr.
Mack Larsen Wilson P Jr.
Grant Townsend  Bonney Lake INF Sr.
Noah Hsue Mercer Island INF So.
Chantz Justice Edmonds-Woodway OF/P Sr.
Jesse Franklin Seattle Prep OF So.

CLASS 4A

First Team

Jake Allbee Union P/OF Sr.
Ben Arata Todd Beamer INF Sr.
Mike Ciancio Kentwood 1B Sr.
Taylor Davis Todd Beamer P/INF  Sr.
Ben Dmochowsky Snohomish C Sr.
Brendan Ecklebarger Redmond P/OF Jr.
Taylor Havlicek Decatur C Sr.
Cody Hawken Union OF Sr.
Brendan Illies Puyallup C Sr.
Jordan Jones Kentwood P Sr.
Preston Jones Mountainview OF Jr.
Ryan Kingma Newport P Sr.
Mac McCarty South Kitsap P/3B Sr.
Parker McFadden Yelm P Sr.
Zach Needham Puyallup INF Sr.
Ethan Paul Newport INF Sr.
Todd Reese Newport INF Sr.
Grady Miller Wenatchee P/OF Jr.
Jacob Prater Wenatchee INF Sr.
Mike Spellacy Battle Ground INF/P Jr.
Garrett Westberg  Decatur P Sr.
Coach of the Year Pete Jansen, Gig Harbor 

Second Team

Justin Brown Lake Stevens INF Sr.
Tyler Burch Eastmont P Sr.
Cooper Canton South Kitsap INF Sr.
Vinny Guinasso Newport C Sr.
Matthew Henckel Gig Harbor P Sr.
Troy Johnston Rogers OF Jr.
C.J. Blowers Graham Kapowsin  P Sr.
Josh Palmquist Evergreen (Van.) Util Sr.
Jordan Rathbone Gonzaga Prep C Sr.
Eli Wilson Garfield C Sr.
Jared Smith University C Sr.
Isaiah Smith Battle Ground P So.
Elias Moctezuma Davis P Sr.
Chris Micheles Puyallup P Jr.
Michael Toglia Gig Harbor OF Sr.
Zach Owens Timberline P Sr.
Colton Robinson  Gig Harbor INF Jr.
Taylor Adams Timberline OF/P  Sr.
Jarius Richards Bellarmine Prep OF Sr.
Matt Fleming Kentridge 1B Jr.
Isaiah Hatch Decatur INF Sr.
  Comments