High School Sports

The Associated Press’ 2015 all-state high school football teams

Lake Stevens quarterback Jacob Eason was named the state player of the year by The Associated Press.
Lake Stevens quarterback Jacob Eason was named the state player of the year by The Associated Press. lwong@thenewstribune.com

Lake Stevens quarterback Jacob Eason was selected as The Associated Press’ 2015 overall state player of the year after recently being named the Gatorade national player of the year.

But the 2015 all-state football teams were also littered with some of the best football players from the South Sound.

The teams were selected based on votes from sportswriters across the state and were collected by The Associated Press and announced Wednesday.

Vashon Island’s Bryce Hoisington was selected the Class 1A player of the year after setting an 11-man state record with 2,929 rushing yards this season, including 573 yards and nine touchdowns in the season finale (also a state 11-man single-game record).

Lakes reached the state semifinals for the eighth time in school history and had five players selected to the Class 3A team. Max Nauer was named to both the first team offensive and defensive lines. Chris Hunter was both an honorable mention wide receiver and defensive lineman.

Lakes’ Cale Lindsay was a first-team tight end, Andrew Bostic an honorable mention running back and Elijah McMillon an honorable mention linebacker.

Tumwater reached the 2A state title game and had four players selected to the all-state team. Cade Otton was selected as both a first team tight end and linebacker and Griffin Shea was a first-team defensive back and an honorable mention running back.

Graham-Kapowsin’s Elijah Lugo (offensive line) and Aaron Wright (defensive back) were selected to the 4A first-team. So were Olympia’s David Woodward (all-purpose) and Brett Thompson (offensive line).

Cascade Christian’s Jared Flattum was named a 1A first-team offensive lineman, Te’ave Magalei was a first-team defensive lineman and Josh Seaton was a first-team defensive back. Peyton Berry and Kyle Milton were both honorable mention linebackers.

Other South Sound players selected:

In 4A, Bethel’s Ezra Cleveland, a Boise State commit, was a first-team defensive lineman, as was Tahoma’s Amandre Williams, a UW commit. Federal Way’s Andrzej Hughes Murray, an Oregon State commit, was a first team linebacker.

Gig Harbor’s Kale Wong was a first-team defensive back and Kyle Olson-Urbon a first-team wide receiver.

Puyallup’s Tyler Torgerson and Kent-Meridian’s Emmanuel Daigbe were honorable mention wide receivers, Bellarmine Prep’s Erik Gluek was an honorable mention linebacker and Curtis’ Donnell Diego was an honorable mention defensive back.

In 3A, Sumner’s Connor Wedington was both a first-team running back and defensive back, while teammate Josh Riley was a first-team linebacker. Linconl’s Dionte Simon was also a first-team running back and teammate Kameron Smith was a first-team offensive lineman.

Capital’s Van Soderberg was a first-team punter and kicker in 3A, Wilson’s A.J. Ruffin was a first-team defensive lineman, Enumclaw’s Sam Schuler was a first team linebacker and Central Kitsap’s Kendal Yaegle a first-team defensive back.

3A honorable mention players included Peninsula’s Komisi Siolo (defensive line), Auburn Mountainview’s Gresch Jensen (defensive back) and Bonney Lake’s Caleb Davis (defensive line) and Jason Day (linebacker).

In 2A, Washington’s Tariq Ellis was selected as a first-team running back and teammate Ieremia Pelupelu an honorable mention offensive lineman. River Ridge’s Zach Carter was named first-team linebacker.

In 2B, Life Christian’s Jackson McKenna-Kier was selected honorable mention offensive and defensive lineman. Evergreen Lutheran’s Jake Lawrence was named first-team running back in 1B.

Gonzaga Prep’s Evan Weaver, a Cal commit who was selected as The News Tribune’s state player of the year, was named a first-team defensive lineman.

TJ Cotterill: 253-597-8677, @tjcotterill

The Associated Press 2015 all-state football teams

State player of the year, all classifications — Jacob Eason, sr., Lake Stevens.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Jacob Eason, sr., Lake Stevens

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Jacob Eason, sr., Lake Stevens

Running back — Rashaad Boddie, sr., Skyline; Andrew Vargas, jr., Chiawana.

Wide receivers — Jared Bentley, sr., Camas; Kyle Olson-Urbon, sr., Gig Harbor.

Tight end — Riley Krenz, sr., Lake Stevens.

All-purpose — David Woodward, sr., Olympia.

Offensive line — Elijah Lugo, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Henry Bainivalu, jr., Skyline; Scott Peck, sr., Central Valley; Brett Thompson, sr., Olympia; Josh Watson, sr., Cascade (Everett).

Kicker — Jack Crane, sr., Skyline.

Defense

Defensive line — Evan Weaver, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Ezra Cleveland, sr., Bethel; Lakota Wills, sr., Richland; Amandre Williams, sr., Tahoma.

Linebackers — Andrzej Hughes-Murray, sr., Federal Way; Conor McKenna, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Eric Briscoe Jr., sr., Davis; Dylan Axelson, sr., Woodinville.

Defensive backs — Kale Wong, sr., Gig Harbor; Aaron Wright, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Isaiah Walter, sr., Davis; Danny Sinatro, sr., Skyline.

Punter — Ryan Rehkow, jr., Central Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running back — Andrew Grimes, sr., Lake Stevens.

Wide receivers — Tyler Torgerson, sr., Puyallup; Hunter Eckstrom, jr., Lake Stevens; Emmanuel Daigbe, sr., Kent-Meridian.

Offensive line — Clark Barrington, sr., University; Chris Mitchell, sr., Mountain View; Kameron Silvers, sr., Chiawana; Trevor Wochnick, sr., Camas.

Defensive line — Jack Machtolf, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Michael Nelson, sr., Lake Stevens.

Linebackers — Sam Burke, sr., Lake Stevens; Erik Glueck, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Brecken Galliher, sr., Richland; Clay Markoff, sr., Olympia.

Defensive backs — Donnell Diego, sr., Curtis; Alex Chapman, jr., Richland; Sean Ramage, sr., Camas.

———

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Harley Kirsch, sr., Eastside Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Harley Kirsch, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Running backs — Connor Wedington, jr., Sumner; Dionte Simon, sr., Lincoln.

Wide receivers — Clinton Allen Jr., sr., Bishop Blanchet; Matt Laris, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Tight end — Cale Lindsay, jr., Lakes.

All-purpose — Brandon Wellington, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Offensive line — Maxwell Nauer, sr., Lakes; Kameron Smith, sr., Lincoln; Caleb Davis, jr., Bonney Lake; Korbin Sorenson, sr., Kamiakin; D.J. Dyer, sr., Kennewick.

Kicker — Van Soderberg, sr., Capital.

Defense

Defensive line — Maxwell Nauer, sr., Lakes; A.J. Ruffin, sr., Wilson; Omar Dyles, sr., Bellevue; Doug Russell, jr., O’Dea.

Linebackers — Josh Riley, sr., Sumner; Oshea Trujillo, sr., Blanchet; Dalton Dixon, sr., Mt. Spokane; Sam Schuler, sr., Enumclaw.

Defensive backs — Kendal Yaegle, sr., Central Kitsap; Salvon Ahmed, jr., Juanita; Isaiah Gilchrist, sr., Bellevue; Darreon Moore, jr. Kamiakin.

Punter — Race Porter, sr., O’Dea.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running backs — Ercle Terrell, sr., Bellevue; Andrew Bostic, jr., Lakes.

Wide receiver — Chris Hunter, sr., Lakes.

Offensive line — Chase Gyllenhammer, sr., Mt. Spokane; Nick Bartel, Sr., Ferndale.

Defensive line — Austin Crawford, sr., Kamiakin; Marquis Deweert, sr., Bellevue; Komisi Siolo, sr., Peninsula; Chris Hunter, sr., Lakes; Jacob Reitmeier, sr., Columbia River; Caleb Davis, jr., Bonney Lake

Linebackers — Elijah McMillon, sr., Lakes; Iain Black, sr., Glacier Peak; Jason Day, jr., Bonney Lake.

Defensive backs — Connor Wedington, jr., Sumner; Gresch Jensen, sr. Auburn Mountainview.

Punter — Van Soderberg, Sr., Capital.

———

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Tanner Bolt, sr., Prosser.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Tanner Bolt, sr., Prosser.

Running backs — Tariq Ellis, sr., Washington; Jarid Barrett, sr., Tumwater.

Wide receivers — Trevon Allen, sr., Clarkston; Kendrick Johnson, Hockinson.

Tight end — Cade Otton, jr., Tumwater.

All-purpose — Anfernee Gurley, Jr., Archbishop Murphy.

Offensive line — Keith Moore, sr., Olympic; Tommy Brassfield, sr., Tumwater; Riley Lusk, sr., Prosser; Erik Lunker, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Tait Stevenson, sr., Ellensburg.

Kicker — Ryan Henderson, jr., Archbishop Murphy.

Defense

Defensive line — Keith Moore, sr., Olympic; Dylan Beeler, sr., Clarkston; Lane Andersen, Ridgefield; Riley Lusk, sr., Prosser.

Linebackers — Cade Otton, jr., Tumwater; Zach Carter, jr., River Ridge; Cameron Loos, sr., Ridgefield; David Ledesma, sr., Prosser.

Defensive backs — Griffin Shea, sr., Tumwater; Michael Kernan, jr., Prosser; Taylor Rapp, sr., Sehome; Kason Blair, sr., Prosser.

Punter — Nick Thomas, sr., Ridgefield.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Running back — Griffin Shea, sr., Tumwater.

Wide receivers — Kasen Blair, sr., Prosser; Ben Peterson, jr., Squalicum; Bryce Helgeson, jr., Ellensburg; Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden.

Tight end — Dylan Beeler, sr., Clarkston.

Offensive line — Aidan Beeson, sr., Clarkston; Colton Moorehead, sr., W.F. West; Will Ortner, sr., Hockinson; Isaac Anderson, jr., Woodland; Ieremmia Pelupelu, sr., Washington; Jordan Jira, sr., Lakewood.

Kicker — Kainen Warren, jr., North Kitsap.

Defense

Defensive line — Jake Burns, jr., Squalicum; Kelle Sanders, jr., River Ridge; Tait Stevenson, sr., Ellensburg.

Linebackers — Thomas Niemeyer, sr., Prosser; Seth Walker, sr., Ellensburg; Bob Evans, sr., North Kitsap; Ben Hines, so., Archbishop Murphy; Jensen Mayberry, sr., Lynden.

Defensive backs — Carter Crosby, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden; Kane Stoddard, Sr., Sequim; Ben Peterson, jr., Squalicum; Michael Kernan, jr., Prosser.

———

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Bryce Hoisington, jr., Vashon Island.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Kaden Jenks, jr., Royal.

Running backs — Bryce Hoisington, jr., Vashon Island; Jed Schleimer, jr., Mount Baker.

Wide receivers — Sam Christensen, sr., Royal; Jacob Cleveringa, sr., Zillah.

Tight end — Steven Kroontje, sr., Connell.

All-purpose — Kylar Prante, sr., Montesano.

Offensive line — Hutton Napier, sr., Montesano; Kodie Hathaway, sr., Zillah; Mathew Davidson, sr., Connell; Kolton Zender, sr., Mount Baker; Jared Flattum, sr., Cascade Christian.

Kicker — Connor Lovell, sr., Montesano.

Defense

Defensive line — Oscar Cantu, sr., Cashmere; Te'ave Magalei, sr., Cascade Christian; T.J. Bass, jr., Mount Baker; Hutton Napier, sr., Montesano.

Linebackers — Gabriel Wallis, sr., Klahowya; Hunter Esary, sr., Kalama; Tahj Malone, sr., Hoquiam; Blaine Ross, sr., Zillah.

Defensive backs — Josh Seaton, sr., Cascade Christian; Joe Lang, sr., Royal; Sam Christensen, sr., Royal; Nick Perry, jr., La Salle.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running backs — Thomas Pier, sr., Tenino; Joe Lang, sr., Royal.

Tight end — Blaine Ross, sr., Zillah.

All-purpose — Jose Ponce, sr., Royal.

Offensive line — Ridge Walston, sr., Colville; Keegan Khile, sr., Port Townsend; Te’Ave Magalei, sr., Cascade Christian; David Hoglund, sr., Port Townsend.

Defensive line — Zane Cully, sr., Goldendale; Jared Flattum, sr., Cascade Christian; Ridge Walston, sr., Colville.

Linebackers — Kyle Milton, sr., Cascade Christian; Peyton Berry, sr., Cascade Christian; Jack Hinds, sr., Colville; Garrett Brown, jr., Lakeside; Dallas Rodriguez, sr., Connell; Cooper Wright, sr., King's; Keegan Khile, sr., Port Townsend.

Defensive backs — Jacob Ralls, sr., Port Townsend; Logan Boardman, sr., Goldendale.

———

CLASS 2B

Co-players of the year — Clay Ashworth, sr., Okanogan and Wyatt Stanley, jr., Napavine.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback —Wyatt Stanley, jr., Napavine.

Running backs — Braiden Elledge, sr., Morton-White Pass; Stone Whitney, sr., Onalaska.

Wide receivers — Mac Fagerness, jr., Napavine; Mason Guerrette, sr., Okanogan.

Tight end — Diego Garza, so., Mabton.

All-purpose — Saul Gonzalez, sr., North Beach.

Offensive line — Jacob Johnston, sr., Napavine; Tyler Shepherd, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Skyler Oestreich, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Joe Mintzer, sr., Okanogan; Zion Branson, sr., Waitsburg.

Kicker — Joey Biel, sr., Northwest Christian.

Defense

Defensive line — Dakota Robins, jr., Toledo; Jacob Amato, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Thomas Canning, jr., Liberty; James Colbert, jr., Okanogan.

Linebackers — Chase Van Wyck, sr., Napavine; Seth Schuh, sr., LaConner; Morgan Poulin, jr., Okanogan; Jonny Law, sr., North Beach.

Defensive backs — Trevor Cook, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Cade Smith, sr., Brewster; Mason Guerrette, sr., Okanogan; Roy Zavala, sr., Mabton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — Clay Ashworth, sr., Okanogan.

Running backs — Matt Poulin, jr., Okanogan; Kaelin Jurek, jr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley.

Wide receiver — Cade Smith, sr., Brewster.

Tight ends — Tyler LaBrousse, jr., Concrete; Gabe Fuentes, jr., Toledo.

Offensive line — Jonny Law, sr., North Beach; Simon Williams, jr., Northwest Christian; Salvador Urbina, sr., Mabton; Jackson McKenna-Kier, sr., Life Christian; Robert Nevin, sr., Concrete.

Defensive line — Tyler Shepherd, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Skyler Oestreich, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Jackson McKenna-Kier, sr., Life Christian; Tim Poplin, sr., North Beach.

Linebackers — Joe Esquievel, sr., Okanogan; Christian Clark, sr., White Swan; Dalton Toepelt, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley.

Defensive backs — Wes Abrams, jr. White Swan; Chase Burnham, jr., Liberty.

———

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — John Lesser, sr., Liberty Christian.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Running backs — Cole Svec, jr., Neah Bay; Jake Lawrence, sr., Evergreen Lutheran.

Wide receivers — Brady Chadwick, jr., Colton; Grant Kinzer, jr., Colton.

Offensive line — Stephen Carter, so., Liberty Christian; Mason Bates, jr., Garfield-Palouse; Nate Weller, sr., Quilcene.

Defense

Defensive line — Eric Swanson, jr., Liberty Christian; Leo Garcia, sr., Touchet; Jericho McGimpsey, sr., Neah Bay.

Linebackers — Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; John Lesser, sr., Liberty Christian; Ian Neibergs, sr., Garfield-Palouse.

Defensive backs — Mitch Godwin, sr., Liberty Christian; Eli Harrison, sr., Quilcene; Cameron Buzzell, jr., Neah Bay.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — John Lesser, sr., Liberty Christian.

Running backs — Leo Garcia, sr., Touchet; Hank Hoskins, sr., Lummi; Charles Hunt, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Wide receivers — Free Borsey, jr., Lummi; Robert Miles Jr., sr., Tulalip Heritage; Mitch Godwin, sr., Liberty Christian.

Defensive line — Mason Bates, jr., Garfield-Palouse; Payton Nielsen, so., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Linebackers — Lot Butler, jr., Touchet; Cole Svec, jr., Neah Bay.

Defensive backs — Carlos Rincon, sr., Touchet; KC Spencer, so., Crescent.

  Comments