Education

The complete list: 2016 News Tribune All-Star nominees

The 2016 News Tribune All-Star nominees are listed alphabetically by district, high school and by last name.

BETHEL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Bethel

Kaylee Fish#

Eric Mock

Bronte Wetherington

Graham-Kapowsin

Aidan Kees*

Thida Tea

Spanaway Lake

Mailyn Abon

Adrianna Zan

CLOVER PARK SCHOOL DISTRICT

Clover Park

Kyanna Byrd#

Isaiah Huey

Grace Kwak

Harrison Prep

Zoe Nelson*

Marcos Vieyra

Celena Wilson

Lakes

Tori Blackston*

Kyonghwan (Kevin) Lee

Jan Wagan

EATONVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Eatonville

Xavaar Quaranto

FEDERAL WAY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Federal Way

Xenia D. Velasco Bono

Victoria Cacho

Jason Palmer

Todd Beamer

Sofia Bell

Celeste Cayetano

Stephanie Sin

Thomas Jefferson

Ruhama Berta*

FIFE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Fife

Micala Nitz

Ali Raetz

Ray Sigala

FRANKLIN PIERCE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Franklin Pierce

Kira Brist

Mackenzie Macoy#

Hannah Park

Washington

Clarriss Johnson

Brenda Ochoa*

Kaleb Whitemarsh

NORTH THURSTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

North Thurston

Snow Christiensen

Kylie Tolman

ORTING SCHOOL DISTRICT

Orting

Shannon Dooley

Cody Olson

Aimee Speakman

PENINSULA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Peninsula

Lucy Arnold*

Thomas Oatridge

Anna Sexton

PUYALLUP SCHOOL DISTRICT

Emerald Ridge

Dallen James

Anthony Mason

Michael Scott

Puyallup

Grace Bley

Jordan Kim

Levi Woolley

Rogers

Carson Lutterloh

Jacoby Miles*

Rebecca VonWahlde

SUMNER SCHOOL DISTRICT

Bonney Lake

Brooklyn Gratzer

Sarah Strickler

Nicholas Thiel

Sumner

Alyssa McGee

Hashwinder Singh*

TACOMA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Foss

Tomas San Miguel

Javier Sanchez

Lincoln

Jhelina Aguilar

Bianca Leon

Tania Sotelo

Mount Tahoma

Taejah Jones

Jessa Marshall

Kristen Nguyen*

School of the Arts (SOTA)

Mauricio Carrillo

Katherine Daugherty

Nolan Garrett

Science and Math Institute (SAMI)

Trevon Davis

Karun Paul

Kyra Perry

Stadium

Kaylan Fossett

Chase Rounds

Wilson

Michael Guill

T.J. Hazen*

Mikayla Smith

UNIVERSITY PLACE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Curtis

Joel Anderson

CeDrice Howard*

Annie Wensley

WHITE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT

White River

Kristen Frafjord

Trevor Truax

Kelsey Williams

PRIVATE & NON-DISTRICT SCHOOLS

Annie Wright

Jagmit Dhami

Jialian (Lillian) Li

Sally Walker

Bellarmine Preparatory

Elizabeth Gleyzer

Joseph Lyon

David Vanderwall#

Cascade Christian

Jezreel Babcock

Jackson Lapinski

Charles Wright

Kaylee Kim#

Jack Moore

Jacquelyn Yeh

Chief Leschi Schools

Tiuana Bill

LaNasha Lee

Joseph McCafferty*

Covenant High School

Anton Moroz#

Life Christian Academy

Rachael Buselmeier

Hyun Jin Kim

Yujian Son

Mount Rainier Lutheran

Spencer Broden

Ricki Lieu

Tacoma Baptist High School

Jennifer Brooks

Alyssa Drinkwine

Karina Martija-Harris

All Star*

Semi-finalist#

Related stories from Tacoma News Tribune

  Comments