High School Sports

2017 all-league high school volleyball teams in the South Sound

4A NPSL CASCADE ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

Most valuable player

OH Haylee Kent, Kentwood, jr.

Coach of the year

Liz Quitiquit, Kennedy Catholic

FIRST TEAM

S - Malia Aleaga, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

L- Julia Westhoff, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

S, R/H- Eugena Faamausili, Kent Meridian, sr.

S- Riley Sansaver, Kentwood, sr.

OH- Paige Anthony, Tahoma, jr.

MB/OH- Patience O’Neal, Tahoma, sr.

OH- Emily Smith, Tahoma, sr.

SECOND TEAM

OH- Alicia Nguyen, Hazen, sr.

OH, MB- Pearl Moore, Kennedy Catholic, so.

OH- Bri Kamran, Kent Meridian, sr.

OH- Angelique Cyr, Kentlake, fr.

L- Jordan Fong, Kentlake, sr.

MB- Jordan Billings, Kentridge, sr.

OH- Zaya Luna-Calvin, Kentridge, jr.

4A NPSL OLYMPIC ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

Calley Heilborn

Most valuable player

OH Calley Heiborn, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Coach of the year

Chris Leverenz, Auburn Riverside

FIRST TEAM

MB- Briana Ingram, Auburn Riverside, so.

MH- Anna Maracich, Auburn Riverside, sr.

OH- Kate Pestova, Auburn Riverside, sr.

S- Ciera Zimmerman, Auburn Riverside, sr.

S- Emily Miller, Enumclaw, jr.

OH- Talaitupu Lologo, Federal Way, sr.

SECOND TEAM

MH- Rebecca Thareek, Auburn, sr.

OH- Jenna Lacey, Auburn Mountainview, so.

S/DS- Haylee Hooper, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

S- Camden Heilborn, Auburn Riverside, so.

OH- Renee Tiumalu, Todd Beamer, jr.

MH- Lauren Hanson, Enumclaw, jr.

S- Molly Saeda, Federal Way, sr.

OH- Kaleesa Peters, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

4A SPSL ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

Kava Durr

Most valuable player

Kava Durr, Emerald Ridge

FIRST TEAM

L – Kasey Woodruff, Curtis, sr.

OH – Peyton Foster, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

M – Sarah Randall, Curtis, jr.

S – Jadyn Mullen, Emerald Ridge, sr.

OH – Tayler Templeman, Emerald Ridge, sr.

S – Hannah Pukis, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

S – Anna Saelens, Puyallup, sr.

OH – Tatyana Utley, Puyallup, sr.

SECOND TEAM

RS – Katie Yorke, Curtis, sr.

OH – Kayla Skipworth, Curtis, so.

S/L – Madelyn Clark, Rogers, sr.

M – Rylee Born, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

OH – Kortney Hitt, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

RS – Kaitlin Sugai, Puyallup, sr.

OH – Ella Litterell, Emerald Ridge, so.

3A PIERCE COUNTY ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

Zyonna FEllows

Most valuable player

MB Zyonna Fellows, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

Coach of the year

Salina Herd, Stadium

FIRST TEAM

OPP - Malelega Bartley, Lakes, so.

S- Alandra Acido-Pastor, Spanaway Lake, so.

MB- Carly Gibbon, Bonney Lake, sr.

OH- Paige Davidson, Bethel, sr.

MB- Ella Dorsey, Wilson, so.

S- Christine Talsacan, Lakes, sr.

S- Ciarra Judson, Wilson, jr.

S- Riley Clark, Stadium, sr.

SECOND TEAM

OH- Brooke Nelson, Bonney Lake, jr.

L- Harmony Tialavea, Spanaway Lake, so.

MH- Lelei Rapanot-Alefaio, Lakes, so.

L- Judy Roberts, Wilson, sr.

L- Erykah Bymers, Mt. Tahoma, sr.

OH- Kate Cobain, Stadium, so.

L- Raelyn Kimmel, Bonney Lake, sr.

L, OH- Brielle Johanson, Stadium, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wilson: Emily Cook; Caitlyn McCloud, Grace Cartledge

Bonney Lake: Kiana Hesler; Autumn Freeborn, Parys Fliginger, Marissa Berry

Spanaway Lake: Noelani Hairston, Kayly Edwards

Bethel: Kaylee Charles, Isabela Cruz

Stadium: Elena Seaholm, Mia Hall, Lilly Gray, Caitlin Carey

Lakes: Malelega Bartley, Isabell Pannell, Baylee Blau

Lincoln: Simativa Mataafa, Chyna Kinlow, Judy Soliai

preps@thenewstribune.com

2A SPSL MOUNTAIN ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

Co-most valuable players

Hope Baldyga, White River, S (Sr.)

Megan Vandegrift, White River, L (Sr.)

Co-coaches of the year

Lina Randall, White River

Kim Jackson, Franklin Pierce

Sportsmanship

Washington

First Team

Keegan Strobeck, White River, OH (Sr.)

Hannah Nelson, White River, MB (Sr.)

Khalia Craig, Foss, M/S/OH (So.)

Madison Licari, Fife, MB (Sr.)

Annika Linden, Fife, S (Sr.)

Eliana Luteru, Washington, MB (So.)

Abby Sammons, Franklin Pierce, S (Sr.)

Ryenn Balderson, Franklin Pierce, OH (Fr.)

Second Team

Morgan Budinich, White River, MB (So.)

Casonndrah Polo, Fife, MB (So.)

Elsa Linden, Fife, OH (So.)

Lionelitalaana Futrell, Foss, RS (Sr.)

Noelani Souza, Washington, RS (Sr.)

Moeshana Maiva, Foster, OH (So.)

Mikala McGlone, Franklin Pierce, OH (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Lani Molio’o, Evergreen, S (So.)

Fiona Knight-Strozier, Foss, M (So.)

Kathy Le, Foss, L (Sr.)

Gabriela Herndon, Foster, MB (So.)

Decontee Doade, Foster, MB (So.)

Kasey Monton, Franklin Pierce, RS (So.)

2A SPSL SOUND ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

Co-most valuable players

Sarah Fohn, Orting, S (Sr.)

Emily Chisa, River Ridge, OH (So.)

Coach of the Year

Gariann Frey, Orting

Sportsmanship

Clover Park/Orting

First Team

Saisha Morales, Steilacoom, L (So.)

Emily Hunkin-Clark, River Ridge, M (Sr.)

Holly Thomas, Orting, M (Jr.)

Grace Goetsch, River Ridge, OH (Jr.)

Kayla Wilp, Orting, L (Sr.)

Graciana MecKlenburg, Highline, M (Sr.)

Caty Neeser, Steilacoom, M (Sr.)

Second Team

Rachel Brown, Steilacoom, OH (Sr.)

Angela Moreno, Orting, M (Jr.)

Payton Norberg, River Ridge, S (Sr.)

Macenzie Ries, River Ridge, M (Jr.)

Georjina Soliai, Clover Park, OH/S (Jr.)

Carley Gibson, River Ridge, L (Jr.)

Honorable Mention

Lindsay Ridgeway, River Ridge, RS (Jr.)

Halie Franceschina, Renton, OH (Sr.)

Dennah Magno, Renton, OH (Jr.)

Madison Miller, Eatonville, M (Jr.)

Jazmyn Sattler, Orting, RS/OH (Jr.)

Zairda Bardos, Orting, DS (So.)

Jessica Wakefield, Highline, S (So.)

Esther Soliai, Clover Park, OH (Sr.)

Grace Lemmon, Steilacoom, M (So.)

Michelle Rios, Tyee, M (Jr.)

preps@thenewstribune.com

  Comments