High School Sports

Prep roundup: Pair of Paulsens lift Curtis basketball; Eighth grader has big night for Tacoma Baptist

Boys Basketball

Top performer: Bradley Swillie, Tacoma Baptist

Scored 37 points in win over Auburn Adventist

CLASS 4A

Curtis 62, Rogers 56: Zack Paulsen scored 17 points and Jase Paulsen and Jordan Parker each had 15 to lead the Vikings’ balanced attack and hand the Rams their first loss.

That offset the game-high 22 points James Baker scored for Rogers (3-1) as Curtis opens the season 2-0.

Jace Paulsen scored all 15 of his points on 3-pointers and Parker made three 3s.

Puyallup 70, Emerald Ridge 39: Jaeden Ingram scored 21 points as the Vikings cruised past the Jaguars in the 4A SPSL matchup.

Puyallup (3-1) had a 12-point lead at halftime, but then outscored Emerald Ridge (0-2) 27-12 in the third quarter. Jerry Hayes led the Jaguars with 13 points.

Landen Neff added 12 points for Puyallup and Cobi Campbell scored 11 points.

CLASS 2A

At Fife 79, Washington 48: Brian Mitchell was the high-scoring Trojan in their win over the Patriots, knocking down 18 points.

Three other Trojans reached double-digit scoring as well; both Gannon Ginnis and Cooper Schelbert with 11, and Malachi Afework with 10.

Leading the Patriots was Luaipouomalo Sulusi, finishing with 10 points.

Renton 72, Clover Park 68: The third quarter was rough for the Warriors – so much that their late come back wasn’t enough against the Indians.

Clover Park was outscored 32-15 in the third period in its four-point loss, negating a 29-point effort from standout guard Davien Harris-Williams.

Malik Coats led Renton with 24 points and iced the game late with his free throws in both teams’ first 2A SPSL Sound game of the season.

Steilacoom 82, River Ridge 44: Torrey Cady scored 16 points and Deshawn Martin-Brooks added 10 off the bench as the Sentinels jumped to a big first-half lead and never looked back.

Lamar Campbell led the Hawks with 16 points.

CLASS 1A

At Cascade Christian 84, Hoquiam 58: The Cougars offense was on fire against the Grizzlies as four players went for double-digit scoring.

Noah Wilkins and Dylan Cooley were the top scorers for Cascade Christian as they combined for 55 points. Nathan Larsen would put in 12 and Parker Johnson would score 11.

The Grizzlies' Victor James came to challenge the Cougars though, as he put up 24 points in their effort.

CLASS 1B

Tacoma Baptist 90, at Auburn Adventist 58: Who would have thought that the best player going for the Crusaders would be an eighth grader?

Definitely not coach Rich Hamlin, but he’s impressed either way.

“Bradley Swillie can flat out play,” he said. “I loved the tempo tonight and we played smart. I was really pleased.”

Swillie showed off his skills by dropping a game-high 37 points for Tacoma Baptist, blowing by teammate Joey Pascua’s 23 points.

At the half, the Crusaders were ahead 37-31 but showed tremendous defense in the fourth quarter by limiting the Falcons to eight points.

The leading scorer for the Falcons was Derek Slavens, putting up 19 points.

Girls Basketball

Top performer: Sofia Lavinder, White River

Scored 20 points in win over Lindbergh

CLASS 4A

Emerald Ridge 57, Puyallup 41: Jill Harris and Hailey Wilson each scored 18 points to lead the Jaguars past their league rival.

Harris made three 3-pointers and Wilson came off the bench to provide a spark – connecting on six 3s.

Hadylie Jeffers led Puyallup with 17 points.

CLASS 2A

At Franklin Pierce 62, Foss 14: Behind a 14-point effort from Ashleigh Maynard, the Cardinals ended their three-game skid to start the season.

Maynard didn’t do it alone. Franklin Pierce’s Katy Cook scored 11 points and Tate’yahna Colbray added eight points.

The Cardinal defense allowed just one Falcons point in the first quarter and eight total points in the first half.

At White River 77, Lindbergh 38: The Hornets won their third straight game to start the season with a win over the Eagles.

Senior guard Sofia Lavinder dropped 20 points in the win for White River, while her sister Georgia Lavinder had 14.

Fife 51, Washington 25: Christina Willis, Kaylin Fietz and Amaya Yukish each scored 10 points to lead the Trojans.

CLASS 2B

At Ocosta 60, Northwest Christian 7: The Navigators just had a rough night.

They were outscored 41-7 through the first half, and the second half was not any better. Senior forward Abbie VanMarter led all Navigator scorers with five points.

For the Wildcats, the win over the Navigators was their third straight to start the season and their third convincing win. They were led in scoring by Kristi Raffelson, who had 14.

CLASS 1B

At Auburn Adventist 36, Tacoma Baptist 24: The Falcons are flying high after a second straight win.

They handed the Crusaders their second straight loss to start the season behind Magnifique Niyonizeye’s team-leading 12 points, while Makensie Fowler chipped in with 10.

The Crusaders were led by JoEllen Stokes and her 14 points. Hannah Peterson added four in the loss.

The staying within striking distance of the Falcons through the first half, but double-digit points for the Falcons to round out the second and third quarters kept the contest out of reach.

To report a box scores, contact 253-597-8680

preps@thenewstribune.com

Twitter: @tntpreps

AROUND THE SOUND

Boys Basketball

Curtis 62, Rogers 56

Curtis: Davonte Williams-Byrd 2, Zack Paulsen 17, Jordan Parker 15, Solomon McGinnis 2, Jared Franklin 6, Jase Paulsen 15, Amir Simms 4, Josiah Miller 1

Rogers: James Barker 22, Matti Turco 3, Michael Dwyer 2, Nick Waterstraat 1, Jace Barrett 12, Isaiah Lillie 4, Aidan Ferndando 8

At Fife 79, Washington 48

Fife

32

20

14

13

--

79

Washington

15

14

6

13

--

48

Scoring: (F) Sawyer 2, Alexander 8, Ginnis 11, Afework 10, Schelbert 11, Steimle 6, Mitchell 18, Hernandez 2, Williams 3, J. Graham 2; (W) Bouluare 6, Whitemarsh 9, Griffin 8, Niamoa 6, Huton 2, Sulusi 10, Storeham 7

Tacoma Baptist 90, at Auburn Adventist 58

Tacoma Baptist

24

13

22

31

--

90

Auburn Adventist

10

21

19

8

--

58

Scoring: (TBS) Pascua 23, Swillie 37, Talen 17, Wing 5, Kitselman 2, So 2, Lakner 2, Greenwood 2; (AA) Estrada 6, Nakka 9, Slavens 19, Fetcher 16, Sebirokwa 6, Ketchell 2

At Cascade Christian 84, Hoquiam 58

Cascade Christian

26

13

18

27

--

84

Hoquiam

15

16

9

18

--

58

Scoring: (H) Victor James 24, Payton Quintanilla 12, Matt Brown 8, Jackson Folkers 5, Bryson Eccles 2, Rayyon Dayton 7; (CC) Dylan Cooley 27, Noah Wilkins 28, Nathan Larsen 12, Parker Johnson 11, Corbin Nohr 6

Boys Swimming

At Peninsula 102, Central Kitsap 78

200 Medley: CK (Kisiday, Sanchez, Schofiel, Thomasberg) 2:01.54

200 Free: Robert Thomasberg (CK) 2:10.14

200 IM: James Sanchez (CK) 2:19.87

50 Free: Stimac (CK) 30.54

Diving: Tim Poe (P) 159.50

100 Fly: Sanchez (CK) 1:00.14

100 Free: Kisiday (CK) 1:01.87

400 Free: Landon Bullock (P) 5:01.25

200 Free Relay: P (Michalke, Cizin, Bosselmann, Bullock) 1:59.88

100 Back: Ethan Brown (P) 1:10.50

100 Breast: Kisiday (CK) 1:13.32

400 Free Relay: CK (Sanchez, Thomaberg, Huang, Kisiday) 4:19.97

Wilson 123, at Timberline 62

200 Medley: W (Evan Chard, Gavin Kreiner, Christian Sivertsen, Max Bloom) 1:48.23

200 Free: E. Chard (W) 2:.00.67

200 IM: Andy Lin (T) 2:10.28

50 Free: Jarrod Reiter (T) 23.71

Diving: Caleb Baker (T) 150.70

100 Fly: C. Sivertsen (W) 1:00.38

100 Free: Thomas Quinlan (W) 56.10

500 Free: Nathan Sachs (W) 5:40.07

200 Free Relay: W (M. Bloom, Daniel Stemp, Nicholas Lay, C. Sivertsen) 1:39.46

100 Back: T. Quinlan (W) 1:05.60

100 Breast: E. Chard (W) 1:05.11

400 Free Relay: W (N. Sachs, Micah Magnuson, T. Quinlan, E. Chard) 3:48.55

Girls Basketball

Auburn Adventist

6

12

12

6

--

36

Tacoma Baptist

6

8

6

4

--

24

Scoring: (TB) JoEllen Stokes 14, Hannah Peterson 4, Lexie Swanson 2, Meleah Jones 2, Carly Algor 2; (AA) Magnifique Niyonizeye 12, Makensie Fowler 10, Natalie Holm 2, Amanda Gyan 2, Lindsey Butler 8, Ali Walter 2

Annie Wright

21

12

15

13

--

61

Overlake

4

11

23

16

--

54

Scoring: (AW) Z. Cheatham 6, A. MacCord 2, R. Simmonds 2, J. Walker 43, A. Webb 6, G. Viscon 2; (O) A. Lin 10, J. Collaren 3, A. Wiley 8, J. Cosmos 24, E. Friend 9

Franklin Pierce

14

21

15

12

--

62

Foss

1

7

6

0

--

14

Scoring: (FP) Durrough 7, Paulino 2, Cook 11, Vaughn 7, Maynard 14, Colbray 8, Sims 7, Disney 1, Spencer 5; (F) Perez 5, Dukes 4, Carson 2, White 3

Northwest Christian

2

5

0

0

--

7

Ocosta

19

22

15

2

--

60

Scoring: (NWC) Vanmarter 5, Teigen 2; (O) Snider 11, Martin 4, Hoofer 12, Marsh 9, Barnum 13, Poirer 2, Raffelson 14

White River

25

17

18

17

--

77

Lindbergh

6

11

12

9

--

38

Scoring: (L) Sinclair 3, Watts 9, M. Duncan 3, A. Duncan 3, Taylor 12, Spates 6, Walther 2, Mason; (WR) Narolski 6, Mills, Norris 10, M. Cash 2, E. Cash 2, Marecle 9, Schmidtke 10, Goethals 4, G. Lavinder 14, S. Lavinder 20, Fiedler, Forsman

Bowling

North Thurston 1616, Timberline 1485

NT: 644-735-122-115--1616

TL: 623-612-131-119--1485

High Bowlers: Makenzie Brathovd (NT)169-173--342; Marissa Lindeke (TL) 159-140--299

Puyallup 1818, At Graham Kapowsin 1678

GK: 741-680-127-130--1678

P: 788-764-138-128--1818

High Bowlers: Miranda Stallman (GK) 189-184--373; Hannah Hamilton (P) 167-195--362

From 12/4

Bowling

Thomas Jefferson HS 2119, At Bethel 1911

B: 829-784-128-170--1911

TJ: 913-864-152-190--2119

High Bowlers: Miyah Lynn (B): 217-159--376; Abbie Harris (TJ) 192-204 - 396; Ku'u Esquerrs (TJ): 218-167--385

  Comments