High School Sports

High school volleyball: 2018 all-league teams in the South Sound

Auburn High’s volleyball team celebrates after scoring a point against Monroe High during a Class 4A state volleyball tournament in the SunDome on Friday, Nov. 16, 2018.
Auburn High’s volleyball team celebrates after scoring a point against Monroe High during a Class 4A state volleyball tournament in the SunDome on Friday, Nov. 16, 2018. Yakima Herald-Republic

All-league volleyball teams in the South Sound for the 2018 season, as chosen by coaches.

4A NPSL CASCADE

Most valuable player: OH Zaiah Calvin, Kentridge, OH, sr.

Coach of the year: Eric Han, Kentridge

FIRST TEAM

OH Paige Anthony, Tahoma, sr.

S Austin Ibale, Kentridge, sr.

OH Chey Jones, Tahoma, jr.

OH Pearl Moore, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

S Dyamonde Schirmer, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

OH Kate Wick, Kentridge, sr.

L McKenna Peters, Tahoma, jr.

SECOND TEAM

L Carmin Bains, Kent-Meridian, sr.

L Nelly Escandon, Kentridge, sr.

MB Chalyse Fuimanno, Kentwood, jr.

MB Madeline Gooding, Kentridge, jr.

OH Anna Hardy, Mount Rainier, sr.

OH Emma Hartvickson, Kentlake, jr.

MB Kaileahna McCollum, Tahoma, sr.

OH Olivia Van Rens, Kentwood, sr.

S Allison Stewart, Kentwood, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kennedy Catholic — OH Sharli Oneil, soph.; MB Amaya Cook, sr.

Kent Meridian — OH Olivia Baker, jr.; S Sophia Collins, sr.

Kentlake — OH Emma Agostini, jr.; L Erin Bedry, sr.; OH Chloe Hawker, jr.

Kentridge — S Emilla Seaman, jr.

Kentwood — OH/MB Jessi Gaul, soph.; L Caitlin James, jr.

Mount Rainier — OH Marissah Banuelos, soph.; MB Alyssa Debiase, sr.

Tahoma — S Kennedy Kibby, jr.; L Kaia Garcia, jr.; OH Rachel Davis, soph.

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Most valuable player: S Camden Heilborn, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Coach of the year: Jackie Carel, Enumclaw

FIRST TEAM

MB Bri Ingram, Auburn Riverside, jr.

OH Boletta Joyce Muliaganotoa, Federal Way, sr.

OH Emily Miller, Enumclaw, sr.

OH Lilly Zimmerman, Auburn Riverside, soph.

OH/L Maki Bispham, Federal Way, jr.

MB Katelyn Weyer, Enumclaw, sr.

OH/L Renee Tiumalu, Todd Beamer, sr.

SECOND TEAM

S Siarah Brown, Auburn, jr.

OH Lanae Wohimacher, Auburn Riverside, sr.

MB Lauren Hansen, Enumclaw, sr.

OH Gjianni White, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

OH Jenna Lacey, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

S Mele Veikoso, Federal Way, sr.

OH Jessilyn Huizen, Enumclaw, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Auburn — L Charity Sevaaetasi, jr.; OH Maddie Milton, jr.

Auburn Mountainview — MB Azaria Johnson, jr.

Auburn Riverside — S/OH Hannah Couch, fr.; MB Krisee Copeland, fr.

Decatur — OH Aryn Spenser, soph.; OH Bella O’Brien, soph.

Federal Way — OH Penina Keni, sr.; MB Asia Stewart, soph.; S Caitlin Chan, soph.

Thomas Jefferson — S Dyvhine Fonoti, soph.; OH Dyvhon Fonoti, soph.

4A SPSL

Most valuable player: OH Sophia Spoja, Puyallup, sr.

Coaches of the year: Tony Batinovich, Puyallup; Laurie Creighton, Olympia

FIRST TEAM

OH Ella Litterell, Emerald Ridge, jr.

OH Sarah Crowell, Rogers, sr.

L Madi Brockway, Graham-Kapowsin, soph.

S Raedyn Goudreau, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

OH Daizie Jones, Emerald Ridge, sr.

OH Kayla Skipworth, Curtis, jr.

MB Chelsey Harmon, Rogers, jr.

OH Maren Dent, Rogers, jr.

OH Bea Asomaning, Olympia, sr.

OH Cara Maguire, Puyallup, jr.

SECOND TEAM

OH Kortney Hitt, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

S Jasmine Pal, Emerald Ridge, sr.

MB Elle Hillers, Curtis, jr.

S Adele Holland, Puyallup, soph.

L Molly Armstrong, Olympia, sr.

L Carlie Strom, Puyallup, sr.

OH Shariah Fiso-Naki, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

MB Sarah Randall, Curtis, sr.

S Lauren Clark, Rogers, jr.

OH/S Camryn Wilson, Olympia, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellarmine Prep — OH Taylor Jackson, jr.; OH Keeley Santillan, fr.

Curtis — OH Shelby Zemanek, sr.

Emerald Ridge — L Faith Langkilde, sr.; MB Alizah Pal, jr.; OH Taylor Osborne, sr.

Graham-Kapowsin — OH/MB Makenna Jackson, soph.; MB Airyn Jackson, sr.; MB Annika Anderson, soph.

Olympia — OH Elise Matheson, sr.; MB Emily Church, sr.

Puyallup — OH Jaye Hodge, jr.

Rogers — OH Amanda Kvamme, sr.; L Ally Johnson, jr.

South Kitsap — OH Madison Marggraff, sr.; MB Natalie Miller, sr.; OH Andrea Harteloo, sr.;

Sumner — OH Kaeli McMurtrey, jr.; L Jayde Grams, sr.; S Sadie Gusler, sr.; OH Erika Herr, sr.

3A PCL

Most valuable player: Ciarra Judson, Wilson, sr.

Coach of the year: Ann Hansen, Wilson

Sportsmanship: Mount Tahoma

FIRST TEAM

Mia Hall, Stadium, jr.

Ella Dorsey, Wilson, jr.

Malelega Bartley, Lakes, jr.

Harmony Tialavea, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Alandra Acido-Pastor, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Lelei Rapanot-Alefaio, Lakes, jr.

Kathryn Cobain, Stadium, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Olivia Herald, Bonney Lake, jr.

Brooke Nelson, Bonney Lake, sr.

Lauren Torres, Wilson, sr.

Caitlyn McCloud, Wilson, jr.

Mia Naccarato, Stadium, jr.

Lilly Gray, Stadium, jr.

Emily Cook, Wilson, jr.

Baylee Blau, Lakes, sr.

Elena Seaholm, Stadium, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Josephine Sinclair, Lincoln, sr.

Alanna Dorow, Bethel, sr.

Jahnessa Hill, Lakes, jr.

Isabell Pannell, Lakes, sr.

Sherenity Williams, Lincoln, sr.

Kiana Lizama, Bethel, sr.

Shaleese Nuckols, Wilson, soph.

Taylor Rebelez, Mount Tahoma, sr.

Silke Constant, Bonney Lake, soph.

Alyssa McWilliams, Mount Tahoma, soph.

Autumn Freeborn, Bonney Lake, sr.

Abby Frame, Bonney Lake, sr.

Indigo Hill, Wilson, soph.

Libby Bunch, Wilson jr.

3A SSC

Most valuable players: Maeve Griffin, Peninsula; Maia Nichols, Capital

Defensive player of the year: Lauren Porter, North Thurston

Coach of the year: Katie Turcotte, Capital

Sportsmanship: Yelm

FIRST TEAM

Devyn Oestreich, Capital

Maddie Mathews, Capital

Laney Lovrovich, Peninsula

Addie Robertson, North Thurston

Betsy Knutson-Keller, Captial

Chloe Yerex, Gig Harbor

SECOND TEAM

Bella Capuano, Central Kitsap

Josie Hampton, Peninsula

Rokki Brown, North Thurston

Baylee Anderson, Central Kitsap

Keahi Sarono, Central Kitsap

Tommi Gallucci, Peninsula

HONORABLE MENTION

Capital — Madison Nichols

Gig Harbor — Ella Heckman, Lindsey Mullen

Yelm — Maya Davis, Kailin Lasher

Timberline — Chloe Sandberg, Elizabeth Yandle

Shelton — Myah Rodius, Kara Borgh

2A SPSL EAST

Most valuable players: MB Eliana Luteru, Washington, jr.; OH Moeshana Maiava, Washington, jr.

Coach of the year: Paul Souza, Washington

Sportsmanship: Eatonville

FIRST TEAM

OH Tori Schmidtke, White River, soph.

OH Samantha Fiedler, White River, jr.

S Noelani Souza, Washington, soph.

OH Pomai Balderson, Franklin Pierce, soph.

MB Holly Thomas, Orting, sr.

OH Giorgia Monti, Eaonville, sr.

L Noelle Mills, White River, sr.

SECOND TEAM

MB Zoelene Niuamoa, Washington, soph.

MB Morgan Budinich, White River, jr.

MB Lacee Lisherness, White River, soph.

OH Charmayne Fa’amausili, Washington, fr.

L Maddy Jaquith, Orting, jr.

MB Angela Moreno, Orting, sr.

OH Kasey Monton, Franklin Pierce, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Eatonville — Brooklynn Lucht, Madison Miller

Franklin Pierce — Miranda Sutherland, Jaylyn Hopkins

Orting — Makala Clemenson, Chloe Rushmeier, Alexxis Archie

Washington — ReAuna Hunter, Sway Leia

White River — Sarah Elmore, Elle Thomas

2A SPSL NORTH

Most valuable player: MB Jessica Daode, Foster

Coaches of the year: All

Sportsmanship: Evergreen of Seattle

FIRST TEAM

S Karen Rios, Tyee, sr.

MB Michelle Rios, Tyee, sr.

MB Jessica Daode, Foster, jr.

MB Carmen Malphrus, Lindbergh, soph.

S Malia Proctor, Evergreen of Seattle, jr.

OH/MB Precious Serafica, Foster, sr.

L Alana Gaalema, Highline, soph.

SECOND TEAM

MB Eunice Toalima, Evergreen of Seattle, jr.

OH Raelyn Lowery, Highline, soph.

OH Alvina Tinifu, Tyee, sr.

MB Penelope Phan, Highline, jr.

OH Lisia Leiato, Foster, jr.

S Kaylee Khanse, Lindbergh, jr.

L Caitlin Shira, Highline, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Evergreen of Seattle — Danielle Anderson, sr.; Kelea Waiau, sr.

Foster — Dani Potoa’e, sr.

Highline — Ashley Veliz, jr.; Ashlee Stacy, jr.; Christy Moegu, soph.

Lindbergh — Meera Virk, soph.

Renton — Ashley Galantz, sr.

Tyee — Kiala Ve’e, soph.; Kyndal Wiebe, soph.

2A SPSL WEST

Most valuable player: MB Casonndrah Polo, Fife, jr.

Coach of the year: Katy Ferguson, Fife

Sportsmanship: Foss

FIRST TEAM

MB Khalia Craig, Foss, jr.

S Dani Faamausili, Steilacoom, fr.

OH Emily Chisa, River Ridge, jr.

OH Elsa Linden, Fife, jr.

OH/L Saisha Morales, Steilacoom, jr.

OH Riley Debiec, Steilacoom, fr.

L Yasmyne Valladares, Fife, soph.

MB Casonndiah Polo, Fife, jr.

SECOND TEAM

S Milli Nixon, Fife, jr.

MB Gabi Faamauvili, Steilacoom, fr.

OH Maddie Scott, Fife, jr.

L Carly Gibson, River Ridge, sr.

OH Emma West, Steilacoom, soph.

OH Tevlin Britten, Fife, jr.

S Gabriela Herndon, Foss, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Fife — Dominique Dizon

Foss — Loinelitalaana Kutrell

River Ridge — Lindsey Ridgway, Macenzie Ries

Steilacoom — Taylor Albert, Charity Hines

2A EVCO

Most valuable players: Maisy Williams, Black Hills, sr.; Savannah Sleasman, Tumwater, sr.

Coaches of the year: Wendy Hawes, Rochseter; Jessica Prigge, Black Hills

FIRST TEAM

Sophia Koelsch, Tumwater, sr.

Hannah Rongen, Black Hills, sr.

Mak Moore, W.F. West, sr.

Ainslee Eberle, Black Hills, sr.

Tamara Corona, Aberdeen, sr.

Ellie Bocksch, Tumwater, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Megan Pallas, W.F. West, sr.

Paytton Crawford, W.F. West, jr.

Lexie Jones-Sederberg, Rochester, jr.

Leah Cairns, Tumwater, jr.

Madison Shepler, Black Hills, sr.

Kailie Storm, Black Hills, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aberdeen — Malynda Winston, sr.; Kennedy Pruett, jr.; Jalyn McDaniel, sr.

Black Hills — Brenna Nelson, jr.

Centralia — Danika Jensen, sr.; Kylie Sharp, jr.

Rochester — Paige Winter, jr.

Tumwater — Aliyah Willms, jr.

W.F. West — Kailey Hoyt, sr.; Ashlyn Whalen, jr.

1A NISQUALLY

Most valuable player: Abbie Jackson, Charles Wright, sr.

Coaches of the year: Mindy McGrath, Charles Wright; David Traynor, Seattle Christian

Sportsmanship: Vashon Island, Annie Wright

FIRST TEAM

Cora ter Kuile, Bellevue Christian, soph.

Nicole Kelly, Charles Wright, jr.

Alexandra Hochhalter, Seattle Christian, jr.

Molly Olson, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Mia Knight, Vashon Island, sr.

RubyJoy Pikes, Charles Wright, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Jessalynn Traynor, Seattle Christian, soph.

Alexis Weedman, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Sarah Paggi, Vashon Island, sr.

Kyra Goodspeed, Seattle Christian, jr.

Allison Fitz, Annie Wright, sr.

Natalya Braxton, Charles Wright, sr.

Avaree DuMars, Cascade Christian, soph.

2B CENTRAL

Most valuable player: MB Kapio Wetmore, Kalama, sr.

Coach of the year: Jeni O’Neil, Kalama

FIRST TEAM

OH Marlee Vickers, Kalama, soph.

OH Andee Nelson, Mossyrock, jr.

S Carly King, Morton White-Pass, sr.

L Olivia Alegria, Napavine, sr.

OH Eryn Duryea, Onalaska, jr.

OH Nikarra Smith, Toutle Lake, soph.

S Taylor Gould, Toutle Lake, sr.

SECOND TEAM

S Amanda Killinen, Kalama, jr.

L Taylor Tabor, Kalama, sr.

OH Faith Mulligan, jr.

MB Heather Edgar, Mossyrock, sr.

S Ada Williams, napavine, sr.

OH Olivia Mitten, Onalaska, sr.

MB Ellie Leitz, Wahkiakum, sr.

OH Macie Elliott, Wahkiakum, sr.

THIRD TEAM

OH Jacie Dunlap, Morton-White Pass, sr.

OH Belen Salquero, Moton-White Pass, sr.

L Taylor Hazen, Morton-White Pass, sr.

MB Haily Murray, Napavine, soph.

S Sienna Rudd, Toutle Lake, jr.

MB Kaylee Florek, Toutle Lake, sr.

MB Jansi Merz, Wahkiakum, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Adna — L Anna Jones, jr.; S Ruby Bower, sr.; MB Adison Stewart, sr.

Kalama — OH Paige Chinchen, fr.

Mossyrock — S Shania Hadaller, jr.; OH Morgan Houghtelling, soph.

Morton-White Pass — OH/MB Taylor Nilius, sr.

Napavine — S Ashley Dickinson, sr.

Rainier — OH Theresa Geray, jr.; OH/MB Kaeley Schultz, fr.

Toledo — OH/L Kate Demery, soph.; MB Rylie Pliler, soph.

Toutle Lake — L Casey Wentz, sr.; OH/S Jordyn Grabenhorst, fr.

Wahkiakum — L McKensi Fluckiger, sr.

Lauren Smith covers the Seattle Mariners for The News Tribune. She previously covered high school sports at TNT and The Olympian, beginning in 2015. She is a graduate of the University of Washington and Emerald Ridge High School.


  Comments