High School Sports

High school girls soccer: 2018 all-league teams in the South Sound

Gig Harbor’s Lily Paulson (12) and Brielle Schneider (13) go up for a header in the second half. Gig Harbor played Kamiakin in a soccer match at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Friday, Nov. 16, 2018.
Gig Harbor’s Lily Paulson (12) and Brielle Schneider (13) go up for a header in the second half. Gig Harbor played Kamiakin in a soccer match at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Friday, Nov. 16, 2018. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

All-league girls soccer teams in the South Sound for the 2018 season, as chosen by coaches.

4A NPSL CASCADE

Most valuable player: M Natalie DeGagne, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

Coach of the year: Alyssa Hurt, Tahoma

FIRST TEAM

F Madelyn Smith, Kentridge, soph.

F Britten Ikeomu, Tahoma, soph.

F Karli Yoshida-Williams, Mount Rainier, fr.

F Lily Rudolph, Kentwood, jr.

M Natalie DeGagne, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

M Laura Pierson, Tahoma, sr.

M Madison Kem, Hazen, sr.

M Keaira Nelson, Kentlake, jr.

M Rosie Young, Mount Rainier, sr.

M Taylor Marks, Hazen, jr.

D Olivia Lagerquist, Kentlake, sr.

D Thea Nelson, Kentwood, sr.

D Abbie McBroom, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

D Taylor Gregory, Kentridge, sr.

D Rae Gerking, Hazen, jr.

D Elizabeth Basile, Tahoma, jr.

GK Hannah Roberts, Kentwood, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F CeCe Crosby, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

F Nia Johnson, Hazen, sr.

F Liberty Palmer, Kentridge, soph.

F Kayla Bushmaker, Kentwood, fr.

M Ashley Nguyen, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

M Maci Parke, Mount Rainier, sr.

M Isabella Alindayu, Kent Meridian, fr.

M Lucy Chamblin, Kentwood, jr.

M Ashlee Gormley, Kentridge, sr.

M Sydney Shenk, Kentwood, jr.

M Aaliyah Hudgins, Tahoma, sr.

D Cassidy Elicker, Kennedy Catholic, soph.

D Noelle Porras, Kent Meridian, sr.

D Aspen Valentine, Kentlake, jr.

D Ava Nelson, Kentwood, soph.

D Quincy Bento, Mount Rainier, sr.

D Mackenzie Carnell, Kentridge, sr.

D Paige Patton, Kentridge, sr.

GK Kayleigh Cameron, Kentlake, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hazen — M Madison Taylor, sr.; M Sam Wilson, fr.; D Alex Reed, soph.; GK Avery Hanneman, jr.

Kennedy Catholic — M Julie Trejo, sr.; M Teryn Mendez, sr.; D Lexi Lerwick, fr.

Kent Meridian — M Tiana Lopez, soph.; M Ofa He Lotu Tuifua, soph.; D Mikayla Huynh, jr.; D Evelyn Baca-Silva, jr.

Kentlake — F Madison Stedman, sr.; M Alexis Anderson, jr.; M Trinity Lucas, jr.; M Jailynn Creek, fr.

Kentridge — F Simrat Singh, sr.; M Marseilles DeLucia, soph.;

Kentwood — F Madeline Vangaver, jr.

Mount Rainier — M Taylor Nelson, jr.; D Allison Schacher, sr.; D Cieara Erickson, sr.; D Abigail Gerken, jr.

Tahoma — M Savannah Acpal, sr.; D Bridgett Nolan, soph.; D Maddy Politeo, jr.; GK Vivienne Carr, soph.

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Most valuable player: F Hailey Still, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

Coach of the year: Paul Lewis, Auburn Riverside

FIRST TEAM

F Hailey Still, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

F Talia Samuelson, Auburn Riverside, sr.

F Isabelle White, Todd Beamer, soph.

F Gizel Pene, Todd Beamer, soph.

M Alec Baumgardt, Federal Way, soph.

M Kayla Rydberg, Auburn Riverside, soph.

M Marissa McFarland, Enumclaw, sr.

M Katelyn Sok, Thomas Jefferson, soph.

M Gillian Soo, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

M Sierra Parshall, Auburn Riverside, jr.

D Kini Dayley, Todd Beamer, sr.

D Rachel Pierce, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

D Sydney Wate, Auburn Riverside, jr.

D Dakne Blanco-Ramirez, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

D Anna Swanson, Decatur, jr.

D Logan Ramsay, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

GK Jaelynn Ramsay, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F Raisa Pleasants, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

F Octavia Johnson, Thomas Jefferson, fr.

F Alysia Snyder, Federal Way, fr.

F Ren Olson, Enumclaw, jr.

M Teya Evans, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

M Andrea Guiton, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

M Haley Secrest, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

M Francis Morrow, Auburn, sr.

M Elena Pinto, Federal Way, soph.

M Olivia Quinnett, Enumclaw, soph.

M Nina Bakken, Decatur, fr.

D Logan Breidenbach, Enumclaw, sr.

D Kayla Carlson, Enumclaw, sr.

D Shelby Clayton, Auburn, jr.

D Malia Ili, Decatur, fr.

D Callie Davis, Todd Beamer, jr.

D Addie Saarenas, Auburn Riverside, jr.

GK Alyson Stewart, Todd Beamer, sr.

GK Bella Reckling, Auburn Riverside, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Auburn — M Emma Oehler, jr.; D Kaycee Valdez, soph.; D Keilani Martin, soph.

Auburn Mountainview — F Addyson Jones, jr.; D Megan Hamell, soph.

Auburn Riverside — F Kiana Gutierrez, fr.; D McKenzie Emmons, fr.

Decatur — F Lauren Otto, fr.; M Avery Sandler, jr.; M Jessica Karmell, sr.; D Raiven Alexander Brown, soph.

Enumclaw — M Sawyer Anderson, jr.

Thomas Jefferson — D Cindy Roberts, jr.; D Natalie Corrales, jr.

Todd Beamer — M Sierra Jasso, jr.; D Varsha Chawla, jr.; D Lily Stepchuk, sr.

4A SPSL

Offensive player of the year: F Grace Edvalds, Bellarmine Prep, soph.

Defensive player of the year: D Jaylin Borden, Sumner, sr.

Coach of the year: Tamara Liska, Olympia

FIRST TEAM

F Grace Edvalds, Bellarmine Prep, soph.

F Sydney Evans, Puyallup, jr.

M Meredith Udovich, Puyallup, jr.

M Elsa Bley, Puyallup, jr.

M Marie LeGallo, Sumner, sr.

M Morgan Miles, Rogers, jr.

D Jaylin Borden, Sumner, sr.

D Landrey McCann, Olympia, soph.

D Ashley Price, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

D Torie Reardon, Curtis, soph.

GK Isabel Davis, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F Tina Latham, South Kitsap, sr.

F Lauren Forester, Olympia, jr.

M Lindsey Rudd, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

M Jaycee Phillips, Sumner, jr.

M Britney Arneson, Emerald Ridge, jr.

M Isabella Weaver, Curtis, sr.

D Dilan Askew, Rogers, sr.

D Grayson Nottage, Puyallup, sr.

D Haley Winkauf, Sumner, jr.

D Kelly Williams, South Kitsap, sr.

GK Megan Nail, South Kitsap, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellarmine Prep — Gabbi Hyman, Kylie Leverett

Curtis — Kaylee Bauml

Emerald Ridge — Emma Campos, Hannah Mathews, Megan Hannah

Graham-Kapowsin — Ariel Hawkey, Jessie Perry, Isabella Hernandez

Olympia — Callie Barnett, Chloe Gentry, Lyric Tinnel, Grave Wilhelm

Puyallup — Chloe Casello, Morgan Easley, McKenna Feller

South Kitsap — Lily Lutovsky, Ashley Cameron, Makenna Wheeler

Sumner — Payton Martinson, Alexis Nichols, McAllister Smith

3A PCL

Offensive player of the year: F Summer Kober, Bonney Lake, sr.

Defensive player of the year: D Tanah Huffines, Bonney Lake, fr.

Coaching staff of the year: Bonney Lake

Sportsmanship: Mount Tahoma

FIRST TEAM

F Alexis Lamb, Stadium, sr.

F Serena Cacciatore, Bonney Lake, fr.

M Kaylee Coatney, Bonney Lake, jr.

M Antonia Fisher, Bethel, sr.

M Lauren Glazebrook, Stadium, sr.

M Jamisynn Hughes, Stadium, sr.

D Nyah Rivera, Stadium, sr.

D Sophia Struna, Bethel, sr.

D Kailey Hall, Stadium, sr.

D Edie Markquart, Bonney Lake, fr.

GK Isabelle Romero, Bethel, jr.

SECOND TEAM

F Monique Nagel, Stadium, sr.

F Kenzie Burks, Stadium, sr.

M Haleigh Dalaire, Bonney Lake, soph.

M Aly Bryan, Lakes, fr.

M Regina Garay, Spanaway Lake, jr.

M Emma Constantine, Wilson, soph.

D Mia Palosi, Wilson, jr.

D Molly Oroho, Lakes, sr.

D Shyleah Mahone, Mount Tahoma, jr.

D Tamara Jones, Spanaway Lake, soph.

GK Kate Nelson, Stadium, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bethel — M Molly Corbin, soph.

Bonney Lake — M Ashley Hollenbeck, soph.

Lakes — GK Mia Banner, fr.

Lincoln — M Jasmine White, jr.

Mount Tahoma — M Mia Yinger, fr.

Spanaway Lake — M Trinity Boland, soph.

Wilson — M Rachanny Laek, soph.

3A SSC

Most valuable players: F Alyssa Gray, Gig Harbor, jr.; M Hannah Carroll, Gig Harbor, sr.

Coach of the year: Brian Bigelow, North Thurston

Sportsmanship: Shelton

FIRST TEAM

D Destinee Robertson, Timberline, fr.

D Grace Neil, Gig Harbor, sr.

D Megan Hedrick, Central Kitsap, sr.

D Madison Vu, North Thurston, jr.

F Caroline Penner, Capital, fr.

F Haylee Ward, Timberline, sr.

F Joanna Pingel, Timberline, sr.

M Abigail Tate, North Thurston, jr.

M Madison Grande, Peninsula, sr.

M Lily Paulson, Gig Harbor, fr.

GK Ali Campigotto, Peninsula, sr.

SECOND TEAM

D Madisen McCutcheon, Gig Harbor, sr.

D Maddie Thompson, Capital, sr.

D Helene Budd, North Thurston, sr.

F Annie Hoffman, North Thurston, soph.

F Cayla Muenchow, Shelton, soph.

F Marielle Arnold, Central Kitsap, jr.

M Anna Stewart, Gig Harbor, sr.

M Tatum Griffin, Gig Harbor, sr.

M Ashley Joubert, Timberline, jr.

M Ashlyn Valdez, Peninsula, jr.

GK Clairee Waylett, Shelton, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Capital — D Sam Prigg, soph.; GK Delaney Kennedy, sr.

Central Kitsap — D Cami Castro, sr.; M Autumn Mullins, sr.; GK Kiley Hall, jr.

Gig Harbor — GK Claire Bosselman, jr.; F Ashley Wright, fr.; D Jaylynn Barton, sr.; M Mikaila Davis, sr.

North Thurston — M Cirena Adams, soph.; D Michelle Hyland, sr.; M Kendall Budd, jr.

Peninsula — M Lena Janson, jr.; M Chelsea Smith, soph.; D Elisia Jensen,soph.

Shelton — M Emma Miller, soph.; D Kamie Nicklaus, soph.

Timberline — D Sidney Coates, jr.; M Sarah Lambert, jr.; GK Abigail Pedro, fr.

2A SPSL EAST

Most valuable player: Chloe Narolski, White River, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Cailey Divelbiss, Orting, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Halle Noel, Eatonville, soph.

Goalkeeper of the year: Rylee Kline, Washington, jr.

Coaches of the year: Mike Gatsos, Orting; Joe Birklid, White River

Sportsmanship: Eatonville

FIRST TEAM

F Skylar Simon, Eatonville, sr.

F Lorna Shelton, Franklin Pierce, sr.

F J’Kira Wolbrecht, White River, soph.

M Hanna Saylor, White River, soph.

M Chole Sawer, Eatonville, sr.

M Katie Harvie, Orting, sr.

M Bella Southwell, Orting, jr.

D Alyssa Friddle, Orting, jr.

D Hailey Hansen, Orting, jr.

D Amber Frank, Eatonville, sr.

D Kiana Harris, White River, sr.

GK Katelyn Kelly, White River, jr.

SECOND TEAM

F Diana Espino, Franklin Pierce, sr.

F Rylie Mackie, White River, sr.

F Kya Stewart, Eatonville, fr.

M Sienna Anderson, Eatonville, sr.

M Morgan Hilson, Orting, soph.

M Madison Ryneski, White River, jr.

M Emma House, Franklin Pierce, fr.

D Katie Meadows, Eatonville, sr.

D Kaitlyn Rath, Eatonville, sr.

D Rachel Poussier, White River, sr.

D Mihkayela Kukosh, Franklin Pierce, sr.

GK Katheryn Williams, Orting 12

2A SPSL NORTH

Most valuable player: Dana Rin, Lindbergh, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Minji Rauch, Lindbergh, fr.

Defensive player of the year: Jordyn Gifford, Tyee, sr.

Goalkeeper of the year: Zirce Valeriano, Renton, fr.

Coach of the year: Paolo Mottola, Tyee

Sportsmanship: Evergreen of Seattle

FIRST TEAM

F Abby Sagemoen, Highline, soph.

F Sydney Edwards, Lindbergh, sr.

F Sophie Jones, Highline, fr.

M Hannah Malkin, Renton, sr.

M Cinthia Cantereo, Tyee, soph.

M Nadia Osborn, Highline, jr.

M Paige Shaffer, Lindbergh, jr.

D Sydney Ng, Lindbergh, soph.

D Daniela Gonzalez, Renton, sr.

D Mackenzie Sewell, Tyee, jr.

D Chloe Watson, Highline, sr.

GK Loveah Lodge, Tyee, soph.

SECOND TEAM

F Diyhani Frazier, Foster, sr.

F Emily Hoffart, Renton, soph.

F Julie Cruz, Tyee, fr.

M Tania Tapia Cardenas, Tyee, fr.

M Paige Foster, Renton, fr.

M Suany Merida, Foster, jr.

M Grace Schiel, Renton, jr.

D Sydni Lucien, Lindbergh, sr.

D Jennifer Cortez, Evergreen of Seattle, jr.

D Alicia Alcouer, Renton, soph.

D Elizabeth Valiente Perez, Foster, soph.

GK Marley Duncan, Lindbergh, sr.

2A SPSL WEST

Most valuable player: Emily Rohrer, Fife, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Taylor Goodpaster, Fife, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Elizabeth James, Fife, sr.

Goalkeeper of the year: Samantha Nelson, Clover Park, jr.

Coach of the year: Beth Bowen, Clover Park

Sportsmanship: Clover Park

FIRST TEAM

F Sarah Todaro, Steilacoom, soph.

F Janae Kim, Clover Park, fr.

F Joscelyne Pedroza, Fife, jr.

M Taylor Mitchell, Fife, sr.

M Grace Mattson, Fife, sr.

M Noe Tsuda, Steilacoom, soph.

M Taylor Woodworth, River Ridge, soph.

D Laura Ponciano, Clover Park, jr.

D Mya Cuasay, Steilacoom, soph.

D Zoie Breland, Fife, jr.

D Aliya Hunter, Fife, jr.

GK Whitley Prater, Steilacoom, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F Gabby Westlund, Fife, soph.

F Reese Prater, Steilacoom, fr.

F Abby Cretti, Fife, jr.

M Mariela Aown, Foss, sr.

M Ella Pierson, Fife, sr.

M Malia Vinson, River Ridge, jr.

M Kahmia Pittman, Clover Park, sr.

D Bailey Feinauer, Fife, sr.

D Blanca Vielma, Foss, sr.

D Hannah Pires, Steilacoom, soph.

D Madison Neuzil, River Ridge, sr.

GK Faith Rempfer, Fife, jr.

2A EVCO

Offensive player of the year: Hallie Bergford, Tumwater, jr.

Defensive player of the year: Cassie Mullens, Tumwater, jr.

Coach of the year: Brett Bartlett, Tumwater

Sportsmanship: Rochester

FIRST TEAM

F Emmy Walsh, Aberdeen, jr.

F Anna Zeldenrust, Black Hills, jr.

F Rilee Stillings, Tumwater, sr.

M Emma Green, Aberdeen, soph.

M Megan River, Black Hills, jr.

M Hallie Bergford, Tumwater, jr.

M Courtney Bennett, W.F. West, sr.

D Jordan Bender, Black Hills, jr.

D Cecilia Sbai, Rochester, sr.

D Devon Hess, Tumwater, sr.

D Kaylynne Dowling, W.F. West, fr.

GK Cassie Mullens, Tumwater, jr.

SECOND TEAM

F Alayna Miller, Centralia, jr.

F Trinity Bame, Tumwater, sr.

F Lauren Tornow, W.F. West, soph.

M Carissa Kaut, Centralia, jr.

M Sufina Ahmath, Rochester, jr.

M Jordan Hanson, Tumwater, sr.

D Hayeli Morris, Aberdeen, jr.

D Taylor Reed, Black Hills, sr.

D Sophie Sand, Rochester, fr.

D Kelly McCutheon, Tumwater, sr.

D Cassy Schilter, W.F. West, soph.

GK Devin Herbert, Black Hills, jr.

GK Aeryn Elder, W.F. West, jr.

1A NISQUALLY

Most valuable player: F Sydnee Adams, Vashon Island, jr.

Offensive players of the year: F Rylee Reese, Bellevue Christian, soph.; M Emily Serebryakov, Vashon Island, sr.

Defensive player of the year: D Ashley Teifke, Cascade Christian, jr.

Goalkeeper of the year: Emilie Groeschel, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Coach of the year: Paul Adams, Bellevue Christian

Sportsmanship: Vashon Island

FIRST TEAM

Sydnee Adams Vashon Island, jr.

Hannah Beardemphl, Cascade Christian, jr.

Emilie Groeschel, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Sophia Jeter, Annie Wright, jr.

Kate Jung, Cascade Christian, soph.

Claire Petrin, Bellevue Christian, jr.

Lucy Rash, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Rylee Reese, Bellevue Christian, soph.

Anna Riggs, Vashon Island, sr.

Emily Serebryakov, Vashon Island, sr.

Ashley Teifke, Cascade Christian, jr.

Molly VandenBrink, Bellevue Christian, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Ellie Crist, Annie Wright, jr.

Malaya Dodson, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Tamsen Henry, Vashon Island, soph.

Emma Kasemeier, Cascade Christian, soph.

Lexi Leith, Charles Wright, jr.

Heidi Lenaburg, Charles Wright, jr.

Elizabeth Lew, Bellevue Christian, jr.

Alli Mitchell, Cascade Christian, soph.

Emily Patrick, Cascade Christian, soph.

Morgan Tveter, Cascade Christian, sr.

Phoebe Wilke, Vashon Island, fr.

Lauren Smith covers the Seattle Mariners for The News Tribune. She previously covered high school sports at TNT and The Olympian, beginning in 2015. She is a graduate of the University of Washington and Emerald Ridge High School.


  Comments