High School Sports

Live boys and girls high school basketball scores, district playoffs

Federal Way’s Tari Eason (13) throws down a dunk in the second quarter. Kentridge played Federal Way in a basketball game at Enumclaw High School in Enumclaw, Wash., on Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019.
Federal Way’s Tari Eason (13) throws down a dunk in the second quarter. Kentridge played Federal Way in a basketball game at Enumclaw High School in Enumclaw, Wash., on Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

2019 SOUTH SOUND DISTRICT BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Live boys and girls high school basketball scores from the district playoffs around the South Sound.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BIDISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Pigtail games

Wednesday, Feb. 6 at various sites, loser out

Game A: South Kitsap 53, Todd Beamer 51

Game B: Battle Ground 67, Decatur 48

Game C: Rogers 62, Thomas Jefferson 58

First round

Thursday, Feb. 7 at host school

Game 1: Mount Rainier 69, Kennedy Catholic 67

Game 2: Kentridge 59, South Kitsap 52

Game 3: Skyview 60, Auburn 36

Game 4: Curtis 63, Battle Ground 56

Game 5: Olympia 59, Kentwood 36

Game 6: Union 75, Sumner 52

Game 7: Puyallup 53, Enumclaw 43

Game 8: Federal Way 82, Rogers 33

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at various sites, winner to state

Game 9: Mount Rainier 59, Kentridge 58

Game 10: Curtis 74, Skyview 63

Game 11: Union 68, Olympia 39

Game 12: Federal Way 73, Puyallup 64

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15 at Stadium

Game 17: Curtis 77, Mount Rainier 65

Game 18: Federal Way 82, Union 62

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Puyallup

Game 28: Curtis vs. Federal Way, 6 p.m.

3rd/4th

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Stadium

Game 27: Mount Rainier vs. Union, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at various sites, loser out

Game 13: Kennedy Catholic 66, South Kitsap 50

Game 14: Battle Ground 69, Auburn 37

Game 15: Sumner 57, Kentwood 46

Game 16: Enumclaw 44, Rogers 33

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, loser out

Game 19: Puyallup 78, Kennedy Catholic 48

Game 20: Battle Ground 59, Olympia 57

Game 21: Sumner 59, Skyview 56

Game 22: Kentridge 58, Enumclaw 49

Friday, Feb. 15 at various sites, winner to state

Game 23: Battle Ground 47, Puyallup 45

Game 24: Kentridge 57, Sumner 36

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Stadium

Game 25: Battle Ground vs. Kentridge, noon, winner 5th, loser 6th

Game 26: Puyallup vs. Sumner, 1:45 p.m., winner 7th, loser out

3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BIDISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Pigtail games

Tuesday, Feb. 5 at Stadium

Game A: Gig Harbor 54, Mount Tahoma 49

Game B: Timberline 56, Wilson 55

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 6 at host school

Game 1: Wilson 55, Stadium 44

Game 2: Mountain View 80, Central Kitsap 77

Game 3: Prairie 56, Gig Harbor 41

Game 4: Spanaway Lake 67, Shelton 49

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at host school, winner to state

Game 5: Kelso 66, Wilson 57

Game 6: Lincoln 87, Mountain View 65

Game 7: Prairie 56, Timberline 54

Game 8: Capital 61, Spanaway Lake 39

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 14 at Puyallup

Game 13: Kelso 79, Lincoln 65

Game 14: Prairie 47, Capital 45

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Puyallup

Game 19: Kelso vs. Prairie, 2 p.m.

3rd/4th

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Rogers

Game 18: Lincoln vs. Capital, 5:30 p.m.

Consolation

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, loser out

Game 9: Timberline 57, Stadium 53

Game 10: Spanaway Lake 79, Central Kitsap 57

Game 11: Wilson 63, Gig Harbor 31

Game 12: Shelton 58, Mountain View 56

Friday, Feb. 15 at Foss, loser out

Game 15: Timberline 69, Spanaway Lake 61

Game 16: Wilson 74, Shelton 71

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Rogers, winner 5th, loser out

Game 17: Timberline vs. Wilson, 1:45 p.m.

2A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 6 at host school

Game 1: Olympic 81, Foster 54

Game 2: Fife 62, White River 57

Game 3: North Kitsap 83, Lindbergh 51

Game 4: Renton 71, Sequim 45

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13-14 at host school, winner to state

Game 5: Franklin Pierce 52, Olympic 47

Game 6: Fife 54, Port Angeles 50

Game 7: North Kitsap 52, Steilacoom 39

Game 8: Renton 67, Foss 62

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15 at Curtis

Game 13: Franklin Pierce 57, Fife 53

Game 14: North Kitsap 57, Renton 49

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Curtis

Game 19: Franklin Pierce vs. North Kitsap, 4 p.m.

3rd/4th

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Wilson

Game 18: Fife vs. Renton, 5:30 p.m.

Consolation

Friday, Feb. 15 at various sites, loser out

Game 9: Steilacoom 71, Foster 68

Game 10: Foss 67, White River 64

Game 11: Olympic 53, Lindbergh 42

Game 12: Port Angeles 50, Sequim 40

Saturday, Feb. 15 at Graham-Kapowsin, winner to state, loser out

Game 15: Steilacoom vs. Foss, noon

Game 16: Olympic vs. Port Angeles, 1:45 p.m.

Game canceled, both teams advance

Game 17: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16

2A SOUTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12 at host school

Game 1: Ridgefield 61, Aberdeen 40

Game 2: Columbia River 61, W.F. West 35

Game 3: Mark Morris 68, Tumwater 40

Game 4: Black Hills 80, Hockinson 68

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, winner to state

Game 7: Columbia River 67, Ridgefield 41

Game 8: Black Hills 59, Mark Morris 53

Championship

Friday, Feb. 15 at Saint Martin’s University

Game 12: Columbia River 75, Black Hills 40

Consolation

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, loser out

Game 5: W.F. West 67, Aberdeen 45

Game 6: Hockinson 72, Tumwater 47

Thursday, Feb. 14 at TBD, loser out

Game 9: Mark Morris 60, W.F. West 47

Game 10: Hockinson 61, Ridgefield 49

Saturday, Feb. 16 at RA Long High School, winner 3rd, loser out

Game 11: Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m.

1A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at host school, loser out

Game 1: Cascade Christian 66, Port Townsend 53

Thursday, Feb. 14 at Bellarmine Prep

Game 2: Bellevue Christian 55, Klahowya 28

Game 3: Cascade Christian 41, Vashon Island 29

Championship

Friday, Feb. 15 at Bellarmine Prep

Game 5: Bellevue Christian 58, Cascade Christian 41

Consolation

Friday, Feb. 15 at Bellarmine Prep

Game 4: Vashon Island 54, Klahowya 30

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Bellarmine Prep, winner 2nd, loser out

Game 6: Cascade Christian vs. Vashon Island, 3:45 p.m.

2B SOUTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Play-in games

Tuesday, Feb. 5 at host school, loser out

Game A: Napavine 55, Onalaska 54

Game B: Morton-White Pass 55, Raymond 54 (OT)

Game C: Wahkiakum 65, South Bend 49

Game D: Winlock 57, Ocosta 50

First round

Thursday, Feb. 7 at various sites

Game 1: Napavine 55, Northwest Christian of Lacey 52

Game 2: Kalama 51, Morton-White Pass 32

Game 3: Willapa Valley 48, Wahkiakum 33

Game 4: Winlock 59, Adna 56

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at various sites, winner to state

Game 5: Toledo 54, Napavine 25

Game 6: Kalama 77, Ilwaco 65

Game 7: Willapa Valley 46, Toutle Lake 44

Game 8: Life Chrisitan 67, Winlock 47

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15 at various sites

Game 15: Toledo 42, Kalama 35

Game 16: Willapa Valley 68, Life Christian Academy 64

Championship

Monday, Feb. 18 at W.F. West

Game 21: Toledo vs. Willapa Valley, 8 p.m.

Consolation

Friday, Feb. 15 at various sites, loser out

Game 9: Toutle Lake 56, Northwest Christian 39

Game 10: Winlock 47, Morton-White Pass

Game 11: Napavine 57, Wahkiakum 51

Game 12: Adna 71, Ilwaco 62

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Castle Rock, loser out

Game 13: Toutle Lake vs. Winlock, 6 p.m.

Game 14: Napavine vs. Adna, 7:30 p.m.

Remaining consolation games — 17, 18, 19 and 20 will not be played.

1B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Play-in games

Feb. 13-14 at host school, loser out

Game A: Lopez 47, Crescent 42

Game B: Evergreen Lutheran 55, Fellowship Christian 48

Game C: Tulalip Heritage 84, Rainier Christian 65

Game D: Cedar Park Christian 57, Tacoma Baptist 46

Quarterfinals

Feb. 14-15 at host school, winner to state

Game 1: Lopez 51, Concordia Christian 50

Game 2: Lummi Nation 63, Evergreen Lutheran 31

Game 3: Neah Bay 66, Tulalip Heritage 44

Game 4: Muckleshoot Tribal 52, Cedar Park Christian 41

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 16 at various sites

Game 7: Lopez vs. Lummi Nation, at Mount Vernon Chirstian

Game 8: Neah Bay vs. Muckleshoot Tribal, at Evergreen Lutheran

Consolation

Saturday, Feb. 16 at various sites, winner to state, loser out

Game 5: Concordia Christian Academy vs. Evergreen Lutheran, at Evergreen Lutheran

Game 6: Tulalip Heritage vs. Cedar Park Christian, at Mount Vernon Christian

Remaining championship games — 9 and 10 will not be played.

TNT_Kentridge_Woodinville_0 (3)
Kentridge’s Jordyn Jenkins (32) drives to the basket in the second quarter. Kentridge played Woodinville in a basketball game at the Showare Center in Kent, Wash., on Monday, Jan. 21, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BIDISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Pigtail games

Wednesday, Feb. 6 at various sites, loser out

Game A: Olympia 54, Auburn Riverside 48

Game B: Skyview 66, Enumclaw 40

Game C: Auburn Mountainview 66, Puyallup 50

First round

Thursday, Feb. 7 at host school

Game 1: Thomas Jefferson 51, Kennedy Catholic 39

Game 2: Todd Beamer 53, Olympia 36

Game 3: Union 52, Kentwood 43

Game 4: Bellarmine Prep 59, Skyview 34

Game 5: Hazen 44, Curtis 43

Game 6: Camas 61, Sumner 19

Game 7: Rogers 59, Auburn 46

Game 8: Kentridge 81, Auburn Mountainview 43

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at various sites, winner to state

Game 9: Todd Beamer 55, Thomas Jefferson 49

Game 10: Bellarmine 53, Union 51

Game 11: Camas 58, Hazen 33

Game 12: Kentridge 78, Rogers 63

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15 at Auburn Mountainview

Game 17: Bellarmine Prep 58, Todd Beamer 48

Game 18: Kentridge 67, Camas 48

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Puyallup

Game 28: Bellarmine Prep vs. Kentridge, 4 p.m.

3rd/4th

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Clover Park

Game 27: Todd Beamer vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at various sites, loser out

Game 13: Olympia 40, Kennedy Catholic 35

Game 14: Skyview 58, Kentwood 32

Game 15: Curtis 55, Sumner 31

Game 16: Auburn 59, Auburn Mountainview 56

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, loser out

Game 19: Rogers 47, Olympia 32

Game 20: Hazen 46, Skyview 43

Game 21: Curtis 49, Union 45

Game 22: Thomas Jefferson 43, Auburn 41, OT

Friday, Feb. 15 at Clover Park, winner to state

Game 23: Rogers 47, Hazen 36

Game 24: Curtis 53, Thomas Jefferson 48

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Clover Park

Game 25: Rogers vs. Curtis, noon, winner 5th, loser 6th

Game 26: Hazen vs. Thomas Jefferson, 1:45 p.m., winner 7th, loser out

3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BIDISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Pigtail games

Tuesday, Feb. 5 at Washington

Game A: Capital 54, Spanaway Lake 40

Game B: Gig Harbor 70, Lincoln 31

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 7 at host school

Game 1: Lincoln 45, Bonney Lake 40

Game 2: Yelm 56, Kelso 49

Game 3: Hudson’s Bay 58, Capital 44

Game 4: Wilson 59, North Thurston 57

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at host school, winner to state

Game 5: Prairie 67, Lincoln 36

Game 6: Bethel 71, Yelm 43

Game 7: Gig Harbor 65, Hudson’s Bay 48

Game 8: Peninsula 69, Wilson 65

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15 at Puyallup

Game 13: Bethel 54, Prairie 37

Game 14: Peninsula 56, Gig Harbor 51

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Puyallup

Game 19: Bethel vs. Peninsula, 12 p.m.

3rd/4th

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Rogers

Game 18: Prairie vs. Gig Harbor, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, loser out

Game 9: Hudson’s Bay 57, Bonney Lake 37

Game 10: Kelso 60, Wilson 47

Game 11: Capital 52, Lincoln 31

Game 12: North Thurston 49, Yelm 40

Friday, Feb. 15 at Rogers, loser out

Game 15: Hudson’s Bay vs. Kelso, 6 p.m.

Game 16: North Thurston 52, Capital 49

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Rogers, winner 5th, loser out

Game 17: Winner 15 vs. North Thurston, noon

2A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round

Thursday, Feb. 7 at host school

Game 1: Renton 63, Kingston 57

Game 2: Franklin Pierce 40, Eatonville 32

Game 3: North Kitsap 66, Orting 44

Game 4: Sequim 47, Lindbergh 28

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 14 at host school, winner to state

Game 5: Renton 53, Foster 46

Game 6: Port Angeles 71, Franklin Pierce 26

Game 7: North Kitsap 54, Fife 35

Game 8: White River 57, Sequim 50

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15 at Wilson

Game 13: Port Angeles 52, Renton 41

Game 14: White River 53, North Kitsap 46, OT

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Curtis

Game 19: Port Angeles vs. White River, 2 p.m.

3rd/4th

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Wilson

Game 18: Renton vs. North Kitsap, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation

Friday, Feb. 15 at various sites, loser out

Game 9: Kingston 61, Fife 58

Game 10: Sequim 63, Eatonville 43

Game 11: Foster 59, Orting 43

Game 12: Franklin Pierce 52, Lindbergh 49

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Wilson, winner to state, loser out

Game 15: Kingston vs. Sequim, noon

Game 16: Foster vs. Franklin Pierce, 1:45 p.m.

Game canceled, both teams advance

Game 17: Winner 15 vs. Winner 16

2A SOUTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12 at host school

Game 1: Tumwater 77, Columbia River 34

Game 2: Washougal 44, Rochester 29

Game 3: Black Hills 71, Woodland 50

Game 4: W.F. West 65, Ridgefield 31

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, winner to state

Game 7: Washougal 50, Tumwater 49

Game 8: W.F. West 62, Black Hills 46

Championship

Friday, Feb. 15 at Saint Martin’s University

Game 12: Washougal 54, W.F. West 48

Consolation

Thursday, Feb. 14 at various sites, loser out

Game 5: Columbia River 68, Rochester 46

Game 6: Woodland 64, Ridgefield 43

TBD, loser out

Game 9: Black Hills 58, Columbia River 31

Game 10: Tumwater 62, Woodland 51

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Rochester, winner 3rd, loser out

Game 11: Black Hills vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

1A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at host school, loser out

Game 1: Seattle Christian 61, Port Townsend 34

Thursday, Feb. 14 at host school, loser out

Game 2: Cascade Christian 50, Seattle Christian 27

Friday, Feb. 15 at Bellarmine Prep

Game 3: Annie Wright 77, Chimacum 21

Game 4: Bellevue Christian 38, Cascade Christian 29

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Bellarmine Prep, winner to state

Game 6: Annie Wright vs. Bellevue Christian, 1:45 p.m.

Consolation

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Bellarmine Prep, loser out

Game 5: Chimacum vs. Cascade Christian, noon

Monday, Feb. 18 at Bellarmine Prep, winner 2nd, loser out

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Loser 6, noon

2B SOUTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Play-in games

Tuesday, Feb. 5 at host school, loser out

Game A: Mossyrock 57, Toutle Lake 32

Game B: Chief Leschi 50, Kalama 39

Game C: Onalaska 56, North Beach 34

Game D: Raymond 44, Napavine 27

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 6 at various sites

Game 1: South Bend 37, Mossyrock 36

Game 2: Chief Leschi 44, Adna 37

Game 3: Willapa Valley 49, Onalaska 44

Game 4: Toledo 64, Raymond 37

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13 at various sites, winner to state

Game 5: Wahkiakum 61, South Bend 25

Game 6: Ocosta 65, Chief Leschi 50

Game 7: Willapa Valley 62, Rainier 44

Game 8: Ilwaco 60, Toledo 54

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15 at various sites

Game 15: Wahkiakum 62, Ocosta 35

Game 16: Ilwaco 61, Willapa Valley 56

Championship

Monday, Feb. 18 at W.F. West

Game 21: Wahkiakum vs. Ilwaco, 6 p.m.

Consolation

Friday, Feb. 15 at variou ssites, loser out

Game 9: Rainier 48, Mossyrock 32

Game 10: Toledo 45, Adna 42

Game 11: South Bend 47, Onalaska 33

Game 12: Raymond 53, Cheif Leschi 40

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Castle Rock, winner to state, loser out

Game 13: Rainier vs. Toledo, 6 p.m.

Game 14: South Bend vs. Raymond, 7:30 p.m.

Remaining consolation games — 17, 18, 19 and 20 will not be played.

1B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Play-in games

Feb. 13-14 at host school, loser out

Game A: Clallam Bay 65, Rainier Christian 40

Game B: Lopez 59, Muckleshoot Tribal 44

Game C: Grace Academy 43, Quilcene 24

Game D: Tacoma Baptist 40, Lummi Nation 37

Quarterfinals

Feb. 14-15 at host school, winner to state

Game 1: Clallam Bay 65, Puget Sound Adventist 32

Game 2: Mount Vernon Christian 53, Lopez 18

Game 3: Neah Bay 66, Grace Academy 26

Game 4: Concordia Christian Academy 46, Tacoma Baptist 18

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 16 at TBD

Game 7: Clallam Bay vs. Mount Vernon Christian, TBD

Game 8: Neah Bay vs. Concordia Christian Academy, TBD

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Mount Vernon Christian

Game 10: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

3rd/4th

Saturday, Feb. 16 at Mount Vernon Christian

Game 9: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation

Saturday, Feb. 16 at TBD, winner to state, loser out

Game 5: Puget Sound Adventist vs. Lopez, TBD

Game 6: Grace Academy vs. Tacoma Baptist, TBD

Lauren Smith covers the Seattle Mariners for The News Tribune. She previously covered high school sports at TNT and The Olympian, beginning in 2015. She is a graduate of the University of Washington and Emerald Ridge High School.


  Comments