High School Sports

Full list of Washington state boys and girls high school regional basketball pairings

Curtis’ Maceo Lewis defends Battle Ground’s Vincent McCormic (4) in the first quarter. Curtis played Battle Ground in a basketball game at Curtis High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Thursday, Feb. 7, 2019.
Curtis’ Maceo Lewis defends Battle Ground’s Vincent McCormic (4) in the first quarter. Curtis played Battle Ground in a basketball game at Curtis High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Thursday, Feb. 7, 2019. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

Statewide boys and girls regional basketball pairings, as announced by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association on Tuesday morning.

Teams seeded Nos. 1-8 are guaranteed a trip to their respective tournament sites — 4A and 3A in the Tacoma Dome, 2A and 1A in the Yakima Valley SunDome and 2B and 1B at the Spokane Arena — regardless of outcome, while Nos. 9-12 must win their regional games to advance.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

Full bracket

No. 8 Battle Ground (18-8) vs. No. 1 Union (23-1), 8 p.m. Friday at Mark Morris

No. 7 Curtis (19-5) vs. No. 2 Gonzaga Prep (21-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at University

No. 6 Jackson (18-4) vs. No. 3 Federal Way (23-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Puyallup

No. 5 Richland (20-3) vs. No. 4 Mount Si (23-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Issaquah

No. 16 Mariner (14-9) vs. No. 9 Kentridge (19-7), 6 p.m. Saturday at Auburn Mountainview

No. 15 Issaquah (11-13) vs. No. 10 Glacier Peak (14-7), 8 p.m. Friday at Everett Community College

No. 14 Chiawana (17-7) vs. No. 11 Puyallup (19-7), 6 p.m. Friday at Auburn Mountainview

No. 13 Mount Rainier (17-8) vs. No. 12 Wenatchee (17-5), 4 p.m. Saturday at Ellensburg

CLASS 3A

Full bracket

No. 8 West Seattle (17-7) vs. No. 1 Eastside Catholic (21-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah

No. 7 Prairie (17-7) vs. No. 2 Mount Spokane (21-1), 6 p.m. Friday at University

No. 6 Lincoln (19-4) vs. No. 3 Rainier Beach (19-4), 8 p.m. Friday at Garfield

No. 5 Kelso (20-3) vs. No. 4 Marysville-Pilchuck (19-3), noon Saturday at Everett Community College

No. 16 Shorecrest (14-9) vs. No. 9 Capital (19-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Tumwater

No. 15 Shadle Park (15-10) vs. No. 10 Ingraham (16-8), 2 p.m. Saturday at Garfield

No. 14 Stanwood (15-6) vs. No. 11 O’Dea (15-8), 8 p.m. Saturday at Garfield

No. 13 Arlington (16-6) vs. No. 12 Wilson (17-9), 6 p.m. Friday at Mount Tahoma

CLASS 2A

Full bracket

No. 8 Franklin Pierce (23-3) vs. No. 1 Lynden (22-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at Mount Vernon

No. 7 Selah (17-5) vs. No. 2 Columbia River (21-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground

No. 6 Clarkston (15-7) vs. No. 3 North Kitsap (21-4), 6 p.m. Friday at Puyallup

No. 5 Pullman (19-5) vs. No. 4 Burlington-Edison (19-6), 2 p.m. Saturday at Everett Community College

No. 16 Olympic (13-11) vs. No. 9 Fife (19-7), noon Saturday at Puyallup

No. 15 Black Hills (14-9) vs. No. 10 Anacortes (15-8), 8 p.m. Friday at Mount Vernon

No. 14 Liberty of Issaquah (15-9) vs. No. 11 Steilacoom (20-7), 8 p.m. Friday at Mount Tahoma

No. 13 Renton (18-8) vs. No. 12 Mark Morris (16-8), 8 p.m. Friday at Tumwater

CLASS 1A

Full bracket

No. 8 Connell (19-4) vs. No. 1 Lynden Christian (23-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Mount Vernon

No. 7 Deer Park (20-2) vs. No. 2 La Center (21-2), 10 a.m. Saturday at Battle Ground

No. 6 Cashmere (17-5) vs. No. 3 Zillah (22-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Davis

No. 5 Seattle Academy (18-3) vs. No. 4 Okanogan (18-5), 6 p.m. Saturday at Wenatchee

No. 16 Cascade Christian (14-10) vs. No. 9 Royal (18-5), 8 p.m. Friday at Ellensburg

No. 15 Naches Valley (15-8) vs. No. 10 King’s (18-5), 6 p.m. Saturday at Everett Community College

No. 14 Overlake (15-6) vs. No. 11 King’s Way Christian (15-8), 4 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground

No. 13 Seton Catholic (18-6) vs. No. 12 Bellevue Christian (15-7), noon Saturday at Issaquah

CLASS 2B

Full bracket

No. 8 Lake Roosevelt (19-5) vs. No. 1 Kittitas (24-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at Ellensburg

No. 7 Life Christian (18-4) vs. No. 2 Toledo (21-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Tumwater

No. 6 Willapa Valley (19-5) vs. No. 3 St. George’s (21-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at West Valley of Spokane

No. 5 Toutle Lake (16-7) vs. No. 4 Brewster (18-5), 6 p.m. Saturday at Eastmont

No. 16 White Swan (11-14) vs. No. 9 Liberty of Spangle (15-9), 8 p.m. Saturday at University

No. 15 La Conner (13-9) vs. No. 10 Asotin (16-8), noon Saturday at West Valley of Spokane

No. 14 Napavine (15-10) vs. No. 11 Oroville (17-6), 4 p.m. Saturday at Wenatchee

No. 13 Friday Harbor (15-7) vs. No. 12 Kalama (14-9), 2 p.m. Saturday at Tumwater

CLASS 1B

Full bracket

No. 8 Naselle (17-5) vs. No. 1 Sunnyside Christian (22-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Ellensburg

No. 7 Almira-Coulee-Hartline (18-4) vs. No. 2 Odessa (22-1), 8 p.m. Friday at Cheney

No. 6 Yakama Tribal (16-8) vs. No. 3 Lummi (22-2), 10 a.m. Saturday at Mount Vernon

No. 5 Muckleshoot Tribal (22-3) vs. No. 4 Tulalip Heritage (20-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Jackson

No. 16 Lopez Island (9-13) vs. Garfield-Palouse (16-8), 10 a.m. Saturday at West Valley of Spokane

No. 15 Pateros (15-8) vs. Neah Bay (15-6), noon Saturday at Mount Tahoma

No. 14 Taholah (14-7) vs. No. 11 Riverside Christian (15-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Davis

No. 13 Concordia Christian (16-9) vs. No. 12 Oakesdale (16-7), 8 p.m. Saturday at West Valley of Spokane

hs_bp_rogers_0125B0174
Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

Full bracket

No. 8 Eastlake (18-6) vs. No. 1 Woodinville (23-2), 8 p.m. Friday at Issaquah

No. 7 Inglemoor (20-5) vs. No. 2 Kentridge (23-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Auburn Mountainview

No. 6 Bellarmine Prep (20-4) vs. No. 3 Lewis and Clark (20-3), 4 p.m. Saturday at University

No. 5 Glacier Peak (20-2) vs. No. 4 Central Valley (20-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at University

No. 16 Newport of Bellevue (14-12) vs. No. 9 Sunnyside (20-2), noon Saturday at Davis

No. 15 Rogers (17-8) vs. No. 10 Todd Beamer (19-6), 10 a.m. Saturday at Puyallup

No. 14 Hazen (17-9) vs. No. 11 Curtis (20-5), 8 p.m. Friday at Puyallup

No. 13 Camas (16-9) vs. No. 12 Chiawana (18-6), noon Saturday at Richland

CLASS 3A

Full bracket

No. 8 Arlington (17-5) vs. No. 1 Prairie (21-2), noon Saturday at Battle Ground

No. 7 Bethel (20-3) vs. No. 2 Mount Spokane (21-1), 8 p.m. Friday at University

No. 6 Seattle Prep (19-4) vs. No. 3 Garfield (21-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah

No. 5 Peninsula (18-4) vs. No. 4 Kamiakin (21-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Richland

No. 16 Meadowdale (15-8) vs. No. 9 West Seattle (17-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Garfield

No. 15 Edmonds-Woodway (13-9) vs. No. 10 Gig Harbor (17-7), 2 p.m. Saturday at Mount Tahoma

No. 14 Lake Washington (15-9) vs. No. 11 Snohomish (15-7), 6 p.m. Saturday at Jackson

No. 13 Hudson’s Bay (19-6) vs. No. 12 Roosevelt (17-7), 4 p.m. Saturday at Garfield

CLASS 2A

Full bracket

No. 8 W.F. West (17-6) vs. No. 1 Lynden (20-3), 6 p.m. Saturday at Mount Vernon

No. 7 Washougal (19-4) vs. No. 2 East Valley of Spokane (19-3), noon Saturday at University

No. 6 Port Angeles (20-3) vs. No. 3 Clarkston (22-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Richland

No. 5 Archbishop Murphy (19-3) vs. No. 4 White River (23-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Puyallup

No. 16 Renton (16-11) vs. No. 9 Burlington-Edison (19-5), 4 p.m. Saturday at Everett Community College

No. 15 North Kitsap (16-8) vs. No. 10 Anacortes (16-8), 4 p.m. Saturday at Mount Vernon

No. 14 Sequim (16-7) vs. No. 11 Foster (20-4), 8 p.m. Friday at Auburn Mountainview

No. 13 Black Hills (16-8) vs. No. 12 Grandview (18-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Davis

CLASS 1A

Full bracket

No. 8 King’s (20-5) vs. No. 1 La Salle (23-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Ellensburg

No. 7 Meridian (18-5) vs. No. 2 Bellevue Christian (21-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah

No. 6 Annie Wright (20-3) vs. No. 3 Lynden Christian (20-3), noon Saturday at Mount Vernon

No. 5 Elma (21-2) vs. No. 4 Cashmere (20-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Wenatchee

No. 16 King’s Way Christian (16-7) vs. No. 9 Medical Lake (17-6), 6 p.m. Friday at West Valley of Spokane

No. 15 Connell (17-6) vs. No. 10 Freeman (17-5), 8 p.m. Friday at West Valley of Spokane

No. 14 Montesano (15-9) vs. No. 11 Zillah (17-6), 4 p.m. Saturday at Davis

No. 13 Overlake (17-4) vs. No. 12 Granger (16-7), 8 p.m. Friday at Davis

CLASS 2B

Full bracket

No. 8 Rainier (21-2) vs. No. 1 Wahkiakum (22-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Mark Morris

No. 7 Auburn Adventist (20-1) vs. No. 2 Tri-Cities Prep (24-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at Richland

No. 6 Liberty of Spangle (20-3) vs. No. 3 La Conner (19-3), 6 p.m. Friday at Everett Community College

No. 5 Davenport (20-4) vs. No. 4 Ilwaco (21-2), 4 p.m. Saturday at Mark Morris

No. 16 Mabton (16-10) vs. No. 9 Brewster (18-4), 8 p.m. Saturday at Eastmont

No. 15 South Bend (15-9) vs. No. 10 Liberty Bell (18-5) , 2 p.m. Saturday at Wenatchee

No. 14 Lake Roosevelt (15-9) vs. Willapa Valley (18-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Tumwater

No. 13 Ocosta (16-6) vs. No. 12 St. George’s (15-9), 2 p.m. Saturday at West Valley of Spokane

CLASS 1B

Full bracket

No. 8 Concordia Christian (21-4) vs. No. 1 Colton (20-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at West Valley of Spokane

No. 7 Taholah (18-4) vs. No. 2 Pomeroy (20-3), 4 p.m. Saturday at Richland

No. 6 Sunnyside Christian (19-4) vs. No. 3 Almira-Coulee-Hartline (21-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Cheney

No. 5 Neah Bay (20-2) vs. No. 4 Mount Vernon Christian (21-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Mount Vernon

No. 16 Riverside Christian (13-10) vs. No. 9 Grace Academy (15-5), 4 p.m. Saturday at Jackson

No. 15 Selkirk (14-9) vs. No. 10 Puget Sound Adventist (19-4), 8 p.m. Saturday at Garfield

No. 14 Inchelium (16-8) vs. No. 11 Entiat (16-5), 8 p.m. Friday at Wenatchee

No. 13 Clallam Bay (13-9) vs. No. 12 Naselle (14-8), 6 p.m. Friday at Mark Morris

Lauren Smith covers the Seattle Mariners for The News Tribune. She previously covered high school sports at TNT and The Olympian, beginning in 2015. She is a graduate of the University of Washington and Emerald Ridge High School.


  Comments