High School Sports

Top 2019 high school track and field marks from Washington and South Sound

Lakes senior sprinter Dorien Simon warms up during track & field practice at Lakes High School in Lakewood on Tuesday, March 26, 2019.
Lakes senior sprinter Dorien Simon warms up during track & field practice at Lakes High School in Lakewood on Tuesday, March 26, 2019. toverman@theolympian.com

Track season is underway, with some of the top athletes in the area looking to make their mark this season and qualify for the state tournaments in various classifications. Here are the top performers in the state so far this season in each event according to athletic.net, with local athletes highlighted in bold.

Note: This list only factors in 2019 performances, not personal records or marks from years’ past. This list will be updated throughout the spring. The athlete’s grade is included in parentheses.

BOYS

100 METERS

1. Dorien Simon (12), Lakes: 10.62

2. Deven Brown (11), Lindbergh: 10.78

3. Jurrian Hering (12), Gig Harbor: 10.80

4. Bryan Le (12), Liberty (Isaaquah): 10.81

5. Nolan Mickenham (12), Prairie: 10.85

6. Camden Verstrate (12), Cheney: 10.90

7. Malcolm Dewalt (11), Olympic: 10.93

8. Marlon Jones (12), Curtis: 10.97

9. Ryan Davy (12), Washougal: 11.05

10: Justin Frahm (11), King’s Way Christian: 11.11

200 METERS

1. Ryan Greenwalt (12), Juanita: 21.85

2. Dorien Simon (12), Lakes: 21.98

3. Nolan Mickenham (12), Prairie: 22.07

4. Camden Verstrate (12), Cheney: 22.09

5. Jurrian Hering (12), Gig Harbor: 22.21

6. Blake Deringer (12), Camas: 22.30

7. Ryan Davy (12), Washougal: 22.34

8. Davis Baker (11), Hockinson: 22.42

9. Marlon Jones (12), Curtis: 22.56

10. Bryan Le (12), Liberty (Issaquah): 22.64

400 METERS

1. Mason Gross (11), Camas: 50.50

2. Josh Oie (12), Bellarmine Prep: 50.83

3. Cody Vollan (11), Elma: 50.84

4. Carson Lui (11), Redmond: 50.88

5. Daniel Gaik (11), Kentwood: 50.92

6. Danny Conlisk (12), Coupeville: 51.28

7. Koy Chaston (12), Washougal: 51.31

8. Badradin Mohamed (12), Joel Ferris: 51.39

9. Deyondre Davis (11), South Kitsap: 51.41

10. Thaddeus Newman (12), Lake Stevens: 51.42

800 METERS

1. Joe Waskom (12), Mount Si: 1:56.62

2. Cooper Hayes (11), Bothell: 1:58.76

3. Bradley Peloquin (12), Gig Harbor: 1:59.03

4. Murray Bingham (12), Sequim: 1:59.13

5. Carlo Ruggiero (12), Bainbridge: 1:59.42

6. Logan Milandin (12), North Creek: 1:59.49

7. Brock Knowles (11), Shelton: 1:59.53

8. Ethan Martin (11), Tahoma: 1:59.57

9. Lucas Lacambra (12), Edmonds-Woodway: 1:59.68

10. Samir Amin (10), North Thurston: 1:59.70

Enlight142.JPG
Gig Harbor's Bradley Peloquin took second in the 3,200-meters at the 2018 Class 3A state track meet at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma. JON MANLEY jmanley@gateline.com

1,600 METERS

1. Bradley Peloquin (12), Gig Harbor: 4:15.72

2. Justin Roosma (12), Walla Walla Valley: 4:20.69

3. Austen Apperson (12), Adna: 4:20:80

4. Brian Martinez (11), Tahoma: 4:20.92

5. Stanford Smith (11), Kamiakin: 4:21.50

6. Marcus Sutrick (12), Auburn Riverside: 4:23.05

7. Ryan Child (12), Kamiakin: 4:24.41

8. Amrit Banga (12), Bothell: 4:25.00

9. Dylan Hartono (12), Edmonds-Woodway: 4:25.31

10. Evan Peters (12), Central Valley: 4:25.46

3,200 METERS

1. Daniel Maton (12), Camas: 9:08.45

2. Riley McDowell (12), Glacier Peak: 9:25.16

3. Connor Griffith (11), Olympia: 9:32.16

4. Ryan Child (12), Kamiakin: 9:35.40

5. Joseph Skoog (12), Henry Jackson: 9:32.79

6. Porter Grigg (12), Kamiakin: 9:35.40

7. Dylan Hartono (12), Edmonds-Woodway: 9:36.00

8. Jonas Bears (11), Gonzaga Prep: 9:36.40

9. Gabriel Dinnel (12), Washougal: 9:36.62

10. Jackson Lyne (12), Camas: 9:37.65

110 METER HURDLES

1. Deyondre Davis (11), South Kitsap: 14.57

2. Jared Mcalvey (12), Walla Walla: 14.65

3. Harlon Stuit (12), Meridian: 14.93

4. Andres Diangco (11), Decatur: 15.01

5. Marcus Williams Jr. (12), Lincoln: 15.08

6. Parker Morgan (12), Kamiakin: 15.11

7. Jonathan Bennett (10), Hanford: 15.14

8. Tyler Flanagan (12), Woodland: 15.26

9. Sir Carter (11), Black Hills: 15.33

10. David McAndie (11), Mountain View: 15.38

300 METER HURDLES

1. Jared Mcalvey (12), Walla Walla: 39.08

2. Deyondre Davis (11), South Kitsap: 39.79

3. Tyler Flanagan (12), Woodland: 39.92

4. Marcus Williams Jr. (12), Lincoln: 40.05

5. Sir Carter (11), Black Hills: 40.52

T-6. Parker Morgan (12), Kamiakin: 40.56

T-6: Kale Engebretsen (12), Enumclaw: 40.56

8. Andrew Ha (12), Liberty (Issaquah): 40.75

9. Maxwell Nelson (12), Cascade (Everett): 40.89

10. Matthew Wilkinson (10), Issaquah: 41.11

400 METER RELAY

1. Lakes: 42.75

2. Lindbergh: 43.80

3. Lake Stevens: 43.95

4. Liberty (Issaquah): 44.05

5. Kamiakin: 44.10

6. Rogers (Puyallup): 44.14

7. Prairie: 44.19

8. Mariner: 44.24

9. Union: 44.26

10. Central Kitsap: 44.35

1,600 METER RELAY

1. Lake Stevens: 3:29.05

2. Lakes: 3:30.49

3. W.F. West: 3:30.68

4. Olympia: 3:30.78

5. Chiawana: 3:30.90

6. Glacier Peak: 3:30.96

7. Kamiakin: 3:31.91

8. Mead: 3:32.90

9. Lincoln: 3:33.14

10. Mount Spokane: 3:33.15

05TylerGilliland
Tumwater's Tyler Gilliand tosses the discus at the South Sound Froshowcase track and field meet at Ingersoll Stadium in Olympia on Wednesday, May 3, 2017. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

SHOT PUT

1. Samuel Van Peursem (12), Cedar Park Christian (Bothell): 63-8.25

2. Tyler Knight (11), Ridgefield: 63-5.5

3. Tyler Gilliland (11), Tumwater: 53-6.5

4. Chet Craigen (12), Okanogan: 52-8.25

5. Patrick Utschinski (12), Walla Walla: 52-8

6. Mason Ahlemeyer (12), Skyline: 52-0

7. Jackson Gibbon (11), White River: 51-1.5

8. Ezekiel Sousou (11), Central Kitsap: 51-1

DISCUS

1. Trey Knight (11), Ridgefield: 177-1

2. Omar Young (12), Auburn: 164-9

3. Tyler Gilliland (11), Tumwater: 164-5

4. Samuel Van Peursem (12), Cedar Park Christian (Bothell): 163-9

5. Nolan Such (11), Wenatchee: 161-2.5

6. Jacob McGourin (12), Cheney: 159-7

7. Jackson Gibbon (11), White River: 154-7

8. Aaron Tulloch (12), Kent Meridian: 153-4

9. Alax Grimes (12), Southridge: 151-9

10. Jeremiah Nubbe (9), Rainier: 151-4

JAVELIN

1. Brandon Bach (12), Mountlake Terrace: 184-7

2. Brady Gockel (12), Lake Washington: 176-0

3. Trent Thompson (12), Battle Ground: 174-9

4. Branden Wise (11), Ellensburg: 174-4

5. Ryan Riekmann (10), Cheney: 174-2

6. Ryan Thoma (12), South Kitsap, 173-9

7. Hesse Sotelo (12), Meridian: 173-1

8. Tyler Flanagan (12), Woodland: 172-2

9. JauVon James-Juneau (10), Taholah: 171-9

10. Matt Williams (12), Camas: 171-5

hs_fwtrack_0429_11
Lincoln's Mykel Campbell misses at a height of 6-3, but won the high jump by clearing six feet. Photo taken in Federal Way on Saturday, April 29, 2017. Drew Perine dperine@thenewstribune.com

HIGH JUMP

1. Mykel Campbell (12), Lincoln: 6-8

2. Colby White (12), W.F. West: 6-6

3. Alexzander Bishop (12), Woodland: 6-5

T-4. D’Angelo Washington (12), Auburn: 6-4

T-4. Taino Ferdinand (12), Burlington-Edison: 6-4

T-6. Colby Wilson (11), Capital: 6-3

T-6. Jonathan Ramey (12), Cashmere: 6-3

T-6. Jarod Roberson (12), Liberty (Issaquah): 6-3

POLE VAULT

1. Zachary Klobutcher (12), Tahoma: 16-0

2. Bowman Starr (12), Eastlake: 15-6

T-3. Kacey Provo (12), Auburn Mountainview: 15-0

T-3: Kyle Mumma (12), North Creek: 15-0

T-3. Brayden Freitag (12), Kamiakin: 15-0

6. Coby Chew (11), King’s: 14-6

T-7. Adam Graves (12), Bellevue Christian: 14-0

T-7. Nicholas Bartling (11), Lakes: 14-0

T-7. Colter Papritz (12), Tahoma: 14-0

T-7. Neal Berkey (11), Kamiakin: 14-0

T-7. Logan Hendel (12), Richland: 14-0

LONG JUMP

1. Brandon Montoya (11), Lyle/Wishram: 22-8

2. Imari Hurte (12), Rogers (Puyallup): 22-6.5

3. Ronald Wilson (11), Kent Meridian: 22-1.5

4. D-Angelo Washington (12), Auburn: 22-1.25

5. Justice Etafo (12), Kentlake: 21-11

6. Carson Christensen (12), Enumclaw: 21-10.5

T-7. Ryan Thoma (12), South Kitsap: 21-8

T-7: Dion Lee (11), Chiawana: 21-8

9. Draven Riddle (11), Napavine: 21-6.5

10. Jaxson Nichols (12), Kamiakin: 21-6

TRIPLE JUMP

1. David Davydenko (11), Sumner: 46-2.5

2. Dion Lee (11), Chiawana: 45-11.25

3. Cole Omlin (10), Joel Ferris: 45-9.25

4. Nick Jenkins (11), Ridgefield: 45-0

5. Javon Gray (12), Lincoln: 44-10.5

6. Raymond Free (12), Meadowdale: 44-7

7. Bryan Tavera (12), Ridgefield: 44-6

8. Lincoln Krog (12), Stevenson: 44-3

T-9. Weslie Tran (11), Union: 43-10

T-9: Taino Ferdinand (12), Burlington-Edison: 43-10

GIRLS

hs_state_track_0526 A300
Tahoma’s three entrants in the girls 4A 100 meter dash finals pose afterward at the state 2A, 3A, 4A Track & Field Championships held at Mt. Tahoma High School, May 26, 2018. Left to right they are Adaji Osaro-Igwe, Aliya Wilson, and Alisha Wilson. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

100 METERS

1. Harlowe Dunn (11), Seattle Academy: 12.24

T-2. Adaji Osaro-Igwe (10), Tahoma: 12.26

T-2. Boney Henderson (12), Kentridge: 12.26

T-4. Kymeal Gaulden (9), Central Kitsap: 12.29

T-4. Skyler Walton (12), Wenatchee: 12.29

6. Alma Manzo (12), Connell: 12.47

7. Faith Richardson (11), Renton: 12.49

8. Katherine Petsch (12), Kamiakin: 12.54

9. Emily Rohrer (12), Fife: 12.56

10. Cassie Lemus-Sodji (10), Seattle Prep: 12.56

200 METERS

1. Gretchen Blohm (12), Mercer Island: 24.48

2. Adaji Osaro-Igwe (10), Tahoma: 24.55

3. Alisha Wilson (12), Tahoma: 25.54

4. Lauryn Ford (12), Kentridge: 25.55

5. Bonet Henderson (12), Kentridge: 25.70

6. Kymeal Gaulden (9), Central Kitsap: 25.91

7. Logan Nelson (11), Union: 25.96

8. Mikaela Rosario (10), Hazen: 25.97

9. Emily Rohrer (12), Fife: 26.03

T-10. Taylor Marks (11), Hazen: 26.12

T-10. Linsey Lovrovich (10), Peninsula: 26.12

T-10. Katherine Kadrmas (12), Mountain View: 26.12

400 METERS

1. Taylor Woodworth (10), River Ridge: 59.20

2. Amanda Fraga (11), Hanford: 59.66

3. Brooklyn Jackson (12), Union: 59.86

4. Alaina Brady (11), Tahoma: 1:00.06

5. Taylor Marks (11), Hazen: 1:00.40

6. Melissa Phung (12), Woodinville: 1:00.62

7. Julia Causbie (10), Holy Names Academy: 1:00.66

T-8. Kaitlyn Rust (12), Edmonds-Woodway: 1:00.73

T-8. Adaji Osaro-Igwe (10), Tahoma: 1:00.73

10. Grace Patterson (12), Northwest: 1:00.74

800 METERS

1. Taylor Roe (12), Lake Stevens: 2:17.36

2. Meri Dunford (11), Prairie: 2:19.51

3. Annika Reiss (12), Bellingham: 2:20.31

4. Madeline Drennen (12), Orting: 2:20.57

5. Maeve Hoffman (12), Holy Names: 2:20.65

6. Geraldin Correa-Cambindo (11), Kennewick: 2:20.70

7. Anya Hirschfeld (12), Ingraham: 2:20.78

8. Emma Velling (11), Holy Names: 2:21.00

9. Presley Timmons (12), Skyview: 2:21.15

10. Ava Shackell (12), Northwest Christian (Lacey): 2:21.73

1,600-METERS

1. Taylor Roe (12), Lake Stevens: 4:57.16

2. Julia David Smith (10), Issaquah: 4:59.93

3. Madelin Drennen (12), Orting: 5:05.17

4. Erinn Hill (11), North Central: 5:05.81

5. Ella Borsheim (9), Bellarmine Prep: 5:05.83

6. Naomi Smith (11), King’s: 5:08.91

7. Ella Nelson (10), Walla Walla: 5:11.17

8. Kate Jendrezak (11), Eastside Catholic: 5:12.50

9. Aviry Stratton (11), Glacier Peak: 5:12.85

10. Anya Hirschfeld (12), Ingraham: 5:12.89

3,200 METERS

1. Taylor Roe (12), Lake Stevens: 10:43.48

2. Allie Janke (10), North Central: 10:44.51

3. Annika Reiss (12), Bellingham: 10:51.65

4. Emily Phelps (12), Fort Vancouver: 11:10.23

5. Amelia Pullen (12), Washougal: 11:10.42

6. Aviry Stratton (11), Glacier Peak: 11:15.95

7. Allyson Peterson (10), Hockinson: 11:19.65

8. Alicia Anderson (12), Kamiak: 11:35.70

9. Sophia Fetrow (11), Richland: 11:36.25

10. Faith Martinez (9), Tahoma: 11:36.44

_DSC8870.jpg
Tahoma's Alaina Brady competes in the 4A girls 300-meter hurdles prelims at the 4A/3A/2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma on Friday, May 25, 2018. Lauren Smith lsmith@theolympian.com

100 METER HURDLES

1. Alaina Brady (11), Tahoma: 14.64

2. Madison Heck (11), Todd Beamer: 14.79

3. Lauryn Chandler (12), Bremerton: 14.83

4. Nyenuchi Okemgbo (12), Hanford: 15.00

5. Katherin Kadrmas (12), Mountain View: 15.10

6. Emily Meek (12), Southridge: 15.31

7. Sophia Sherman (11), Hanford: 15.37

8. Nicole Lenton (12), Hazen: 15.39

9. Laura Smith (10), Richland: 15.40

10. Madison Wilson (12), Hermiston: 15.44

300 METER HURDLES

1. Katherine Kadrmas, Mountain View: 45.93

2. Emma Pollak (10), Kentwood: 46.82

3. Esther Brutus (12), Federal Way: 46.90

4. Nyenuchi Okemgbo (12), Hanford: 47.36

T-5. Julia Causbie (10), Holy Names: 47.45

T-5. Madison Heck (11), Todd Beamer: 47.45

7. Sophia Sherman (11), Hanford: 47.48

8. Miah Allison (12), Lake Stevens: 47.67

T-9. Victoria Silverman (10), Shelton: 47.77

T-9. Ashley Rudd (12), Mercer Island: 47.77

400 METER RELAY

1. Bremerton: 49.96

2. Hermiston: 50.13

3. Todd Beamer: 50.20

4. Hazen: 50.29

5. Clover Park: 50.46

6. Curtis: 50.55

7. Okanogan: 50.66

8. Kamiakin: 50.92

9. Fife: 51.01

T-10: Central Kitsap, Glacier Peak, Lake Stevens: 51.17

1,600 METER RELAY

1. Lake Stevens: 4:10.16

2. Enumclaw: 4:12.52

3. Lynden: 4:12.94

4. Walla Walla: 4:13. 66

5. Union: 4:14.21

6. Glacier Peak: 4:14.88

7. Lewis and Clark: 4:14.46

8. Skyline: 4:16.09

9. Bothell: 4:16.16

10. Central Valley: 4:16.44

SHOT PUT

1. Tyara Straka (9), Hoquiam: 44-10.25

2. Matehya Bryant (12), Eastlake: 44-3

3. Madison Ballou (11), Port Angeles: 42-3

4. Julia Parra (11), Arlington: 41-11

5. Kiana Lino (10), Shorecrest: 40-8.5

6. Jordynn Hutchinson (10), Mead: 40-8

7. Allie Eastridge (12), Okanogan: 40-0.25

8. Carissa Stovall (12), Yelm: 39-7

10. Abby Rodriguez (12), Prosser: 39-3.5

08CarissaStovalDiscus (2)
during the opening day of the 2A-3A-4A Washington State Track & Field Meet at Mount Tahoma High School in Lakewood on Thursday, May 23, 2017. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

DICSUS

1. Beatrice Asomaning (12), Olympia: 143-6

2. Katherine Potts (12), Glacier Peak: 128-4.5

3. Carissa Stovall (12), Yelm: 127-0

4. Kahlani Schloss (12), A.C. Davis: 126-3

5. Lydia Robison (11), Henry Jackson: 122-2.5

6. Julia Parra (11), Arlington: 122-1

T-7. Katelynn Gelston (9), Hanford: 121-4

T-7. Peyton Santos (12), Southridge: 121-4

9. Moeshana Maiava (11), Washington: 119-3

10. Halee Layman (11), Willapa Valley: 119-2

JAVELIN

1. Natalie Holmer (12), North Creek: 147-4

2. Kendra Sachse (12), Okanogan: 146-8.5

3. Tanya Simora (12), Puyallup: 140-9

4. Kathleen Horn (11), Gonzaga Prep: 131-10

5. Jenae Usselman (12), Mount Si: 128-3

6. Kallie Schaplow (11), Toledo: 127-5

7. Madeline Gebers (10), Kennewick: 126-11

8. Mackenzie Sparks (11), Ridgefield: 125-6

9. Shalene Talkington (12), Battle Ground: 123-10

10. Madison Taerski (10), Gonzaga Prep: 123-1

HIGH JUMP

T-1. Kaylee Sowle (12), Mary M. Knight: 5-8

T-1. Alison Kremer (11), Skyline: 5-8

T-3. Hollan Pilukas (10), Woodinville: 5-6

T-3. Jessica Neal (12), Timberline: 5-6

5. Krya Gardner (9), Raymond: 5-5

T-6. Emily Riehl (12), South Kitsap: 5-4

T-6. Christaysha McDowell (10), Central Kitsap: 5-4

T-6. Julia Hayes (12), Valley Christian: 5-4

T-9. Reagan Ince (9), Tahoma: 5-3

T-9. Katie Nelson (11), Cascade (Everett): 5-3

T-9. Nicole Guthrie (11), Woodland: 5-3

POLE VAULT

1. Lianne Kistler (10), Ballard: 13-0

2. Samantha Serex (12), Eastside Catholic: 12-6

3. Elena Kline (11), Holy Names: 12-3

T-4. Celyn Stermer (12), Ballard: 12-0

T-4. Annie Hatzenbeler (11), Nathan Hale: 12-0

T-4. Allison Neiders (9), Holy Names: 12-0

7. Reagan Crain (11), Gonzaga Prep: 11-7

8. Elizabeth Mann (12), Woodinville: 11-6

T-9. Allison Lofquist (11), Juanita: 11-1

T-9. Sophia Van Wormer (11), Cheney: 11-1

LONG JUMP

1. Millie Long (10), Port Angeles: 19-9.5

T-2. Alisha Wilson (12), Tahoma: 18-5

T-2. Alma Manzo (12), Connell: 18-5

4. Cassie Lemus-Sodji (10), Seattle Prep: 18-2

5. Elisa Tosseto (11), North Central: 17-11.25

6. Nadia Herring (11), Steilacoom: 17-10

7. Rieko Wilford (10), Curtis: 17-6

8. Bryana Rogers (12), Tahoma: 17-4.5

9. Julia Causbie (10), Holy Names: 17-1

T-10. Giovanna Rhoads (12), Columbia River: 17-1

T-10. Maasai Thornton (9), Holy Names: 17-1

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Sidney Mays (10), Woodinville: 38-8.5

2. Olivia Emanuel (12), Curtis: 38-6.5

3. Kate White (12), Mead: 36-11

4. Giovanna Rhoads (12), Columbia River: 36-9

5. Erica Cabanos (11), Rogers (Puyallup): 36-3.5

6. Emma Van Gemert (9), Gonzaga Prep: 36-3

7. Arianna Bush (11), Timberline: 35-8

8. Bree Nichols (10), Snohomish: 35-6

T-9. Katie Nelson (11), Cascade Everett: 35-4.5

T-9. Asha Campbell (11), Pullman: 35-4.5

  Comments