High School Sports

High school baseball: 2019 all-league teams from the South Sound

All-league baseball teams in the South Sound for the 2019 season, as chosen by coaches

4A NPSL Olympic

MVP: Mason Fritsch, Tahoma

Coach of the year: Russ Hayden, Tahoma

First team

Catcher

Drew Biggerstaff, Kentlake, jr.

Hunter Jenkins, Tahoma, sr.

First base

Saul Hernandez, Hazen, sr.

Second base

Ezequiel Pestana-Cruz, Mount Rainier, jr.

Third base

Jake Larson, Kentlake, soph.

Shortstop

Aaron Barber, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Outfield

Garrett Won, Kentridge, sr.

Garrett Koller, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Nolan Sparks, Kentridge, jr.

Designated hitter

Riley Oswald, Tahoma, jr.

Utility

Jared Engman, Kentlake, sr.

Pitchers

Matt Lewis, Tahoma, soph.

Athony Elston, Kentlake, sr.

James Spickelmeier, Kentwood, jr.

Second team

Catcher

Travis Miller, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

First base

Anthony Elston, Kentlake, sr.

Second base

Ethan Rhoades, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

Third base

Jackson Proctor, Kentwood, soph.

Shortstop

Andrew Dalton, Mount Rainier, sr.

Tyler Cowan, Kentwood, soph.

Outfield

Richard Reding, Tahoma, jr.

Cameron Denny, Kentridge, jr.

Nolan Willard, Mount Rainier, jr.

Colton Yanzick, Kentlake, sr.

Designated hitter

Wyatt Hansen, Kentwood, jr.

Utility

Louis Albrecht, Kentridge, jr.

Pitchers

Nolan Sparks, Kentridge, jr.

Luke Von Goedert, Kentlake, sr.

Hunter Hillyard, Kennedy Catholic, soph.

Nick Musga, Kentwood, jr.

Honorable mention

Second base

Kyle Spencer, Tahoma, jr.

Third base

Connor Dodge, Tahoma, jr

Jordan Rourke, Kentridge, sr

Shortstop

Jeffrey Harmon, Hazen, sr.

Outfield

Teddy Covich, Mount Rainier, sr.

Kevin Hanis, Hazen, sr.

Isaac Cordova, Kent Meridian, sr.

Designated hitter

J.J. Gerarden, Kentlake, sr.

Cam Hoiland, soph.

Nick Hoefer, Mount Rainier, sr.

Pitchers

Kadin Salisbury, Kentlake, sr.

James Joss, Tahoma, soph.

Ben Vierra, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Jeremiah Judd, Mount Rainier, jr.

4A NPSL Cascade

MVP: Brandham Ponce, Federal Way

MVP pitcher: Nathan Weeldreyer, Auburn Mountainview

First team

Catcher

Willis Cresswell, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

First base

Marquest Richards, Todd Beamer, sr.

Second base

Cooper White, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

Shortstop

Nate Clow, Todd Beamer, jr.

Third base

Cam Jarvis, Enumclaw, jr.

Utility

Rhett Stein, Auburn, jr.

Designated hitter

Carter Casad, Auburn, sr.

Outfield

Joshua Mears, Federal Way, sr.

Trustan Plunkett, Todd Beamer, sr.

Travis Smith, Enumclaw, sr.

Pitchers

Nate Clow, Todd Beamer, jr.

Brady Houston, Decatur, jr.

Tyler Hoeft, Federal Way, jr.

Nick Dublinksi, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

Second team

Catcher

Spencer Sugg, Decatur, jr.

First base

Nick Orr, Decatur, sr.

Second base

Abiel Gonzalez, Federal Way, jr.

Third base

Brady Houston, Decatur, jr.

Outfield

Alex Bradshaw, Federal Way, jr.

Dylan Grenz, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Devine Ayemere, Decatur, sr.

Pitchers

Carter Berry, Federal Way, jr.

Ty Rmmons, Auburn Riverside, sr.

Shortstop

Gio Parascondola, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Utility

Kaden Kirschenbaum, Federal Way, sr.

Designated hitter

Adam Taylor, Federal Way, jr.

Honorable mention

Catcher

Jace Graves, Auburn, sr.

First base

Nick Dublinski, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

Jack Looney, Auburn Riverside, soph.

Second base

Issak Thomas, Todd Beamer, jr.

Third base

Grant Harris, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

Outfield

Ethan Smetheram, Auburn, fr.

Elijah Bakam, Decatur, jr.

Kamana Nahaku, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

Garrett Lutz, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

Pitchers

Colton Willson, Enumclaw, jr.

Brett Harvey, Auburn Riverside, soph.

Marques Richards, Todd Beamer, sr.

Blake Beck, Decatur, sr.

Kyle Dunning, Enumclaw, sr.

Shortstop

Vicente Feliciano, Auburn Mountainview, fr.

Evan Jilbert, Auburn, jr.

Cole Kaschmitter, Enumclaw, soph.

Daniel Goon, Decatur, soph.

Utility

Connor Kilcup, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

Designated hitter

Blake Christiansen, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

4A SPSL

OlyBaseball1
Clyde Twitty, Michael Came and Kevin Flannery (left-right) are part of an Olympia Bears baseball team which is heading into this weekend’s state championship under a full head of steam. Photo taken May 20th. Steve Bloom sbloom@theolympian.com

MVP: Kyle Russell, Curtis, sr.

MVP pitcher: Michael Came, Olympia, jr.

Coach of the year: Derek Weldon, Olympia

First team

Pitchers

James Keenan, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Ayden Heitmann, Rogers, sr.

Kyler Johnson, Puyallup, jr.

Preston Moritz, South Kitsap, jr.

Tim Reidy, South Kitsap, jr.

Seti Manase, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

Danny Anderson, Bellarmine, jr.

Catchers

Tommy Takayoshi, Bellarmine, sr.

Jason Tuttun, Curtis, sr.

First base

Austin Grondahl, Sumner, sr.

Nathaniel Beers, South Kitsap, sr.

Second base

Colby Jackson, Bellarmine, sr.

Cole Smith, Curtis, sr.

Third base

Evan Overmars, Bellarmine, sr.

Hunter McKlosky, South Kitsap, sr.

Shortstop

Ashton Barton, Rogers, sr.

Blake Walden, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Utility

Chris Mills, Bellarmine, sr.

Aiden Herrick, Olympia, soph.

Designated hitter

Mictchell Wiolfe, Sumner, jr.

Stratton Fazio, South Kitsap, sr.

Outfield

Wesley Robinson, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Jonas Kim, Puyallup, sr.

Bryan Falk, Sumner, jr.

Sam Canton, South Kitsap, soph.

Jonah Cilley, Graham Kapowsin, sr.

Cooper Burdict, Curtis, sr.

Evan Scavatto, Puyallup, jr.

Kendall Luckman, Puyallup, sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Ayden Ruminski, Rogers, sr.

Kaden Cook, Rogers, sr.

Alex Grabowski, Curtis

Jude Rowley, Curtis, jr.

Henry Packer, Curtis, sr

Jagger Harris, Emerald Ridge, jr

Levi Kiuchi, Puyallup, jr.

Eli Severner, Puyallup, sr.

Colin Hoover, Sumner, sr.

Catchers

Reagan Matson, Olympia, jr.

First base

Carter Pierce, Puyallup. Sr.

Second base

Jake Denison, Sumner, sr.

Jacob Olsen, South Kitsap, jr.

Third base

Brandone Veley, Olympia, jr

Shortstop

Conner Ellingson, Puyallup, jr.

Rylen Bayne, South Kitsap, soph.

Utility

Tim Jensen, Bellarmine, sr.

Drake Anderson, Puyallup, soph.

Designated hitter

Grant Sherrod, Sumner, sr.

Tanner Nimmich, Emerald Ridge, fr.

Outfield

Jacob Duarte, South Kitsap, sr.

Nathan Hermann, Olympia, jr.

Clyde Twitty, Olympia, sr.

Jake Doughty, Olympia, jr.

Jorge Camarena, Graham Kapowsin, jr.

Blake Tannehill, Sumner, jr.

Noah Claxton, Curtis, jr.

Honorable mention

Pitcher

James Nelson, Rogers, soph.

First base

Sam Eder, Olympia, sr.

Second base

Kevin Flannery, Olympia, sr.

Third base

Braden Molman, Puyallup, sr.

Shortstop

Jake Stoner, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Designated hitter

Pierce Higgins, Curtis, jr.

Outfield

Michael Dougher, Rogers, sr.

Andrew Gideon, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Mason Meconi, Olympia, jr.

3A South Sound Conference

TNT_GH_MountainView_Basebal
Gig Harbor’s Zach Toglia, left, and Owen Wild, right, celebrate Gig Harbor’s win against Mountain View. Gig Harbor played Mountain View in a baseball game at Heidelberg Park in Tacoma, Wash., on Saturday, May 11, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

MVP: Owen Wild, Gig Harbor, jr.

Pitcher of the year: Trent Buchanan, Peninsula, jr.

Coach of the year: Pete Jansen, Gig Harbor

First team

Kyle Casperson, Capital, sr.

Greyson McCormick, Central Kitsap, sr.

Zach Toglia, Gig Harbor, soph.

Conrad Carr, North Thurston, jr.

Justin Galvin, North Thurston, jr.

Peter King, Peninsula, jr.

Mathew Osberg, Shelton, jr.

Daniel Furman, Timberline, sr.

Colton Steepy, Timberline, sr.

Corbin Waite, Yelm, sr.

Second team

Carson Kero, Capital, sr.

Austin McMinds, Central Kitsap, sr.

Carson Wiler, Central Kitsap, sr.

Cage Hardy, Gig Harbor, sr

Sebastian Toglia, Gig Harbor, sr.

Shea Thomas, North Thurston, sr.

Reid Sturn, Peninsula, jr.

Anders Vogel, Peninsula, sr.

Falcon Johnson, Shelton, sr.

Brady Bytheway, Yelm, sr.

Honorable mention

Grady Lindekugel, Capital, jr.

Kyle Johnson, Capital, sr.

Silas Jensen, Capital, jr.

Kade Coombe, Central Kitsap, jr.

Cade Dessert, Gig Harbor, jr.

Zane Skansi, Gig Harbor, jr.

Chad Sorrenson, Gig Harbor, sr.

Payton Clark, North Thurston, jr.

Zach Sharp, North Thurston, hr.

Jayden Bunch, Peninsula, jr.

Aidan Bunn, Peninsula, jr.

Brenden Engstrom, Shelton, sr.

Ty Smothermon, Shelton, sr.

Devin Carter, Timberline, sr.

Cole Pearson, Timberline, sr.

Jason Reed, Timberline, jr.

Austin Schaler, Yelm, jr.

Logan Thomforde, Yelm, jr.

3A PCL

Coach of the year: Darin Christensen, Bethel

MVP: Dylan O’Connor, Stadium, jr.

First team

Pitchers

Gavin Ludlow, Bonney Lake, jr.

Rafi Mbuja, Lakes, jr.

Riley Denney, Wilson, sr.

Catcher

Dawsen Kaaiwela, Spanaway Lake, sr.

First base

Jaylon Holder, Bethel, soph.

Second base

Austin Portalski, Wilson, jr.

Jared Taijeron, Bethel, fr.

Shortstop

Austin Friis, Bonney Lake, sr.

Third base

Gavin Ludlow, Bonney Lake, jr.

Outfield

Bryce Bailey, Wilson, sr.

Nick Rasmussen, Bethel, sr.

Cameron Jerns, Stadium, sr.

Utility

Freddy Wahlgren, Stadium, sr.

Michael Doyle, Wilson, soph.

Second team

Pitchers

Brody Chapman, Stadium, sr.

Solomon Carlton, Mount Tahoma, sr.

Jared Vance, Bethel, sr.

Catcher

Connor Hamry, Bonney Lake, soph.

First base

Ethan Salscheider, Wilson, jr.

Second base

Cameron Duggan, Bonney Lake, fr.

Shortstop

Odin Kentfield, Stadium, sr.

Adam Shook, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Third base

Thomas Jacobs, Wilson, sr.

Outfield

Brice Crider, Stadium, sr.

Mitchell Ivory-Saunders, Lakes, jr.

Jimmy Thompson, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Jaylon Holder, Bethel, soph.

Ethan Salscheider, Wilson, jr.

Adam Shook, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Catcher

Grant Carr, Stadium, jr.

Orion Stinson, Mount Tahoma, sr.

First base

Collin Sellers, Lincoln, jr.

Second base

Leyton Pfingston, Mount Tahoma, fr.

Aaron Leingang, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Shortstop

Jamie Saathoff, Bethel, sr.

Angel Valdez, Lincoln, jr.

Logan Jones, Wilsonm, sr.

JJ Manibusenm, Spanaway Lake, fr.

Rafi Mbuja, Lakes, jr.

Third base

Garrett Smith, Lincoln, jr.

Outfield

Oskar Eklund, Stadium, sr.

Cash Hartness, Bonney Lake, soph.

Brennan Carbonell, Bonney Lake, fr.

Utility

Tristan Gatchet, Bonney Lake, soph.

Gage Miller, Bonney Lake, sr.

2A SPSL North

MVP: Elijah Olson, Renton

Coach of the year: Benny Benevides, Lindbergh

First team

Catcher

Juan Loma, Lindbergh, sr.

Designated hitter

Jovann Hamlin, Highline, jr.

Infield

Logan King, Lindbergh, jr.

Parker Duncan, Lindbergh, soph.

Joey Joyal, Highline, jr.

Darrion Hamilton, Evergreen, sr.

Bryce Hilfer, Lindbergh, sr.

Outfield

Blake Dompier, Lindbergh, soph.

DeAngelo Barajas, Lindbergh, sr.

Raymond Roberson, Highline, sr.

Nick Johnson, Lindbergh, sr.

Pitchers

Henry Dinh, Renton, sr.

Jordan Moa, Highline, jr.

Jonathan Tift, Lindbergh, sr.

Utility

Ethan Weets, Highline, sr.

Second team

Catcher

JJ Diaz, Renton, fr.

Designated hitter

Robert Willis, Renton, jr.

Infield

Jimmy Leota, Evergreen, sr.

Vince Vergara, Foster, sr.

Jonathan Banos, Foster, sr.

Jabari Ramos, Evergreen, soph.

Bryson Nelson, Lindbergh, sr.

Outfield

Kayeen Parker, Renton, jr.

Tyquan Holmes, Evergreen, sr.

Shamar Rosier, Foster, jr.

Allen Luu, Highline, sr.

Pitchers

Kaycen Parker, Renton, jr.

Nolan Park, Tyee, sr.

Keone Alokoa, Tyee, soph.

Utility

Jesus Gonzales, Lindbergh, fr.

Honorable mention

Manny Diaz, Renton

Caleb Jones, Renton

2A SPSL East

MVP: Andrew Wiklund, Eatonville

Coach of the year: Mike Moeller, Eatonville

First team

Catcher

Konnor Brockleman, White River, jr.

Designated hitter

Jacob Selander, White River, sr.

Infield

Brady McNally, White River, jr.

Brock Keller, White River, sr.

Zach Smith, Eatonville, jr.

Jarod Humphrey, Eatonville, sr.

Torin Schauer, Orting, sr.

Outfield

Karsten Deitz, White River, sr.

Clayton McNinch, Orting, sr.

Coby Andrews, Washington, sr.

Pitchers

Brock Keller, White, River, sr.

Jacob Selander, White River, sr.

Kohlton Budnick, Orting, sr.

Utility

Connor Delano, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Second team

Catcher

Cody Leonard, Orting, sr.

Designated hitter

Dylan Lalone, Orting, sr.

Infield

Robbie Vandergrift, White River, jr.

Aidan Marsh, Orting, soph.

Oscar Cruz, Washington, jr.

Aaron Peters, Franklin Pierce, jr.

Outfield

Jakob Lucht, Eatonville, fr.

Brandon Storm, Eatonville, fr.

Pitchers

Hunter Allemand, Orting, jr.

Eli Sullenger, Orting, fr.

Chris Valencia, Washington, sr.

Utility

Mason Persons, soph.

Honorable mention

Eatonville: Ryan Rogers, Blair Hanly.

Franklin Pierce: Hunter Hall, Sylvan Igisomar, Brandon Patton, Gavin San Nicolas, Hayden Hall.

Washington: Austin Teague, Joey Valencia, Mark Felix, Nathan Fain, Diego Hernandez.

White River: Joe Flanigan.

2A SPSL West

MVP: Jeter Larson, River Ridge

Coach of the year: Shane Nixon, Fife

First team

Catcher

Trevor McCorkle, Fife

Infield

AJ Guererro, Fife, soph.

Ryan Moreno, Fife, jr.

Sam Flynn, River Ridge, sr.

Sehyun Park, River Ridge, sr.

Outfield

Brian Ours, Fife, jr.

Jaren Larson, Fife, jr.

Blake Anderson, River Ridge, sr.

Ryley Larson, River Ridge, sr.

Pitchers

Gavin Knapp, Fife, sr.

Judah Graham, Fife, jr.

JJ Lemming, Steilacoom, sr.

Utility

Theo Grutas, Clover Park, sr.

Second team

Catcher

Jared Jacobs, Steilacoom, sr.

Infield

David Bedell, Fife, jr.

Nolan Sandvik, Fife, jr.

Outfield

Kyle Henington, Fife, soph.

Dillan Crouch, River Ridge, sr.

Alex Brady, Steilacoom, sr.

Pitcher

Henry Baker, Fife, jr.

Honorable mention

Justin Lewis, Fife; Josh Prouty, River Ridge; Derrick Perez, Steilacoom; Cameron Horne, Steilacoom; Alex Noll, River Ridge.

2A Evergreen

TAC_2BrockJones
The Olympian’s All-Area baseball player of the year, Brock Jones from W.F. West High School. photo taken June 13th Steve Bloom sbloom@theolympian.com

MVP: Brock Jones, W.F. West

Coach of the year: Brad Quarnstrom, Rochester.

First team

Infield

Josiah Johnson, W.F. West, sr.

Jared Winters, Rochester, jr.

Eli Brown, Aberdeen, soph.

Taylor Simmons, Black Hills, sr.

LeAndre Gaines, W.F. West, jr.

Damon Gaither, Tumwater, jr.

Outfield

Lane Douglas, W.F. West, sr.

Bodey Smith, Rochester, jr.

Reid Little, Tumwater, jr.

Daniel Fagerness, W.F. West, sr.

Pitchers

Jeremy Wood, Centralia, jr.

Landen Jordan, Tumwater, sr.

Catcher

Tyler Soderback, Rochester, sr.

Designated hitter

Ethan Loveless, Black Hills, sr.

Utility

Colby Steele, Centralia, sr.

Second team

Infield

Shea Brown, Tumwater, jr.

Cameron Erickson, Centralia, soph.

Josh Rodgers, Black Hills, sr.

Outfield

Kaden Lewis, Tumwater, jr.

Max Taylor, W.F. West, soph.

Gio Pisani, Aberdeen, jr.

Alex Nagy, Black Hills, sr.

Jayden Lancaster, Rochester, jr.

Pitchers

Tanner Vaughn, W.F. West, soph.

Kadon Wright, Black Hills, sr.

Derek Beairsto, Centralia, jr.

Catcher

Zach Loveless, Black Hills, jr.

Nate Kassler, Tumwater, jr.

  Comments