High School Sports

Prep tennis: Graham-Kapowsin sweeps doubles to edge Spanaway Lake, 3-2

The Graham-Kapowsin High School boys tennis team rallied from a two-point deficit after singles play to storm back and edge Spanaway Lake, 3-2, on Tuesday.

Spanaway started strong with back-to back wins during singles play, Paul Wasson beat Michael Hagerty 6-1, 6-3 and Victor Santsiyer defeated Lorenzo Fanony 6-3, 6-4.

Although down 2-0 Graham-Kapowsin (7-3 4A SPSL) pulled it together and won thee straight during doubles play to defeat Spanaway Lake (1-9 4A SPSL).

G-K is now third in league as Spanaway drops to fifth.

Rogers 3, Puyallup 1: Alec Goelzer defeated Kieran Zylstra 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-2 and set the tone as the Rams beat the Vikings on their home court.

The match was suspended during the final doubles match due to darkness, therefore the match could not be completed and only four games could be played.

Emerald Ridge 5, Bethel 0: Justin Cassens and Dawson Miller both swept their singles opponents, winning 6-0, 6-0, as the Jaguars (4-7, 4-6 4A SPSL ) beat Bethel (1-10, 1-9 4A SPSL) to win their final match of the season.

Enumclaw 3, Auburn Mountainview 2: Derek Thomson and Easton Tandecki continued their dominance on the court as the Hornets edged the Lions in the last doubles match.

Thomson won the top singles match, 6-2, 7-5, and Tandecki won the second singles match, 6-2, 6-2.

Capital 3, Gig Harbor 2: Doubles teammates Kaden Dagher and William Jia closed out a close Cougar win by beating Gig Harbor's Drew Hays and Blake Ellestad 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 to decide the match.

Capital (10-3, 7-0 3A Narrows) will face first-place Stadium next, at home Wednesday at 3:30 p.m.

Timberline 4, Wilson 1: Timberline won with help of Alex Breach, who on his singles match 6-2, 6-0 and Robert Copeland, who won 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Timberline (2-9, 1-5 4A Narrows) received their second win of the season.

Bellarmine Prep 5, Shelton 0: Jonathan Dudley and Jackson Kelley set the tone for the Lions’ shutout win with their singles performances.

Dudley won his match comfortably 6-2, 6-0 and Kelley won with ease, 6-0, 6-0.

Bellarmine (12-2, 5-1 4A Narrows) has had a nice bounce back, winning two straight after losing 3-2 to Olympia on Oct. 6. Shelton (6-6, 5-2 3A Narrows) has now lost two straight.

Charles Wright Academy 5, Vashon 0: Wyatt Iverson defeated Payton Lieske 6-0, 6-1 as the Tarriers post a shut out win against Vashon.

preps@thenewstribune.com

  Comments